Edit
The Last King of Scotland (2006) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Kevin Macdonald

Writing Credits  

Peter Morgan ... (screenplay) and
Jeremy Brock ... (screenplay)
 
Giles Foden ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Dr. Junju
Stephen Rwangyezi ...
Abby Mukiibi Nkaaga ...
Masanga (as Abby Mukiibi)
Adam Kotz ...
Sam Okelo ...
Sarah Nagayi ...
Chris Wilson ...
Dick Stockley ...
Times Journalist (as Dr. Dick Stockley)
Barbara Rafferty ...
David Ashton ...
Daniel Ssettaba ...
Kay Amin's Servant
Apollo Okwenje Omamo ...
Louis Asea ...
Giles Foden ...
British Journalist 1
...
British Journalist 2 (as Andy Williams)
Martina Amati ...
Italian Journalist
Rene Peissker ...
German Journalist
Stern Jedidian ...
American Journalist
Dave A. Tarun ...
Asian Tailor
Clare Wandera ...
Secretary
Cleopatra Koheirwe ...
Joy
Joanitta Bewulira-Wandera ...
Malyamu Amin (as Joanitta B. Wandera)
Consodyne Buzabo ...
Peter Salmon ...
White Businessman
Michael Wawuyo ...
Air Force Commander
Wilberforce Muteta ...
Guard (as Wilberforce Mutete)
Haruna Walusimbi ...
John Olima ...
Bagpiper
Angela Kalule ...
Chanteuse at Nghtclub
Sam Namatiti ...
Band at Nightclub - Bass & Keyboards
Mathias Muwonge ...
Band at Nightclub - African Xylophone & Lyre
Joseph Kahirimbanyi ...
Band at Nightclub - Guitar
Afrigo Band ...
Band at Party
Ndere Troupe ...
Dancers at Rally
The Nyonza Singers ...
Choir at Parliament
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Idi Amin ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Maurice Kirya ...
Himself (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ros Borland ... co-producer: Slate North, Scotland
Lisa Bryer ... producer
Andrea Calderwood ... producer
Andrew Macdonald ... executive producer
Vicki Patterson ... associate producer: Slate Films
Allon Reich ... executive producer
Tessa Ross ... executive producer
Christine Ruppert ... co-producer
Charles Steel ... producer
Suzanne Warren ... associate producer: Cowboy Films
Andrew Wood ... line producer

Music by 

Alex Heffes

Cinematography by 

Anthony Dod Mantle ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Justine Wright

Casting By 

Jina Jay

Production Design by 

Michael Carlin

Art Direction by 

Lynne Huitson ... supervising art director
Joanna Stutchbury ... (as Joannah Stutchbury)

Set Decoration by 

Tina Jones

Costume Design by 

Michael O'Connor

Makeup Department 

Suzanne Belcher ... makeup artist (as Suzy Belcher)
Barrie Gower ... special makeup effects
Dianne Jamieson ... makeup artist: Scotland
Keloy Kemigisha ... hairdresser
Sharon Martin ... hair designer / makeup designer
Irene Nabuuma ... hairdresser
Vivienne Simpson ... makeup trainee: Scotland, Scottish Screen
Helen Speyer ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Jonathan Haren ... post-production supervisor
Angela Murray ... production manager: Scotland
Clare St. John ... post-production supervisor: DNA Films
Chris Wilding ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jonathan Bloom ... second unit director
Ben Burt ... second assistant director: Scotland
Emile Dinneen ... assistant director: Uganda
George Every ... first assistant director
Simon Rwemba Iyarwema ... assistant director: Uganda
Ashley Jackman ... second assistant director: Scotland
Raymond Kalisa ... assistant director: Uganda
Eliot Mathews ... second assistant director
Praem-Marie Metha ... assistant director: Uganda
Michael Muganga ... assistant director: second unit, Uganda
Andrew Mutungi ... assistant director: second unit, Uganda
Isabel Pike ... assistant director: Uganda
Derek Ritchie ... third assistant director: Scotland
Sande Philip Sengi ... assistant director: Uganda
Richard Tooro ... assistant director: second unit, Uganda

Art Department 

Rebecca Alleway ... set decorator: Scotland
Gill Andrae-Reid ... portrait artist
Apollo Asea ... stand-by props
Alan Ballany ... art department assistant: Scotland
Joshua Barraud ... stand-by art director
Brian Boyne ... carpenter: Scotland
Catherine Carruthers ... stand-by art director: Scotland (as Cath Carruthers)
Liam Collins ... stand-by props: Scotland
Hazel Crampton ... storyboard artist
Stewart Cunningham ... set dresser: Scotland
Edmond Etyang ... set dresser
Kimberley Fahey ... production buyer: UK
Derek Fraser ... chargehand carpenter: Scotland
Christine Gibson ... art department buyer: Scotland
Muffin Green ... property master
Jane Harvie ... supervising painter: Scotland
Mohammed Hatibu ... stand-by props
Kathy Heaser ... art researcher
Mags Horspool ... art director: Scotland (as Mags Horsepool)
John Hughes ... painter: Scotland
Frederick Kago ... carpenter
David Kalemera ... art department runner
Stanley Chege Kariuki ... carpenter
John Njoroge Kimani ... carpenter
Stephan Mwenda Kimani ... carpenter
Paul Muiga Kinajui ... construction accountant
Euan Kinghorn ... striking props: Scotland
John Mwangi Maina ... carpenter
Gustavas Matovu-Wasswa ... storeman
Jim McCallum ... stand-by props: Scotland
Samson Meitamei ... set carpenter
Frederick Mpuuga ... assistant art director
Keneth Mugabi ... draftsman
Musa Mugera ... carpenter
Heron Mwangi ... carpenter
Macharia Naftali Mwangi ... carpenter
Paul Njonjo ... carpenter
Elizabeth Nyagah ... prop assistant
Joseph Oketch ... set dresser
David Roy ... striking props: Scotland
Elijah Serwanja ... set dresser
Tony Sheridan ... property master: Scotland
James Shovlin ... painter: Scotland (as James Shovelin)
John Silva ... construction manager
Vittoria Sogno ... prop buyer: Uganda
James Stilly ... painter: Scotland
Eva Tumwesigye ... assistant prop buyer
Lawrence Umon ... stand-by props
David Weatherstone ... set dresser: Scotland
Gary Lock ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Courtney Bishop ... adr recordist
Stuart Bruce ... sound recordist: Scotland
Fiona Carlin ... boom operator: Scotland
Christian Conrad ... supervising sound editor
Anthony Faust ... adr mixer
Alan Freedman ... adr mixer
Noemi Hampel ... foley editor
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
Daniel Iribarren ... adr editor
Hosea Jemba ... sound assistant
Joanna Lee ... sound trainee: Scotland
Tim Maxwell ... sound re-recordist
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Jordan O'Neill ... DTS Sound Mastering Engineer
Fred Pietzner ... boom operator
Carsten Richter ... foley artist
Nele Schinz ... assistant foley editor (as Nele Kornrumpf)
Dominik Schleier ... dialogue editor
Fabian Schmidt ... adr editor
Martin Steyer ... re-recording mixer
Lionel Strutt ... adr coordinator
Marcus Sujata ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Roman Volkholz ... re-recording mix assistant
Hanse Warns ... adr editor
Michael Wollmann ... sound mixer
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Sebastian Bulst ... special effects supervisor
Perry Costello ... fire effects
Rick Jotle ... special effects: equipment
Dirk Lange ... pyrotechnician / special effects technician
Waldo Mason ... corpse effects
Simon Rose ... additional makeup effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Louie Alexander ... digital cleanup artist
Rodrigo Bernardo ... systems engineer
Philip Bland ... digital compositor: Machine, London
Jason Burnett ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Andy Burrow ... scanning and recording manager: Framestore CFC
Joe Cleave ... systems development: Framestore CFC
Oliver Deen ... digital cleanup artist: Framestore CFC
Jerome Dewhurst ... di engineer
Paul Doogan ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Joe Godfrey ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Charlie Habanananda ... digital intermediate data operator: Framestore CFC
Alistair Hamer ... film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC
Adam Hawkes ... digital cleanup artist: Framestore CFC
Jan Hogevold ... production Executiveo: Framestore CFC
Aaron Lear ... digital cleanup artist: Framestore CFC
John Lockwood ... visual effects supervisor: Machine, London
Kevin Lowery ... film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC
Maria Michalopoulou ... digital intermediate data operator: Framestore CFC
Mike Morrison ... digital grading assistant
Paul Nilsson ... digital artist: Machine
Stuart Nippard ... digital cleanup artist: Framestore CFC
Collette Nunes ... digital cleanup artist: Framestore CFC
Dominique Ortoli ... digital compositor: Machine, London
Enrico Perei ... digital compositor: Machine
Dan Perry ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Dave Robinson ... systems engineer
Aatesh Shah ... systems engineer: Framestore CFC
Lyndall Spagnoletti ... digital cleanup artist: Framestore CFC
Nick Stanley ... digital cleanup artist: Framestore CFC
Hayley Easton Street ... texture painter: Machine, London (as Hayley Easton)
Steve Street ... visual effects supervisor: Machine, London
Stephen Willey ... senior systems engineer
Annabel Wright ... digital cleanup artist: Framestore CFC

Stunts 

Gary Connery ... stunt coordinator: Scotland
Eddie Stacey ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Joe Alexander ... camera trainee
Telfer Barnes ... focus puller: second unit
Francis Bbosa ... camera assistant
Chris Belcourt ... rigger: Scotland
Julie Bills ... focus puller: Scotland
Jan Brun ... grip
Eigil Bryld ... director of photography: Scotland
Stuart Bunting ... grip: Scotland
Timothy Serwada Byakatonda ... electrician
Derek William Carlow ... focus puller
Tim Critchell ... assistant grip: Scotland
Neil Davidson ... still photographer
Ross Grainger ... electrician: Scotland (as Ross Granger)
Stuart Howell ... Steadicam operator / camera operator
Andrew Kalyango ... unit electrician
Peter Keith ... camera trainee: Scotland
Manuel Khalid ... camera loader: second unit
Harun Gitau Mbochi ... electrician
Callum Milne ... electrician: Scotland
Gabriel Nduati Mugo ... generator operator
Samuel Mwanja ... electrician
Scott Napier ... electrician: Scotland
Thomas Neivelt ... gaffer
Francis Wanyandeh Ouma ... electrician
Won-suk Park ... camera loader
Philip Rath ... grip
Philipp Rath ... grip
Julia Robinson ... clapper loader: Scotland
Julius Senteyo ... on-set video assist
Julius Ssentongo ... video assist operator: New York
Simon Surtees ... focus puller: Scotland
Pim Tjujerman ... focus puller
Mohamed Wafula ... best boy grip (as Sulaiman Mohammed Wafula)
Markus Wiebecke ... best boy
Billy Wilson ... rigger: Scotland

Casting Department 

Joanitta Bewulira-Wandera ... casting: Uganda
Consodyne Buzabo ... casting assistant: Uganda
Robin Hudson ... casting assistant: UK
Irene Kintu ... casting assistant: Uganda
Kaya Kagimu Mukasa ... casting assistant: Uganda
Andy Williams ... casting consultant: Uganda
Dixie Chassay ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tim Aslam ... costume buyer: UK
Elizabeth Chepkurui ... wardrobe assistant
Arnalie Harper Gow ... wardrobe assistant: Scotland (as Amelie Harper-Gow)
Georgina Gunner ... wardrobe mistress
Graham Hunter ... wardrobe assistant: Scotland
Carol Kabatanya ... wardrobe assistant
Shane Kingdon ... assistant costume designer
Sandra Kyomugisha ... costume buyer
Juliet Mbabali ... costume researcher
Alison Mitchell ... costume supervisor: Scotland
Phiona Mucho ... wardrobe assistant
Ali Mutebi ... wardrobe assistant
Tony Mutengu ... wardrobe assistant
Farouk Myombi ... wardrobe assistant
Elizabeth Nakawungu ... wardrobe assistant
Janet Nalujja ... wardrobe assistant
Brenda Nanyonjo ... costume assistant
Craig Walker ... wardrobe assistant: Scotland
Kevin Zziwa ... wardrobe assistant
Liz Boulton ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Marcus Alexander ... digital intermediate producer: Framestore CFC
Ted Guard ... assistant editor
Stephen Haren ... assistant editor
Neil Hurford ... color timer
Adam Inglis ... colorist: Framestore CFC
Mike Morrison ... digital grading assistant: Framestore CFC
Asha Radwan ... post-production coordinator
Donna Smith ... film editorial: Framestore CFC
Mark Wright ... negative cutter

Location Management 

Alistair Baggaley ... location assistant
Crispin Buxton ... supervising location manager
Kennedy Forsyth ... location manager: Scotland (as Kenny Fotsyth)
Ayuub Kasasa Mago ... location assistant (as Ayuub Kasasa)
Emily Mabonga ... location manager
Mark McGhee ... assistant location manager: Scotland
Amelia McNeil ... location scout
Wilberforce Musolo Mutya ... location assistant
Ibrahim Senfuma ... location assistant
Michael Wawuyo ... assistant location manager / location manager: second unit

Music Department 

Dirk Cambell ... musician: nyatiti & filimbi
Paul Clarvis ... musician: African percussion
Geoff Foster ... music recording engineer
Vic Fraser ... music preparation
Alex Heffes ... conductor
David Juritz ... orchestra leader
Kawesa ... musician: singer
Julian Kershaw ... orchestrator
Abi Leland ... music supervisor
Andy Richards ... score mixer
Tom Silvester ... scoring assistant
Hilary Skewes ... musician contractor: Buick Production Ltd.
Sam Southwick ... music editor
Dach Zziwa ... musician: African percussion

Transportation Department 

Isa Abiriga ... driver
Fred Bbossa ... driver
Augustine Bigirimana ... driver
Harvey Damulira ... driver
Jim Gangel ... driver: Mr. McAvoy, Scotland
Patrick Gataama ... driver
Celestine Harelimana ... transportation coordinator
David Hategeka ... driver
Muhamadi Ibrahim ... driver
Canada Jahwila ... vehicle coordinator
Patrick Kabengwa ... driver
Stephan Waigumba Kamya ... driver
Simon Katongole ... driver
Musa Kawoya ... driver
John Kiggundu ... driver
Sinaani Kitaita ... driver
Jerry Komagum ... vehicle coordinator
Bob Kyazze ... driver
Frank Lubowa ... driver
Moses Lubowa ... driver
Will Lugolobi ... driver
Faizal Lule ... driver
Fred Male ... driver
Herbert Masembe ... driver
Godfrey Matangi ... driver
Innocent Matete ... driver
Prim Mbabazi ... driver
John McKay ... driver: Scotland
Eriya Mubiru ... driver
Ramathan Mubiru ... driver
Jjuko Mugaga ... driver
Ramathan Mugalu ... driver
Asuman Mugulusi ... driver
Yassin Mukasa ... driver
Alan Murray ... driver: Scotland
Milton Mwesigye ... driver
Jackson Ndyomugenyi ... driver
Bob Nsereko ... driver
Adrian Ntirengwa ... driver
Kimuli Nurudini ... driver: bus, second unit
Les Quinn ... driver: Scotland
Dan Roberts ... driver: props, Scotland
Ismael Salim ... driver
Jason Sandy ... transportation captain
Colin Sendaula ... driver
Abby Shalif ... driver
Nasser Ssenyondo ... set mechanic
Kinarwa Swaibu ... mechanic: second unit
Joseph Tamale ... driver
Arthur Tuhumwire ... driver
Arthur Twine ... driver: second unit
Edwin Muhanguzi Twine ... driver: second unit
Sam Wanabwa ... driver
Mick Ward ... driver: Scotland
Wayne Wright ... driver: Ms. Anderson, Scotland
Edward Yiga ... driver
James Zamukoreka ... driver
Paul Zziwa ... driver: minibus, second unit

Other crew 

Tinkamanyire Absolom ... coordinator: Ugandan army (as Captain Tinkamanyire Absolom)
Docus Acan ... accounting assistant
Chris Bagana ... coordinator: Ugandan army (as Captain Chris Bagana)
Carey Berlin ... assistant to executive producers, DNA Films
Helga Binder ... business affairs: Germany
Stefi Brachman ... assistant to producer (as Steffi Brachmann)
Mary Brehony ... business affairs: Scottish Screen
Livia Burton ... assistant to producer
Katherine Butler ... head of development: FimFour
Shanti Butteri ... unit runner
Claire Chapman ... head of production: Scottish Screen
Brian Coffey ... production assistant: Scotland
Michael Connor ... assistant to mr. whitaker
Anita Cox ... business affairs: Scottish Screen
Matt Curtis ... title designer
Mark Davitt ... production runner: Scotland
Cathy Doubleday ... script supervisor
John Dunning ... unit publicist
Robert Easton ... dialogue coach: Mr. Whitaker (as Bob Easton)
Clare Gerard ... unit nurse: Scotland (as Clare Gerrard)
Fiona Gillan ... production runner: Scotland
Bill Godfrey ... accountant: Slate Films
Louise Gow ... accountant: Cowboy Films
Paul Grindey ... head of business affairs: FiolmFour
Brigitte Harriman ... accountant: Germany (as Brigitte Hariman)
Franziska Hoch ... coordinator: UK
Malcolm Holt ... health & safety officer
Tracey Josephs ... head of production: FilmFour
Michael Kanyamunyu ... coordinator: presidential guard (as Lt. Michael Kanyamunyu)
Richard Kawesa ... production liaison: Uganda
Kate Lee ... unit publicist
Moses Masaba ... unit runner
Mike Mayeku ... unit runner
Sharron McGuire ... operations manager: GT facilities
Claire Mckay ... floor runner: Scotland
Jacob Melton ... production assistant: DNA Films
John Miles ... accountant: post-production
Debbie Moore ... production accountant
Natalie Moore ... assistant accountant
Charles Mulekwa ... consultant: director, Uganda
Neil Murray ... location trainee: Scotland, Scottish Screen
Sara Mutamba ... assistant to coordinator
Sheleena Naidoo ... runner: Cowboy Films
Elizabeth Florence Naigaga ... unit nurse
Chris Nsubuga-Mugga ... assistant to coordinator
Gerardine O'Flynn ... production coordinator: FilmFour
Louise Orr ... production assistant: Scotland
Jeremy Page ... development executive: FilmFour
Tanya Phegan ... assistant to executive producers, DNA Films / development executive
Moses Baba Rukundo ... unit runner
Stefan Rüll ... legal consultant: Germany (as Stefa Rüell)
Christopher Sanderson ... production assistant trainee: Scotland
Clare Saxby ... script editor
Rolf Schmid ... catering manager
Samantha Sheridan ... production coordinator: Scotland
Joanne Smith ... general manager: DNA Films
Godfrey Ssali ... unit assistant
Daniel Ssettaba ... personal assistant: Mr. Whitaker
Moyra Statham ... assistant accountant: Scotland
Shaw Statham ... production accountant
Hassy Tebugulwa ... accounting assistant
Gioia von Thun ... coordinator: Germany
Sarah Wheale ... production coordinator (as Sarah-Jane Wheale)
Walter Wißmann ... armorer (as Walter Wissman)
Christian Wöltche ... assistant accountant (as Christian Woeltche)
Gero Brugmann ... legal services (uncredited)
Daniel Budd ... post production assistant accountant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Simon Channing Williams ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page