IMDb > 1408 (2007)
1408
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

1408 (2007) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 57 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
1408 -- A man who specializes in debunking paranormal occurrences checks into the fabled room 1408 in the Dolphin Hotel. Soon after settling in, he confronts genuine terror.
1408 -- A man who specializes in debunking paranormal occurrences checks into the fabled room 1408 in the Dolphin Hotel. Soon after settling in, he confronts genuine terror.
1408 -- A man who specializes in debunking paranormal occurrences checks into the fabled room 1408 in the Dolphin Hotel. Soon after settling in, he confronts genuine terror.

Overview

User Rating:
6.8/10   178,899 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 17% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Matt Greenberg (screenplay) and
Scott Alexander (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for 1408 on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
22 June 2007 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The Dolphin Hotel invites you to stay in any of its stunning rooms. Except one. See more »
Plot:
A man who specializes in debunking paranormal occurrences checks into the fabled room 1408 in the Dolphin Hotel. Soon after settling in, he confronts genuine terror. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
4 wins & 6 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Shined Up See more (560 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

John Cusack ... Mike Enslin
Paul Birchard ... Mr. Innkeeper
Margot Leicester ... Mrs. Innkeeper

Walter Lewis ... Book Store Cashier

Eric Meyers ... Man #1 at Book Signing
David Nicholson ... Man #2 at Book Signing
Holly Hayes ... Lady at Book Signing

Alexandra Silber ... Young Woman at Book Signing

Johann Urb ... Surfer Dude

Andrew Lee Potts ... Mailbox Guy

Tony Shalhoub ... Sam Farrell
Emily Harvey ... Secretary
William Armstrong ... Clay the Lawyer

Kim Thomson ... Desk Clerk

Drew Powell ... Assistant Hotel Manager

Noah Lee Margetts ... Bellboy

Samuel L. Jackson ... Gerald Olin
Gil Cohen-Alloro ... Maitre D'

Isiah Whitlock Jr. ... Hotel Engineer

Benny Urquidez ... Claw Hammer Maniac

Mary McCormack ... Lily

Jasmine Jessica Anthony ... Katie

Len Cariou ... Mike's Father

Ray Nicholas ... Factory Owner
Tina Maskell ... 1950s Lady

Paul Kasey ... Kevin O'Malley

George Cottle ... Mailbox Worker
Julian Spencer ... Mailbox Worker

William Willoughby ... Mailbox Worker (as Will Willoughby)

Angel Oquendo ... Taxi Cab Driver

Thomas A. McMahon ... Cop #1

Anthony C. Mazza ... Cop #2 (as Anthony Mazza)
Chris Carey ... Fireman

Kevin Dobson ... Priest
Lily Grace Alexander ... 10 Year Old Girl (in director's cut only)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Peter Conboy ... Man Outside Hotel Fire (uncredited)

Georgie Lee-Robinson ... Book Store Assistant (uncredited)
Bernadette Lords ... Hotel Guest (uncredited)

Rob McGillivray ... Bellboy (uncredited)

Kate Walsh ... Mike Enslin's ex-wife (uncredited)
Jacob White ... Bellboy (uncredited)

Directed by
Mikael Håfström 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Matt Greenberg (screenplay) and
Scott Alexander (screenplay) &
Larry Karaszewski (screenplay)

Stephen King (short story)

Produced by
Kelly Dennis .... associate producer
Lorenzo di Bonaventura .... producer
Antonia Kalmacoff .... associate producer
Jake Myers .... executive producer
Richard Saperstein .... executive producer
Jeremy Steckler .... associate producer
Bob Weinstein .... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Gabriel Yared 
 
Cinematography by
Benoît Delhomme (director of photography) (as Benoit Delhomme)
 
Film Editing by
Peter Boyle 
 
Casting by
Elaine Grainger 
 
Production Design by
Andrew Laws 
 
Art Direction by
Stuart Kearns 
Mark Raggett 
 
Set Decoration by
Daniel B. Clancy 
Marina Morris 
 
Costume Design by
Natalie Ward 
 
Makeup Department
Luisa Abel .... key makeup artist: Los Angeles
Allan A. Apone .... makeup artist: Mr. Jackson (as Allan Apone)
John Coppinger .... sculptor
Victor DeNicola .... key hair stylist: New York (as Victor De Nicola)
Karl Derrick .... makeup effects supervisor
Karl Derrick .... special makeup designer
Jo Emberson .... mould maker
Cindy Gardner .... makeup artist: New York
Linda Grimes .... key makeup artist: New York
Anthony Gueli .... hair stylist: New York (as Anthony Guieli)
Shaune Harrison .... effects makeup artist
Catherine Heys .... hair stylist
Catherine Heys .... makeup artist (as Catherine Heyes)
Pauline Heys .... key makeup artist (as Pauline Heyes)
Deborah Hyde .... makeup effects buyer
Deborah Hyde .... makeup effects coordinator
Giacomo Iovino .... senior mould maker
James Kernot .... mould maker
Douglas Noe .... makeup artist: Los Angeles
Marie Salandra .... manicurist: New York
Steve Scotton .... mould maker
Robert L. Stevenson .... hair stylist: Mr. Jackson (as Robert Stevenson)
Suzanne Stokes-Munton .... hair department head
Suzanne Stokes-Munton .... makeup department head
Xanthia White .... hair stylist: second unit
Xanthia White .... makeup artist: second unit
Pippa Woods .... effects makeup artist
Denise Wynbrandt .... hair stylist: Mr. Cusack
Denise Wynbrandt .... makeup artist: Mr. Cusack
 
Production Management
John Anthony .... production supervisor
Mark Grimwade .... unit manager
Michael Jackman .... executive in charge of post-production
Dana Robin .... unit production manager
Matthew Stein .... executive in charge of production
Jessie Thiele .... post-production supervisor
Gabriela Vázquez .... unit production manager
Elena Zokas .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Daniela Barbosa .... second second assistant director: New York
Joey Coughlin .... third assistant director
John Greaves .... second unit director
Sean Guest .... first assistant director (as Sean Cameron Guest)
James Andrew Haven .... second assistant director
Kyle Hollingsworth .... dga trainee
Jessica Hurles-Laws .... first assistant director: second unit (as Jessica Hurles)
Sarah MacFarlane .... second second assistant director
John M. Morse .... second second assistant director: Los Angeles (as John Morse)
Kenyon Noble .... additional second assistant director: New York
Richard Oswald .... second assistant director: Los Angeles
Sarah Jean Selway .... third assistant director: second unit (as Sarah Brand)
David 'Wex' Wechsler .... first assistant director: reshoots/additional photography
Jane Chase Wells .... second assistant director: New York
 
Art Department
Scott Bauer .... property master: additional photography
John Bullard .... welder
Tristan Carlisle-Kitz .... dressing props
John Coppinger .... sculptor
Paul Curren .... hod painter
Julia Dehoff .... assistant art director
Laura Dishington .... graphic designer
Todd Ellis .... property master: Los Angeles
Dave Fisher .... chargehand stand-by props
Dean Fisher .... stand-by prop
Gordon Fitzgerald .... propmaster
Sarah Forbes .... assistant production buyer
Colin H. Fraser .... construction manager
Emma Godwin .... assistant production buyer
John Greaves .... storyboard artist
Kate Halsall .... art department assistant
Lee Hedges .... dressing prop daily
Mark Hedges .... prop storeman
Roxy Konrad .... art department coordinator
Dougie Lankston .... dressing prop daily
Eric Luling .... on-set dresser: Los Angeles unit
Nick Milner .... stand-by props: second unit
Eddie Murphy .... construction supervisor
Rhian Nicholas .... stand-by art director (as Rhian Nicolas)
Steve Payne .... dressing prop
Mike Piccirillo .... art department coordinator: re-shoots
Chris Samp .... stand-by painter: Los Angeles unit
Bob Sherwood .... chargehand dressing prop
Julie Smith .... set decorator: Los Angeles
Chris Snyder .... construction coordinator: re-shoots
Adrian Start .... supervising painter
Keith Stevenson .... props
Nic Stubbings .... dressing props: dailies
Eric Sundahl .... art director: Los Angeles
Anthony Szuch .... drapes master
Daniel Thompson .... stand-by carpenter
Oscar Thompson .... leadman
Kate Venner .... production buyer
Howard Weaver .... scenic artist
Adam L. Barker .... paint supervisor: re-shoots (uncredited)
Dennis Richardson .... carpenter: re-shoot (uncredited)
Derek Scouler .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Philip Alton .... adr editor
Philip Alton .... dialogue editor
Ricky Butt .... foley artist
Tim Cavagin .... sound re-recording mixer
Jeff Erdmann .... boom operator
Amber Howorth .... cable person
Craig Irving .... sound re-recording mixer
Pedro Jimenez .... trailer re-recording mixer
Alex Joseph .... foley supervisor
Richard Kondal .... assistant foley editor
Mark Lafbery .... foley mixer
Cecilia Lanzi .... sound
Francis Ward Lindsay .... foley
Conor Mackey .... assistant sound editor
Steve Mayer .... sound effects editor
Michael Miller .... adr mixer
Nigel Mills .... sound designer
Nigel Mills .... supervising sound editor
Abel Schiro .... boom operator
Brian Simmons .... sound mixer
Steve Single .... sound re-recording mixer
Greg Steele .... adr mixer
Ruth Sullivan .... foley artist
Colin Wood .... boom operator
Greg Zimmerman .... adr recordist
 
Special Effects by
Andy Aitken .... special effects technician: second unit
Mark Bero .... special effects coordinator: New York
Caimin Bourne .... special effects technician
Gordon Cave .... special effects engineer
Lisa Chadwick .... special effects modeler
Paige Chaytor .... special effects buyer
Ryan Conder .... special effects assistant technician
Chris Corbould .... special effects trainee (as Chris Corbould Jr.)
Ian Corbould .... special effects floor supervisor
Jamie Corbould .... special effects trainee
Paul Corbould .... special effects supervisor
David Dunsterville .... senior special effects technician
Joe Halford .... special effects technician (as Joseph Halford)
Simon Hewitt .... special effects technician
Matthew Horton .... senior special effects technician
Robert Jones .... special effects technician
Stuart Kerr .... special effects technician
David Kirshoff .... special effects technician: New York
Ian Lowe .... senior special effects technician
Roger Mann .... special effects technician
Jason McCameron .... special effects workshop supervisor
Neil McKelvey .... assistant special effects buyer
Huw Millar .... special effects assistant
Hugh Miller .... special effects technician: second unit
Tim Mitchell .... special effects senior technician (as Timothy Mitchell)
Greg Morgan .... senior technician
Roy Savoy .... special effects technician: New York
Steve Scotton .... special effects makeup
Ty Senior .... lead special effects technician
Nigel Sinclair .... special effects engineer
Steven Warner .... special effects floor supervisor: second unit (as Steve Warner)
Steven Warner .... special effects technician
Daniel Williams .... special effects engineer
Gareth Wingrove .... special effects senior technician
 
Visual Effects by
Eri Adachi .... rotoscope artist: Rainmaker
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor .... visual effects
Louie Alexander .... digital compositor: Framestore-CFC
Paul Alexiou .... visual effects film editorial: MPC
Kate Auld .... digital compositor: main opening title
Richard Bain .... digital artist: BainVFX
Graeme Baitz .... rotoscope artist: Rainmaker
Ben Baker .... head of digital lab: Framestore-CFC DI
Andrew Barker .... visual effects line producer
Rodrigo Bernardo .... systems engineer
Julian Blom .... animation coordinator: MPC
William Blunden .... visual effects editor
Turea Blyth .... visual effects editorial: Framestore
Izet Buco .... compositing artist: MPC
Andy Burrow .... scanning & recording manager
Earle Stuart Callender .... visual effects producer: Rainmaker UK
Francesca Canducci .... retouch and restoration
Felipe Canfora .... digital artist
Hunter Chase .... compositor
James Clarke .... scanning and recording supervisor: LipSync Post
Tom Collier .... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Neil Culley .... compositing supervisor: LipSync Post
Mark Curtis .... composite artist: MPC
Jerome Dewhurst .... di engineer
David Dozoretz .... visual effects supervisor: Persistence of Vision
Nick Drew .... visual effects production manager: CIS London
Stefan Drury .... head of film effects: LipSync Post
Michael Elson .... executive producer: MPC
Stephen Elson .... visual effects producer: Baseblack
Sean Farrow .... visual effects supervisor (as Sean H. Farrow)
Marco Fiorani Parenzi .... digital artist: The Senate VFX
Richard Fox .... digital artist: The Senate VFX
Adam Gascoyne .... visual effects supervisor: Rainmaker UK
Adam Glasman .... DI colourist
Richard Gomes .... CG artist: MPC
Metin Gungor .... visual effects artist: Senate Visual Effects
Jeremy Hall .... visual effects producer
Alistair Hamer .... film mastering engineer
Mick Harper .... digital artist: The Senate VFX
Mark Harrison .... digital artist
Peter Hartless .... visual effects coordinator: The Senate VFX
Adam Hawkes .... digital compositor: Framestore-CFC
James Heath .... visual effects artist: Senate Visual Effects
Barrie Hemsley .... visual effects executive producer
Sarah Hemsley .... visual effects producer: The Senate VFX
Paul Hendriks .... roto artist
Jeremy Hey .... digital compositor
Matt Hicks .... visual effects supervisor: MPC
Richard Higham .... digital artist: The Senate VFX
Jan Hogevold .... executive producer: Framestore CFC
Uel Hormann .... visual effects supervisor
Greg Howe-Davies .... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Lorea Hoye .... visual effects producer: LipSync Post
Simon Hughes .... lead digital compositor: Rainmaker UK
Edgar Jardim .... visual effects artist
Henry Jefferson .... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Christian Jelen .... digital artist
Yan Jennings .... film mastering engineer
Merrin Jensen .... visual effects producer: MPC (as Merrin Jenson)
David Johnston .... digital lab operator
Elaine Kieran .... software research and development: MPC
Tom Kimberley .... compositor: Rainmaker UK
Dean Koonjul .... digital compositor: Rainmaker UK
Brian Krijgsman .... additional colourist: Framestore CFC
Paul Kulikowski .... compositing artist: MPC
Danius Kvedaras .... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Sharon Lark .... visual effects producer
Aaron Lear .... digital cleanup artist: Framestore CFC
Simon Leech .... visual effects supervisor: The Senate VFX
Richard Little .... senior compositor: Baseblack
David Lloyd .... head of film technology: LipSync Post
Kevin Lowery .... high definition engineer
Alasdair MacCuish .... scanning and recording producer: Lipsync Post
Tom Mangat .... rotoscope artist
Veronica Marcano .... scanning and recording operator: Framestore
David Margolis .... visual effects artist: Senate Visual Effects
Marlin McGlone .... data operative
Andy Middleton .... CG artist: MPC
Warren J. Mills .... roto artist: The Senate VFX (as Warren Mills)
James Nicholl .... digital artist: LipSync Post
Stuart Nippard .... conform editor
Collette Nunes .... visual effects editor: Rainmaker UK
Roma O'Connor .... executive producer: Rainmaker UK
Jonathan Opgenhaffen .... lead CG artist: Rainmaker UK
Kim Phelan .... visual effects line producer: LipSync Post
Glen Pratt .... senior compositor: LipSync Post
Ingo Putze .... lead matte painter
Edward Randolph .... visual effects coordinator: Baseblack
Daniel Reeves .... data manager: The Senate VFX
Gareth Repton .... digital artist: The Senate VFX
Jimmy Saul .... scanning and recording
Liz Scully .... lighting lead: MPC
Ben Shepherd .... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Monty Shook .... modelshop supervisor
Jennifer Silver .... visual effects producer
Samantha Spacey .... visual effects line producer: The Senate VFX
Angela Stanley .... digital compositor: LipSync Post (as Angela Rose)
Nick Stanley .... retouch and restoration
Paul Venn Stirling .... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Giuseppe Tagliavini .... digital compositor: MPC
Odean Thompson .... retouch and restoration: Framestore-CFC
Matthew Tinsley .... digital compositor (as Mathew Tinsley)
Luigi Tommaseo .... network and operations: The Senate VFX
Samantha Tracey .... visual effects coordinator: LipSync Post
Tom Truscott .... digital artist: The Senate VFX
Adam Valdez .... CG artist: MPC
John Van Hoey Smith .... digital compositor
Val Wardlaw .... visual effects supervisor: Baseblack
Simon Whalley .... producer: title sequence
Sheila Wickens .... head of compositing: LipSync Post
Robert A. Willis .... visual effects producer: MPC
Doug Winder .... texture/matte painter
Max Wood .... CG artist: MPC
Rachel Wright .... digital artist: The Senate VFX
Anton Yri .... digital artist: The Senate VFX
Nikos Gatos .... digital artist: previz, The Senate VFX (uncredited)
John Inch .... retouch and restoration (uncredited)
Sam Lucas .... cg artist: Cinesite (uncredited)
Dan Warder .... data operator (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Gregory J. Barnett .... stunt coordinator: Los Angeles (as Greg Barnett)
Jeffrey G. Barnett .... stunts
Christian Eric Billings .... stunt double
Todd Bryant .... stunts
Chris Carey .... stunts
George Cottle .... stunt performer
Jamie Edgell .... safety diver
Sarah Franzl .... stunt performer
David Garrick .... stunt double
Paul Herbert .... stunt coordinator
Rob Inch .... stunt performer
Rob Inch .... utility stunts
Rowley Irlam .... stunts
Chris Kerner .... surf stunts
Mark Kubr .... stunts and water safety
Derek Lea .... stunt performer
Tina Maskell .... stunts
Tim Mikulecky .... stunt double
Mark Mottram .... stunt performer
Mark Mottram .... stunt supervisor: second unit
Kai Nuuhiwa .... stunts
Benny Urquidez .... fight coordinator
Benny Urquidez .... stunts
Bill Weston .... stunt performer
William Willoughby .... stunts
Keith Campbell .... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Arthur Scipio Africano .... camera operator: second unit (re-shoots)
Jonathan Ames .... video playback operator: second unit
Nancy Ellen Anzalone .... film loader: second unit, New York
David Appleby .... still photographer
David Armstrong .... assistant grip: second unit
Cesar Baptista .... crane operator: New York
Cesar Baptista .... dolly grip: New York City
Tony Bendt .... dolly grip: Los Angeles
Brian Bishop .... rigging grip
Harry Bowers .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Sonny Burdis .... best boy
Buzzy Burwell .... lighting technician
Luke Cairns .... additional loader
Michael Chambers .... gaffer: second unit
Terry Chapman .... grip
Sean Connor .... assistant camera
Gareth Coop .... central loader
Jason Coop .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Tulio Duenas .... film loader: Los Angeles
Lee Eldred .... electrician
Steve Finberg .... electrician
Billy Gamble .... electrician
John Geisler .... best boy grip
Lisa Guerriero .... second assistant camera: Los Angeles
Mikey Ray Harkins .... lighting desk operator
Dermot Hickey .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Alice Hobden .... assistant camera
Andy Hopkins .... key grip: second unit
Malcolm Huse .... key grip
Dylan Jones .... video operator
Lizzie Kelly .... video assist operator: second unit
Jarrod Kloiber .... rigging electrician: New York
Scott Koenigsberg .... second assistant camera: "a" Camera, New York
Alison Lai .... clapper loader: dailies
Evin Lowe .... electrician
Adam Lukens .... grip: second unit
Brian C. Mackey .... camera loader: New York
Toby Miller .... best boy electric: New York
Mark Milsome .... additional camera operator
Shaun Mone .... electrician: second unit
Jean-Pierre Nonnet .... camera trainee: second unit
Russell O'Connor .... crane technician
Mark Packman .... electrician: rigging
Darren Piercey .... grip
Roberto A. Quezada .... electrician: second unit
Peter Reniers .... camera operator: NYC
Frank Rinato .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, New York
Tony Rowland .... camera grip (as Tony Rowlands)
Tony Rowland .... grip: dailies
Tom Scott .... rigger
Brian Scotti .... electrician
Jason Selsor .... rigging grip
David Smith .... gaffer
Gary Smith .... grip
Joshua Stern .... lighting technician
Derek Strachan .... grip
Dean Thompson .... camera operator: "b" camera
Gerry Vasbenter .... Steadicam operator
Gerry Vasbenter .... camera operator: "a" camera
Andy Walton .... lighting technician
Martin Ward .... video assist
Martin Ward .... video playback operator
Casey Wooden .... electrician
Tim Wooster .... camera operator: second unit
Tim Wooster .... director of photography: second unit
Michael McGrail .... grip (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Abigail Barbier .... adr voice casting
Louis Elman .... adr voice casting (as Louis Ellman)
Sylvia Fay .... extras casting: New York
Lee Genick .... extras casting: New York
Karen Meisels .... casting: Los Angeles
Ali Merhi .... casting associate
Kate Ringsell .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jill E. Anderson .... costume supervisor: New York (as Jill Anderson)
Natalie Arango .... costumer
Nigel Boyd .... costume supervisor: Los Angeles
Barbara Brady .... wardrobe assistant
Mark Ferguson .... assistant costume designer
Lotta Haggqvist .... costume fabricator (as Lotta Haggkvist)
Askia Won-Ling Jacob .... dresser: Mr. Jackson (as Askia Jacob)
Askia Won-Ling Jacob .... stylist: Mr. Jackson (as Askia Jacob)
Amber Jordyn .... assistant to costume designer
Rachel Leek .... set costumer: New York
Veronica Murtagh .... costume fabricator
David Otzen .... costume assistant
Vicente Parada .... set costumer: Los Angeles
Jane Petrie .... assistant costume designer
Martin Rezard .... design illustrator
Tara Sanovich .... set costumer: Los Angeles
Laura Sewrey .... costumer
Jennifer Stone .... costume supervisor
Tamsin Wright .... wardrobe assistant
Esme Young .... costume maker
Matthew Hepburn .... costume assistant (uncredited)
Katie Hill .... costume assistant: 2nd Unit (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Alex Anstey .... second assistant editor
William Blunden .... assistant editor: shoot only
Stephen Boucher .... first assistant editor
Cara Cheeseman .... post-production coordinator
Kathryn Cole .... trainee assistant editor (as Kathryn Morey)
Adam Glasman .... digital film colorist
Brian Krijgsman .... additional digital film colorist
Maria Stroka .... digital intermediate producer
Liz Richards .... assistant post-production coordinator (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Jeff Atmajian .... conductor
Jeff Atmajian .... orchestrator
Becky Bentham .... music coordinator
Sophie Cornet .... music editor: temp music
Crouch End Festival Chorus .... musician: choir
Andrew Dudman .... music mixer
Andrew Dudman .... music scoring engineer
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Allan Jenkins .... additional music editor
Lewis Jones .... music mixer assistant
Stephen Marshall .... assistant music engineer
Gerard McCann .... music editor: temp music
Jill Meyers .... music business affairs
David Temple .... chorus master
Charlotte Trinder .... assistant orchestra contractor
Robin Urdang .... music consultant
Kirsty Whalley .... music arranger
Kirsty Whalley .... music editor
Kirsty Whalley .... synthesizer programmer
Bruce White .... viola
Rolf Wilson .... musician: violin solos
Rolf Wilson .... orchestra leader
Gabriel Yared .... music arranger
Chris Clad .... violin (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Robert Kolenberg .... reshoots
Jay Krueger .... driver
Bruce Neighbour .... driver
Jack Jay Reece .... driver: production van
Karen Russell .... driver: minibus
Brenda Ryan .... driver
Gerry Turner .... transportation coordinator
Darren Fenny .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Darren Agnew .... title designer
Claire Alderton .... stand-in: Mary McCormack
Martin Allen .... assistant location manager
Catherine Allinson .... script supervisor
Cassandra Barbour .... rights and clearances
Holly Bates .... cashier
Julian Beattie .... set runner
Danielle Bennett .... production runner
Caroline Bowker .... script supervisor: second unit
Michael T. Brady .... marine safety: Los Angeles (as Mike Brady)
Kate Brontë-Stewart .... set production assistant
Briana Burke .... location manager
Jennifer Clark .... accountant: re-shoot
Susan d'Arcy .... unit publicist (as Sue Darcy)
Doug Dearth .... assistant: Mr. Cusack
Giles Edleston .... location scout
Peter Edwards .... fire safety
Adam Englander .... hands double
Adam Feingold .... office production assistant: additional photography
Ray Felipe .... clearances
Paul Fischer .... work experience runner
Dave Fishlock .... fire safety
Russell Ford .... assistant: Mr. Håfström
Lily Garcia .... set production assistant: Los Angeles
Audra Gorman .... location manager
David Hensher .... floor runner: Mr. Håfström
Rick Hicks .... boat wrangler: Los Angeles
Una Hill .... production coordinator
Isabella Hyams .... assistant: Mr. di Bonaventura (as Izzy Hyams)
Jim Jaffe .... product placement
Kris A. Jeffrey .... marine safety: Los Angeles (as Kris Jeffrey)
Stuart Johnson .... fire safety
Pat Karam .... location manager
Rita Kozma .... first assistant accountant
Katie Kramer .... production assistant
Ashley Kravitz .... clearances
Alex Krimm .... marine technician: Los Angeles
Francis Lambert .... construction medic
Jen Lambert .... unit nurse (as Jennifer Lambert)
Harry Lapham .... key unit production assistant
Lee David Lee .... location scout
Rob Lee .... location scout
Aurelie Levy .... assistant: Mr. Cusack
Michael J. Linowes .... legal counsel
Sandrine Loisy .... set production assistant
Casey Madigan .... set production assistant
Faya Madrid .... production: second unit
Emma Mallett .... assistant production coordinator
Aine McAteer .... chef: Mr. Cusack
Tyrone McCoy .... assistant: Mr. Jackson (as Ty McCoy)
Andrew McCulloch .... assistant production coordinator: additional photography
Isaac Mejía .... set production assistant: Los Angeles
Tenita Murray .... first accountant
Jean Nakahara .... production coordinator: Los Angeles
Laurence Newman .... fire safety
Matthew H. O'Connor .... marine technician: Los Angeles (as Matt O'Connor)
Lexie Otto .... assistant: Mr. Di Bonaventura
Greg Outcalt .... production coordinator: New York
Chris Papajohn .... marine coordinator: Los Angeles
Michelle Pianca .... assistant location manager
Linda Pianigiani .... assistant: Mr. di Bonaventura
Julie Platner .... assistant production office coordinator
Frances Richardson .... payroll accountant
Tricia Ronten .... script supervisor
Laura Sevier .... rights and clearances
Colby Shrefler .... location assistant: New York
Bertie Spiegelberg .... production secretary
Roy Squires .... fire safety
Suzy Strawn .... set tutor
Taylor Thompson .... production assistant: re-shoots
Kevin Tuffley .... fire safety
Jeremy Turkin .... production assistant
Sara Turkin .... production assistant
Benny Urquidez .... personal trainer: Mr. Cusack (as Benny 'The Jet' Urquidez)
Sara Webster .... office production assistant
Simon Whalley .... title producer
Nicole Willared .... product placement
Gabe Caldera .... production assistant: additional photography (uncredited)
Garry Marriott .... second unit medic (uncredited)
Keegan Wilcox .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Wendy Neel Brogan .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for thematic material including disturbing sequences of violence and terror, frightening images and language
Runtime:
104 min | 112 min (director's cut)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Australia:M (director's cut) | Canada:14A (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Nova Scotia/Ontario) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Chile:Y7 | Denmark:15 | Finland:K-13 | France:U (with warning) | Germany:16 | Hong Kong:IIB | Iceland:16 | Ireland:15A | Israel:16 | Italy:T | Malaysia:18PL | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:M | Norway:15 | Philippines:PG-13 | Portugal:M/16 | Singapore:PG | South Africa:13V | South Korea:15 | Sweden:15 | Switzerland:14 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:14 (canton of Vaud) | Taiwan:PG-12 | UK:15 | USA:PG-13 (certificate #43561)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
John Cusack's second appearance in a Stephen King film adaptation. The first was Stand by Me (1986).See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: After Enslin sets fire to the room and the fire's been burning a while, he throws a chair through the window. Immediately, the fire explodes. Fire does this when it has consumed the oxygen in the room and is suddenly fed fresh air (which is why firefighters have to be careful when opening doors or windows in burning buildings). However, since the oxygen in the air was consumed, Enslin should be suffocating, not walking or throwing furniture around.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Mike Enslin:Hi. Mike Enslin. Checking in.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in 2007 MTV Movie Awards (2007) (TV)See more »
Soundtrack:
Eine Kleine NachtmusikSee more »

FAQ

Was the recording at the end of the theatrical cut real? Or another trick by the room?
What is the name of the song that plays whenever the alarm clock goes off?
What if Mike is still in the room and it was another trick?
See more »
16 out of 20 people found the following review useful.
Shined Up, 20 September 2008
Author: tedg (tedg@FilmsFolded.com) from Virginia Beach

Shined Up

I decided to watch this after Polanski's "the Tenant" and that was probably a bad choice, because that film is precious.

This one consists of three elements, typical of the King formula.

The first is the expression of terror, shaped safely so that you can watch but not be personally threatened. I think this is a King invention. Here, we know WE would have taken seriously the warnings so he deserves what he gets. It relieves us.

The second element is trite, so far as I am concerned. Also a King specialty is to weave some sort of emotional trauma into the otherwise merely decorative horror. Here it is the death of our character's child, which happened before we meet him. This allows for the final zinger.

The third element is the stuff I study and that King knows well. I call it narrative folding. Situations are nested in each other. Time gets shifted, at the same time that the period in the room proceeds in real time, even with a clock counting down. Ghosts inhabit ghosts and all people are ghosts. Cold is hot. Water is land. Daughter is wife.

This is the stuff that makes the film work, and I think it is done pretty well. Its why they picked Cusak. He understands this stuff. Has since "Malkovich" and "Fidelity" and mastered in "Identity."

Ted's Evaluation -- 3 of 3: Worth watching.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (560 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for 1408 (2007)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
any other films like this? kingkokko30
Postcard? la_spalmatrice
No intent to be negative... lieben79
Why did Dolphin Hotel send a post card on the first place? al-akhtar-508-542352
Anyone else think this is the greatest horror film of the past 10 years? Rainysky
'No one has ever lasted 60 minutes.' danadrummer
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Deep Red Kings & Queen Mirrors So Sweet, So Dead Howl
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Horror section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.