IMDb > Amazing Grace (2006)
Amazing Grace
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Amazing Grace (2006) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 18 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Amazing Grace -- The idealist William Wilberforce maneuvers his way through Parliament in 19th century England, endeavoring to end the British transatlantic slave trade.

Overview

User Rating:
7.5/10   17,949 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
Steven Knight (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Amazing Grace on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
23 February 2007 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Behind the song you love is a story you will never forget. See more »
Plot:
The idealist William Wilberforce maneuvers his way through Parliament, endeavoring to end the British transatlantic slave trade. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 5 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Great story, well told See more (145 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Ioan Gruffudd ... William Wilberforce

Romola Garai ... Barbara Spooner

Benedict Cumberbatch ... William Pitt

Albert Finney ... John Newton

Michael Gambon ... Lord Charles Fox

Rufus Sewell ... Thomas Clarkson

Youssou N'Dour ... Olaudah Equiano

Ciarán Hinds ... Lord Tarleton

Toby Jones ... Duke of Clarence

Nicholas Farrell ... Henry Thornton

Sylvestra Le Touzel ... Marianne Thornton

Jeremy Swift ... Richard the Butler

Stephen Campbell Moore ... James Stephen

Bill Paterson ... Lord Dundas

Nicholas Day ... Sir William Dolben
Georgie Glen ... Hannah More

Nicholas Woodeson ... Harrison
Tom Fisher ... John Ramsay
Richard Ridings ... Speaker of the House

David Hunt ... Lord Camden
David Toole ... Beggar

Alex Blake ... Heckler
Angie Wallis ... Marjorie
Harry Audley ... Edward Hope - Quaker
Chris Barnes ... Michael Shaw - Quaker
Tom Knight ... Physician

Andrew Whipp ... MP 1
Andrew Neil ... MP 2
Estelle Morgan ... Maid
Philip Dunbar ... Camber
Adam Woodroffe ... Parliamentary Clerk
Joseph Traynor ... Newton's Secretary

Simon Delaney ... Young Parliamentary Officer
Neville Phillips ... Old Parliamentary Official
Eki Maria ... Young African Woman
Daniel Naprous ... Delivery Coach Driver
Peter White ... Delivery Assistant
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hugh Allison ... Pitt's Caddy
Joe Lloyd ... Member of Parliament

Nigel Martin Davey ... Boat Servant (uncredited)
Neil Findlater ... Aristocrat (uncredited)
Derek Hagen ... Parliamentary Messenger (uncredited)

Peter Halpin ... Clerk (uncredited)

Alexander Hathaway ... Member of Parliament (uncredited)
Alwyn Scott ... Parliamentary Clerk (uncredited)
Aaron Sweeney ... Member of Parliament (uncredited)

Nick Thomas-Webster ... Member of Parliament (uncredited)
Tom Toolan ... Member of Parliament (uncredited)
Chris Wilson ... Member of Parliament (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Michael Apted 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Steven Knight (written by)

Produced by
James Clayton .... executive producer
Mark Cooper .... co-producer
Patricia Heaton .... producer
David Hunt .... producer
Jeanney Kim .... executive producer
Terrence Malick .... producer
Edward R. Pressman .... producer (as Edward Pressman)
Duncan Reid .... executive producer
Ken Wales .... producer
 
Original Music by
David Arnold 
 
Cinematography by
Remi Adefarasin (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Rick Shaine 
 
Casting by
Nina Gold 
 
Production Design by
Charles Wood 
 
Art Direction by
David Allday (supervising art director)
Stephen Bream 
Matthew Gray (senior art director) (as Matt Gray)
 
Set Decoration by
Eliza Solesbury 
 
Costume Design by
Jenny Beavan 
 
Makeup Department
Sharon Colley .... hair stylist trainee: crowd
Sharon Colley .... makeup artist trainee: crowd
Mandy Gold .... hair stylist
Mandy Gold .... makeup artist
Jon Henry Gordon .... hair stylist
Jon Henry Gordon .... makeup artist
Susan Howard .... hair stylist (as Sue Howard)
Susan Howard .... makeup artist (as Sue Howard)
Julie Kendrick .... hair stylist: crowd
Julie Kendrick .... makeup artist: crowd
Katie Lee .... makeup trainee
Loulia Sheppard .... hair stylist
Loulia Sheppard .... makeup artist
Jenny Shircore .... hair designer
Barbara Taylor .... crowd makeup artist
Julia Vernon .... chief hair stylist: crowd
Julia Vernon .... chief makeup artist: crowd
Suzanne Jansen .... crowd hair stylist (uncredited)
Suzanne Jansen .... crowd makeup artist (uncredited)
Jenny Shircore .... makeup designer (uncredited)
Barbara Taylor .... crowd hair stylist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Tom Crooke .... unit manager
Jeffrey Harlacker .... post-production supervisor
Angus More Gordon .... unit production manager
Graham Stumpf .... post-production supervisor
Marisa Clayton .... post-production supervisor: Modern VideoFilm (uncredited)
Douglas Jones .... executive in charge of production (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul Bennett .... third assistant director: second unit
Barney Hughes .... third assistant director
Olivia Lloyd .... second assistant director
Vicky Marks .... third assistant director: second unit
Alex Oakley .... first assistant director: second unit
Lance Roehrig .... second second assistant director
Deborah Saban .... first assistant director
Danny McGrath .... assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Joe Alley .... carpenter
Steven Bede .... stagehand (as Steve Bede)
Perry Bell .... painter
Mat Bergel .... chargehand stand-by propman
John Bohan .... construction manager
Tim Browning .... draughtsman
Bob Cann .... carpenter (as Robert Cann)
Darryl Carter .... carpenter
Lisa Chugg .... props buyer
Fiona Clarke .... art department apprentice
Graham Cole .... carpenter
Graham Cole .... supervising carpenter
Bernard Collins .... carpenter (as Bernie Collins)
Nigel Crafts .... carpenter
Adam Crosby .... painter
Ben Crosby .... painter
Ray Dell .... stagehand
Romek Delmata .... concept artist (as Romek Delimata)
Paul Dennis .... set dresser/greensman
Clive Drinkall .... stagehand (as Clive Drinkell)
Paul Duff .... carpenter
Colin Ellis .... dressing propman
Jools Faiers .... graphic designer
Nico Ferrari .... carpenter trainee
Michael Finlay .... painter
Gordon Fitzgerald .... property master
Robert Flint .... stagehand (as Rob Flint)
Sarah Forbes .... assistant set decorator
David Fullbrook .... plasterer (as Dave Fullbrook)
Nick Goodall .... carpenter
Gavin Gordon .... carpenter
Warren Greenham .... painter (as Warren Grenham)
Alan Grenham .... painter
Peter Grove .... carpenter (as Peter Groves)
Jessie Hammond .... painter
Mark Hedges .... prop storeman
Terry Heggarty .... painter
Roger Holden .... key greensman
Jason Hopperton .... dressing propman
Tony Horsefield .... plasterer (as Anthony Horsefield)
Christian Huband .... assistant art director
Jonathan Ivall .... painter (as John Ivall)
Nicky Kaill .... painter (as Nicholas Kaill)
Peter Kane .... painters laborer
John Keenan .... stagehand
Scott Keery .... stand-by propman
George King .... stagehand
David Lowery .... carpenter (as Dave Lowery)
Bernie Mayor .... carpenter
Richard A. McCarthy .... hod plasterer (as Richard McCarthy)
Richard A. McCarthy .... plasterer (as Richard McCarthy)
Sean McCarthy .... carpenter
Eamon McLoughlin .... hod carpenter
David Mears .... chargehand painter (as Dave Mears)
James Muir .... stagehand
Eric Nash .... plasterer
Geoff Nolan .... carpenter
Roy O'Brien .... carpenter
John O'Connor .... carpenter
John O'Regan .... carpenter
Mark Overall .... carpenter
Steve Payne .... dressing propman
Douglas Regan .... painter (as Doug Regan)
John Russo .... stagehand
Bob Sherwood .... chargehand dressing propman
Mike Smith .... carpenter
Paul Smith .... carpenter
Ray Staples .... supervising plasterer
Matthew Start .... painter
Nic Stubbings .... dressing props: dailies
Jeff Sullivan .... painter
Jim Taylor .... plasterer
Tony Vice .... plasterer
Clive Ward .... hod painter
Clive Ward .... painter
Kenneth Welland .... painter (as Kenny Welland)
William West .... carpenter
Steve Weston Jr. .... wood machinist (as Steven Weston Jr.)
Matt Whelan .... carpenter
Paul Whitelock .... painter
Julie Whorlow .... apprentice painter
Peter Wilkinson .... painter
Darrell Williams .... plasterer (as Darryl Williams)
David Williamson .... stand-by carpenter
Ashley Winter .... stand-by art director
Paul Wolstencroft .... stagehand (as Paul Woltsencroft)
Bradley Woodbridge .... stand-by painter
Colin Woodbridge .... carpenter
Tony Wright .... storyboard artist
Helen Xenopoulos .... assistant art director
David Youngs .... carpenter (as Dave Youngs)
Daniel Elias .... props (uncredited)
Lee Hedges .... dressing prop daily (uncredited)
Dougie Lankston .... dressing prop daily (uncredited)
Toby Shears .... propmaker (uncredited)
Keith Stevenson .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Petra Bach .... supervising adr editor
Jason Bennett .... sound assistant
David Betancourt .... foley editor
Keith Bilderbeck .... foley editor
Keith Bilderbeck .... sound effects editor
Colin Cooper .... adr mixer: UK, De Lane Lea
Steve Finn .... boom operator
Dawn Fintor .... foley artist
David Giammarco .... sound mixer
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer: UK, De Lane Lea
Tim Gomillion .... sound re-recording recordist: John Ford Dubbing Theater
Jim Greenhorn .... sound mixer
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer
Robert Ireland .... adr supervisor: UK
Jon Johnson .... supervising sound editor
David Lucarelli .... adr recordist: Twentieth Century Fox Studios
Paul Massey .... sound mixer
Bryan Pennington .... sound consultant: Dolby
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer: Twentieth Century Fox Studios (as Charleen Steeves)
Dennis Rogers .... sound re-recording recordist: John Ford Dubbing Theater
Brad Sokol .... first assistant sound editor
William Stein .... sound re-recording engineer: John Ford Dubbing Theater (as Bill Stein)
Alicia Stevenson .... foley artist
Bruce Stubblefield .... adr editor
Bruce Stubblefield .... dialogue editor
Robert Troy .... dialogue editor
Derek Casari .... adr engineer (uncredited)
Nina Hartstone .... adr editor: UK (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Stuart Brisdon .... special effects supervisor
Mark Haddenham .... senior special effects technician
David McGeary .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Tez Palmer .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Nigel Wilkinson .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Will Broadbent .... CG modeler: MPC
Izet Buco .... rotoscope artist: MPC
Greg Butler .... visual effects supervisor
Naomi Butler .... roto artist
Mark Curtis .... compositor: MPC
Giles Davies .... CG modeler: MPC
Laura Dubsky .... rotoscope artist: MPC
Jonathan East .... render wrangler
Shayne Farrier .... rotoscope artist: MPC
Matt Foster .... rotoscope artist: MPC
Roger Gibbon .... digital matte and texture painter: MPC
David Gibbons .... digital matte and texture painter: MPC (as Dave Gibbons)
Jami Gigot .... CG modeler: MPC
Lisa Gonzalez .... matchmove artist: MPC
Lionel Heath .... rotoscope artist: MPC
Richard Helliwell .... rotoscope artist: MPC
Vlad Holst .... digital matte and texture painter: MPC
Ryan Hutchings .... rotoscope artist: MPC
Stephen Jolley .... CG modeler: MPC
Drew Jones .... visual effects executive producer: MPC
Peng Ke .... matchmove artist: MPC
John Leonti .... cg supervisor: MPC
Christopher Lloyd .... visual effects editor
Hugh Macdonald .... compositor: MPC
Alan McCabe .... render wrangler: MPC
Nakia McGlynn .... matchmove Artist: MPC
Alasdair McNeill .... rotoscoping supervisor: MPC
Dylan Murray .... matchmove artist: MPC
Dan Neal .... digital environment artist: MPC
Jessica Norman .... compositing supervisor: MPC
Jessica Norman .... compositor: MPC
Mike Outlaw .... rotoscope artist: MPC
Simon Payne .... matchmove Artist: MPC
Becky Roberts .... rotoscoping coordinator: MPC
Vi Smith .... compositor: MPC
Piotr Stanczyk .... visual effects technical support: MPC
Mark Streatfield .... visual effects technical support: MPC
David Sudd .... matchmove artist: MPC
Claire Thomson .... rotoscope artist: MPC
Chris Thunig .... digital matte and texture painter: MPC
Mark Tremble .... rotoscope artist: MPC (as Mark Tran-Tremble)
Julia Wigginton .... visual effects producer
Melody Woodford .... matchmove Artist: MPC
Paul Alexiou .... visual effects film editorial: MPC (uncredited)
Oliver Armstrong .... roto artist (uncredited)
Tim Barter .... roto/prep supervisor: escape pod (uncredited)
Stephen Bearman .... scanning supervisor (uncredited)
Stuart Bullen .... roto/prep artist (uncredited)
Jon Capleton .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals (uncredited)
Amit Desai .... technical tracker (uncredited)
Martyn Drake .... systems: MPC (uncredited)
Michael Elson .... executive producer: MPC (uncredited)
Marc Hutchings .... roto/prep artist: MPC (uncredited)
Owen Jones .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Gary Marshall .... previs artist: MPC (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai .... data manager (uncredited)
Javad Matoorian-Pour .... roto artist (uncredited)
Ryan Mullany .... roto/prep artist (uncredited)
Martin Newcombe .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Adrian Pinder .... pre-visualisation artist: MPC (uncredited)
John Purdie .... roto/prep (uncredited)
James Russell .... digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
Laurel Schneider .... coordinator: Moving Picture Co. (uncredited)
Laurel Schneider .... liason: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Paul Shore .... scanning supervisor (uncredited)
Danita Slaughter .... digital opticals editor (uncredited)
Paul Venn Stirling .... prep artist: MPC (uncredited)
Paul Venn Stirling .... roto artist: MPC (uncredited)
Dan Warder .... data operator (uncredited)
Tamara Watts Kent .... visual effects consultant (uncredited)
Chris Wilson .... render wrangler: MPC (uncredited)
Oliver Winwood .... assistant digital resource manager: MPC (uncredited)
Anna Yamazoe .... render wrangler: MPC (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Mark Henson .... stunt coordinator
Rob Inch .... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Ben Adefarasin .... camera trainee
John Adefarasin .... clapper loader
Rene Adefarasin .... additional clapper loader
Steve Anthony .... chargehand rigging electrician
David Appleby .... grip: second unit
John Arnold .... key grip
Chris Bain .... additional focus puller
Sam Barnes .... focus puller: "b" camera
Ray Bateman .... generator operator
Les Beaver .... rigger
Stuart Bunting .... additional grip
Tony Burns .... electrician (as Antony Burns)
David Cadwallader .... additional grip
Keith Carey .... chargehand rigger
Chris Clarke .... clapper loader: "b" camera
Murray Close .... still photographer
David Cozens .... focus puller
Frederick Crawford .... chargehand rigger (as Fred Crawford)
Nic Cupac .... additional grip
Laurence Edwards .... crane operator
Simon Finney .... camera operator
Mark Funnell .... best boy (as Mark Funnel)
Guy Hammond .... electrician
Gary Hutchings .... additional grip
William Keenan .... rigger
Martin Kenzie .... director of photography: second unit
Stuart King .... rigging gaffer
Andrew Lawrence .... camera trainee: second unit
Oliver Loncraine .... focus puller: second unit
Clive Mackey .... additional focus puller
Tobias Marshall .... camera trainee: FT2
Ray Meere .... additional clapper loader
Paul Molloy .... electrician
Russell O'Connor .... crane operator
Gary Parnham .... rigging electrician
Ben Perry .... additional clapper loader
George Powell .... crane operator
Ben Pritchard .... additional clapper loader
Gary Romaine .... grip: second unit
Colin Smith .... stand-by rigger
Brian Sullivan .... rigging electrician
Andy Thompson .... electrical rigger
Alf Tramontin .... additional Steadicam operator
Ben Wilson .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit (as Ben Fox Wilson)
Ben Wilson .... electrician
Jimmy Wilson .... gaffer
David Worley .... additional camera operator
Joe McGee .... practical electrician (uncredited)
Taylor Tulip-Close .... assistant still photographer (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Abigail Barbier .... adr voice casting
Louis Elman .... adr voice casting
Stephen Moore .... casting assistant: UK
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Georgina Greathead .... trainee seamstress
Joe Kowalewski .... assistant costume supervisor (as Joseph Kowlewski)
Rodney Langer-Paget .... costume runner
Charlotte Law .... costume production assistant: Jenny Beavan
Stephen Miles .... costume workroom supervisor
Sophie Norinder .... wardrobe assistant (as Sophie Norrinder)
David Otzen .... costume assistant
Sunita Singh .... costume assistant
Clare Spragge .... costume supervisor
Vanessa Woolgar .... costume assistant
Rob Brown .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Kate Newbold .... costume junior (uncredited)
Lora E. Revitt .... junior costume assistant (uncredited)
Celia Yau .... costume assistant (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Terra Bliss-Alvarez .... digital intermediate producer: EFilm (as Terra Bliss)
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Kathryn Cole .... trainee: editing (as Kathryn Morey)
Michael Eaves .... supervising digital colorist: EFilm (as Mike Eaves)
Martin C. Heselov .... first assistant editor (as Marty Heselow)
Chris Jensen .... digital intermediate colorist assist: Efilm
Toby Lloyd .... second assistant editor
Jason Miller .... post-production coordinator
Jami Philbrick .... post-production runner
Stephen R. Sheridan .... color timer
Trudy Yee .... assistant editor
Greg Barrett .... scanning producer (uncredited)
Rebecca Budds .... film scanning coordinator (uncredited)
Brian George .... colorist: Efilm (uncredited)
Ryan Helsley .... assistant digital intermediate producer (uncredited)
Robb Porter .... post-production coordinator: Modern VideoFilm (uncredited)
 
Music Department
John Bradbury .... orchestra leader
Chris Cozens .... auricle control systems
Nicholas Dodd .... conductor (as Nicolas Dodd)
Nicholas Dodd .... orchestrator (as Nicolas Dodd)
The Dufay Collective .... musicians: baroque music
Dina Eaton .... music editor
Lindsay Fellows .... music supervisor
Andrew Findon .... musician: ethnic flute (as Andy Findon)
Olga FitzRoy .... second assistant music engineer
Geoff Foster .... music score mixer
Geoff Foster .... score recordist
Dan Gillingwater .... musical advisor
Paul Gladstone Reid .... choir master
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Jake Jackson .... first assistant music engineer
Pete Lockett .... musician: ethnic percussion
Daryl Moulton .... singing coach
New Renaissance Choir .... musicians: special
Rob Playford .... music programing: score
Bruce White .... viola
Jonathan Williams .... musician: cello
George Acogny .... music coordinator (uncredited)
Johnny Caruso .... additional music editor (uncredited)
Dave Foster .... music preparation (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Phil Allchin .... transportation captain
Trevor Atkin .... driver: minibus (as Trevor Atkins)
Waseem Barlas .... unit driver
Colin Bressington .... driver: transportation facilities (as Colin Brassington)
John Burden .... driver: minibus
Alan Burrows .... driver: construction truck (as Alan Burrow)
John Coleman .... unit driver
Peter Collins .... unit driver (as Pete Collins)
Colin Davies .... unit driver
Michael Harris .... transportation facilities manager
John Hollywood .... unit driver
Martin Lewis .... driver: camera car
Colin Morris .... unit driver
Richard Ong .... driver: transportation facilities
Abbi Ozturk .... unit driver
Finn Parker .... driver: transportation facilities
Duncan Prentis .... driver: transportation facilitiers (as Duncan Prentice)
Terry Rhys .... unit driver
Mark Richards .... unit driver
Eddie Saunders .... driver: prop truck (as Eddie Saunder)
Albert Smith .... driver: transportation facilities
Alan Watts .... unit driver
 
Other crew
Colette Appleby .... utility stand-in (as Collette Appleby)
Guy Barker .... financial controller
Holly Bates .... assistant accountant
Kevin Belmonte .... historical advisor
Bob Beltz .... special advisor
Alison Brister .... business and legal affairs: Ingenious Film Partners
Hannah Brown .... floor runner: second unit
Chorley Bunce .... caterer
Gilly Case .... location scout
Helen Chapman .... floor runner: second unit
Cara Cheeseman .... post production consultant
Kazuko Cowley .... legal services
Chris Cranstoun .... location assistant
Bill Darby .... supervising location manager
Teresa Darby .... location manager
R.H. Davies .... marine coordinator (as Robin Davies)
Kate Davis .... legal services
Emma Dent .... horse mistress
Sam Dent .... horse dept
Steve Dent .... supplier: horses and carriages
Sara Dony .... unit nurse
Mark Fielding .... accountant: Ingenious Film Partners
Linda Gamble .... unit publicist
Hannah Godwin .... assistant: Mark Cooper
Anne Marie Gormley .... first assistant accountant
Bob Gowland .... golf advisor
Robin Hilton .... legal services
Emily Hobbs .... base runner
Paula Jack .... voice coach: Youssou N'Dour
Paula Jalfon .... production executive: physical production, Ingenious Film Partners
Martin Joy .... location manager
Esther Kelly .... head animal trainer
Cort Kristensen .... assistant: Michael Apted
Matthew Lee .... assistant production coordinator
Donna McCormick-Smith .... animal trainer
Steve Morphew .... stand-in: Ioan Gruffudd (as Stephen Morphew)
Clarissa Newman .... production coordinator
David Parlett .... card advisor
Amelia Price .... assistant: Mr Gruffudd
David Redhead .... assistant marine coordinator
Charlie Reed .... floor runner
Steve Ricard .... utility stand-in
Catherine Rushworth .... unit nurse: second unit
Ben Schoen .... title designer
Laura Sevier .... clearance
Julie Shapiro .... travel arranger
Bertie Spiegelberg .... production runner
Jane Steele .... assistant accountant
Katharine Tidy .... home economist
Gemma Todd Smithers .... assistant accountant (as Gemma Smithers)
Jenny Uglow .... etiquette advisor
Angela Wharton .... script supervisor (as Angela Noakes Wharton)
Lesley Wise .... legal and business affairs: Ingenious Film Partners
Joanne Woodward .... post-production accountant
Tonia Wright .... assistant: Jeanney Kim
Cassandra Barbour .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances (uncredited)
Julie Brinkman .... assistant to writer (uncredited)
Dougal Cousins .... location scout: Ireland (uncredited)
Andrew Dalmahoy .... location scout (uncredited)
Evan Feuerman .... assistant post-production accountant (uncredited)
Christopher Fosh .... military stand-in (uncredited)
Samantha Gardner .... production assistant: re-shoot (uncredited)
Matthew Jenkins .... production coordinator: re-shoot (uncredited)
Mark Joseph .... development (uncredited)
Forbes KB .... military stand-in (uncredited)
Sarah Ramey .... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Laura Sevier .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances (uncredited)
Tracey Taylor .... accounts trainee (uncredited)
Clodagh Tierney .... location scout (uncredited)
Nashia Wachsman .... post production coordinator (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for thematic material involving slavery, and some mild language
Runtime:
118 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
During the conversation between Thomas Clarkson and William Wilberforce it is questioned how a person can remain loyal to a king who shakes hands with an oak tree and see Germany through his telescope. The quote, spoken by Clarkson, is a reference to King George III who, by the contemporary belief of history and scientific research, was known to have suffered from porphyria which was possibly provoked by his use of arsenic.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: The House of Commons sat in the St Stephens chamber of the Palace of Westminster at the time. It is a long, narrow room, not the debating chamber shown in the filmSee more »
Quotes:
Pitt the Younger:[on his deathbed] No more excuses, Wilber. Finish them off.See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Haydn Opus 64, Nos. 2, 4 and 5See more »

FAQ

What is the flag in the slave ship scene?
See more »
125 out of 143 people found the following review useful.
Great story, well told, 18 September 2006
Author: Nick Van der Graaf from Toronto, Canada

This is a lovely, moving and intelligent film. I did not detect any notably weak performances among a remarkable cast. The older actors though, Michael Gambon and Albert Finney, were shameless scene stealers, but one can hardly fault them for their excellence. There were many things to like about this film. It was gorgeous to look at, brilliantly capturing the look and sound of a sumptuous age. The pacing and editing were fine, though the device using flashbacks for most of the film occasionally led to a moments confusion about when a scene was supposed to be taking place. And the story itself is quite inspirational. A note for my Canadian readers and the Canadians who attended the TIFF screenings. The film mostly covered the struggle to outlaw slavery in Britain itself, though they did touch on Wilberforce's efforts to have it outlawed throughout the British Empire. This continued in the years after the conclusion of the film, and a Bill to do just that was passed in 1833, a month after Wilberforce died. So the film we watched was very much about our own history, and the story of the abolition of slavery in Britain directly affected the eventual abolition of slavery in Canada.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (145 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Amazing Grace (2006)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Based on a book? tillysma
American feelings british abolition of slavery. FadedOut
The planned closure of William Wilberforce's school MikeCovell
Parliamentary debate in the film dmayo-911-597432
Lord Tarleton in modern culture. proudnole
What would you say if I asked how good this movie was? nationalazkaban2
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Creation John Paul Jones Love in the Time of Cholera Giant The Ruling Class
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Biography section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.