Edit
The Good German (2006) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Steven Soderbergh

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Paul Attanasio ... (screenplay)
 
Joseph Kanon ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
Danny
...
Bernie
...
...
...
General Sikorsky
...
...
...
Gunther
...
Levi
...
General
...
British Press Aide
...
Russian Soldier
...
Russian Soldier
Vladimir Kulikov ...
Russian Soldier
Yevgeniy Narovlyanskiy ...
Russian Soldier
...
Russian Soldier
Dean Misch ...
German Boy
Justin Misch ...
German Boy
Tom Cummins ...
British Interviewer
...
Clerk
...
The Butcher (as Gianfranco L'Amore Tordi)
...
Franz Bettmann
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Full Colonel (uncredited)
Alexandra Carter ...
German Woman (uncredited)
...
WWII U.S. Army Officer (uncredited)
...
Dancer (uncredited)
...
Russian Solider (uncredited)
...
German Boy (uncredited)
Zvonimir Hace ...
Russian Soldier (uncredited)
Garth R. Hassell ...
French Soldier (uncredited)
Thomas Hogeland ...
Political Aid (uncredited)
Ian Novotny ...
Russian Soldier (uncredited)
...
Russian Soldier (uncredited)
...
Political Attache (uncredited)
...
Russian Military Police Officer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Frederic W. Brost ... executive producer
Ben Cosgrove ... producer
Gregory Jacobs ... producer
Ben Waisbren ... executive producer (as Benjamin Waisbren)

Music by 

Thomas Newman

Cinematography by 

Steven Soderbergh ... (as Peter Andrews)

Film Editing by 

Steven Soderbergh ... (as Mary Ann Bernard)

Casting By 

Debra Zane

Production Design by 

Philip Messina

Art Direction by 

Doug J. Meerdink ... (as Doug Meerdink)

Set Decoration by 

Kristen Toscano Messina

Costume Design by 

Louise Frogley

Makeup Department 

Fríða Aradóttir ... key hair stylist (as Frida S. Aradottir)
Rita Bellissimo ... additional hair stylist
Marina Hart ... key hair stylist
Zoe Hay ... additional makeup artist
Julie Hewett ... makeup department head
Julie Kristy ... additional makeup artist
Emanuel Millar ... hair stylist: Ms. Blanchett
Margarita Pidgeon ... third hair stylist
Arturo Rojas ... additional hair stylist
Waldo Sanchez ... hair department head
Heba Thorisdottir ... makeup artist: Ms. Blanchett
Michelle Vittone ... key makeup artist (as Michelle Vittone-McNeil)

Production Management 

Frederic W. Brost ... unit production manager
Monica De Armond ... post-production supervisor (as Monica De Armond Borde)
Robin Le Chanu ... production supervisor
Mark Scoon ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Trey Batchelor ... second assistant director
Gregory Jacobs ... first assistant director
Jessica Lowrey ... dga trainee
Jody Spilkoman ... second second assistant director
Basti Van Der Woude ... additional second assistant director
David Pinkus ... second assistant director: additional photography UK (uncredited)

Art Department 

Tom Altobello ... prop assistant (as Tommy Altobello)
Rich Andrade ... set dresser (as Richard Andrade) / set dresser
C. Scott Baker ... set designer
Adam L. Barker ... head plaster foreman
Scott Bobbitt ... leadman
Travis Bobbitt ... prop assistant
Mike Bomar ... paint foreman
Steve Borgese ... greens coordinator
Shane Buckallew ... plaster gang boss
John Bullard ... welder
Karen E. Burnett ... set dresser
Ryan P. Dreyer ... set dresser
Louie Esparza ... painter gang boss
Mariano Fernandez ... welder gangboss
Gerard Forrest ... location foreman
Hank Giardina ... paint supervisor
William Gideon ... general foreman
Wylie Griffin ... art department coordinator (as Wylie Young Griffin)
Helen Kozora ... buyer (as Helen Kozora-Tell)
Bud Kucia ... head welding foreman
William J. Law III ... set designer (as W.M. Law III)
Scott Lodwig ... labor foreman
Gregory Lynch Jr. ... carpenter
Merdyce McClaran ... set dresser
Maureen McGuire ... prop assistant
Jim Meyer ... gang boss
Robin L. Miller ... property master
John Moore ... propmaker foreman / purchaser
Eric Nelson ... plaster foreman
Erik Norville ... on-set dresser
Jim Paniagua ... foreman / toolman
Eric Ramirez ... set dresser
Dennis Richardson ... propmaker foreman
Miles S. Richman ... gang boss
John Risso ... paint gang boss
Micah Roehr ... carpenter
Neil Rust ... paint foreman
Richard Sarabia ... labor foreman
Robert Sica ... set dresser
Easton Smith ... assistant art director
Chris Snyder ... construction coordinator
Dale Snyder ... propmaker foreman
Ryan Steffen ... set dresser
James Stephenson ... propmaker foreman (as James L. Stephenson)
Jim Stubblefield ... assistant property master (as D. James Stubblefield)
David Tye ... lead sculptor
Alex Valenzuela ... construction laborer
Yvonne von Wallenberg ... consultant
Suzan Wexler ... assistant art director
Frank White ... welder gangboss
Jack White ... food stylist
Helen Wilson ... props
Ben Woodworth ... painter
Curtis Yackel ... propmaker foreman
Chris Zimmerman ... stand-by painter
Jonathan Boda ... propmaker (uncredited)
Henning Brehm ... graphic artist (uncredited)
Ryan Galiher ... set dresser (uncredited)
Kent Jones ... painter (uncredited)
Eric P. Paczkowski ... set dresser (uncredited)
Heidi Roller ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Lee Ross ... on-set scenic (uncredited)
Fante Zamora ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Betancourt ... foley mixer
Larry Blake ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Derek Casari ... foley engineer
Dawn Fintor ... foley artist
Randall L. Johnson ... boom operator (as Randy Johnson)
Paul Ledford ... production sound mixer
Ross Levy ... utility sound technician
Kimaree Long ... dialogue editor
Aileen Maquiraya ... audio post-conform
Sterling Moore ... utility sound: additional photography
Jordan O'Neill ... DTS Sound Mastering Engineer
Alicia Stevenson ... foley artist
Billy Theriot ... assistant sound editor

Special Effects by 

Chris Bailey ... special effects
Michael Carroll ... head model maker
Mike Carroll ... head model maker (as Michael Carroll)
Blair Foord ... on-set coordinator / special effects technician
Werner Hahnlein ... special effects general foreman
Kevin Hannigan ... special effects coordinator
Eric Mingebach ... special effects technician (as Erich Mingenbach)
Michael Roundy ... special effects foreman (as Michael D. Roundy)
Ken Tarallo ... special effects technician
Vaughn Williams ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Ron Barr ... opticals
Melissa Brockman ... visual effects producer
Tom Daws ... digital artist: CIS Hollywood
Bill Gilman ... digital artist: CIS Hollywood
Lyndal Heathwood ... paint/roto artist
Heather Elisa Hill ... visual effects coordinator: CIS Hollywood
Dan Levitan ... compositing supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Gregory Oehler ... digital artist: CIS Hollywood (as Greg Oehler)
David Rey ... compositing supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Chris Ryan ... digital artist: CIS Hollywood (as Christopher Ryan)
Marc-Andre Samson ... matte painter
Thomas J. Smith ... visual effects supervisor
Robert Stromberg ... matte painting supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Wilson Tang ... digital restoration
Ed Twiford ... digital film colorist
Chris B. Schnitzer ... director of visual effects: Warner Bros. (uncredited)

Stunts 

Brian Avery ... stunts
Joni Avery ... stunts
Matt Baker ... stunts
Jeff Brockton ... stunts (as Jeffrey Brockton)
Jodi Lyn Brockton ... stunts (as Jodi Brockton)
Hal Burton ... stunts
Chad Cleven ... stunts
Eliza Coleman ... stunts
David D. Darling ... stunts
Jeremy Fitzgerald ... stunts
Mickey Giacomazzi ... stunts
Sean Graham ... stunts
Tabby Hanson ... stunts (as Tabby Hanson Graham)
Jimmy Hart ... stunts (as Jim Hart)
Gene Hartline ... stunts
John Moio ... stunts
Eric Norris ... stunts
Carrick O'Quinn ... stunts
Vladimir Orlov ... stunts
Michael Owen ... stunts (as Michael P. Owen)
Jeff Ramsey ... stunts
John Robotham ... stunt coordinator
Jason Rodriguez ... stunts
Bill Willens ... stunts
Jeff Brockton ... stunt double: George Clooney (uncredited)
P. David Miller ... specialist driver (uncredited)
David Saxa ... stunt double: US soldier (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Joseph Ayer ... lighting technician
Russell Ayer ... lighting technician
Dana Baker ... best boy
Kent Baker ... rigging key grip
Jose F. Barrios ... rigging grip
Christopher Bateman ... rigging technician
Erik Bernstein ... lighting technician
Luciano Blotta ... video assistant operator
Massimo Bordonaro ... ad/pub services
Glenn Brown ... additional first assistant camera (as Glen Brown)
Jose Danner ... rigging grip
R. Michael De Chellis ... rigging gaffer
Steven Frohardt ... rigging best boy
Raymond Gonzales ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Raymond A. Gonzales)
Melinda Sue Gordon ... still photographer
Joe Hill ... rigging grip
Tom Jordan ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Ulrike Lamster ... camera loader
Al LaVerde ... key grip (as Al La Verde)
Jonathan Leary ... company grip
Chris Lombardi ... camera operator (as Cris Lombardi)
Ted Marshall ... rigging best boy
Niles McElroy ... lighting technician
Steven Meizler ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
James Plannette ... chief lighting technician (as Jim Plannette)
Eric Sagot ... lighting technician
Michael Seaman ... rigging technician
Richie Stanford ... rigging technician
Jason Talbert ... company grip
Paul Threlkeld ... dolly grip
Paul Toomey ... film loader
Ryan Vanlossberg ... company grip (as Ryan Von Lossberg)
Mark James Watson ... rigging technician
Bob Myers ... rigging grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Rich King ... extras casting
Jeremy Rich ... casting associate
Tannis Vallely ... casting associate
Kean Cronin ... extras casting (uncredited)
Kelly Hunt ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Shandra Beri ... set costumer
Tom Cummins ... costumer
Lynda Foote ... costume supervisor
Monica Haynes ... costumer (as Monica S. Haynes)
Mary Etta Lang ... costume textile artist
Dennis McCarthy ... key costumer
Jason M. Moore ... set costumer
Garet Reilly ... key costumer (as Garet Reilly Batchelor)
Kenn Smiley ... key costumer
Reese Spensley ... costumer (as James L. Spensley)

Editorial Department 

Matt Absher ... second assistant editor
Ron Barr ... digital conform
Scott M. Davids ... assistant editor: pre-production
David Kirchner ... first assistant editor
Gregg Schaublin ... digital intermediate producer
Ed Twiford ... dailies colorist
Ryan Piers Williams ... post-production assistant

Location Management 

Justin Duncan ... assistant location manager
Quentin Halliday ... location manager
Ken Lavet ... location manager
Guy Morrison ... key assistant location manager

Music Department 

Bill Bernstein ... music editor
Kevin Connolly ... musician
George Doering ... musician
Greg Hayes ... assistant engineer
Robert Hurst ... musician
Tim Lauber ... assistant engineer
Norman Ludwin ... musician (bass)
Larry Mah ... digital audio
Thomas Pasatieri ... orchestration
Tim Rodier ... music preparation
Armin Steiner ... music scoring mixer
Thomas Vicari ... music scoring mixer (as Tommy Vicari)
Michael Zainer ... assistant music editor
Aleksandar Dimitrijevic ... composer: trailer music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Pat Carmen ... driver
Doreen L. Carpenter ... transportation dispatcher
Jon Carpenter ... transportation coordinator
Danny Coughlin ... driver
Bernard Glavin ... transportation captain
David Glavin ... driver
Diane Glavin ... driver
Billy Grace ... driver (as William Grace)
Shane Greedy ... transportation supervisor
Steve Lewis ... unit driver
Chance Robertson ... driver
Sarah Lynn Schmitt ... transportation
Lin C. Smith ... driver
Paul Tumber ... driver (as Paul E. Tumber)
Gordon Winkle ... driver
Gina August ... driver (uncredited)
Brita McCollough ... construction driver (uncredited)
Vicki Sousa ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Dan Addelson ... set production assistant (as Daniel Addelson)
Mir Bahmanyar ... dialogue coach: German / military consultant
Gary Barber ... pilot: Curtis C-46 Commando
Daniel Benson ... technical advisor: military parade (as Dan Benson)
Ali Blacker ... assistant: Mr. Cosgrove
Joanna Bush ... production archivist
Josh Carlock ... production office assistant
Monica De Armond ... assistant: Mr. Soderbergh (as Monica De Armond Borde)
Jessica Drake ... dialect coach: pre-production
Laura Dunlop ... choreographer
Brian D. Fox ... marketing
Chrissy Gilmartin ... set production assistant
Lynn Givens ... choreographer
Dara Gordon ... assistant: Mr. Maguire
Manuela Hahnlein ... staff assistant
Weston Scott Higgins ... technical advisor: military parade
Hannah M. Hinkel ... key second assistant accountant
Jason Hinkel ... first assistant accountant
Marisol Jiménez ... construction accountant
Fallon Johnson ... set production assistant
Alexander Kandaurov ... archivist
Jemma Kearney ... assistant: Ms. Blanchett
Kate Kelly ... production coordinator
Michael LaCorte ... assistant production coordinator
Keri Littledeer ... medic
Sonya Lunsford ... production accountant
Lance Mancuso ... unit medic
Lynne Martin ... set production assistant
Angel McConnell ... assistant: Mr. Clooney
Jen McGowan ... production office assistant
Tom Minder ... technical advisor: military parade
Tim Monich ... dialect coach: Ms. Blanchett
David Moreau ... staff assistant
Gene O'Neal ... flight engineer: Curtis C-46 Commando
Mark Palmer ... craft service
Francesco Pannofino ... voice dubbing: George Clooney
Kate Powell ... staff assistant
Kenn Rabin ... archivist
Heidi Roller ... staff assistant
Joanie Selden ... payroll accountant
Leith Smith ... pilot: Curtis C-46 Commando
Bryan Snodgrass ... set production assistant
Sabrina Somma ... additional medic
Melissa St. Onge ... assistant: Mr. Maguire
Jack Stern ... studio teacher
Spooky Stevens ... unit publicist
Cindy Taylor ... set production assistant (as Cindy A. Taylor)
Quay Terry ... technical advisor: military parade
Dick Troy ... maintenance officer: Curtis C-46 Commando
Yvonne von Wallenberg ... consultant: German research (as Yvonne Von Wallenberg)
Annie Welles ... script supervisor
Ryan Piers Williams ... staff assistant
T.C. Williams ... mold shop supervisor
Jeff Winn ... craft service
Brian Worsley ... production secretary
Chad Cleven ... stand-in: Mr. Maguire (uncredited)
Tiffany McFarland ... stand-in: Ms. Blanchett (uncredited)
Josh Mills ... stand-in (uncredited)
Steve Reese ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Serrano ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jennifer Sims ... stand-in (uncredited)
Patty Tobin ... stand-in: Ms. Blanchett (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page