MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,401 this week

The Elder Son (2006)

6.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.2/10 from 299 users  
Reviews: 1 user | 3 critic

A story of a Russian clarinetist living in Los Angeles, whose life changes when a young local car thief passes himself off as his long-lost son.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 titles
created 08 Oct 2011
 
a list of 3958 titles
created 02 Jan 2012
 
a list of 105 titles
created 02 Sep 2012
 
a list of 27 titles
created 16 Dec 2012
 
a list of 446 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Elder Son" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Elder Son (2006)

The Elder Son (2006) on IMDb 6.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Elder Son.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Night Train I (2009)
Action | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Two Passengers and the conductor discover that a person has passed away on their Night Train cabin. They come across valuable diamonds on his person, that they wish to keep for themselves. ... See full summary »

Director: Brian King
Stars: Danny Glover, Leelee Sobieski, Steve Zahn
The Presence (2010)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A woman travels to an isolated cabin where she finds herself stalked by an apparition who has come to inhabit her space as his own. With the unexpected arrival of the woman's boyfriend, the... See full summary »

Director: Tom Provost
Stars: Mira Sorvino, Shane West, Justin Kirk
The Lodger (2009)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A couple rents out a room to a mysterious young man, who may or may not be guilty of a series of grisly neighborhood murders.

Director: David Ondaatje
Stars: Alfred Molina, Hope Davis, Shane West
Here on Earth (2000)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A rich college kid is taught a lesson after a joy ride ends up destroying a country restaurant.

Director: Mark Piznarski
Stars: Chris Klein, Leelee Sobieski, Josh Hartnett
Action | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

At first, the strange phone messages promised great wealth. Soon, though, government agents pursue the young engineer receiving them around the world.

Director: Greg Marcks
Stars: Shane West, Edward Burns, Ving Rhames
Branded (2012)
Drama | Fantasy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

In future Moscow, where corporate brands have created a disillusioned population, one man's effort to unlock the truth behind the conspiracy will lead to an epic battle with hidden forces that control the world.

Directors: Jamie Bradshaw, Aleksandr Dulerayn
Stars: Ed Stoppard, Leelee Sobieski, Jeffrey Tambor
Max I (2002)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A film studying the depiction of a friendship between an art dealer named Rothman and his student, Adolf Hitler.

Director: Menno Meyjes
Stars: John Cusack, Noah Taylor, Leelee Sobieski
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Anti-Semitism, race relations, coming of age, and fathers and sons: in Baltimore from fall, 1954, to fall, 1955. Racial integration comes to the high school, TV is killing burlesque, and ... See full summary »

Director: Barry Levinson
Stars: Adrien Brody, Bebe Neuwirth, Joe Mantegna
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

A police officer searching for his missing sister in Spain uncovers a terrorist cell.

Director: Bryan Goeres
Stars: Ricky Schroder, Paulina Gálvez, Eric Balfour
Short | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Sometimes love is always what it seems.

Director: Travis Huff
Stars: Jamie Anne Allman, David Aranovich, Jennifer Lyons
Coven (2006)
Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Arden Wohl
Stars: Domino Kirke, Tarajia Morrell, Leelee Sobieski
Clips' Place (TV Movie 1998)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Alan J. Friedman
Stars: Sherman Hemsley, Sean Holland, Joel Michaely
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Bo
...
Lolita
...
Skip
...
Max
...
Nikita
...
Susan
...
Greg
...
Leonard
...
Uncle Fedya
...
Vera
...
Tanya
...
Kenny (as Joel Moore)
...
Mr. Kleeman
...
Mom's Boyfriend (as Michael Edward Rose)
...
Fedya's Wife
Edit

Storyline

THE OPTIMIST is the story of Max, a Russian clarinetist living in Los Angeles, whose life changes when Bo, looking for a hideout after a botched car heist, passes himself off as Max's long-lost son. Complications ensue when Bo falls in love with his newfound "sister" Lolita. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

incest | incest overtones | See All (2) »

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for some language and drug use | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 March 2009 (South Korea)  »

Also Known As:

The Optimist  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Starshiy syn (1976) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Pictures of the Cast dahle_model
Final Release Date? artistangel91
saw them filming it... opsx
release date carroll_1206
Release Date? artistangel91
wtf is going on witht this movie! lilmiszliciouz
Discuss The Elder Son (2006) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?