On Disc

at Amazon

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2005  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Walking with Prehistoric Beasts (TV Mini-Series 2001)
Animation | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Using the latest digital technology, the era between the dinosaurs and man is superbly recreated by the BBC and Discovery Channel in another winning production from the coalition.

Stars: Kenneth Branagh, Stockard Channing, Karyn Drane
Africa (TV Mini-Series 2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

Africa, the world's wildest continent. David Attenborough takes us on an awe-inspiring journey through one of the most diverse places in the world. We visit deserts, savannas, and jungles and meet up with some of Africa's amazing wildlife.

Stars: David Attenborough, Simon Blakeney, James Aldred
The Incredible Human Journey (TV Series 2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

This series explains the evidence for the theory of early human migrations out of Africa and subsequently around the world, supporting the Out of Africa Theory.

Stars: Alice Roberts, Robert Bednarik, Sandford Bigplume
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The Great Rift Valley in Africa was created when the African and Arabian tectonic plates separated about 35 million years ago. This series investigates the forces that created the rift and focuses on the landscape and wildlife.

Stars: Hugh Quarshie, Phil Chapman, Martin Dohrn
The Blue Planet (TV Mini-Series 2001)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

Mammoth series, five years in the making, taking a look at the rich tapestry of life in the world's oceans.

Stars: Pierce Brosnan, David Attenborough, Jason Roberts
Frozen Planet (TV Mini-Series 2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

Focuses on life and the environment in both the Arctic and Antarctic.

Stars: David Attenborough, Alec Baldwin, Chadden Hunter
Human Planet (TV Mini-Series 2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

Like all life forms, humanity partially adapts to types of natural environment, yet also tends to change them. Each episode examines how life differs for men and nature in some type of ... See full summary »

Stars: John Hurt
Through the Wormhole (TV Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Hosted by Morgan Freeman, Through the Wormhole will explore the deepest mysteries of existence - the questions that have puzzled mankind for eternity. What are we made of? What was there ... See full summary »

Stars: Morgan Freeman, Sean Carroll, Michio Kaku
Planet Earth (TV Mini-Series 2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.5/10 X  

Emmy Award-winning, 11 episodes, 5 years in the making, the most expensive nature documentary series ever commissioned by the BBC, and the first to be filmed in high definition.

Stars: David Attenborough, Sigourney Weaver, Huw Cordey
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.4/10 X  

A documentary series that explores how we discovered the laws of nature and found our coordinates in space and time.

Stars: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Carl Sagan, Stoney Emshwiller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

An exploration of each of the twelve member states of the European Community.

Stars: Jan Bucquoy, Jacques De Decker, Ruud De Ridder
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Himself - presenter / ... (3 episodes, 2005)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

15 February 2005 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Evropi - I dimiourgia mias ipeirou  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(4 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Wild Europe (2005) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page