IMDb > Australia (2008)
Australia
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Australia (2008) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 88 | slideshow) Videos (see all 6)
Australia -- Set in northern Australia before World War II, an English aristocrat who inherits a sprawling ranch reluctantly pacts with a stock-man in order to protect her new property from a takeover plot
Australia -- Australia: Shooting Locations Featurette
Australia -- This is the first trailer for Baz Luhrmann's Australia, starring Hugh Jackman and Nicole Kidman.
Australia -- Australia: Cinematography Featurette
Australia -- Australia: Working with Baz Featurette

Overview

User Rating:
6.6/10   89,668 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 6% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Stuart Beattie (screenplay) and
Baz Luhrmann (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Australia on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
26 November 2008 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Set in northern Australia before World War II, an English aristocrat who inherits a sprawling ranch reluctantly pacts with a stock-man in order to protect her new property from a takeover plot. As the pair drive 2,000 head of cattle over unforgiving landscape, they experience the bombing of Darwin, Australia, by Japanese forces firsthand. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 11 wins & 29 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(49 articles)
Jackman Torn About How To Respond To Gay Rumours
 (From WENN. 22 April 2009, 2:55 PM, PDT)

Streep & Streisand Snubbed Luhrmann's Oscars Number
 (From WENN. 6 April 2009, 3:00 PM, PDT)

Jackman And Pattinson's Night Of Sing-a-long Fun
 (From WENN. 28 February 2009, 6:10 AM, PST)

User Reviews:
Uneven, hulking monster of a film See more (439 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)
Shea Adams ... Carney Boy #3

Eddie Baroo ... Bull

Ray Barrett ... Ramsden
Tony Barry ... Sergeant Callahan

Jamal Sydney Bednarz ... Mission Boy (as Jamal Bednarz-Metallah)
Damian Bradford ... Constable #1

Bryan Brown ... King Carney

Nathin Butler ... Carney Boy #1
Tara Carpenter ... Essential Services Woman
Rebecca Chatfield ... Magarri's Niece
Lillian Crombie ... Bandy Legs

Max Cullen ... Old Drunk

Essie Davis ... Cath Carney
Arthur Dignam ... Father Benedict
Michelle Dyzla ... Hairdresser
Haidee Gaudry ... Essential Services Woman
Sandy Gore ... Gloria Carney
Terence Gregory ... Mission Boy

David Gulpilil ... King George
Jamie Gulpilil ... Porter (Wharf)
Peter Gwynne ... Lady Sarah's Butler
Sean Hall ... Soldier (At Government House)

Nigel Harbach ... Carney Boy #4
Joy Hilditch ... Essential Services Woman
Matthew Hills ... Flying Boat Steward

Jimmy Hong ... Carney Manservant

Bill Hunter ... Skipper (Qantas Sloop)
Jarwyn Irvin-Collins ... Mission Boy

Hugh Jackman ... Drover
Robert Jago ... Military Police

John Jarratt ... Sergeant
Eugene Kang ... Waiter

Nicole Kidman ... Lady Sarah Ashley

Jacek Koman ... Ivan
Crusoe Kurddal ... Aboriginal Tracker (as Crusoe Kurdal)
Liam Lannigan ... Mission Boy
Siena Larsson ... Flying Boat Passenger Child
Nathan Lawson ... Constable #2
Cody Lea ... Mission Boy
Jack Leech ... Ball Guest
Charles Leung ... Waiter
Jacob Linger ... Evacuee Child
Mark Malabirr ... Porter (Wharf)
John Martin ... Ball Guest
Logan Mattingley ... Mission Boy

Adam McMonigal ... Darwin Policeman

Ben Mendelsohn ... Captain Dutton
Dylan Minggun ... Mission Boy
Phillippe Moon ... Ball Photographer (as Philippe Moon)
Nyalik Munungurr ... Mission Boy
Patrick Mylott ... Naval Officer
David Ngoombujarra ... Magarri

Barry Otto ... Administrator Allsop
Angus Pilakui ... Goolaj
Robin Queree ... Ball Guest
Mark Rathbone ... Stockman
Garry Scott ... Downtown Pub Patron
John Sheerin ... Fireman

Bruce Spence ... Dr. Barker

Jack Thompson ... Kipling Flynn

Wah Yuen ... Sing Song (as Yuen Wah)
Kerry Walker ... Myrtle Allsop
Elaine Walker ... Ball Guest

Brandon Walters ... Nullah
John Walton ... Carney Boy #2

David Wenham ... Neil Fletcher
Matthew Whittet ... Brother Frank
Ursula Yovich ... Daisy
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Danielle Carey ... Evacuee Mother (uncredited)

William Gabriel ... Drover / Guest / Waiter (uncredited)
Jedda ... Drover's Dog (uncredited)

Anton Monsted ... Maitland Ashley (uncredited)

Harrison Norris ... Crying Boy (uncredited)

Chris Polzot ... Firefighter (uncredited)
Schuyler Weiss ... Man at Ball (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Baz Luhrmann 
 
Writing credits
Stuart Beattie (screenplay) and
Baz Luhrmann (screenplay) &
Ronald Harwood (screenplay) and
Richard Flanagan (screenplay)

Baz Luhrmann (story)

Produced by
G. Mac Brown .... producer
Catherine Knapman .... producer
Baz Luhrmann .... producer
Catherine Martin .... co-producer
Paul Watters .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
David Hirschfelder 
 
Cinematography by
Mandy Walker (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Dody Dorn 
Michael McCusker 
 
Casting by
Nikki Barrett 
Ronna Kress 
 
Production Design by
Catherine Martin 
 
Art Direction by
Ian Gracie (supervising art director)
Karen Murphy 
 
Set Decoration by
Beverley Dunn 
 
Costume Design by
Catherine Martin 
 
Makeup Department
Kalatina Amperidis .... additional hair stylist (as Kalotina Amperidis)
Kalatina Amperidis .... additional makeup artist (as Kalotina Amnperidis)
Catherine Biggs .... hair stylist assistant
Catherine Biggs .... makeup artist assistant
Kate Birch .... hair stylist
Lara Jade Birch .... additional makeup (as Lara Jade)
Martina Byrne .... assistant hair stylist
Martina Byrne .... assistant makeup artist
Kylie Clarke .... wigmaker (as Kylie Clark)
Angela Conte .... hair supervisor: splinter unit
Angela Conte .... makeup supervisor: splinter unit
Nik Dorning .... prosthetic makeup artist
George Francis .... additional hair stylist
George Francis .... additional makeup artist
Teresa Hinton .... hair stylist
Adam Johansen .... special makeup effects artist
Ashley Johnson .... hair stylist
Gail Kane .... additional hair stylist: crowd
Gail Kane .... additional makeup artist: crowd
Wizzy Molineaux .... additional make up artist
Anita Morgan .... additional hairdresser
Anita Morgan .... additional makeup artist
Francesco Nardi .... makeup artist
Zoe Saleeba .... hair stylist assistant
Zoe Saleeba .... hair stylist: second unit
Zoe Saleeba .... makeup artist assistant
Zoe Saleeba .... makeup artist: second unit
Yvonne Savage .... additional hair stylist
Yvonne Savage .... additional makeup artist
Laura Schiavo .... hair supervisor: second unit
Laura Schiavo .... makeup supervisor: second unit
Maurizio Silvi .... makeup designer
Jennifer Stanfield .... makeup artist
Brydie Stone .... hair stylist assistant
Brydie Stone .... makeup artist assistant
Brydie Stone .... prosthetic hair stylist: second unit
Brydie Stone .... prosthetic makeup artist: second unit
Lesley Vanderwalt .... additional hair designer
Lesley Vanderwalt .... additional makeup designer
Lesley Vanderwalt .... hair supervisor
Lesley Vanderwalt .... makeup supervisor
Sheldon Wade .... hair stylist
Simone Wajon .... hair stylist: second unit
Simone Wajon .... makeup artist: second unit
Kerry Warn .... hair designer
Lynn Wheeler .... hair supervisor: extras
Lynn Wheeler .... makeup supervisor: extras
Paul Williams .... additional hair stylist
Paul Williams .... additional makeup artist
Jan Zeigenbein .... hair supervisor: extras (as Jan 'Ziggy' Golden)
Jan Zeigenbein .... makeup supervisor: extras (as Jan 'Ziggy' Golden)
 
Production Management
Aaron Downing .... post-production supervisor
Kim Gladman .... assistant unit manager
John Lee .... head of features: Cutting Edge
Simon Lucas .... unit manager
Gordon MacPhail .... head of production: EFilm Australia
Nathaniel Purdon .... unit manager: second unit
Bruce Rieck .... assistant unit manager
Libby Sharpe .... production manager: splinter unit
Alex Taussig .... production manager: additional photography (as Alexandra Taussig)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Kate North Ash .... assistant director: splinter unit
Danielle Blake .... assistant director: reshoots
Danielle Blake .... third assistant director
Darwin Brooks .... third assistant director
Guy Campbell .... first assistant director: additional photography
Guy Campbell .... second assistant director
Jeremy Grogan .... additional assistant director
Michael Horvath .... additional third assistant director: reshoots
Bruce Hunt .... director: splinter unit
Jack Jenkins .... third assistant director: second unit
Kelly Johanson .... third assistant director: off-set
Jennifer Leacey .... director: splinter unit
Jennifer Leacey .... first assistant director
Scott Lovelock .... second second assistant director
Ashwin Mani .... trainee assistant director
Guy Norris .... second unit director
Joanne Pearce .... second second assistant director
Eddie Thorne .... second second assistant director: off-set
Simon Warnock .... first assistant director
Paul Watters .... director: inserts unit
 
Art Department
Katrina Adams .... set design assistant
Joby Ahern .... trade assistant (as Jobi Ahern)
Sean Ahern .... construction: 21C
Carlos Amaro .... set painter
Kristen Anderson .... set designer
Peter Annison .... greensman
Dennis Archer .... set painter
Natalie Armstrong .... stand-by greensman
Bob Arthur .... set builder
Shane Aumont .... set decoration leadman
Nathan Ayers .... set builder
Silvana Azzi Heras .... assistant designer: Catherine Martin
Thomas Bade .... set builder
Matt Baldwin .... supervising foreman
Wayne Barber .... set builder
Kevin Barham .... set builder
Neil Barron .... set builder
Paul Barsby .... trade assistant
David Bartlett .... set builder
Duncan Beard .... set builder
Jo-Ann Beikoff .... property master (as Jo Beikoff)
Azzedine Belayel .... carpenter (as Azzadine Belayel)
Michael Bell .... assistant art director
Dianne Bennett .... greens foreman
Shane Bennett .... stand-by props: splinter unit
Nick Best .... steel worker
Nick Best .... welder
Simon Bethune .... senior model maker
Mark Biddle .... set builder
Colette Birrell .... art department coordinator
Genevieve Blewitt .... soft furnishings
Chris Boatwright .... set builder
John Bradbury .... stagehand
Andre Bremer .... set finisher
Dillan Burchall .... paint assistant
Stewart Burchall .... scenic leading hand
Bert Burless .... senior model maker
Jessie Bush .... set decorating runner
Josh Bush .... supervising foreman
Carlo Capolupo .... steel foreman
Brian Carlin .... set design assistant
Ruth Carr .... trade assistant
Ben Cashman .... brush hand
Rowan Cassidy .... concept artist
Rowan Cassidy .... storyboard artist
Robert Clapp .... set builder (as Bob Clapp)
Amanda Clarke .... senior draftsman
Matthew Clarke .... set painter
Matthew Clouston .... set builder (as Matt Clouston)
Nick Colville .... set builder
Matt Connors .... head scenic artist
Peter Cooke .... set painter
Loretta Cosgrove .... CNC operator
Loretta Cosgrove .... CNC programmer
Ed Cotton .... assistant art director (as Edward Cotton)
Steve Court .... head plasterer
James Cox .... stand-by props: second unit
Peter Coy .... carpenter foreman (as Pete Coy)
Ricky Crane .... leading stagehand
Robbie Crane .... junior tool technician
Richard Crowe .... set builder
Michael Crump .... carpenter
Matt Daley .... greensman
Jye Dartnell .... art department runner (as Jye Luis Dartnell)
Julie Deakins .... nurse: construction
Ben Diebert .... steel worker
Nikki DiFalco .... storyboard artist (as Nikki Di Falco)
Mark Diggins .... carpenter foreman
James Donnellan .... carpenter
Phoebe Donohoe .... art department runner
Brendan Doran .... carpenter
Graham Dunn .... set dresser
Hayley Egan .... prop maker
Jack Elliot .... head greensman
Simon Elsley .... set designer
Marianne Evans .... set decorating coordinator
Arlie Field .... plaster technician
Richard Fitzgerald .... set builder
Ben Foley .... carpenter leading hand
Diana Freeman .... construction department coordinator
Quentin Fullerton-Smith .... leading stagehand
Tori Gambling .... brush hand (as Tobi Gambling)
William John Gant .... set builder (as William Gant)
Mara Garanzini .... set design assistant
Beth Garswood .... graphic designer (as Bethwyn Garswood)
Katherine Geaney .... props painter assistant
Justin Gerke .... carpenter
Tony Geros .... stagehand
Roger Gillespie .... second in-charge plaster
Peter Gillis .... carpenter leading hand (as Peter Gillies)
Jonathan Godfrey .... carpenter (as John Godfrey)
Lucas Goodchild .... plaster leading hand
William Goodes .... on-set dresser
Adam Grace .... model maker foreman
Allan Graham .... stagehand
Justin Griffiths .... greens buyer
Justin Griffiths .... greensman
Ben Groen .... carpenter
Michael Hadfield .... model maker assistant
Greg Hajdu .... construction manager
Esther-Grace Hanigan .... stagehand
Andrew Hardingham .... senior model maker
Mark Harman .... set dresser
Matthew Hatton .... illustrator
Lincoln Head .... set painter
Julie Herlihy .... soft furnishings assistant (as Juli Herlihy)
Chris Hildebrandt .... carpenter
Reuben Hill .... scenic leading hand
Jenny Hitchcock .... senior draftsman
Gordon Hobkirk .... plaster technician
Dwaynne Hodel .... set painter
Dylan Holmes .... brush hand
Jasper Hrabinsky .... stagehand
Mark Iliffe .... set builder
Rod Jennings .... carpenter
Glenn Johnson .... greensman
David Jolliffe .... senior model maker
Darryl Jones .... carpenter foreman
Mark Jones .... construction: pre-production, 21C
Adam Kealy .... senior mouldmaker
Geoff Kemmis .... concept model maker
Rob King .... carpenter leading hand
Arnold Korthoff .... carpenter
Brent Kurciw .... stagehand
Paul L'Orange .... carpenter
Gaetano Lagana .... scenic artist: 21C
Brent Laing .... carpenter
Jen Lambert .... nurse: construction (as Jennifer Lambert)
Tim Latch .... tool technician
Eamon Lawlor .... carpenter
Chris Leach .... steel worker (as Chris Leech)
Steve Leslie .... set builder
Marcus Levy .... model department coordinator
Marcus Levy .... model shop coordinator
Jiang Liu .... sculptor
Peter Livesey .... model buyer
Peter Livesey .... model runner
Gus Lobb .... scenic foreman
Ben Lord .... set builder
Sam Lukins .... storeman
Jeffrey Madden .... set builder (as Jeff Madden)
Dean Maguire .... swing gang
Neil Mallard .... set finisher
Gavin Malm .... greensman
Chris Marinovich .... senior mouldmaker
Guy Masek .... pattern maker
Joe Mcauley .... trade assistant
Adam McClintock .... trade assistant
Sam McDougall .... greensman (as Samson McDougall)
Stephen McGillen .... assistant art department accountant
Dennis McVay .... set builder
Rosanna Meaney .... construction runner
Ross Meilling .... steel worker
Shane Melder .... swing gang
Robbie Mloio .... stagehand
Russell Moore .... set builder
Giles Morgan .... carpenter
Vincent Morgillo .... stagehand 21C
Robert Moxham .... key stand-by props (as Robert 'Moxy' Moxham)
Briar Murphie .... junior buyer
Briar Murphie .... junior set dresser
Paul Nagle .... set finisher
Paul Nagle .... signwriter
Marco Nero .... concept artist
Adrienne Ogle .... stand-by props assistant
Brian Osmond .... welder
Peter 'Babylon' Owens .... carpenter
Kimo Pakkala .... construction craft service
Mark Panucci .... set builder
Matthew Park .... head stagehand (as Matt Park)
David Parker .... trade assistant
Daniel Passmore .... stagehand
Daniel Pelton .... plaster technician
Lenise Penn .... construction craft service
Gorden Penrose .... trade assistant
Mario Peraic .... stand-by greensman
Stefhan Perry .... construction buyer
David Peters .... set builder
Tony Peters .... carpenter
Tim Phillips .... set painter
Jordan Pickering .... set builder
Jooh Pinkus .... trade assistant
James Pruden .... greensman
Joanne Pullen .... props buyer (as Joanna Pullen)
Keith Rae .... leading mold maker
Willee Rand .... stagehand
Bharat Ravji .... greens laborer
Simone Romaniuk .... assistant graphic designer
Alex Ross .... carpenter
Peter Russell .... set designer
Sean Samuels .... concept artist
Dorotka Sapinska .... concept illustrator
David Scott .... set builder (as Dave Scott)
Sean Scroggie .... set builder
Marty Scurrah .... tool technician (as Martin Scurrah)
Mark Sexton .... storyboard artist: second unit
Mohammed Shawky .... plaster stagehand
Andrew Short .... set decoration leadman
Chris Sidwell .... set builder
Gabriel Smith .... stand-by props assistant
Rod Sommer .... carpenter
Dean Steiner .... set builder
Cameron Stephens .... carpenter
David Swanson .... greensman
Michael Swingle .... scenic foreman
Brock Sykes .... assistant property master
Christian Tancred .... swing gang
Christopher Tangney .... assistant set designer: Maya Previs
Eddy Taylor .... props assistant
Ehren Taylor .... carpenter
Wade Taylor .... carpenter
Josh Terelinck .... trade assistant
Chris Tomkins .... senior buyer
Chris Tomkins .... senior set dresser
Garth Tompkins .... assistant construction manager
Michael Turner .... assistant art director
Jonathan Tyler .... construction runner (as Jono Tyler)
Kerrie Van Lambaart .... senior buyer
Kerrie Van Lambaart .... senior set dresser
Gary Vickers .... stagehand
Steve Vickers .... stagehand
Belinda Villani .... sculptor
Rowan Wademan .... senior propmaker
Jeff Wallace .... carpenter
Tony Watt .... carpenter
Sarah Weinberg .... stand-by props assistant
Steve West .... stagehand
Matt Weston .... carpenter foreman
Jack Whiddon .... greens dresser
David White .... carpenter (as David Whyte)
Geoff Wiles .... plaster foreman
Dion Willis .... set painter
Graeme Willson .... set builder
Joel Wineera .... stagehand
Nyree Winter .... assistant props
Robert Wood .... set decoration leadman
Peter Wyborn .... model shop supervisor
Benjamin Young .... props painter assistant
Melanie Young .... props painter
Andre Zdroykowski .... plaster technician
Karyn Zlatkovic .... props labour
Greg Bridges .... illustrations (uncredited)
Felicity Coonan .... illustrator (uncredited)
Rachel Gold .... art intern (uncredited)
William Overstall .... prop modeller (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Anna Behlmer .... sound re-recording mixer
Anne Breslin .... dialogue editor (as AnnieBreslin)
Nick Breslin .... supervising dialogue editor (as Nicholas Breslin)
Glenn Butler .... sound re-recording engineer
Jessica Cadwell .... assistant sound editor
Brian Calhoon .... adr recordist
Damian Candusso .... sound effects editor
Nigel Christensen .... sound effects editor
Ryan Cole .... stage recordist
Aron Dyer .... sound assistant
Jason Hancock .... foley recordist
Sam Hayward .... stage recordist
Simon Hewitt .... foley artist
Phil Heywood .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Sonal Joshi .... supervising dialogue editor
Dave Leffel .... adr recordist
Rick Lisle .... sound effects editor
Lewis Mallia .... sound post technical support
Delia McCarthy .... dialogue editor
Steve McDonald .... boom operator (second unit)
Polly McKinnon .... dialogue editor
Damon Mouris .... sound effects editor
Andy Nelson .... sound re-recording mixer
Chison Nguyen .... stage electronics engineer
Martin Oswin .... foley recordist
Fred Paragano .... adr mixer
Wayne Pashley .... adr supervisor
Wayne Pashley .... sound designer
Wayne Pashley .... supervising sound editor
Derryn Pasquill .... assistant sound supervisor
Derryn Pasquill .... dialogue editor
Peter Purcell .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Angus Robertson .... facility sound manager
Fabian Sanjurjo .... supervising sound effects editor
Brian Seagrave .... audio post-conform
Guntis Sics .... sound mixer
John Simpson .... foley artist
Michael Thompson .... adr recordist: Soundfirm Sydney
Ian Thomson .... sound assistant
Ian Thomson .... sound mixer: second unit
Belinda Trimboli .... post sound attachment
Mark Van Kool .... boom operator
Libby Villa .... dialogue editor
Bill Walker .... stage recordist
Jenny T. Ward .... sound editor (as Jenny Ward)
William Ward .... sound effects editor
Andy Wright .... adr recordist: Soundfirm Sydney
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Billy Aziz .... special effects technician
John Bennett .... special effects senior technician
Herman Bron .... special effects senior technician
Leanne Brooks .... special effects department coordinator
Patrick Carmiggelt .... sepcial effects foreman: on-set
Brian Cox .... special effects supervisor
Mitchell Cox .... special effects technician
Tamira Draz .... paint/roto artist
Carl Erickson .... special effects technician
Ray Fowler .... special effects senior technician
Darren Frank .... special effects technician
Josh Head .... prosthetic technician
James Howe .... special effects technician
Jim Kum Kee .... special effects technician
Chris Marinovich .... senior mold maker
John Neal .... special effects senior technician
Thomas O'Reilly .... special effects technician
Albert Payne .... special effects senior technician
Pieter Ploody .... special effects senior technician (as Pieter Plooy)
Shaun Anthony Portillo .... roto artist
Julian Summers .... special effects technician
Steve Szekeres .... special effects foreman
Eddy Taylor .... assistant model maker
Kevin Turner .... second unit special effects crew
Thomas Van Koeverden .... special effects coordinator
Greg Whitefield .... special effects buyer
Greg Whitefield .... special effects runner
Georgina Whitfield .... special effects technician
Aaron Cox .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Grant Adam .... lead visual effects animator: Iloura
Jan Adamczyk .... digital compositor
Lindsay Adams .... compositing technical director: Animal Logic
Steve Agland .... lighting artist: Animal Logic
Alicia Aguilera .... compositor: Photon VFX
Ben Aickin .... compositor: Framestore
Simon Alberry .... scanning and recording supervisor: EFilm Australia
Antony Allen .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Belinda Allen .... digital matte painter: Rising Sun Pictures
Casey Allen .... senior flame artist
Justin Alvarez .... compositor: FSM
Elana Andersen .... support engineer
Steve Anderson .... pre-vis supervisor
Tate Arbon .... compositor: Rising Sun
Majorique Archambault .... surfacing artist: Animal Logic
Zoran Arizanovic .... matte painter: Framestore
Spencer Armajo .... flame artist
Brent Armfield .... digital asset manager
Katrin Arndt .... visual effects production manager: Rising Sun Pictures
Joe Arnold .... tracking: Animal Logic
Vaughn Arnup .... roto and tracking supervisor: Animal Logic
Jaume Arteman .... compositor: Photon VFX
Nicole Ashford .... visual effects production assistant: Fuel VFX
Myles Asseter .... modeller: Framestore
David Aulds .... compositor: Framestore
Jarrod Avalos .... matchmove artist
Adam Azmy .... compositor: Framestore
Jörg Baier .... compositor: Fuel VFX (as Joerg Baier)
Mike Bain .... cg supervisor: Fuel VFX
Robert Baird .... visual effects artist: Rising Sun Pictures
Garry Baker .... purchasing & asset management officer
Heath Baker .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Shamus Baker .... modeler: Animal Logic
Viv Baker .... visual effects
Mark Bakowski .... lead compositor: Framestore
Manjusha Balachandran .... render coordinator
Leandro Balan .... software development: Animal Logic
Valdimar Baldvinsson .... animator: Framestore
Scott Balkcom .... lead compositor: Hydraulx
Jakob Baltzersen .... animator: Framestore
Terence Bannon .... animator: Framestore
Aaron Barlow .... animator: Rising Sun
Matthew Barnett .... systems engineer: Framestore (as Matt Barnett)
Suzette Barnett .... digital artist: Hirota Paint Industries
Jenny Basen .... visual effects coordinator
Tom Baskaya .... compositor: Framestore
Jason Bath .... visual effects executive producer: Fuel VFX
Jonathan Batson .... systems administrator: Rising Sun
Scott E. Baxter .... paint & roto artist: Rising Sun (as Scott Baxter)
Dominic Bean .... compositor: Photon VFX
Paul Beilby .... lighting supervisor: Framestore
Darren Bell .... compositor: Iloura
Mannix Bennett .... matte painter: Animal Logic
Niki Bern .... compositing supervisor: Rising Sun pictures
Christophe Bernaud .... pipeline engineer: Rising Sun
Annalyn Betinol .... roto artist
Chris Betteridge .... compositor: Iloura
Carl Bianco .... lighting: Framestore
Dudley Birch .... matte painter
James Bishop .... support engineer
Matthias Bjarnason .... animator: Framestore
Michael Blain .... r&d developer
Emmanuel Blasset .... cg supervisor: Animal Logic
Kevin Blom .... fx technical director: Animal Logic
Zachary Bloom .... scanning and recording: Framestore
Alexandra Bolton .... lead digital matte painter: Complete Post
Chris Bone .... head of research & development: Animal Logic
Mark Boorer .... data technician: Animal Logic
David Booth .... visual effects compositor
David Booth .... visual effects supervisor
Andrew Borscz .... lidar scanning technician
Xavier Bourque .... compositor: Animal Logic
Romain Bouvard .... paint & roto artist: Fuel VFX
Maria Bowen .... texture artist: Framestore
Paul Braddock .... digital artist
Dan Breckwoldt .... compositor: Animal Logic
Chris Breeze .... cgi animator: Postmodern Sydney
Michael Breymann .... technical director: Evil Eye Pictures
Aaron Briggs .... cgi animator: Postmodern Sydney
Ronan Broudin .... compositor: Animal Logic
Andy Brown .... visual effects supervisor: Animal Logic
Dan Browne .... production staff: Evil Eye Pictures (as Daniel Browne)
Erik Bruhwiler .... 2D supervisor: Hydraulx
Ben Bryan .... animator: Iloura
Luke Bubb .... matte painter: Fuel VFX
Paul Buckley .... lead visual effects animator: Iloura
Romain Buignet .... visual effects animator: Fuel VFX
Lukasz Bukowiecki .... render support
Paul Burke .... scanning and recording: Framestore
Shannan Burkley .... visual effects art director
Jess Burnheim .... media operations: Animal Logic
Glenn Burton .... lead previs artist
Melissa Cabrera .... visual effects producer: Hirota Paint Industries
Angus Cameron .... visual effects supervisor: Photon VFX
Warwick Campbell .... compositor: Animal Logic
Simon Carlile .... tracking: Framestore
Lorna Carmichael .... visual effects assistant editor
Helen Carr .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Ronan Carr .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Huey Carroll .... paint & rotoscoring artist: Rising Sun
Paul Chandler .... matte painter: Framestore
Paul Chapman .... compositor: Animal Logic
Daniel Chavez .... visual effects coordinator: Hydraulx
Marco Checa Garcia .... compositor: Rising Sun
Astan Chee .... render wrangler: Animal Logic
Lei Chen .... modeller: Framestore
Jeremy Cho .... paint/roto artist: Evil Eye Pictures
Sam Chynoweth .... media operations: Animal Logic
Martin Ciastko .... compositor: Photon VFX
Wes Cilldhaire .... render wrangler: Rising Sun
Bodie Clare .... tracking: Animal Logic
Trent Claus .... flame artist
Rebecca Clay .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Stephen Clout .... software development: Animal Logic
Luke Cole .... software developer: FUEL VFX
Sam Cole .... compositing supervisor: Fuel VFX
Tony Cole .... visual effects supervisor: The LaB Sydney
Andrew M. Collins .... camera tracking: Hydraulx (as Andrew Collins)
Bill Collis .... visual effects editor: Rising Sun
Sean Coonce .... compositor: Animal Logic
Chris Cooper .... software developer: Animal Logic
Boon Cotter .... shot technical director: Photon VFX
Daniel James Cox .... visual effects concept and matte artist: Animal Logic
Ed Coy .... CG artist: Fuel VFX
Dean Cranney .... data manager: Photon VFX
Felix Crawshaw .... visual effects producer: Fuel VFX
Michael Crippin .... surfacing artist: Animal Logic
Nicholas Cross .... CG artist: Fuel VFX
Paul Cross .... visual effects compositor: EFilm Australia
Michael Currell .... visual effects coordinator: Framestore
Jessica Curtis .... cgi animator: Postmodern Sydney
Dave Dalley .... 2D supervisor: Animal Logic (as David Dally)
Alexandra Daunt Watney .... visual effects line producer: Framestore
Dexter Davey .... lead compositor: Animal Logic
Chris Davies .... compositing lead: Fuel VFX
Mark Andrew De La Garza .... lighting artist: Animal Logic
Stephanie De Wealth .... visual effects coordinator: Fuel VFX
Jonathan Dearing .... layout artist: Animal Logic
Zelko Dejanovic .... compositor: The LaB Sydney
Marie Victoria Denoga .... compositor: Evil Eye Pictures
Xavier Desdoigts .... director of technical operations: Animal Logic
Flavia Dias Riley .... visual effects production manager: Photon VFX
Craig Dibble .... senior systems engineer: Animal Logic
Julian Dimsey .... compositing supervisor: Iloura
Gareth Dinneen .... compositor: Animal Logic
Ian Dodman .... cgi animator: Postmodern Sydney
Ian Dodman .... compositor
Robert Dorris .... paint & rotoscoping artist: Rising Sun
Ian Douglass .... compositor: The LaB Sydney
Paris Downes .... render wrangler: Rising Sun
Christina Drahos .... compositor: Evil Eye Pictures
Tamira Draz .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Blake Druery .... rotoscope artist: Animal Logic
Laura Dubsky .... compositor: Animal Logic
Patricio Ducaud .... animator: Animal Logic
Andrew Duggan .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Dale Duguid .... facility executive producer: Photon VFX
Kate Duncan .... matte painter: Animal Logic
Robert Duncan .... visual effects supervisor: Framestore (as Rob Duncan)
Sarah Jane Dunlop .... visual effects coordinator
Brad Dunn .... visual effects compositor: EFilm Australia
Rebecca Dunn .... digital intermediate supervisor: EFilm Austrakia
Steve Dunn .... visual effects producer: FSM
Katherine Durant .... compositor: Framestore
John Durney .... digital compositor
Chris Dwyer .... visual effects assistant: Iloura
Simon Dye .... compositor: Postmodern Sydney
Soren Dyne .... compositor: Postmodern Sydney
David Edwards .... compositor: Postmodern Sydney
Julia Egerton .... compositor: Iloura
Dadi Einarsson .... lead animator: Framestore
Kane Elferink .... lighting artist: Fuel VFX
Luke Emrose .... pre-vis artist
Selcuk Ergen .... visual effects technical director: Framestore
Grant Everett .... compositor: Rising Sun
Alan Fairlie .... compositor: Iloura
Bryn Farrelly .... compositor: The LaB Sydney
Marco Fiorani Parenzi .... compositor
James D. Fleming .... digital compositing artist: Framestore
Prue Fletcher .... visual effects producer: The LaB Sydney
Brad Floyd .... compositor: Fuel VFX
Lianne Forbes .... tracking: Animal Logic
Peter Forson .... visual effects editor: Framestore
John Fotsyth .... IT systems: Photon VFX
Rogier Fransen .... crowd system research & development: Rising Sun
Chris Fregoso .... compositor
Chris French .... lighting artist: Fuel VFX
Matthew French .... compositor: Photon VFX (as Matt French)
Katey Freyburg .... visual effects editorial & i/o: Fuel VFX
Alex Fry .... lead compositor: Animal Log:
Eric Gambini .... camera lead
Demitre Garza .... paint artist
Demitre Garza .... rotoscope artist
Lára Garðarsdóttir .... animator: Framestore (as Lara Gardarsdottir)
Paul Gehrig .... compositor: Iloura
Peter D. Georges .... software developer: Animal Logic (as Peter Georges)
Sotiris Georghiou .... visual effects technical director: Framestore
Daniela Giangrande .... visual effects coordinator: Animal Logic
Paul B. Gibbs .... visual effects accountant (as Paul Gibbs)
Jason Gilholme .... animator: Iloura
Diana Giorgiutti .... visual effects producer
Lucinda Glenn .... visual effects coordinator
Victor Glushchenko .... visual effects artist
Chris Godfrey .... visual effects supervisor
Julien Goldsbrough .... compositor: Framestore
Leo Gomez .... scanning and recording: EFilm Australia
Avi Goodman .... lead visual effects animator: Iloura
Kyle Goodsell .... compositor: Framestore
Brian Goodwin .... massive technical director: Framestore
Katie Goodwin .... visual effects editor
Mai Gray .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Miles Green .... visual effects technical director: Rising Sun
Matt Greig .... lead compositor: Animal Logic
Ron Gress .... matte painter: Animal Logic
Matthew T. Griffin .... digital compositor (as Matthew Griffin)
Guy Griffiths .... director of research & development: Animal Logic
Jon Grinberg .... visual effects editor
Kathy Gruzas .... systems engineering team leader: Animal Logic
Aevar Gudmundsson .... animator: Framestore
Alex Guri .... compositor: Photon VFX
David Gurrea .... senior digital artist: Animal Logic
David Gurrea .... surfacing artist: Animal Logic
Eddie Gutierrez .... paint/roto artist: Evil Eye Pictures
Jad Haber .... visual effects compositor: EFilm Australia
Kate Hagar .... digital effects producer
Brian Hajek .... compositor: Hydraulx
Scott Hale .... compositor: Evil Eye Pictures
Richard David Hall .... compositor: Photon VFX (as Richard Hall)
Fergus Hally .... digital colorist: Complete Post
David Hansen .... animator: Animal Logic
Michael Harkin .... compositor: Postmodern Sydney
Mark Harmon .... rotoscope artist: Animal Logic
Mathew Harrington .... visual effects coordinator
Luke Harris .... assistant technical director
Geoffrey Harvey .... lead lighting artist: Animal Logic (as Geoff Harvey)
Louise Harvey .... visual effects coordinator
Makoto Hatanaka .... cgi animator: Postmodern Sydney
Jason Hawkins .... compositor: Animal Logic
Edwina Hayes .... visual effects producer: Animal Logic
Karsten Hecker .... film mastering engineer
Joey Hegarty .... software development: Animal Logic
Andrew Hellen .... animation director: Fuel VFX
Dominic Hellier .... compositor: Iloura (as Dom Hellier)
Keith Herft .... compositor: Rising Sun
Matthew Hermans .... lead technical director: Fuel VFX
Danielle Hession .... compositor: Fuel VFX
Frederic Heymans .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Richard Hirst .... compositor: Hydraulx
Dark Hoffman .... matte painter: Animal Logic
Eloisa Honrada .... paint/roto artist: Evil Eye Pictures
Michael Honrada .... paint/roto artist: Evil Eye Pictures
Jeremy Howdin .... lighting artist: Animal Logic
Jessica Hsieh .... compositor: Evil Eye Pictures
Danny Huerta .... production staff: Evil Eye Pictures
James Hughes .... compositor: Postmodern Sydney
Nathan Hughes .... matte painter: Framestore
Scott Hunter .... opening sequence: Animal Logic
Nathan Hurlburt .... lead compositor: Hydraulx
Julian Hutchens .... lead compositor: vfx: Complete Post
Andras Ikladi .... digital effects artist
Chris Ingersoll .... flame artist
Laura Ingram .... compositor: Rising Sun
John L. Jack .... visual effects producer: Evil Eye Pictures
Chris Jackson .... paint & rotoscoping artist: Rising Sun
Myles Jackson .... shot technical director
Gemma James .... visual effects coordinator: RSP
Alistair Jamieson .... visual effects data coordinator
Jean Jardeleza .... roto artist
Steve Jaworski .... compositing supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
Gautam Kumar Jayaseelan .... digital compositor: Complete Post
Kevin Jenkins .... digital environment supervisor: Framestore
Mikael Jaeger Jensen .... systems engineer: Framestore
Sam Jensen .... animator: Iloura
Kevin Blow-Paul Jewell .... shader programmer: Animal Logic
Paul Jewell .... FX technical director: Animal Logic
Ingrid Johnston .... visual effects production manager: Animal Logic
Matt Jones .... fx supervisor: Animal Logic
Morgan Jones .... rotoscope artist: Fuel VFX
Timothy Jones .... compositor: Rising Sun
Jason Jue .... rotoscope artist: Hirota Paint Industries
Nik Kacevski .... CG artist: Fuel VFX (as Nick Kacevski)
Brandon Kachel .... matte painter: Photon FX
Volodymyr Kazantsev .... environment technical director: Framestore
Gerard Keating .... lighting: Framestore
Adrian Kennedy .... digital colorist: Complete Post
Christopher Kerr .... data operations: Animal Logic (as Chris Kerr)
Dave Kim .... 3D coordinator
Sue King .... compositor: Rising Sun
Paul Kirwan .... compositor: Animal Logic
John Kitching .... compositor: Photon VFX
Carsten Kolve .... CG supervisor: Rising Sun
Derek Krauss .... paint/roto artist: Evil Eye Pictures
Heath Kraynak .... compositor: Evil Eye Pictures
Steve Kreutzmann .... surfacing artist: Animal Logic
Michal Kriukow .... modeler: Animal Logic (as Michal Kriukow)
Nicha Kumkeaw .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Ivan La Rosa .... visual effects animator: Fuel VFX
Nicky Ladas .... IT manager: Photon VFX
Sabine Laimer .... compositor: Fuel VFX
Christopher Lance .... compositor: Animal Logic
Matthew Landauer .... pipeline engineer: Rising Sun
Phillip Lang .... compositor: Animal Logic (as Phillip Lange)
Cam Langs .... digital environment supervisor: Framestore
Martin Larrivée .... compositor: Animal Logic
Jessica Laszlo .... compositor: Rising Sun
Aaron Lear .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Jarett Lee .... roto artist: Iloura (as Jarret Lee)
Sun Lee .... matte painter: Hydraulx
Steven Lees-Smith .... IT coordinator: Animal Logic
Simon Legrand .... character modeler: Fuel VFX
Joseph Leverson .... matchmove artist: Fuel VFX
Joe Leveson .... camera tracker: Fuel VFX
Christopher Lexington .... lighting artist: Animal Logic
John Peter Li .... lighting: Framestore (as John-Peter Li)
Erik Liles .... visual effects supervisor: Hydraulx
Nick Lines .... layout artist: Animal Logic
Daniel Lloyd-Wood .... lead matchmove artist: Framestore
May Lo .... scanning and recording: EFilm Australia
Zachary Lo .... compositor: Evil Eye Pictures
Benjamin Loch .... massive technical director: Framestore
Peter Logarusic .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Daniel Lopez .... support engineer
Daniel Loui .... digital compositor
Ruth-Anne Loveridge .... modeler: Animal Logic
Peter Luczak .... scanning and recording: EFilm Australia
Demis Lyall-Wilson .... compositor: Fuel VFX
Kevin Lynch .... visual effects compositor: EFilm Australia
Manuel Macha .... lighting artist: Animal Logic
Martin Macrae .... matte painter: Framestore
Damien Macé .... matte painter: Framestore
Ineke Majoor .... visual effects producer: Iloura
Chad Malbon .... visual effects producer: Postmodern Sydney
David Margolis .... compositor: Framestore
Brett Margules .... animator: Animal Logic
Justen Marshall .... software development manager: Animal Logic
Ruheene Masand .... production staff: Evil Eye Pictrures
Luke Massingberd .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Gael Matchabelli .... character animator: Fuel VFX
Laszlo Mates .... lighting: Framestore
Kent Matheson .... technical director: Evil Eye Pictures
Ian Mathews .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Bruno Mattarollo .... systems administrator: Rising Sun
Elizabeth Matthews .... compositor: Rising Sun
Thomas Mawby .... environment technical director: Framestore (as Tom Mawby)
Morris May .... cg supervisor: Hydraulx
Kate McCarthy .... digital effects producer
Andrew McDonald .... asset department supervisor: Animal Logic
Matt McDonald .... visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
Robert McDougall .... visual effects coordinator: Animal Logic
Graeme McGirr .... lighting artist: Animal Logic
Campbell McGrouther .... lighting technical director: Rising Sun
Declan McGuire .... render support
Joseph McLamb .... matte painter: Framestore
Sarah McLauchlan .... data i/o manager: Rising Sun
Genevieve McMahon .... facility manager: visual effects
Matt McMillan .... visual effects assistant editor
Deborah McNamara .... visual effects design artist
Dan McRae .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Michael Meagher .... visual effects producer: Hydraulx (as Tony MNeagher)
Alex Meddick .... visual effects editor: Rising Sun Pictures
Glenn Melenhorst .... visual effects supervisor: Iloura
Anthony Menasse .... systems administrator: Rising Sun
Mariano Mendiburu .... animator: Framestore
Ellie Meure .... compositor: Iloura
Keith Meure .... roto artist: Iloura
Yousef Mian .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Paul Mica .... texture artist: Framestore
Madeleine Milasas .... compositor: The LB Sydney (as Maddi Milasas)
Jessica Millar .... lighting artist: Fuel VFX (as Jessica Braun)
Luke Millar .... lighting technical director: Rising Sun
Steven Miller .... digital clean-up: Hydraulx
Naomi Mitchell .... visual effects coordinator: EFilm Australia
Tamara Mitchell .... rotoscope artist: Animal Logic
John Paul Molloy .... modeler: Animal Logic
László Molnár .... texture artist: Framestore
Carlo Monaghan .... compositor: Fuel VFX
Thomas Montminy Brodeur .... paint & roto artist: Framestore (as Thomas Brodeur)
Brad Moore .... compositor: Photon VFX
Ivan Moran .... compositor: Framestore
Lauren Morimoto .... paint/roto artist: Evil Eye Pictures
Daisuke Morita .... compositor: Hydraulx
Dave Morley .... visual effects supervisor
Matt Morris .... visual effects editor: Photon VFX
Bryn Morrow .... lighting artist: Fuel VFX
Blake Muir .... compositor: Postmodern Sydney
Michael Mulholland .... CG supervisor: Framestore (as Mike Mulholland)
Norah Mulroney .... compositor: Rising Sun
Hiroaki Muramoto .... environment technical director: Framestore
Eoin Murphy .... software developer: Animal Logic
Nick Murphy .... visual effects editor: Rising Sun (as Nicholas Murphy)
Hajime Nakamura .... cgi animator: Postmodern Sydney
Zareh Nalbandian .... visual effects executive producer: Animal Logic
Salima Needham .... compositor: Rising Sun
Dylan Neill .... FX technical director: Animal Logic
Bruce Nelson .... compositor: Framestore
Catherine Nelson .... compositor: Rising Sun
Marco Nero .... visual effects: matte painter
Liam Neville .... compositor: Fuel VFX
Kevin Ng .... support engineer
An Nguyen .... pipeline engineer: Fuel VFX
An Nguyen .... software development: Animal Logic
Bruce Nicholson .... compositor: Evil Eye Pictures
Carlos-Christian Nickel .... lighting: Framestore
Gustaf Nilsson .... compositor: Framestore
Jamie Nimmo .... compositor: Animal Logic
Tahl Niran .... compositor: Iloura
Thomas Nittmann .... visual effects producer: lola visual effects
James P. Noon .... tracking
Johan Nordenson .... surfacing artist: Animal Logic
Maxwell Maxfield North .... digital intermediate conformist: EFlm Australia
Brian Nugent .... flame artist
Joshua Nunn .... lighting artist: Animal Logic
Rodney O'Sullivan .... support engineer: Fuel VFX
Matt Omond .... compositor: Iloura
Michael Orbing .... CG artist: Fuel VFX
Premamurti Paetsch .... FX technical director: Rising Sun
Amanda Pamela .... paint & rotoscoping artist: Rising Sun
Oleksandr Panaskevych .... visual effects technical director: Framestore
Bruno Parenti .... digital artist: Hydraulx
Simon Park .... support engineering team leader: Animal Logic
Clark Parkhurst .... flame artist
Steve Parsons .... compositor: Framestore
Matthew Pascuzzi .... compositor: Iloura
Vishal Patel .... visual effects technical director: Framestore
Wilfred Patriarca .... digital compositor: Complete Post
Alex Pattinson .... visual effects production assistant
Adrian Paul .... software developer: Animal Logic
Alex Payman .... compositor: Framestore (as Alexander Payman)
John Peck .... compositor: Framestore
Tom Pegg .... compositor: Framestore
Dylan Penhale .... systems administrator: Fuel VFX
Francesco Pepe .... digital matte painter: Rising Sun
Matt Perry .... visual effects editor
Davide Pesare .... shader programmer: Animal Logic
Kilou Picard .... visual effects producer: Fuel VFX
Nick Pill .... digital matte painter: Rising Sun
Caroline Pires .... digital paint and roto artist
Nick Pitt-Owen .... modeler & texture artist: Rising Sun (as Nicholas Pitt-Owen)
Bertrand Polivka .... compositor: The LaB Sydney
Adele Pollitt .... visual effects co-coordinator: Complete Post
Sebastien Potet .... rigger: Framestore
James E. Price .... visual effects supervisor
Jeremy Pronk .... shader programmer: Animal Logic
Aled Prosser .... compositor: Framestore
Howard Protheroe .... compositor: Framestore
Eugene Purugganan .... senior systems engineer: Animal Logic
Michael Ralla .... compositor: Animal Logic
Lee Rankin .... scanning and recording: Framestore
Dane Rapaport .... paint & rotoscoring artist: Rising Sun
Nicholas David Reed .... tracking: Framestore (as Nicholas Reed)
Will Reichelt .... 3D supervisor: Animal Logic
Angus Reid .... visual effects producer: Postmodern Sydney
Sam Remfry .... modeller: Framestore (as Samuel Remfry)
Jeff Renton .... lead layout artist: Animal Logic
Anthony Reyna .... production staff: Evil Eye Pictures
Anthony Reyna .... visual effects editor: Evil Eye Pictures
Colin Rhodes .... compositor: Iloura
Alessandro Riberti .... lighting artist: Animal Logic
Tania Richard .... visual effects concept artist
Grover Richardson .... roto/paint artist: Evil Eye Pictures
Kurtis Richmond .... senior matte painter: Fuel VFX
Andrew Ritchie .... layout artist: Animal Logic
Sandra Roach .... compositor: Photon VFX
James William Roberts .... paint & roto artist: Framestore (as James Roberts)
Andrew Robinson .... visual effects executive producer: Postmnodern Sydney
Dave Robinson .... systems engineer
Loren Robinson .... compositor: Rising Sun
Max Robinson .... compositor: Postmodern Sydney
James Robison .... animator: Iloura
Victor Rodriguez .... compositor: Hydraulx
Garrett Rogers .... digital clean-up: Hydraulx
James Rogers .... visual effects supervisor: Postmodern Sydney
James Rose .... systems engineer: Framestore
Michelle Rose .... visual effects coordinator: Animal Logic
Daniel P. Rosen .... visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
Simon Rosenthal .... visual effects executive producer: Iloura
Simon Ross .... animator: Iloura
Justin R. Rotolo .... massive technical director
Tim Rowlandson .... crowd & rigging technical director: Animal Logic
Morten Rowley .... opening sequence: Animal Logic
Rajat Roy .... compositor: Framestore
Johannes Saam .... compositor: Rising Sun
Abe Saleh .... digital artist
Nicole Samarron .... compositor: Evil Eye Pictures
Joe Sambora .... production staff: Evil Eye Pictures
Joe Sambora .... visual effects production assistant
Joe Sambora .... visual effects
Sean Samuels .... matte painter: Animal Logic
Elsa Santos .... digital matte painter: Rising Sun
Robin Saxen .... visual effects producer: Framestore
Richard Scarlett .... compositor: Framestore
Ron Schab .... render wrangler
Julian Scheid .... pipeline engineer: Rising Sun
Carla Schwam .... digital effects producer
Chris Schwarze .... visual effects supervisor: Complete Post
Kerri Schwarze .... visual effects producer: Complete Post
Octavia Schweitzer .... visual effects production manager: Iloura
Denis Scolan .... lead compositor: Animal Logic
David Scott .... visual effects art director: Animal Logic
James Sdrinis .... visual effects coordinator: EFilm Australia
Nicolas Seck .... animator: Framestore
Alex Serrano .... visual effects coordinator: Animal Logic
Amir Shachar .... lighting: Framestore
Aatesh Shah .... systems engineer: Framestore
Rasha Shalaby .... compositor: Photon VFX
Cameron Sharp .... visual effects production assistant: Fuel VFX
Betty Shaw .... systems administrator: Rising Sun
Roger Sheng .... digital matte painter: Complete Post
David Shere .... lead compositor: Framestore
Greg Shimp .... paint & rotoscoring artist: Rising Sun
Toshi Shiozawa .... visual effects technical director: Rising Sun
Evan Shipard .... matte painter: Animal Logic
Prateep Siamwalla .... tracking
Arnþruður Dögg Sigurðardóttir .... visual effects producer
Josh Simmonds .... animator: Iloura
Richard Skelton .... layout & matchmove artist: Fuel VFX
Murray Smallwood .... lead compositor: Animal Logic
Andrew Smith .... data wrangler: Postmodern Sydney
Anthony Smith .... compositor: Framestore
Eric So .... compositor: Rising Sun
Olivier Soares .... lighting: Framestore
Jean-David Solon .... modeller: Framestore
Tim Sotiri .... lighting artist: Animal Logic
Sarah Sparnenn .... digital compositor
Marc Spicer .... additional photography
Peter Spinaze .... 3D animator: The LaB Sydney
Peter Spinaze .... previsualization: The LaB Sydney
Christoph Sprenger .... crowd system research & development: Rising Sun
Kevin Spruce .... animation supervisor: Framestore
Marcin Stangel .... system engineer: Framestore
Davi Stein .... compositor: Framestore
Kim Stevenson .... opening sequence: Animal Logic
Robert Stollar .... visual effects compositor: EFilm Australia
Trevor Strand .... compositor: Animal Logic
Grant Street .... senior systems engineer: Animal Logic
Phil Stuart-Jones .... visual effects supervisor
Max Stummer .... lead compositor: Fuel VFX
Hayley Sullivan .... visual effects production assistant (as Hayley McInerney)
Richard Sur .... lighting artist: Animal Logic
Richard Sur .... lighting technical director: Animal Logic
Lubos Gerardo Surzin .... matte painter: Animal Logic
Sandy Sutherland .... visual effects technical director: Framestore
Andy Sutton .... character animator: Fuel VFX
Takahiro Suzuki .... visual effects compositor: EFilm Australia
David Swift .... digital environment supervisor: Framestore
Chris Swinbanks .... post services manager: Animal Logic
Kat Szuminska .... visual effects supervisor: Rising Sun
Nick Tabet .... compositor: The LaB Sydney
Jeffrey Tan .... data operations: Animal Logic
Ben Tanti .... scanning and recording: EFilm Australia
Jonathan Taranto .... digital matte painter: Postmodern Sydney
Mark Taylor .... matte painter: Framestore
Paul Taylor .... media operations: Animal Logic
Damien Thaller .... matte painter: Animal Logic
Daniel Thompson .... character technical director: Rising Sun
Tony Thorne .... animator: Rising Sun
Joe Thornley .... visual effects technical director: Framestore
Alex Timbs .... head of it: Animal Logic
Evann Tjokrosetio .... digital artist
Evann Tjokrosetio .... visual effects
Daniel C.J. Todd .... matchmove artist: Fuel VFX (as Daniel Todd)
Kire Tovski .... pipeline engineer: Fuel VFX
Matt Town .... supervising visual effects editor
Mark Tremble .... compositor: Photon VFX (as Mark Tran-Tremble)
Guy Trevers .... scanning and recording
Matthew Trivan .... visual effects artist
Adam Trowse .... rotoscope artist: Fuel VFX
Emily Tucker .... layout & matchmove supervisor: Fuel VFX
Mark Tudor-Williams .... tracking: Framestore
Bram Tulloch .... media operations: Animal Logic
Louis Turcot .... compositor: Photon VFX
Ben Turner .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Les Turner .... animator: Rising Sun
Nowell Valeri .... technical director: Evil Eye Pictures
Shereena-Lee van de Berkt .... visual effects producer: Photon VFX
Leigh van der Byl .... texture artist: Framestore
Gerard Van Ommen Kloeke .... senior character rigger
Gerard Van Owen Kloeke .... character rigging artist: Fuel VFX
Jean Frédéric Veilleux .... compositor: Animal Logic (as Jean Frederic Veillux)
Randy Vellacott .... visual effects art director: Photon
Eric Vidal .... lead compositor: Animal Logic
Jessica Vines .... visual effects production assistant: Photon VFX
Radu Vintila .... lead systems engineer: Animal Logic
Andres Vitale .... compositor: Photon VFX
Pragti Wadhwa .... paint & roto artist: Framestore
Maggie Walby .... paint & roto artist: Framestore (as Margaret Walby)
Ben Walker .... matte painter: Animal Logic
Tim Walker .... compositor: Fuel VFX
Ben Walsh .... opening sequence: Animal Logic
Jordan Walsh .... animator: Iloura
Tim Warnock .... lead matte painter: Animal Logic
Kento Watanabe .... visual effects assistant editor
Mark Webb .... visual effects associate producer: Rising Sun
Peter Webb .... compositing supervisor: Iloura
Tim Webb .... digital effects artist
Jeremy Webber .... senior systems engineer: Animal Logic
Ryan Weston .... render wrangler: Animal Logic
Adrian White .... digital compositor
Nick Whiteley .... paint and roto artist: Framestore
Philip Whiteley .... digital matte painter: Rising Sun
James Whitlam .... visual effects executive producer: Rising Sun
Trevor Wide .... texture artist
Ruth Wiegand .... character technical director: Rising Sun
Stephen Willey .... senior systems engineer
Edson Williams .... visual effects supervisor: lola visual effects
Robert A. Willis .... visual effects artist: Hirota Paint Industries
Stuart Willis .... visual effects coordinator: Animal Logic
Corrina Wilson .... compositor: Framestore
Kate Windibank .... compositor: Framestore
Bernard Winter .... roto artist: Iloura
Martin Wiseman .... visual effects producer: Rising Sun
Phil Wittmer .... lead visual effects technical director: Animal Logic
Steven D. Wolff .... digital artist
David Woodland .... digital matte painter: Rising Sun
Alan Woods .... massive technical director: Framestore
David Worley .... visual effects producer: Fuel VFX (as Dave Worley)
Michael Wortmann .... FX technical director: Animal Logic
Matthew Wynne .... compositing lead: Fuel VFX
Xye .... tracking
Yoshiya Yamada .... lighter: hydraulx
Chris Qi Yao .... technical director: Evil Eye Pictures (as Chris Yao)
Kareem Yassih .... render wrangler: Animal Logic
Henry Yekanians .... scanning and recording: EFilm Australia
Dylan Yeo .... animator: Rising Sun
Tim Young .... compositor: Framestore (as Timothy Young)
Luca Zappala .... visual effects technical director: Framestore
Ryan Zuttermeister .... associate visual effects producer: Lola Visual Effects
Kaspar Zwirner .... senior compositor
Nacho Barahona .... modeler: Animal Logic (uncredited)
Nacho Barahona .... render wrangler: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
Matt Chance .... additional compositor: Cutting Edge for BAZMARK (uncredited)
Emma Clifton .... additional compositor: Cutting Edge for BAZMARK (uncredited)
Ian Cope .... visual effects coordinator: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
Matt Crump .... roto artist (uncredited)
Rudi Holzapfel .... visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
Adam S. Jones .... visual effects compositor (uncredited)
Max Liani .... shader writer (uncredited)
Christophe Meslin .... head of systems (uncredited)
Daniel Powter .... data services technician: Animal Logic (uncredited)
Jessica Clare Smith .... roto artist (uncredited)
Ian Watson .... matchmover (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Lee Adamson .... high line rigger
Russell Allan .... stunt performer
Hugh Barnet .... horse riding performer
Damian Bradford .... stunt performer
Lou Cifuentes .... stunt performer
Rhye Copeman .... stunt performer
Ashley Cox .... horse riding performer
Joseph Cox .... horse riding performer
Paul Doyle .... stunt performer
Mark Duncan .... stunt performer
Stephen Dunlevy .... stunt performer
Craig Emerton .... horse riding performer
Ashley Fairfield .... stunt performer
Ashley Fairfield .... stunt rigger
Kyle Gardiner .... stunt performer
Anjelica Gordon .... horse riding performer
Jacinta Gordon .... horse riding performer
Marika Gordon .... horse riding performer
Dean Gould .... safety supervisor
Peter Gould .... horse riding performer
Ross Graham .... horse riding performer
Frank Green .... horse riding performer
Nigel Harbach .... stunt performer
John Heaney .... stunt performer (as Jon Heaney)
Armand Hubner .... horse riding performer
Brendan Jakins .... high line rigger
Peta Johnson .... horse riding performer
Ingrid Kleinig .... safety diver
Rick Knudsen .... horse riding performer
Nathan Lawson .... stunt performer
Tony Lynch .... stunt performer
Rocky McDonald .... stunt performer (as Rocky 'Douglas' McDonald)
Guy Norris .... stunt supervisor
Philip Partridge .... stunt performer (as Phil Partridge)
John Peel .... horse riding performer
John Pluto Jr. .... horse riding performer
Jason Pluto .... horse riding performer
Jerome Pluto .... horse riding performer
Brett Praed .... stunt performer
Sidney Roberts .... horse riding performer
Greg Robinson .... stunt performer
Warwick Sadler .... stunt performer
George Saliba .... stunts
Brett Sheerin .... stunt performer
Yasca Sinigaglia .... stunt performer
Brit Sooby .... stunt performer
Gillian Statham .... stunt performer
Leon Stripp .... stunt performer
Greg Stuart .... stunt coordinator
Greg Stuart .... stunt performer
Glenn Suter .... stunt coordinator
Glenn Suter .... stunt performer
Riley Suter .... stunt performer
Sheree Swords .... stunt performer
Jon Templeton .... horse riding performer
Merrick Ubank .... horse riding performer
John Walton .... stunt performer
Lawrence Woodward .... stunt coordinator
Shea Adams .... stunt performer (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Simon Allan .... electrician
Glenn Arrowsmith .... key grip: splinter unit
Craig 'Bart' Bartlett .... grip
Craig Bartlett-Sweiger .... grip
Mark Barton .... scaffolder
Matt Begg .... best boy electric (as Matthew Begg)
Jason Binnie .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
David Brooks .... grip
Tim Buckland .... video split operator (as Timothy John Buckland)
Daniel Carlisle .... practical electrician
Ashleigh Carter .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Ashleigh Carter .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, splinter unit
Sam Carter .... rigger
Marcos Castro .... electrician
Eddy Catt .... leading head scaffolder
Toby Churchill-Brown .... head electrician
Matt Clyde .... best boy rigging electrician
Shaun Conway .... gaffer
Adam Cook .... senior rigger
David Cordell .... first assistant camera: vfx elements unit
Luke Cross .... rigging electrician
Paul Cumming .... senior rigging electrician
David Curl .... camera operator: second unit
Steve Daley .... electrician
Nicholai Danko .... rigging electrician
Garfield Darlington .... electrician: splinter unit
Sean Dolan .... practical electrician
Ben Dugard .... electrician (as Benjamin Dugard)
Peter Eastgate .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Geoff Eastman .... best boy grip (as Jeff Eastman)
Simon Edie .... electrician
John Ellard .... electrician
Drew English .... clapper loader
Russell Fewtrell .... electrician
James H. Fisher .... still photographer (as James Fisher)
Matthew Floyd .... second assistant camera: vfx elements unit
Moses Fotofili .... gaffer: second unit
Robert Fowler .... senior rigger
Greig Fraser .... director of photography: second unit
Joel Froome .... clapper loader
Geoff Full .... key grip (as Geoffrey J. Full)
Adam Gale .... leading hand rigger
Craig Gale .... rigging foreman
Damien Gardiner .... rigger
Damien Gardiner .... scaffolder
Rusty Geller .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit
Rusty Geller .... steadicam operator: second unit
Iain Godfrey .... practical electrician
Erik Haase .... rigging laborer
Jason Hansford .... assistant grip
Andrew Hardingham .... practical electrician
Mark Harris .... best boy rigging electrician
Stephen Head .... electrician
Ben 'Bindi' Holland .... rigger
Ben 'Bindi' Holland .... scaffolder
James Hopwood .... grip
Frank Hruby .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Arnheim Hunter .... rigger
Yoshinori Hunter .... rigging laborer
Benn Hyde .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Craig Jackson .... assistant grip: second unit
Neil James .... rigging electrician
George Jennison .... rigging coordinator
Geoff Kelly .... seniuor rigging electrician
Joel Klinger .... rigging electrician
Alex Laguna .... gaffer: splinter unit
Stefan Laguna .... rigging electrician
Michael Larcombe .... grip (as Mike Larcombe)
Warren Lazarides .... camera operator: vfx elements unit
Warren Lazarides .... first assistant camera: vfx elements unit
Jay MacNeill .... electrician: splinter unit
Jordan Maddocks .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Gerard Maher .... first assistant camera
Ian Matheson .... rigging gaffer (as Ian 'Strapper' Mathieson)
Josephine McAvenna .... senior rigger (as Jo McAvenna)
Peter McCaffrey .... Steadicam operator
Peter McCaffrey .... camera operator: "a" camera
Mark McCumber .... rigging electrician
Brett McDowell .... dolly grip: "a" camera
Peter McManus .... rigging electrician
Bart Melocco .... rigger (as Bartley Melocco)
Paul Micallef .... super technocrane grip
Richard Mills .... senior rigging electrician
Rowena Mollica .... video assist assistant
Shane Moore .... senior scaffolder
Paul Naylor .... rigging electrician
Grant Neutroski .... rigging electrician
Luke Nixon .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Charlie Nott .... senior rigging electrician
Luis Olivares .... video assist operator
Troy Orchard .... stand-by rigger
Shane Orr .... leading head rigger: on-set
Brian Osmond .... senior rigger
Evan Pardington .... grip
Scott Parsons .... assistant grip
Leroy Pearce .... rigging electrician (as Leeroy Pearce)
Justin Plummer .... best boy electrician: splinter unit
Jason Poole .... head electrician
Peter Quinn .... video assist operator: second unit
John Regan .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Stuart Riley .... rigging electrician
Oliver Scott .... additional second assistant camera: second unit
Rod Scott .... head rigger
Tom Scott .... rigger
Stuart Sedgmen .... grip: second unit
Stuart Sedgmen .... scorpio head technician: second unit
Paul Seipel .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Paul Shakeshaft .... additional first assistant camera
Jim Sheedy .... super technocrane grip
Zeb Simpson .... video assist operator
Matthew Spowart .... camera truck loader
John Stokes .... director of photography: vfx elements unit
Shane Thomas .... rigging laborer
Viliami Topli .... assistant grip: second unit
Jay Torta .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Brett Tracey .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Jason Trew .... best boy grip
Jason Trew .... key grip: second unit
Jason Trew .... key grip: splinter unit
Stuart Waller .... video assist operator: splinter unit
Simon Walsh .... electrician
Richard Ward .... grip
Byron Wardrop .... rigger
Lesley Watson .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, splinter unit
Jason Weekes .... best boy grip: second unit
Peter Whitby .... rigging electrician
John Whitteron .... additional director of photography
John Whitteron .... camera operator
Susannah Wimberley .... camera department assistant: dp's stills
Cameron Wintour .... electrician
Damian Wyvill .... additional director of photography
Damian Wyvill .... camera operator: "b" camera
Damian Wyvill .... director of photography: splinter unit
Jayden York .... libra head technician
David Dunkley .... aerial camera assistant (uncredited)
David Dunkley .... camera assistant: underwater crew (uncredited)
Mark Goellnicht .... camera operator: additional photography (uncredited)
Mark Goellnicht .... steadicam operator: additional photography (uncredited)
Nick Kramer .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Michael Taylor .... video assist operator: third unit (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Brynjar Elí Gígja .... assistant animator (as Brynjar Elí Pálson)
Andrew Ritchie .... layout artist: Animal Logic
Tim Rowlandson .... rigging and crowd technical director
Gerard Van Ommen Kloeke .... animator: kangaroo sequence
 
Casting Department
Renata Blaich .... extras casting coordinator
Emma Fletcher .... extras casting department assistant
Gabrielle Healy .... extras casting director
Mike Leeder .... casting: Hong Kong
Danielle Long .... casting assistant: Australia
Danny Long .... casting assistant
Kylie Mather .... extras casting coordinator
Nora Saliba .... extras casting scout: Darwin
Courtney Sheinin .... casting associate: USA
Dex Tallo .... extras casting director (as Derek 'Dex' Tallo)
Ean Tang .... casting: Hong Kong
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Millie Adams .... costume assistant
Michael Agosta .... costume photoshop assistant
Kate Aubrey .... costume maker
Julie Barton .... on-set costume supervisor
Gloria Bava .... costume cutter: Mr. Jackman
Gino Bonazinga .... costume maker
Rosie Boylan .... head of headwear
Natalie Bracher .... head costume art finisher
Sarah Brest .... assistant costume stand-by
Julie Bryant .... costume cutter
Mark Campbell .... costume design assistant
Mark Campbell .... costume researcher
Azure Chapman .... costume art finisher
Jake Collier .... costume art finisher
Nicole Coppi .... costume maker
Mary Lou Da Roza .... head costume buyer
Ivana Daniele .... interim personal costumer: Ms. Nicole Kidman
Bridget Dixon .... additional extras costumer
Bronwyn Doughty .... costume coordinator
Ellen Doyle .... costume maker
Nina Edwards .... costume buyer
Amanda Enders .... costumer
Margaret Gill .... milliner
Eliza Godman .... wardrobe director
Leonie Grace .... costume cutter
Louise Hamby .... indigenous costume consultant (as Dr. Louise Hamby)
Jamella Hassan .... costume stand-by: second unit
Jamella Hassan .... key extras costumer
Charlotte Haywood .... costume buyer
Tina Kalivas .... wardrobe
Roslyn Keam .... costume art finisher
Christine Leonard .... costume maker
Sarah Lumsden .... costume maker
Musette Molyneaux .... costume maker
Frazer Moore .... costume runner
Amanda Nichols .... costume maker
Fiona Nicolls .... costume stand-by: Miss Kidman
Sonia Nourry .... extras costume assistant
Sonia Nourry .... extras costume stand-by
Dan Owen .... extras costume assistant
Dan Owen .... extras costume stand-by
Damir Peranovic .... assistant costume supervisor
Cheryl Pike .... costume cutter: Miss Kidman
Sheryl Pilkinton .... costume cutter
Christina Plitzco .... costume stand-by (as Christiana Plitzco)
Lynette Robertson .... costume maker
Tirion Rodwell .... costume maker
Cheryl Rounsefell .... belt maker: Miss Kidman
Cheryl Rounsefell .... milliner
Keren Ruki .... costume maker
Keren Ruki .... indigenous jewelry
Gabriele Schmidt .... costume maker
Emma Shakes .... costume maker
Chloe Simcox .... costume maker
Jade Sims .... costume assistant
Zoe Skinner .... costume art finisher
Kia Snell .... costume maker
Gypsy Taylor .... costume illustrator
Alice Vargas .... costume maker
Melissa Waite .... costume maker
Emma Wallace .... costume maker
Alice Whish .... costume maker
Alice Whish .... indigenous jewelry
Yolanda Ramke .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Kama K. Royz .... assistant milliner (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Jason Ballantine .... digital intermediate scanner
David Birrell .... first assistant editor
Ryan Boucher .... assistant editor
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Trish Cahill .... colorist: HD dailies telecine
Christine Cheung .... second assistant editor
Dany Cooper .... additional film editor
Cameron D'Arcy .... colorist: HD preview
Rod Dean .... editorial consultant
Sophie Dick .... third assistant editor
Paul Doogan .... record manager
Tim Dyson .... digital editing engineer: Cutting Edge
Carl Firth .... data wrangler: Cutting Edge
Olivier Fontenay .... senior colorist
Adrian Hauser .... colorist: HD preview
Jamie Hediger .... assistant colorist
Joanne Hilditch .... editorial assistant: Bowen (as Joanne Tolsher)
Alison Ingram .... project coordinator: Cutting Edge
Sally Johnson .... colorist: HD dailies telecine
Michelle Junee .... project coordinator: Cutting Edge
Amanda Knight .... telecine assistant: Cutting Edge
Ian Letcher .... assistant colorist
Emma McCleave .... assistant editor
Simon Morris .... telecine assistant: Cutting Edge
Matthew M. North .... digital intermediate editor
Joe Petty .... editorial assistant
Cheryl Potter .... supervising first assistant editor
Robert Puru .... digital editing engineer: Cutting Edge
Anthos Simon .... digital intermediate producer
Blake Ternacz .... key editorial assistant
Sarah Tosone .... post-production assistant
Justin Ngy Tran .... dailies supervisor
Matt Villa .... additional film editor
Geoff Willman .... assistant editor
Marina Younger .... project coordinator: Cutting Edge
Michael LeMinh Nguyen .... avid technical support: Spectrum Films (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Mark Atkins .... musician: didgeridoo
Daniel Baker .... additional orchestrator
Craig Beckett .... score recordist
Elaine Beckett .... operations manager: Trackdown Scoring Stage Sydney
Laura Bishop .... additional orchestrator
Daniel Brown .... digital score recordist
Craig Bryant .... orchestrator
John Butler .... musician: stampede guitars
Jim Conway .... musician: harmonica
Ricky Edwards .... orchestrator
Ted Egan .... musician: fosterphone
James Ezra .... music stage manager
Jason Fernandez .... additional music editor
Jason Fernandez .... music programmer
The Gondwana Voices .... musicians
Geri Green .... music preparation
Rolf Harris .... musician: wobble board
Alex Henery .... score contractor
Maja Petrovna Hilcisin .... additional music programmer
David Hirschfelder .... musician: harmonica
Peter Hoyland .... score coordinator
Bryce Jacobs .... additional orchestrator
Brett Kelly .... conductor
Simon Leadley .... supervising music editor
James K. Lee .... orchestrator
Angela Little .... additional music arranger
Angela Little .... composer: additional music
Angela Little .... music programmer
Baz Luhrmann .... composer: additional music
Eden Martin .... music programmer
Felix Meagher .... composer: additional music
Lawrie Minson .... musician: harmonica
Ewan Mitchell .... music stage manager
Anton Monsted .... executive music supervisor
Stuart Morton .... music editor
Shawn Murphy .... score recordist
Shawn Murphy .... scoring mixer
Angus O'Sullivan .... music preparation
Alexandra Oomens .... musician: singer
Alan Pigram .... musician: mandolin & tiple
Stephen Pigram .... music consultant
Stephen Pigram .... musician: harmonica
Stephen Pigram .... musician: specialty ukulele &guitar
Stephen Pigram .... vocal coach
Tim Ryan .... music editor
Christian Scallan .... additional music editor (as Chris Scallan)
Christian Scallan .... additional score engineer (as Chris Scallan)
Ben Stephenson .... musician: bodhran & tin whistle
The Sydney Children's Choir .... musicians
Sydney Philharmonia Choir .... musicians
Jack Thompson .... musician: harmonica
Bryony Weiss .... music department assistant
Jessica Wells .... orchestrator
Brett Weymark .... conductor: Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Lynn Williams .... artistic director: Gondwana Voices
 
Transportation Department
Roger Baker .... driver
Gary Bonnar .... driver
Aaron Burgers .... assistant transportation manager
Ian Nobby Clark .... transportation coordinator: Bowen/Darwin (as Ian Clark)
Gary Coleman .... transportation mechanic
Simon Day .... assistant transportation manager: Kununurra
Bill Dowling .... driver
Rob Flanagan .... driver (as Robert Flanagan)
Marinus Folkers .... driver
Dave Heazlewood .... transportation manager
Mark 'Lurch' Houstein .... driver: honeywagon
George Humphries .... driver
Duan Kereru .... driver: Miss Kidman
Mick Leigh .... driver
Leslie Leybourne .... driver
James Livingstone .... transportation coordinator: on-set
Shane Matthews .... driver
Peter McGrath .... driver
Mark McKinley .... assistant action vehicle coordinator
Richard Mugridge .... transportation coordinator: second unit
Mark Natoli .... mechanic
Geoff Naylor .... action vehicle coordinator
Pam Naylor .... action vehicle department assistant
Douglas Ngai .... driver: Mr. Jackman
Cian O'Clery .... driver: Mr. Luhrmann
Melissa Preston .... driver
Paul Reddin .... mechanic
Bernd Rossdeutscher .... driver
Ray Stasionis .... driver
Tarnie Wilke-Smith .... driver
Nyree Winter .... driver
Dave Wynn .... driver
 
Other crew
Martin Addy .... animal handler
Shannon Anthoness .... accounting assistant
Jon Attenborough .... production assistant: on-set
Silvana Azzi Heras .... title designer
Tim Barlow .... production runner
Mary Barltrop .... location manager
Hugh Barnet .... cattle supervisor
Elaine Beckett .... studio manager
Vicky Biorac .... location liaison: Kununurra
Renata Blaich .... extras coordinator
Sally Blanc .... location liaison: Bowen
Ron Boller .... representative: Bazmark
Stuart Bowen .... production runner
John Bowring .... armorer
Ben Breen .... first assistant accountant
David Brooks .... unit assistant
Jake Brown .... epk sound
Carolyn Burke .... accounting assistant
Kevin Richard Buxbaum .... financial controller (as Kevin Buxbaum)
Kathleen Bynon .... paramedic: Kununurra
Belinda Cahill .... second assistant accountant
Linda Carruthers .... production services (as Lynda Carruthers)
Aimee Cavanagh .... representative: Bazmark
Stephen Cavanough .... unit assistant
Toni Cavers .... stable hand
Shane Chapman .... cast liaison
Evanne Chesson .... animal supervisor
Adrian Chiarella .... epk assistant editor
Kahla Clark .... assistant production coordinator
Anthony Cogin .... adr loop group (as Tony Cogin)
Kimberly Cooper .... production executive
Nicholas Copping .... liaison: Sydney base
Nicholas Copping .... production coordinator
Nicole Coulston .... assistant production coordinator
Mary Jane Coy .... representative: Bazmark
Clare Cunningham .... accountant: art department
Biatta Czerkies .... production secretary: Kununarra
Paul Daniel .... cattle stockman
Rainier Davenport .... epk sound
Stephanie De Meautis .... production coordinator
Lexi de Toth .... production assistant (as Alexis Lever)
Lexi de Toth .... stand in: Miss Kidman (as Alexis Lever)
Nancy Dentice .... assistant production coordinator
Nancy Dentice .... assistant: producer
Andre Deubel .... epk cameraman
Amanda Duncan .... production liaison
Fiona Dunford .... production secretary
Stephen Dunlevy .... horse wrangler (as Steve Dunlevy)
Kieran Edgar .... animal handler
Alexandra Edmondson .... representative: Bazmark
Vanessa Edwards .... second assistant accountant
Craig Emerton .... horse master
Naida Entwistle .... production runner
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson .... script supervisor: second unit
Denise Farrell .... production accountant
Bridie Ferguson .... cattle stockman
Kerry Fetzer .... caterer: Rollage
Chloe Finch .... production assistant
Carl Firth .... data wrangler
Jane Forrest .... assistant production coordinator
Tanya Fraser .... assistant production coordinator
Michele Freccero .... continuity: splinter unit
Sandra Frieze .... dialogue coach: Miss Kidman
Lara Frolchenko .... assistant production coordinator
Graham Gall .... stand-in
Richard Gardner .... cattle stockman (as Richard Gardiner)
Paul B. Gibbs .... production accountant
Bruce Gleeson .... assistant animal supervisor
Peter Gould .... horse trainer
Sarah Grauer .... horse wrangler
Frank Green .... assistant horse master
Aleesa Hamilton .... representative: Bazmark
Mathew Harrington .... production assistant: second unit
Katie Harris .... unit nurse
Carolyn Haywood .... representative: Bazmark
John Heaney .... safety supervisor: second unit (as Jon Heaney)
Peter Hicks .... location manager
Lenore Holbrow-Harvey .... horse wrangler
Penny Holbrow-Harvey .... stable hand
Nick Hore .... training supervisor
Michael Horvath .... post-production sound runner
Hilton Howson .... production secretary
Milli Howson .... production assistant
Alistair Jamieson .... data wrangler
Meg Jefferies .... assistant: Catherine Martin
Daniel Jennings .... cattle stockman
Mikael Jaeger Jensen .... data management: Framestore
Emma Johnson .... personal assistant: Miss Martin
Melissa Johnston .... third assistant accountant
Geraint Jones .... second assistant accountant
Diana Kay .... tutor
Geoff Kelly .... equipment coordinator
Amanda Kirby .... armory liaison
Rebecca Knudsen .... stable hand
Rick Knudsen .... head horse wrangler
George Kyrtsis .... representative: Bazmark
Liane Lee .... post-production accountant: JFA Inc.
Dermot Leybourne .... unit assistant
Adam Litchfield .... senior stockman
Lindsay Lobwein .... senior stockman
Michael Lucas .... representative: Bazmark
Michael Lucas .... researcher
Ryan Ludlow .... personal assistant: Mr. Jackman
Amanda Luhrmann .... chief operating officer: Bazmark
Jason Mack .... on-set security
Emmanuel Marshall .... assistant: G. Mac Brown
Gideon Marshall .... armorer
Frank McCabe .... representative: Bazmark
Alex McClements .... IT support
Steve McDonald .... epk & behind the scenes
Anna McDonnell .... assistant production coordinator
Catherine McDonnell .... production services
Stephen McGillen .... assistant accountant
Steven McGregor .... indigenous liaison
Steven McGregor .... script consultant
Jodie McKeone .... animal handler
Leslie McLaughlin .... cattle stockman
Gary McNamara .... assistant marine coordinator
Kim McTaggart .... horse wrangler
Jessica Meare .... representative: Bazmark
Reza Mokhtar .... unit caterer
Stuart Monksfield .... project manager: Cutting Edge
Anton Monsted .... epk producer
Christine Moran .... payroll accountant
Guy Morgan .... horse trainer
Kerry 'Nick' Morgan .... horse wrangler
Jane Moroney .... assistant accountant: payroll
Stuart Morrice .... production assistant: on-set
Martin Moynihan .... production runner: second unit
Marty Moynihan .... runner
Pat Nash .... marine coordinator
Steve Newman .... marketing coordinator: U.S.
Caroline Nguyen .... representative: Bazmark
Cian O'Clery .... epk crew
John O'Connell .... choreographer (as John 'Cha Cha' O'Connell)
Gemma O'Neill .... personal assistant: Miss Kidman
Richard Olsen .... unit assistant
Robina Osborne .... assistant accountant: payroll
Sam Pantos .... production services
Philip Partridge .... horse wrangler
Lyndal Peake .... accounting assistant
John Peel .... head horse trainer
Joe Petty .... production runner
Maria 'Maureen' Pigram .... cast liaison
Reinaldo Puentes-Tucki .... second assistant accountant (as Reinaldo Puentes Tucki)
Nathaniel Purdon .... unit assistant
Desmond 'Kootji' Raymond .... cast liaison
Dan Read .... second assistant accountant
Jonathan Redmond .... epk crew
Alyssa Reynolds .... personal assistant: Miss Kidman
Matthew Rich .... production assistant: on-set
Wayne Riches .... military advisor
Emma Rogers .... production runner
Phillip Roope .... location manager
Michael Ryan .... personal trainer: Mr. Jackman
Jane Rybarz .... financial controller: Bazmark
Andrew Saareste .... assistant accountant: petty cash
Kate Sharpe .... epk coordinator
Kieran Shevlin .... unit assistant
Jeszen Shih .... human resources coordinator
Adam Signorelli .... production runner
John Skinner .... cattle stockman
Aaron Slattery .... head stockman
Nathan Smith .... production liaison
Susan Smith .... cast liaison
Susan Smith .... tutor
Brit Sooby .... assistant horse master
Monika Stankowski .... first assistant accountant
Anna Steel .... production coordinator: splinter unit
Steve Steenstrup .... armorer
Jemma Stehr .... assistant: Catherine Chapman
Anne Stevens .... animal handler
Stephanie Stonier .... location consultant: traditional owners
Victoria Sullivan .... script supervisor
Alex Taussig .... set production coordinator (as Alexandra Taussig)
Gary Ticehurst .... helicopter pilot
Jason Tolsher .... production assistant: Bowen
Imogen Trowell .... production assistant
Melinda Tually .... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Taris Tyler .... stand in: Mr. Jackman
Greg Tynan .... set production assistant: dailies
Kate Van Staveren .... camp cook
Kate Van Staveren .... veterinarian
Peter Vertzagias .... unit assistant
Peter Vertzagias .... unit assistant: second unit
Kelly Vincent .... production coordinator: second unit
Simon von Oorde .... unit assistant
Gordon Waddell .... assistant safety supervisor
Paul Walters .... cast liaison
Rohanne Walters .... stand-in: Master Walters
Maralyn Walton .... unit assistant
Schuyler Weiss .... assistant: Baz Luhrmann
Edweana Wenkart .... unit publicist
David Wheeler .... armorer
Alex Wicks .... production runner
Jackie Wilson .... personal assistant: Miss Martin
Carl Wood .... location manager
Janie Wright .... cast liaison
Neil Wright .... assistant production coordinator
Shane Wynter .... IT support
Xiao Xi .... production assistant: on-set
Kareem Yassih .... render resource manager
Eliska Yojtechovska .... continuity
Henry Downes .... assistant at brownlow hill location (uncredited)
Gregory Earls .... post production coordinator (uncredited )
 
Thanks
John Cann .... in memory of
Matt Clyde .... in memory of
Meghan Traughber .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for some violence, a scene of sensuality, and brief strong language
Runtime:
165 min
Country:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
It took nine months to finish the movie's principal photography. Some reshoots were made in late 2008.See more »
Goofs:
Anachronisms: An Australian newspaper advertises The Wizard of Oz (1939) in a scene marked 1939. This film was not released in Australia until April 1940.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Nullah:My grandfather, King George, he take'em me walkabout, teach me black fella way. Grandfather teach'em me most important lesson of all. Tell'em story. That day I down the billabong. King George, he teach me how to catch'em fish using magic song. See, I not black fella. I not white fella either. Them white fellas call me mixed-blood, half-caste, creamy. I belong to no one.
King George:That day I see'em them white fellas. They were pushing them cheeky bulls across the river onto Carney land.
Nullah:[quietly] Make yourself invisible.
[...]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
The Drover's BalladSee more »

FAQ

Is "Australia" based on a book?
Where can I find the trailer?
Is there an official website for "Australia"?
See more »
121 out of 194 people found the following review useful.
Uneven, hulking monster of a film, 25 January 2009
Author: NonSequitur_1 from Australia

This film struggled throughout its epic length to stay upright. Unfortunately at the end it stumbled and fell like a pile of bricks.

It tried to juggle so much but in the end, it all turned out to be too little. The film starts like a corny slapstick comedy, turns into a romantic fantasy, then into an outback adventure, then into a war movie, a heartfelt drama, a comment on the stolen generation, a comment on racism... etc, etc. It's just too much. Yes, it's supposed to be an epic, but things like this need to be handled with finesse. Unfortunately, it isn't in this case. The themes were too muddled, the script too stretched - it's a mess. The characters are cardboard cutouts, the acting is over the top and cheesy, the pacing is off, the bizarre use of Somewhere Over the Rainbow... It's just a broken film.

Being an Australian, I did hope that this movie would be alright, but it turned out to be almost 3 hours of wankery that disgracefully cost our taxpayers over $40m.

On a more positive note, on the whole it wasn't BORING, and it was aesthetically and aurally pleasing - even though it made use of countless, shameless green screen shots which were simply unnecessary.

There was ONE great scene in the film, and that's when Hugh Jackman and his Aboriginal friend enter the ruined pub. That was absolutely excellent. Too bad the rest of the film couldn't live up to that in the slightest.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (439 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Australia (2008)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Was it supposed to be campy? r_waggs-1
OMG desimonici-898-584421
Did King George have anything better to do? ja227
Stolen Generation femme_fatale87
wizard of oz ebonyruffles
How close to Bridget Jones? trickard
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Giant Come See the Paradise Toto the Hero Munich The Painted Veil
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb Australia section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.