7.0/10
33
2 critic

Before the Flood (2005)

Yan mo (original title)
The dam of Three Gorges, the largest dam that humans have ever built on earth, is under construction in China. The water-reserving began in 2003, and is expected to be completed in 2009. ... See full summary »

Directors:

,
Reviews

Watch Now

From $5.00 on Amazon Video

3 wins. See more awards »

Videos

Edit

Storyline

The dam of Three Gorges, the largest dam that humans have ever built on earth, is under construction in China. The water-reserving began in 2003, and is expected to be completed in 2009. Until then, hundreds of counties, thousands of towns, and millions of local residents, including countless natural and historic spots along the area of Three Gorges, will be under the water level of the reservoir, including Fengjie, the town which became famous because of Li Bai, one of the most significant poets in the Chinese history. This film is a genuine overall record of the relocation of Fengjie town in 2002, just before the first water-reserving. An old man, who used to make a living out of a small inn for the cargo-movers in the front, was losing all of his assets. The priests of one local Christian church found it difficult to keep their faiths while bargaining for the breakdown of their church. Many life stories happened there, not without struggles and tears. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

dam | relocation | See All (2) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 February 2005 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Before the Flood  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Before the Flood (2005) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page