IMDb > The Wicker Man (2006)
The Wicker Man
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Wicker Man (2006) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 34 | slideshow) Videos (see all 10)
The Wicker Man -- A sheriff investigating the disappearance of a young girl from a small island discovers there's a larger mystery to solve among the island's secretive, neo-pagan community.
The Wicker Man -- Clip: How'd It Get Burned?
The Wicker Man -- A sheriff investigating the disappearance of a young girl from a small island discovers there's a larger mystery to solve among the island's secretive, neo-pagan community.
The Wicker Man -- A sheriff investigating the disappearance of a young girl from a small island discovers there's a larger mystery to solve among the island's secretive, neo-pagan community.
The Wicker Man -- A sheriff investigating the disappearance of a young girl from a small island discovers there's a larger mystery to solve among the island's secretive, neo-pagan community.

Overview

User Rating:
3.6/10   47,496 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Neil LaBute (screenplay)
Anthony Shaffer (1973 screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Wicker Man on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1 September 2006 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Some Sacrifices Must Be Made See more »
Plot:
A sheriff investigating the disappearance of a young girl from a small island discovers there's a larger mystery to solve among the island's secretive, neo-pagan community. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 5 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Please don't waste your money See more (715 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Nicolas Cage ... Edward Malus

Ellen Burstyn ... Sister SummersIsle

Kate Beahan ... Sister Willow Woodward

Frances Conroy ... Dr. T.H. Moss

Molly Parker ... Sister Rose / Sister Thorn

Leelee Sobieski ... Sister Honey

Diane Delano ... Sister Beech

Michael Wiseman ... Officer Pete

Erika-Shaye Gair ... Rowan Woodward (as Erika Shaye Gair)

Christa Campbell ... Truck Stop Waitress

Emily Holmes ... Station Wagon Mom
Zemphira Gosling ... Station Wagon Girl
Matthew Walker ... Sea Plane Pilot

Mary Black ... Sister Oak

Christine Willes ... Sister Violet
Sophie Hough ... Daisy
David Purvis ... Ivy
Xantha Radley ... Village Sister #1

Tania Saulnier ... Attendant #1

Anna Van Hooft ... Attendant #2
Moraea Bieber ... School Girl #1
Jayda Bieber ... School Girl #2
Talia Ranger ... School Girl #3

Kendall Cross ... Female Cop

Simon Longmore ... Village Male #1
Andre Danyliu ... Village Male #2
Jacqueline Robbins ... Blind Twin #1
Joyce Robbins ... Blind Twin #2

Aaron Eckhart ... Truck Stop Patron

James Franco ... Bar Guy #1

Jason Ritter ... Bar Guy #2
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Monique Ganderton ... Rams Horn Woman (uncredited)

George A. Murphy ... Head Villager (uncredited)
Talia Rogers ... Attendant 5 (uncredited)

Directed by
Neil LaBute 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Neil LaBute (screenplay) (as Neil Labute)

Anthony Shaffer (1973 screenplay)

Produced by
Nicolas Cage .... producer
Boaz Davidson .... producer
Danny Dimbort .... executive producer
Randall Emmett .... producer
Simon Franks .... co-producer
George Furla .... executive producer
Norman Golightly .... producer
Manfred D. Heid .... co-producer
Zygi Kamasa .... co-producer
Jochen Kamlah .... co-executive producer
Gerd Koechlin .... co-producer
Josef Lautenschlager .... executive producer
Avi Lerner .... producer
Elisa Salinas .... executive producer
JoAnne Sellar .... executive producer
Trevor Short .... executive producer
Andreas Thiesmeyer .... executive producer
John Thompson .... producer
Brad Van Arragon .... line producer
Shawn Williamson .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Angelo Badalamenti 
 
Cinematography by
Paul Sarossy 
 
Film Editing by
Joel Plotch 
 
Casting by
Heidi Levitt 
 
Production Design by
Phillip Barker 
 
Art Direction by
Michael Diner 
 
Set Decoration by
Shannon Murphy (key set decorator)
 
Costume Design by
Lynette Meyer 
 
Makeup Department
Julie Beaton-Pachauer .... assistant makeup artist (as Julie Beaton)
Jennifer Beebe .... additional airbrush makeup artist
Anne Carroll .... key hair stylist (as Ann Carol)
Chris Devitt .... creature lab
John L. Healy .... prosthetics designer
John L. Healy .... special makeup effects artist
Ilona Herman .... hair stylist: Mr. Cage
Ilona Herman .... makeup artist: Mr. Cage
Toby Lindala .... special makeup effects artist
Heather McLellan .... assistant hair stylist
Heather McLellan .... hair stylist: second unit
Ladan Mojallal .... assistant makeup artist
Kyla Rose Tremblay .... makeup lab technician
Francesca von Zimmermann .... key makeup artist (as Francesca Von Zimmermann)
Calla Syna Dreyer .... daily assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Harlow MacFarlane .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
J.P. Mass .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Jamie Salmon .... makeup effects technician (uncredited)
Jackie K. Seo .... makeup effects technician (uncredited)
Carole Simcox .... additional airbrush makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Elie Cohn .... unit production manager: Los Angeles
Manfred D. Heid .... head of production: Equity Pictures Medienfonds GmbH & Co. KG III (as Manfred Heid)
Jordan Kessler .... post-production supervisor
Sarah Parker .... assistant post-production supervisor (as Sarah R. Parker)
Brad Van Arragon .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Scott J. Ateah .... second unit director (as Scott Ateah)
Jeff Bilger .... second assistant director: Los Angeles
Albert Cho .... first assistant director: Los Angeles
Mark D. Currie .... first assistant director: second unit (as Mark Currie)
Boaz Davidson .... second unit director
Kathy Houghton .... second assistant director
Haylee Hubscher .... assistant diurector
Dan Mansfield .... third assistant director
John McKeown .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Vaughan V. Baker .... paint coordinator (as Vaughan Baker)
Brian Beatty .... lead carpenter
John Beatty .... construction manager
Conrad Bleich .... painter
Josephine Bleuer .... greens (as Josie Bleuer)
Desi Brett .... head carpenter
Herb Burnside .... scenic artist
Adam Catt .... set dresser
Niki Charalambopoulos .... scenic artist
Susie Cowley .... sign fabricator (as Susie Paquin-Cowley)
Jason Craig .... assistant carpenter
Eileen Cunningham .... paint lead
Jeremy Deighton .... lead welder
Michael Diner .... art department head
Dylan Dowd .... stand-by greens: second unit
Michael Dundas .... paint foreman (as Mike Dundas)
Renee Dundas .... painter
Matthew L. Eisenhauer .... scenic carpenter
Douglas Foreman .... buyer
B.J. Harrower .... buyer (as BJ Harrower)
Christine Hawkes .... scenic artist
Gideon Hay .... props
Sally Hudson .... graphic designer
Janette Hyland .... paint lead
Patrick Jennings .... on-set dresser
Jay Kent .... assistant set decorator
Jim Lambert .... painter
Michelle Lambert .... scenic artist
Brent Lane .... property master
Gary Lawrence .... construction foreman
Catherine Lehman .... art department assistant (as Catherine Schroer)
Franklin Leibel .... scenic artist
Jeremy Lew .... stand-by carpenter: second unit
Elizabeth Mackinnon .... lead set dresser (as Elizabeth MacKinnon)
Sarah Martin .... construction buyer
Max Matsuoka .... props buyer
Darren Miller .... stand-by greens: second unit
Shannon Murphy .... key set decorator
Rowena O'Connor .... assistant property master
Rick Owens .... painter
Chris Perrin .... on-set props
Chris Perrin .... props: second unit
Mike Reddy .... set dresser (as Mike Ready)
Michael Reese .... set dresser
Christopher Rodgers .... lead carpenter (as Chris Rodgers)
Peter Stratford .... art department assistant
Brendan Taylor .... set dresser (as Brendon Taylor)
Kennedy Telford .... set dresser
Sharon Thompson .... art department coordinator
Kevin Tomecek .... construction foreman
Michael Trainor .... set dresser (as Mike Trainor)
Spencer West .... on-set dresser: second unit
Spencer West .... set dresser
Sean Wynia .... paint lead (as Sean 'Opie' Wynia)
Ling Yang .... storyboard artist
Robert Foreman .... carpenter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Carlie Bergman .... adr recordist
Darren Brisker .... sound mixer
Zane D. Bruce .... foley walker (as Zane Bruce)
Paul Timothy Carden .... dialogue editor
David A. Cohen .... adr supervisor
David A. Cohen .... dialogue supervisor
Ronald Eng .... sound designer
Ronald Eng .... supervising sound editor
Cameron Foodikoff .... sound assistant
Dana LeBlanc Frankley .... assistant sound editor
Chris Hogan .... dialogue editor
Howard London .... adr mixer
Jeff MacFarlane .... boom operator (as Jeff McFarlane)
Ryan Maguire .... foley mixer
Sterling Moore .... boom operator: additional photography
Douglas Murray .... adr mixer
Willard Overstreet .... supervising foley editor
Steve Pederson .... sound re-recording mixer
Gary Ritchie .... sound recordist
Brian Robinson .... utility sound: additional photography
Buck Robinson .... production sound mixer: additional photography
Sean Rowe .... foley walker
Brad Sherman .... sound re-recording mixer
James Simcik .... adr editor
Graham Timmer .... additional boom operator
Robert Troy .... dialogue editor
Steve Tushar .... sound effects editor
 
Special Effects by
Rod Currie .... special effects best boy (as Rodney Currie)
Denys Guillemette .... special effects foreman
Rob Mackie .... special effects assistant
Jak Osmond .... special effects coordinator
James Vlasblom .... buyer
James Vlasblom .... special effects
 
Visual Effects by
Eduardo Abon .... digital compositor: Lava Studio
Ivaylo Andonov .... digital artist
Yavor Asenov .... digital compositor (as Javor Asenov)
Angelina Borisowa .... visual effects editor: Worldwide FX (as Angelina Borisova)
Marc Canas .... film technician: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Andrea Caretta .... 3D lighting artist/compositing
Scott Coulter .... visual effects producer: Worldwide FX
Gilbert De La Garza .... film technician: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Denitsa Dimitrova .... digital compositor
Ryan Dorney .... visual effects editor
Stanislav Draganov .... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Mark Freund .... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title
Bridget Fullan .... digital compositor: Lava Studio
Dobri Georgiev .... digital artist
Veselina Georgieva .... compositor: Worldwide FX
Velislava Gospodinova .... compositor: Worldwide FX
Brian Hanable .... digital effects compositor: Pacific Title
Landis Hartman .... vault manager: Pacific Title and Art Studio (as Landis Hartman Jr.)
Erich Hentschel .... digital compositor: Lava Studio
Ivaylo Mechkata Ivanov .... modeling and animation
Rosen Ivanov .... digital compositor
Velichko Ivanov .... compositor: Worldwide FX
Milen Jiliazkov .... compositor: Worldwide FX (as Milen Jeliazkov)
Ivet Jordanova .... visual effects compositor
Travis Kelly .... film technician: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Peter Keranov .... compositor: Worldwide FX
Delyan Ketipov .... 2D lead artist: Worldwide FX
Robert Kirkpatrick .... lead visual effects artist: Lava Studio
Momchil Kirov .... compositor: Worldwide FX
Nikolay Kolev .... compositor: Worldwide FX
Dimitar Kovachev .... technical support staff
Zornitsa Krasteva .... colorist: Worldwide FX
Leo Lovera .... visual effects artist: Lava Studio
Ralph Maiers .... visual effects supervisor
Peter Marinov .... support staff: Worldwide FX
Jordan Markov .... visual effects supervisor: Worldwide FX
Jonathan Mecenas .... film technician: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Javier Mendez Karam .... digital compositor: Lava Studio
Jenz Merrill .... scanning & recording producer
Diana Moneva .... compositor: Worldwide FX
Bren Romano Monteiro .... visual effects producer: Lava Studio
Esteban Mora .... CG animator: Lava Studio
Nichole Moraila .... accountant: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Rumen Nikov .... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Jim O'Hagan .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Nikolay Pachov .... visual effect assistant editor
Krasimir Paskalev .... coordinator: Bulgaria, Worldwide FX
Desislava Pavlova .... coordinator: Bulgaria, Worldwide FX
Marin Petrov .... visual effects artist
Scott Purdy .... scan record coordinator: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Ana Ricabal .... scan record coordinator: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Brent Rodin .... film technician: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Greg Rodin .... lead camera: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Jared Ross .... film technician: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Nikola Simeonov .... digital artist
Georgi Slavov .... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Luke Slendebroek .... film I/O: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Stanislav Stoynev .... 3D lead artist: Worldwide FX
Stefan Tchakarov .... visual effects production supervisor: Worldwide FX
Peter Tomov .... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Antonio Torres .... digital artist: Pacific Title
Adriana Valcheva .... compositor: Worldwide FX
Alexander Valev .... 2D lead artist: Worldwide FX
Vladimir Zdravkov .... visual effects technical support staff
Milen Zhelyazkov .... digital compositor
 
Stunts
Scott J. Ateah .... stunt coordinator (as Scott Ateah)
Paul Becker .... stunts
Mike Birkwieser .... stunts
Mike Carpenter .... stunts
Garvin Cross .... stunts (as Gavin Cross)
Ryan Ennis .... co-stunt coordinator
Rikki Gagne .... stunts (as Rikki Grane)
Monique Ganderton .... stunts
Tom Glass .... stunts
Kevin Schartner .... stunts
Darryl Scheelar .... stunts (as Darryl Scheeler)
Claire Webb .... stunts
Eddie Yansick .... stunt coordinator
Eddie Yansick .... stunt double: Mr. Cage
Pat Young .... stunts
Mike Carpenter .... stunt double (uncredited)
Monique Ganderton .... stunt double: Leelee Sobieski (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Craig Antioco .... videographer: EPK footage
James Barela .... film loader
Cameron Beck .... best boy rigging grip
John Brown .... lamp operator
David Burstow .... grip: second unit (as David Burston)
David Cameron .... key grip (as Dave Cameron)
Che Chomolok .... best boy grip
David Crone .... Steadicam operator
David Crone .... camera operator: "a" camera
David Crone .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit
Rob Crone .... grip
Jane Davidson .... camera assistant: "a" camera, second unit
Herb DeWaal .... rigging grip (as Herb Dewaal)
Stan Dim .... grip
Rodney Duval .... lead man setup grip (as Rod Duval)
Tom Evans .... key grip: second unit
Sacha Fassaert .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Aris Georgiopoulos .... camera assistant: "a" camera, second unit
Cynthia Greer .... camera trainee
Sean M. Harding .... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Sean Harding)
James M. Jackson .... lamp operator (as James Jackson)
Gilbert Jamault .... generator operator (as Gill Jamault)
Tom Kolafa .... lamp operator
Markus Konrad .... grip
Burton 'Joe' Kuchera .... gaffer (as Burton Kuchera)
Todd MacLand .... lamp operator
Alan Markfield .... still photographer
Steve McGuire .... grip
Gregory Middleton .... director of photography: second unit (as Greg Middleton)
Aaron Moore .... lamp operator
Aaron Moore .... lamp operator: second unit
Robert Musnicki .... assistant still photographer
Richard Porta .... second assistant camera: second unit
Michael Potts .... video assistant
Thom Ryan .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jean-Marc Saldini .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Jean Marc Saldini)
Ian Seabrook .... underwater director of photography
Paul Sheridan .... dolly grip
Alf Sidick .... video assistant
Riley Sweeting .... grip: second unit
Newton TerMeer .... gaffer: second unit
Dereck Toker .... video assistant: second unit (as Derek Toker)
John D. Williams .... best boy electric (as John Williams)
Andrew D. Wilson .... camera operator: "b" camera (as Andy Wilson)
Andrew D. Wilson .... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit (as Andy Wilson)
Tyler Woeste .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Tom Kolafa .... rigging gaffer (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Paul Becker .... dance casting
Colleen Bolton .... casting associate: Canada (as Colleen Rogers)
Lauren Fernandes .... casting assistant: Los Angeles
James Forsyth .... extras casting
Aeysha Walsh .... casting assistant: Los Angeles
Maureen Webb .... casting: Canada
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Nancy Duggan .... assistant costume designer
Moira Fentum .... costume truck supervisor
Carole Griffin .... costume set supervisor: second unit (as Carol Griffin)
Carole Griffin .... costumer: preparation
Michele Maillet .... costume set supervisor
Marie Melanson .... personal dresser: Mr. Cage
Ute Porath .... leather master
Kate Rittenhouse .... costumer: preparation
Debra Torpe .... set costumer
Lorelei Burk .... set costumer (uncredited)
Carole Griffin .... costume buyer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Aynsley Baldwin .... post-production trainee: Vancouver
Corinne Bogdanowicz .... digital intermediate colorist: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Cindy Bond .... digital intermediate producer: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Kevin James Brown .... dailies colorist
Kate Crossley .... digital intermediate editor
Jamey Hopper .... vision mixer
Richard Ingber .... editor: EPK
Alicia Johnson .... digital intermediate producer
Andrew Kenny .... editorial intern
Gary Lam .... assistant editor: Vancouver
Candice Levy .... post-production coordinator
Lisa Markou .... digital intermediate coordinator: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Jerimiah Morey .... digital intermediate colorist assistant: Pacific Title and Art Studio (as Jeremiah Morey)
Greg Ng .... post-production assistant: Vancouver
Brian Nogle .... imaging supervisor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Eric Osmond .... first assistant editor
Marc Ross .... digital intermediate executive producer: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Jonathan Shore .... post-production consultant
Amy Tompkins .... digital intermediate editor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Bill Weber .... apprentice editor
Aisla Webster .... post-production consultant
JoAnne Yarrow .... second assistant editor (as Joanne Yarrow)
Yoram Tal .... colorist: Online Editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Selena Arizanovic .... music coordinator
Angelo Badalamenti .... score producer
Michael Bowers .... assistant music editor
Daniel Coe .... assistant to composer: Mr. Badalamenti
Micha Liberman .... music editor
Phil Marshall .... electronic music programmer
Joe McGrath .... music engineer
Bill Pearson .... score recordist
Ashley Waldron .... executive soundtrack producer (as Ashley Miller)
Ashley Waldron .... music supervisor (as Ashley Miller)
Daniel Coe .... orchestrator (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Gordon Alyward .... captain (as Gord Alyward)
Ken Atherton .... driver
Phil Calvert .... driver
Bob Chase .... driver: hair/make-up/wardrobe
Vicky Davis .... driver
Jim Farara .... driver: fitness trailer (as James Farara)
Ryan Hammerquist .... driver: honeywagon
John Johnston .... transportation coordinator (as JJ Johnston)
Billy McRobbie .... driver: Mr. Cage
Robert Musnicki .... transportation
Rainer Scheelisch .... driver: electrics
Miroslaw Syta .... special effects driver
Richard Vanderkuip .... driver: cable truck (as Rick Vanderkiop)
 
Other crew
Rachel Abarbanell .... production coordinator: Los Angeles
Tsila Adler .... post-production accountant
Tony Alcantar .... dialogue coach
Alexa Alden .... script supervisor: additional photography
Josh Beamish .... assistant choreographer
Paul Becker .... choreographer
Diane Berezay .... craft service
Diane Berezay .... first aid
Denise Bonney .... assistant: Ms. Edwards, Brightlight Pictures, Inc.
Cole Boughton .... production assistant
Duane Bradley .... animal trainer
Mike Browne .... production assistant
Donald Bruce .... production controller
Alison Calvert .... clerk
Carmen Carpenter .... production financing: Comerica Entertainment Group
Rosie Charbonneau .... executive assistant to producers: Emmett/Furla Films
Dawn Charette .... production assistant
Alice Choi .... legal coordinator: Millennium Films
Andrew Christmas .... key production assistant
Karen M. Cockrell .... post-production accountant (as Karen Cockrell)
Daniel Coe .... assistant: Mr. Badalamenti
David Costello .... production assistant
Morley Cruikshank .... second assistant coordinator
Tamu Curtis .... post-production accountant
Carole Delossantos .... international distribution: Millennium Films
Carla DiBello .... assistant: Mr. Lerner (as Carla Dibello)
Jennifer Donoghue .... script supervisor: second unit (as Jennifer Donahue)
Jessica Drake .... dialect coach: Kate Beahan
Byron Drinkle .... computer playback coordinator
Dana Dubé .... animal trainer (as Dana Dube)
Karyn Edwards .... vice president of legal and business affairs: Brightlight Pictures, Inc.
Dani Elias .... assistant: Mr. Hegyes, Brightlight Pictures, Inc.
Rick Eyler .... contracts administrator: Millennium Films
Dave Feldman .... legal: Emmett/Furla Films
Martin Finke .... production controller: Equity Pictures Medienfonds GmbH & Co. KG III
Claude Forest .... insurance services: Multimediarisk.com (as Claude H. Forest)
Barb Foster .... chef
Eric Green .... marketing and publicity
Jane Grimston .... legal assistant: Brightlight Pictures, Inc.
Lucie Guest .... assistant to producer
Kerry Hansen .... horse wrangler
Tim Harms .... assistant: Mr. LaBute
Shannon Harron .... payroll accountant
Stephen Hegyes .... partner: Brightlight Pictures, Inc.
Carol Hocking .... production accountant
Anne Hofmann .... business affairs and controlling: Equity Pictures Medienfonds GmbH & Co. KG III (as Dr. Anne Hofmann)
Haylee Hubscher .... production assistant
Garnett Humenick .... assistant chef
Laura Irvine .... location manager
Annie Jackson .... production assistant
Victoria James .... clearance coordinator
Lorraine Jamison .... publicist
Robert Jesuele .... legal advisor: Equity Pictures Medienfonds GmbH & Co. KG III (as Robert R. Jesuele)
Krista Kelloway .... assistant: Mr. Van Arragon, Brightlight Pictures, Inc.
Stefan M. Kobler .... legal advisor: Equity Pictures Medienfonds GmbH & Co. KG III (as Stefan M. Kobler Esq.)
Ashley Kravitz .... clearance coordinator
Jodie Kuhuski .... financial consultant: Millennium Films
Alan J. Lam .... production controller (as Alan Lam)
Vicky Lambert .... associate choreographer
Vicky Lambert .... co-choreographer
Susan Lambie .... script supervisor
Anja Lauble .... legal: Equity Pictures Medienfonds GmbH & Co. KG III
Anja Lauble .... production assistant: Equity Pictures Medienfonds GmbH & Co. KG III
Bri Lawrence .... assistant craft service (as Brie Lawence)
Bri Lawrence .... assistant first aid (as Brie Lawence)
Richard Leveckis .... chef: Mr. Cage
Jennifer Lewis .... trainee assistant location manager
Darren Ling .... cast security
Marilyn Liu .... corporate controller: Brightlight Pictures, Inc. (as Marilyn Lui)
Courtney M. Lovell .... production assistant
Margo MacPherson .... assistant: Mr. Williamson, Brightlight Pictures, Inc.
Robert Milicevic .... security
Travis Mitchell .... corporate accountant: Millennium Films
Ilene Morgan .... post-production accountant
Tim Moshansky .... location scout
Robert Musnicki .... photo double
Robert Musnicki .... stand-in
Ben Nedivi .... assistant: Mr. Davidson
Casey Nelson-Zutter .... assistant location manager
Leland Nicholl .... trainer: Mr. Cage
Dina Oxenberg .... executive assistant: Mr. Emmett, Emmett/Furla Films (as Dina Oxenburg)
Susan Pusateri .... assistant: Avi Lerner (as Sue Pusateri)
Mary Quinn .... head of development: Brightlight Pictures, Inc.
Lonnie Ramati .... production business affairs
Elisabeth Regele .... recoupment controller: Equity Pictures Medienfonds GmbH & Co. KG III
Nick Reimond .... assistant to producers: Emmett/Furla Films
Sheryl Rhodes .... production coordinator
Sonia Rivest .... production assistant
Darren Robertson .... playback coordinator
Rick Rosenthal .... legal: Emmett/Furla Films
Cyrus Ruiz .... development assistant
Rainer Scheelisch .... special equipment
Avivah Sharon .... travel: New Act Travel (as Aviva Sharon)
Andrew Simpson .... head animal trainer
Linda Sims .... corporate accountant: Brightlight Pictures, Inc.
Cherie Smid .... raven trainer: animal trainer
Chris Smith .... key production assistant
Chris Smith .... key production assistant: second unit
Louise Smith .... assistant accountant
Tracy D. Smith .... development assistant: Brightlight Pictures, Inc. (as Tracy Smith)
Larry Sostad .... security coordinator
Matt Summers .... assistant: Mr. Golightly
Thierry Tanguy .... location manager
Nicoletta Tartarotti .... business and legal affairs: Equity Pictures Medienfonds GmbH & Co. KG III
Stanley Tepper .... finance executive: Emmett/Furla Films
Emily Thierry-Gray .... assistant to producer
Ginger Tipton .... assistant: Nicolas Cage
Niall Trask .... runner
Beverley Turner .... stand-in
Volker Umpfenbach .... production controlling: Equity Pictures Medienfonds GmbH & Co. KG III
Brad Van Arragon .... vice president of production: Brightlight Pictures, Inc.
Robert Van Norden .... assistant: Mr. Thompson (as Rob Van Norden)
Scooby Vincent .... key production assistant (as Michelle 'Scooby' Vincent)
M. Dal Walton III .... production executive: Emmett/Furla Films
Lisa Ward .... assistant chef
Aisla Webster .... assistant: Mr. Shore, Brightlight Pictures, Inc.
Bradley Weiss .... corporate accountant: Millennium Films
Dan Lee West .... assistant to producer (as Dan West)
Trevor Westerhoff .... assistant production coordinator
David Williams .... assistant location manager
Scott Williams .... craft service: second unit
Scott Williams .... first aid: second unit
Shawn Williamson .... partner: Brightlight Pictures, Inc.
John Wister .... assistant: Mr. Lerner
Roman Witt .... corporate controller: Millennium Films
Rowan Harland .... animal trainer (uncredited)
Armand Santos .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Philipp Belter .... very special thanks
Ulrike Gerth .... very special thanks
Robin Hardy .... acknowledgment: original "The Wicker Man" director
Thomas Haseneder .... very special thanks
David Pinner .... very special thanks
Mirjam Pröschel .... very special thanks (as Miriam Pröschel)
Johnny Ramone .... dedicatee
Peter Snell .... acknowledgment: original "The Wicker Man" producer
Julia Staab .... very special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for disturbing images and violence, language and thematic issues
Runtime:
102 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Canada:14A (Canadian Home Video rating) | Finland:K-15 | Germany:16 | Ireland:15A | Malaysia:U | Netherlands:12 | Philippines:PG-13 (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/16 | Singapore:PG | South Korea:15 | UK:12A | UK:15 (director's cut) | USA:PG-13 (No. 42255) | USA:Not Rated (extended version)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Nicolas Cage's character is named "Edward"; Kate Beahan's character is surnamed "Woodward". Edward Woodward portrayed the police officer in the original The Wicker Man (1973). Beahan comes from the Irish, O Beachain which means a "beekeeper".See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: Officer Malus picks up dirt off of "Rowan's" grave twice.See more »
Quotes:
[last lines]
Sister Honey:When you go home, promise you'll take me with you?
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Carnival Of BonesSee more »

FAQ

How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
How does the movie end?
Is there an alternate ending?
See more »
116 out of 172 people found the following review useful.
Please don't waste your money, 6 September 2006
Author: troy-112 from United States

Don't let the premise fool you--this was one funny movie. The problem--it wasn't supposed to be a comedy. The story sets you up nicely for an ending that never comes. Even worse, the set-up is NEVER explained. You will leave the theater asking "Is that it?" I rate it a 2 simply because there were a few brief moments of promise, but the finish leaves you completely flat. Nicholas Cage did as good a job as can be expected in the role, but he had very little to work with. There are odd quirks, and interesting turns everywhere, which had absolutely nothing to do with the movie. Let this one come out on video before wasting your money.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (715 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Wicker Man (2006)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
there’s no way the pagans got away with killing Malus RustyShacklefurd
I've seen worse.......a lot worse! epdug
Would anyone hate me if This is one of my favorite movies? halloweenh27
Just watched it for the first time. Expected it to be awful. pdemonte987
everything that happened in the car crash scene is impossible RustyShacklefurd
Most underrated scene? roflkiteh-604-226457
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Wicker Man The Dark Knight Grosse Pointe Blank The Departed Freeway
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Horror section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.