Nova ScienceNow (2005– )

TV Series  |   |  Documentary
8.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.4/10 from 320 users  
Reviews: write review | 5 critic

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

on Amazon Instant Video

WATCH NOW

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 656 titles
created 12 Mar 2013
 
a list of 37 titles
created 31 Mar 2013
 
a list of 11 titles
created 07 Apr 2013
 
a list of 27 titles
created 19 Sep 2013
 
a list of 7 titles
created 6 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Nova ScienceNow" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Nova ScienceNow (2005– )

Nova ScienceNow (2005– ) on IMDb 8.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Nova ScienceNow.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



6   5   4   3   2   1   Unknown  
2013   2012   2011   2009   2008   2007   … See all »
6 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Nova (TV Series 1974)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Science documentaries.

Stars: Jay O. Sanders, Lance Lewman, Neil Ross
The Universe (TV Series 2007)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

This educational show explores many scientific questions and topics about the universe (Big Bang, the Sun, the planets, black holes, other galaxies, astrobiology etc.) through latest CGI, data and interviews with scientists.

Stars: Erik Thompson, Clifford Johnson, Alex Filippenko
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.4/10 X  

A documentary series that explores how we discovered the laws of nature and found our coordinates in space and time.

Stars: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Carl Sagan, Stoney Emshwiller
Stephen Hawking's Universe (TV Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

In this comprehensive cosmology series Stephen Hawking looks at the entire universe, from the Big Bang to the end of time.

Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Stephen Hawking, Melissa Ricci
How the Earth Was Made (TV Series 2009)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Stars: Corey Johnson, Gerard Fryer, Ken Hon
Stephen Hawking's Grand Design (TV Mini-Series 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

In this documentary, Stephen Hawking tries to explain what science can tell us about the meaning of life through physics, philosophical discussion,and Hawking's own unique scientific ... See full summary »

Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Stephen Hawking, Funke Adeleke
How the Universe Works (TV Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

A users guide to the cosmos from the big bang to galaxies, stars, planets and moons. Where did it all come from and how does it all fit together. A primer for anyone who has ever looked up at the night sky and wondered.

Stars: Mike Rowe, Hakeem Oluseyi, Michio Kaku
The Elegant Universe (TV Mini-Series 2003)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A documentary examining string theory.

Stars: Michael Duff, Michael B. Green, Brian Greene
StarTalk (TV Series 2015)
Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Famed astrophysicist Dr. Neil deGrasse Tyson discusses science and pop culture with notable guests.

Stars: Bill Nye, Neil deGrasse Tyson, Chuck Nice
Dark Universe (2013)
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Carter Emmart
Stars: Neil deGrasse Tyson
Documentary
Director: Paul J. Hildebrandt
Stars: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Bill Nye, Kay Bailey Hutchison
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Himself - Host / ... (27 episodes, 2005-2011)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

science | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 January 2005 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Epistimi Nova  »

Box Office

Budget:

$200,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Who Wants to Be a Millionaire: Episode #7.141 (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I love this show but... xcygon
Seasons Too Short? gerryrival
Discuss Nova ScienceNow (2005) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page