Edit
Pulse (2006) Poster

(I) (2006)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jim Sonzero

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Wes Craven ... (screenplay) and
Ray Wright ... (screenplay)
 
Kiyoshi Kurosawa ... (2001 screenplay Kairo)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
Stone
...
...
Tim
...
Landlady (as Octavia L. Spencer)
...
Dr. Waterson
...
Dark Figure
...
...
Professor Cardiff
...
Janelle
...
Newscaster
Mike J. Regan ...
Phantom (as Mike Regan)
...
Male Newscaster #2
...
Calvin
Moira Price ...
Sarah
...
Christina
...
...
Goth Girl
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lee Oliver Boyd ...
Newscaster #2 (uncredited)
...
Crying Girl (uncredited)
...
R.A. (uncredited)
Tate Hanyok ...
Cafe Girl (uncredited)
...
Über Phantom (uncredited)
...
Female Newscaster (uncredited)
Josh Burian Mohr ...
Library Phantom (uncredited)
...
Grad Student / Margaret (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Brian Cox ... producer
Michael Leahy ... producer
Stephen Maloney ... associate producer
Jeff Maynard ... post-production producer
Vlad Paunescu ... executive producer: Romania
Anant Singh ... producer
Joel Soisson ... producer
Ron Cosmo Vecchiarelli ... line producer (as Ronald Cosmo Vecchiarelli)
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer

Music by 

Elia Cmiral

Cinematography by 

Mark Plummer

Film Editing by 

Robert K. Lambert
Bob Mori
Kirk M. Morri

Casting By 

Floriela Grapini
Monika Mikkelsen
Mary Vernieu

Production Design by 

Ermanno Di Febo-Orsini
Gary B. Matteson

Art Direction by 

Michael Barton
Sorin Popescu

Set Decoration by 

Adrian Curelea

Makeup Department 

Adina Andrei ... makeup assistant (as Alina Andrei)
Alexandra Barladeanu ... assistant hair stylist
Blake Bolger ... special makeup effects crew
Daniela Busoiu ... key makeup artist (as Dana Busoiu)
Michael Davis ... key hair stylist: US
Bonni Flowers ... assistant makeup artist: U.S.
Letitia Ghenea ... hair stylist
Jamie Grove ... makeup effects crew
Snowy Highfield ... makeup effects crew (as Peter Caine Highfield)
Brian A. Jones ... special makeup effects artist
Steven Lawrence ... makeup effects crew (as Steve Lawrence)
Mark Maitre ... makeup effects crew
Christopher Marlowe ... makeup effects crew
Robert Maverick ... assistant makeup artist: U.S. (as Rob Maverick)
Michael Mosher ... key makeup artist: US
Ionel Popa ... makeup effects technician
Mike J. Regan ... special makeup effects artist (as Michael J. 'The Phantom' Regan)
Steve Solitto ... assistant makeup artist: U.S.
Gary J. Tunnicliffe ... makeup effects creator / special makeup effects designer
Claire Jane Vranian ... special makeup effects administrator

Production Management 

Cristian Bostanescu ... executive in charge of production
Melanie Miller ... additional production supervisor: Los Angeles
Lucia Pavlovschi ... unit production manager (as Lucia Maghiar)
Matthew Stein ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Cristian Ciurea ... first assistant director (as Cristi Ciurea)
Bogdan Holbura ... second second assistant director
Paula Janos ... second assistant director: Los Angeles
Leah King ... additional second assistant director: Los Angeles
Maria Nita ... second assistant director
Marius Olteanu ... third assistant director
Eric A. Pot ... first assistant director: Los Angeles
Benjamin Rosenberg ... first assistant director: Los Angeles
Brent Stanton ... second second assistant director: Los Angeles
Gary J. Tunnicliffe ... second unit director

Art Department 

Anca Barsan ... scenic painter
Jason lee Bartley ... swing: LA shoot
Michael Barton ... art director: Los Angeles
Bonnie Betancourt ... prop shopper (as Bonnie Temple)
Cristia Chira ... assistant set decorator
Raul Contreras ... art department assistant
Cristina Cosma ... on-set painter
Vlad Fisher ... assistant set decorator
Jonathan Gesinski ... storyboard artist
Viorel Ghenea ... property master
Paul Herndon ... conceptual designs / storyboard artist
Jules Mann ... concept designer
Fabio Mascio ... construction coordinator
Iasar Memedali ... buyer
Mihai Mircea ... lead man
Eliot Mitchell ... art department production assistant
Grigore Purcariu ... assistant art director
Maria Romano ... art department production assistant
Vlad Roseanu ... assistant art director
Marina Starec ... shopper
Marius Trandafir ... leadman
Mona Damian Ulmu ... assistant set decorator
Doru Vlad ... scenic painter
Casandra Wasaff ... art department assistant
Amanda Weaver ... set dresser: Los Angeles

Sound Department 

Steven Avila ... sound designer / sound effects editor
Jose Barocio Jr. ... boom operator (as Jose Barocio)
Trip Brock ... supervising sound editor
Gary Day ... sound mixer: additional photography
Adam De Coster ... foley artist
Michael J. Fox ... adr mixer / adr supervisor (as Michael Fox)
Joseph Fraioli ... sound designer
Zander Gerhardt ... sound utility
Chris Hixon ... boom operator: additional photography
Bill Jenkins ... sound editor (as William Jenkins)
Peter D. Lago ... sound designer (as Peter Lago) / sound effects editor (as Peter Lago)
Jim Lakin ... sound mixer: second unit
Greg Mauer ... foley mixer
Melissa Oivanki ... assistant sound editor / post sound coordinator
Rick Owens ... foley artist
Mark A. Rozett ... sound re-recording mixer (as Mark Rozett)
Steven Utt ... transfer engineer
Kelly Vandever ... sound re-recording mixer
Ben Whitver ... first assistant sound editor
Brian S.M. Wroth ... dialogue editor

Special Effects by 

Kevin Carter ... special effects contact lenses
Melania Ciurlin ... special makeup effects
Chris Cline ... special effects technician: Los Angeles
Jeff Denes ... special effects technician: Los Angeles
Josh Hakian ... special effects coordinator: additional effects / special effects coordinator: reshoots
Joe Walker ... special effects technician: Los Angeles

Visual Effects by 

Jance Allen ... compositor: The Orphanage
Shadi Almassizadeh ... compositor: The Orphanage (as Farshad Almassizadeh)
Kristen Andersen ... visual effects producer: Live Wire Productions (as Kristen Simmons)
Sean Applegate ... 3D artist: Engine Room
Lisa Arianna ... digital effects artist: Neo Digital
Allan Arinduque ... creature rigger: The Orphanage
Barry Armour ... CG supervisor: The Orphanage
Kevin Baillie ... visual effects supervisor: The Orphanage
Christy Beckert ... digital effects artist
Jessica Behnam ... visual effects production assistant: The Orphanage
Doug Beswick ... 3D animation supervisor: Neo Digital
Dan Blank ... lead compositor
Scott Bonnenfant ... lead texture painter: The Orphanage
Owen Calouro ... rotoscope artist: The Orphanage
Michael Caplan ... visual effects producer
Jerry Castro ... post production supervisor: The Orphanage
Steve Cho ... digital compositor
Webster Colcord ... animation supervisor: The Orphanage
August Coleman ... digital compositor
Matthew Collorafice ... digital compositor: Neo Digital (as Matt Collorafice)
Peter Demarest ... compositor: The Orphanage
Justin Denton ... 3D artist: Engine Room / animator
Thomas R. Dickens ... 3D supervisor: Neo Digital
Tim Dobbert ... matchmove supervisor: The Orphanage
Mary Dowd ... digital compositor
Rob Dressel ... 3D artist: Live Wire Productions
Arin Finger ... visual effects digital production manager: The Orphanage
Jason Fotter ... digital effects artist: Neo Digital
Vicki Galloway-Weimer ... visual effects executive producer: CafeFX (as Vicki Galloway Weimer)
Chad Goei ... digital compositor
Greg Groenekamp ... senior compositor: ICO Entertainment
Miguel A. Guerrero ... visual effects
Christopher Hagerthy ... senior compositing artist: Live Wire Productions (as Chris Hagerthy)
Michael Hall ... tools developer
Heather Han ... rotoscope artist: The Orphanage
Tyra Hanshaw ... visual effects producer: C-TRL Labs
Bruce Harris ... senior compositor: ICO Entertainment
Eric Heavens ... digital compositor
Paul Herndon ... storyboard artist: Neo Digital / visual effects conceptual artist: Neo Digital
Paul Hettler ... visual effects producer: The Orphanage
Chris Holmes ... visual effects supervisor: ICO Entertainment Inc.
Andrew Honacker ... computer graphics supervisor: Engine Room
Eloisa Honrada ... rotoscope artist: The Orphanage
Jessica Hsieh ... compositor: The Orphanage
Marc Jakubowicz ... visual effects editor
Steve Jaworski ... compositing supervisor: The Orphanage
Nick Johnnides ... 3D animator: C-TRL Labs
Luke Jongbloed ... digital artist: Live Wire Productions
Kareem K.H. ... rotoscope artist
Art Karkus ... lead compositor: Neo Digital
Richard Kidd ... 3D artist: Live Wire Productions / visual consultant
SeungJang 'Jack' Kim ... lead modeler/rigger
Michael Kirylo ... 3D artist: Engine Room (as Mike Kirylo) / digital effects artist: Neo Digital (as Mike Kirylo)
Robyn Marie Kralik ... digital compositor: Neo Digital (as Robyn Kralik)
Ed Kramer ... digital artist: The Orphanage
Jessica Lai ... matchmove artist: The Orphanage
Tim Landry ... digital effects artist: Neo Digital
Marc Leidy ... digital effects artist
Michael Lester ... matchmove artist: The Orphanage
Van Ling ... digital artist: Live Wire Productions
Chris Longo ... visual effects producer: Neo Digital (as Christopher Longo)
James Mastracco ... visual effects editor
Eric Mattson ... texture painter
Erik Mattson ... 3D artist: Live Wire Productions (as Eric Mattson)
Kyle McCulloch ... compositor: The Orphanage
Neil Michka ... lead animator: The Orphanage
Mark Moore ... concept artist
Kevin Muller ... visual effects production support: Neo Digital
Bill Murphy ... visual effects production support: Neo Digital
Eugenia Nam ... junior visual effects designer: C-TRL Labs
Vincent Nuñez ... digital effects artist: Neo Digital
Luke O'Byrne ... visual effects executive producer: The Orphanage
Kevin O'Neill ... visual effects supervisor
Nika Offenbac ... graphic design supervisor: C-TRL Labs
Scott Pagano ... animator: C-TRL Labs / visual effects designer: C-TRL Labs
Sookie Park ... digital compositor
Christopher Paul ... matchmove artist: The Orphanage
Michael Pecchia ... senior compositor: ICO Entertainment
Dave Piedra ... digital compositor: Engine Room (as David Piedra) / storyboard artist: Neo Digital (as David Piedra) / visual effects conceptual artist: Neo Digital (as David Piedra)
Alexander Pouchkarev ... modeler: The Orphanage
Alex Prichard ... compositor: The Orphanage
Gerald Ragland ... digital intermediate support colorist
Aaron Rhodes ... rotoscope supervisor: The Orphanage
John Roden ... compositor
Michael Roderick ... digital compositor
Sammy Rodriguez ... visual effects editor: The Orphanage (as Samuel Cirenio Rodriguez)
Steve O. Rodriguez ... digital intermediate colorist
Corey Rosen ... creature supervisor: The Orphanage
Salvador Ruiz ... animator: The Orphanage
Jesse Russell ... compositor: The Orphanage
Marc Sadeghi ... visual effects executive producer: The Orphanage
Jared Sandrew ... lead compositor: Neo Digital
Dan Schmit ... visual effects producer / visual effects supervisor: Engine Room
Andrew Schneider ... animator: The Orphanage
Andrew Schwartz ... senior compositor: ICO
Scott Simmons ... visual effects supervisor: Live Wire Productions
Adam Simpson ... visual effects editor
Devan Simunovich ... graphic design supervisor: C-TRL Labs
Nick Sinnott ... matchmove artist: The Orphanage
Dereck Sonnenburg ... 3D artist: Live Wire Productions / digital artist: Live Wire Productions
Takashi Takeoka ... digital compositor: Neo Digital
Eric Texier ... digital artist: The Orphanage
Andrew E. Tilles ... digital effects artist: Neo Digital
Ryan Michael Todd ... digital artist: The Orphanage (as Ryan Todd)
Kevin Tuxford ... digital effects artist: Live Wire Productions / senior compositing artist: Live Wire Productions
Leslie Valentino ... visual effects digital production manager: The Orphanage
Jeff Varga ... digital artist
Carl Walters ... editorial supervisor: The Orphanage
Alex Wang ... look development supervisor: The Orphanage
Ken Wesley ... digital artist: The Orphanage
Dennis Wilkins ... compositor: The Orphanage
Johnny Wilson ... digital compositor
Stephen Wilson ... visual effects
Scott Winston ... digital artist
Amy W. Wong ... digital effects artist: Neo Digital (as Amy Wong)
Annie V. Wong ... digital compositor
Tiffany Wu ... matchmove/roto coordinator: The Orphanage
Jeff Yona ... visual effects production support: Neo Digital
V. Samundeswari ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Keith Adams ... stunt double
Clayton J. Barber ... stunt phantom arms
Allison Caetano ... stunt double / stunt double: Kristen Bell
Damon Caro ... stunt double
Ilram Choi ... stunts
Jamie Isaac Conde ... stunts
Danny Downey ... stunt double: Ian Somerhalder
Hiro Koda ... stunt coordinator
Rick Marcus ... utility stunts
Attila Nemes ... stunt coordinator
Marc Schaffer ... stunt performer
Karin Silvestri ... stunts
Oancea Stefan ... assistant stunt coordinator (as Stefan Dancea)
Steve Upton ... stunt phantom arms

Camera and Electrical Department 

Marius Alexandru ... dolly grip
Bogdan Becleanu ... grip
Laurentiu Bogatu ... electrician
Daniel Ciobanu ... generator operator
Steve Clancy ... camera operator
Calin Constantin ... gaffer
Stelian Cretu ... electrician
Ronnie Dennis ... first assistant camera: los angeles
Cezar Dragan ... electrician
Marian Ene ... key grip
Florica George ... electrician
Florin Ilinca ... video assistant
Mike L. Jones ... grip: Los Angeles
Erica Kim ... electrician: Los Angeles
Gabriel Kosuth ... director of photography: second unit
Cornel Lazia ... camera operator: "b" camera
Alexandre Lehmann ... camera operator / camera operator: Los Angeles
Jeff Mart ... Steadicam operator
Michael Milella ... key grip: Los Angeles
Sherri Miranda ... assistant camera: Los Angeles
Mircea Modoi ... still photographer
Peter Morenz ... camera loader: Los Angeles
Patru Paunescu ... assistant camera
Doru Perneac ... electrician
Adrian Sandor ... focus puller: "b" camera
Robert Smathers ... focus puller: "a" camera (as Bob Smathers)
Octavian Sotir ... assistant camera
James M. Sterba ... additional first assistant camera / first assistant camera: re-shoots
Paul Ticu ... electrician
Cristian Toader ... electrician
Gheorghe Ursescu ... best boy electric
Peter Velciov ... Steadicam operator

Casting Department 

Chris Bustard ... extras casting: Los Angeles
Venus Kanani ... casting associate
Gene Vassilaros ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Laurentiu Alexe ... costumer
Laura Ciobanu ... costumer
Carmen Cristea ... costumer
Oana Draghici ... costume supervisor
Martine Granby ... wardrobe assistant
Oana Paunescu ... costume designer: Romania
Carmen Stefan ... costumer
Anca Visan ... assistant costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Pal Antal ... assistant editor
Des Carey ... digital intermediate producer
Rob Doolittle ... senior digital on-line editor
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Brian Jones ... first assistant editor
James Mastracco ... assistant editor
Jason Pachomski ... post-production assistant
Roberta Raduca ... colorist
Gerald Ragland ... digital intermediate assistant
Steve Rodriguez ... colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... digital intermediate executive producer: Company 3
Aidan Stanford ... laboratory color timer
Ian Turpen ... digital intermediate scanner: Company 3
Alex Romano ... digital intermediate on-line editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Christine Bergren ... music legal services
Elia Cmiral ... orchestrator / score synth programmer
Jay Duerr ... music editor
Rossano Galante ... orchestrator
Ran Galor ... music editor
Sachiko Goto ... scoring assistant / scoring coordinator
Andrew Kinney ... orchestrator
Adam Klemens ... conductor
Vitek Kral ... music recording engineer: Prague
Rachel Levy ... executive in charge of music
Dana Niu ... orchestrator
Andrew Raiher ... music programmer
Shie Rozow ... music editor
David G. Russell ... music score programmer (as David Glen Russell)
Steve Salani ... music recording engineer: Los Angeles
Lee Scott ... music editor
Brad Warnaar ... orchestrator
John Whynot ... score mixer
John Samuel Hanson ... score programmer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Mihai Paul Andrei ... driver
Florin Badea ... driver
Marius Badea ... driver
Marian Baltag ... driver
Robert Ciobanu ... driver
Dragos Constantinescu ... driver
Marian Craciun ... driver
Adrian Dolenschi ... driver
Dorin Eftimie ... driver
Aurel Falcescu ... driver
Marian Florea ... driver
Marian Manolescu ... driver
Gheorghe Marian ... driver
Marin Matei ... driver
Alexandru Nedelea ... driver
Andrei Pataki ... driver
Dan Radulescu ... driver
Stefan Sighireanu ... driver
Sarmis Stamatescu ... driver
Eugen Toma ... driver

Other crew 

Courtney Balaker ... production executive (as Courtney Moorehead)
Madalina Bland ... assistant to producers (as Madalina Simionescu)
Christopher Conkling ... production accountant
Simone De Camargo ... post-production accountant
Arthur Dix ... script supervisor: Los Angeles
Sarah DuBois ... controller / neo art and logic controller
Arthur Edmonds III ... key assistant location manager
Alex Franklin ... development executive
Justin Franklin ... production assistant
Lily Garcia ... production assistant
Christopher Garnett ... production assistant (as Chris A. Garnett)
Florin Gon ... location manager / location unit manager
Viki Gospodaru ... production accountant
Julie Hansen ... post production accountant
Chase Hudson ... production assistant
Cristi Hulea ... production assistant
Florin Hulea ... production assistant
Cristina Ivan ... office secretary
Josh Katz ... production assistant
Jeffrey E. Kramer ... production assistant
Greg Kupiec ... title designer
Gary Kurashige ... on set medic
Heather Manross ... assistant production accountant
Lavinia Mercea ... production accountant
Pegi Murray ... assistant: Mr. Sonzero
Jason Neudecker ... production assistant
Mircea Cristian Nicolae ... production assistant
Aaron Ockman ... production executive
Ruxandra Popescu ... production accountant
Letitia Rosculet ... assistant: Mr. Sonzero, Romania
Eric Smith ... title sequence creator
Cornelia Stefan ... script supervisor
Matt Sullivan ... production assistant
Oana Topliceanu ... production coordinator
Alexandru Trandafira ... production assistant
Gena Tudor ... production assistant
Teresa Zales ... production coordinator
Richard Lilly ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Stanley Longstreet ... location scout (uncredited)

Thanks 

Darren Lynn Bousman ... thanks (as Darren Bousman)
Kevin Greutert ... thanks (as Kevin Greutaert)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page