IMDb > Eragon (2006)
Eragon
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Eragon (2006) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 38 | slideshow) Videos (see all 5)
Eragon -- In his homeland of Alagaesia, a farm boy happens upon a dragon's egg -- a discovery that leads him on a predestined journey where he realized he's the one person who can defend his home against an evil king.
Eragon -- PS, Xbox, Xbox 360, Gameboy Advance, PC
Eragon -- PS, Xbox, Xbox 360, GB ADV, Nintendo DS, PC

Overview

User Rating:
5.1/10   95,662 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 25% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Peter Buchman (screenplay)
Christopher Paolini (novel)
Contact:
View company contact information for Eragon on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
15 December 2006 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
You are stronger than you realize. Wiser than you know. What was once your life is now your legend. See more »
Plot:
In his homeland of Alagaesia, a farm boy happens upon a dragon's egg -- a discovery that leads him on a predestined journey where he realized he's the one person who can defend his home against an evil king. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Change the movie name to Saphira and it is OK See more (1675 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Ed Speleers ... Eragon

Jeremy Irons ... Brom

Sienna Guillory ... Arya

Robert Carlyle ... Durza

John Malkovich ... Galbatorix

Garrett Hedlund ... Murtagh

Alun Armstrong ... Uncle Garrow

Christopher Egan ... Roran (as Chris Egan)

Gary Lewis ... Hrothgar

Djimon Hounsou ... Ajihad

Rachel Weisz ... Saphira (voice)
Richard Rifkin ... Horst

Steve Speirs ... Sloan

Joss Stone ... Angela

Michael Mehlmann ... Villager #1 (as Michael A. Mehlmann)
Tamás Deák ... Villager #2

Matt Devere ... Tall Soldier

Máté Haumann ... Sergeant
Andrea Fazekas ... Horst's Wife

Caroline Chikezie ... Nasuada
Ágnes Bánfalvy ... Varden Woman
Pál Makrai ... Varden Guard

Spencer Wilding ... Razac #1
Gábor Hortobágyi ... Razac #2

Maggie Baird ... (voice)
Johnny Gidcomb ... (voice) (as John Gidcomb)

Peter Lavin ... (voice)
Randall Montgomery ... (voice)

Paula J. Newman ... (voice) (as Paula Jane Newman)
Mark Silverman ... (voice)
Julian Barnes ... (voice)

Tony Armatrading ... (voice) (as Anthony Armatrading)

Diane Mercer ... (voice) (as Deanne Mercer Dennis)

Melissa Bickerton ... (voice)

Kenneth Danziger ... (voice)

Peter Dennis ... (voice)

Neil Dickson ... (voice)

Jean Gilpin ... (voice)

Martin Jarvis ... (voice)

Sean Mahon ... (voice)
Kevin Owers ... (voice)
Warren Press ... (voice)

Darren Richardson ... (voice)
Ian Ruskin ... (voice)

Alan Shearman ... (voice)

Julian Stone ... (voice)

Mark Sussman ... (voice)
Diz White ... (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sean Connolly ... Urgal Warrior (uncredited)

Directed by
Stefen Fangmeier 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Peter Buchman (screenplay)

Christopher Paolini (novel)

Produced by
Roger Barton .... co-producer
Kevin Richard Buxbaum .... associate producer (as Kevin R. Buxbaum)
John Davis .... producer
Wyck Godfrey .... producer
Adam Goodman .... co-producer
Kevin Halloran .... co-producer: Canada
Gil Netter .... executive producer
Chris Symes .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Patrick Doyle 
 
Cinematography by
Hugh Johnson (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Roger Barton 
Masahiro Hirakubo 
Chris Lebenzon 
 
Casting by
Priscilla John 
Mindy Marin 
 
Production Design by
Wolf Kroeger 
 
Art Direction by
Michael Diner 
Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson 
Helen Jarvis 
Stuart Kearns 
Tibor Lázár 
Stuart Rose 
 
Set Decoration by
Elli Griff 
Sandy Walker 
Simon Wakefield (uncredited)
 
Costume Design by
Kym Barrett 
 
Makeup Department
Márta Antal .... crowd makeup artist
Csilla Blake-Horváth .... assistant makeup artist (as Csilla Horváth)
Szandra Bíró .... crowd makeup artist
Móni Csomós .... makeup artist
Rosalina Da Silva .... key makeup artist: Vancouver additional photography
Richard Glass .... contact lens optician
Réka Görgényi .... makeup artist
Judit Halász .... additional hair stylist
John L. Healy .... second assistant makeup
Jánosné Kajtár .... hair stylist (as Kajtar 'Bogyo' Janosne)
Jánosné Kajtár .... makeup artist (as Kajtar 'Bogyo' Janosne)
Elizabeth Lewis .... hair coordinator
Elizabeth Lewis .... makeup coordinator
Chris Lyons .... special effects teeth
Thom MacIntyre .... key hair stylist: Vancouver additional photography (as Thom McIntyre)
Ve Neill .... makeup artist: Durza, motion rig unit
Trefor Proud .... chief makeup artist
Katherine Rayner .... chief makeup artist: motion rig unit
Katherine Rayner .... makeup artist
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore .... contact lens technician
Zoe Tahir .... hair stylist
Anna Tesner .... additional makeup artist
Tracey Wells .... chief hair stylist
 
Production Management
Gergö Balika .... unit manager
Carson .... unit manager: Canada
Sammi Davis .... production manager: aerial unit
Veronika Dobos .... assistant production manager: second unit
Ravi Dube .... unit manager
Tim Grover .... post-production supervisor
Mary Guilfoyle .... production manager: Canada
Branko Jehlar .... production manager: Slovakia
Sam Mill .... production manager: UK
Vaclav Mottl .... unit manager: Slovakia
Edit Nagy .... production manager: second unit
Malcolm Scerri-Ferrante .... unit production manager
Peter Seres .... production manager: part of pre-production, Hungary
Richard Sharkey .... unit production manager: second unit
Miklós Tóth .... production manager: Hungary
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Andy Armstrong .... second unit director
David Arnold .... second assistant director: additional photography, Vancouver
Edward Brett .... first assistant director: additional photography, Vancouver
Tom Browne .... third assistant director
James Chasey .... third assistant director
Simon Emanuel .... first assistant director: aerial unit
E.J. Foerster .... second unit director
Richard Goodwin .... key second assistant director
Stewart Hamilton .... third assistant director
Gary Hawes .... third assistant director: additional photography, Vancouver
Márk Herjeczki .... third assistant director
Toby Hosking .... second assistant director: second unit
László Kádár .... second assistant director: second unit
László Kádár .... second second assistant director
Tamas Lukacs .... third assistant director
Peter MacDonald .... second unit director
Peter MacDonald .... unit director: visual effects unit
Michael Murray .... first assistant director: second unit
Bogi Móricz .... second second assistant director
Christopher Newman .... first assistant director
Nick Shuttleworth .... second second assistant director
Jeff Taylor .... second assistant director: visual effects unit
Tamás Vass .... second assistant director: second unit
Kevin Westley .... first assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
David J. Aldred .... storyboard artist
Don Anderson .... props buyer
Giles Asbury .... storyboard artist
István Balogh .... buyer
Ravi Bansal .... concept designer
Cal Barnett .... lead greens
Tomas Berka .... art director: Fargo
Derek Bobroff .... on set painter
Graham Brown .... metal fabricator
John Chaschowy .... greensman
Pál Csicsman .... swing gang
John Dale .... general foreman
James Robert 'J.R.' Davis .... assistant set decorator: re-shoots
Jennifer Donaldson .... set designer
Dylan Dowd .... lead greens person
Dave Emmonds .... head greensman
Bence Erdelyi .... assistant art director
Nora Feher .... assistant art department coordinator
Warren Flanagan .... illustrator
Jack Gauvreau .... head sculptor: re-shoot
Katai Gergely .... assistant art director
Luca Giampaoli .... metal worker
Heidi Gibb .... stand-by art director
Paul Hedges .... property master
Peter Hooper .... greens supervisor
Gergely Kajdi .... lead greensman
Zsuzsa Kismarty-Lechner .... model maker
Imre Kiss .... model maker
Rene Knol .... supervising chargehand props
Jan Kobylka .... construction coordinator
David Krentz .... additional artist
Tim Lewis .... armourer/modeller
Simon Lowe .... greens person: second unit
Péter Magyar .... production buyer assistant
Jon Marson .... key greensman
Mihály Marton .... props: stby props
Kate McColgan .... art coordinator
Simon McGuire .... concept artist
Dale Menzies .... construction foreman
Dave Midson .... location property master
Mihály Molnár .... assistant art director
Mihály Molnár .... stand-by art director
Claudia Mullaly .... lead concept artist
László Nagyidai Jr. .... construction manager
Zsolt Nemes .... props
Tony Nicholson .... chargehand props
Cyrille Nomberg .... concept artist
John Park .... construction manager
Christine Parkin .... draughtsperson
Nick Pelham .... storyboard artist
Mark Rimmell .... production buyer
Colin Shulver .... sculptor
Eusebiu Sirbu .... scenic artist
Gábor Stibló .... property buyer
Mark Swain .... assistant art director
Lajos E. Szabó .... stand-by construction
Mátyás Szakonyi .... assistant greensman
Patrick Tatopoulos .... dragon concept artist
Sharon Thompson .... art department coordinator: additional photography
Christian Tobin .... props
Vladimir Todorov .... storyboard artist
Béla Tollay .... stand-by props
Mario Tomas-Niedworok .... paint coordinator
Gabor Toth .... buyer
Dávid Ungvári .... assistant to production designer
Dominic Weisz .... model maker
Tom Whitehead .... draughtsman
Tracey Wilson .... storyboard artist
Dóra Zsámár .... art department assistant
Ali A. Ádám .... art department assistant
Ricardo F. Delgado .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Adriaan Engelbrecht .... weapons foam technician (uncredited)
Florin Gavrila .... scenic painter (uncredited)
Bruce Gordon .... art department sculptor (uncredited)
Martin Hayes .... assistant construction manager (uncredited)
Thomas Jones .... weapons mould maker (uncredited)
Lea Lampért .... art department assistant: Varden (uncredited)
Rohan Lyal .... lead greensman (uncredited)
Dennis Murray .... head plasterer (uncredited)
Szilvia Paros .... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Gábor Szabó .... carpenter (uncredited)
Sophie Tarver .... prop moulder (uncredited)
Judit Varga .... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Dalibor Vasica .... construction company (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Eric Batut .... sound mixer: additional photography
Bruce Botnick .... sound effects
Sandy Buchanan .... adr recordist
Tim Burby .... assistant adr editor
Tim Burby .... assistant dialogue editor
Derek Casari .... adr engineer
Dustin Cawood .... assistant sound editor
Mark DeSimone .... adr mixer: New York
Aren Downie .... assistant sound editor
Sean England .... foley recordist
Will Files .... assistant sound designer (as William Files)
Nick Foley .... adr recordist
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer
Márk Hörömpöli .... boom operator: second unit
Daniel Laurie .... adr editor
Dennis Leonard .... supervising sound editor
Travis MacKay .... adr recordist
James McWilliam .... programmer
György Mihályi .... utility sound
Douglas Murray .... sound effects editor
Chris Navarro .... adr mixer
Chris Navarro .... adr recordist
Al Nelson .... sound effects editor
Jonathan Null .... supervising dialogue & adr editor
Larry Oatfield .... foley editor (as E. Larry Oatfield)
Gary Rizzo .... sound re-recording mixer (as Gary A. Rizzo)
Ronald G. Roumas .... sound re-recordist
Mac Ruth .... sound recordist
Christopher Scarabosio .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Brian Seagrave .... audio post-conform
Michael Silvers .... dialogue editor
Mac Smith .... assistant supervising sound editor
Ted Swanscott .... adr mixer
Pál Szûrös .... boom operator
Randy Thom .... sound designer
Randy Thom .... sound re-recording mixer
Randy Thom .... supervising sound editor
Eric Thompson .... adr mixer
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist
Graham Timmer .... boom operator: additional photography
Jana Vance .... foley artist
Ian Wilson .... adr editor: London
Kyle Gray .... sound design intern (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Matthew G. Armstrong .... special effects assistant: UK Motion Rig Unit
Tony Auger .... special effects supervisor: motion rig unit
Kinga Baranyai .... special effects buyer
Jonathan Barrass .... special effects technician
Brian Best .... creature effects supervisor
Herbert Blank .... special effects senior technician
Antje Blümel .... second unit special effects assistant
Ben Broadbridge .... special effects crew
Furedi Csaba .... special effects technician
Nicola Di Chio .... second unit special effects technician
Attila Erczkovi .... pyrotechnician
Norman Ernst .... special effects senior technician
Christoph Gartlacher .... special effects technician
Markus Geiger .... special effects foreman
Rolf Hanke .... special effects project manager
Till Hertrich .... special effects set supervisor: second unit
Wolfgang Higler .... special effects senior technician
Chad Hofteig .... previsualization artist
Roman Holub .... special effects technician
Clive R. Kay .... special effects contact lenses
Gabor Kiszelly .... special effects coordinator: Hungary
Ronny Klost .... special effects daily
Gyula Krasnyánszky .... pyro coordinator
Michael Luppino .... special effects foreman
Swen Luppino .... special effects assistant
Klaus Mielich .... crew coordinator
Klaus Mielich .... technical coordinator
Armin Moritz .... special effects senior technician
Gerd Nefzer .... special effects coordinator (as Gerd Feuchter)
Gerd Nefzer .... special effects supervisor (as Gerd Feuchter)
Uli Nefzer .... special effects supervisor: second unit
Peter Orthmaier .... special effects technician
Gonzalo Outeda Giménez .... special effects technician
László Pintér .... pyrotechnician
Monty Ploch .... special effects assistant
Marcus Preussing .... special effects technician (as Marcus Schmidt)
Gerardo Ramirez .... special effects
Bernd Rautenberg .... special effects set supervisor
Dan Rebert .... addition prosthetics artist
Frank Schlösser .... special effects technician
Thomas Schultz .... second unit special effects technician
Frantisek Sloup .... special effects technician
Mathias Spannagel .... special effects daily
Jürgen Thiel .... special effects senior technician
Thomas Thiele .... special effects senior technician
Neil Toddy Todd .... special effects technician
Mike Vézina .... special effects advisor: additional photography, Vancouver
Björk Wagner .... special effects technician
Cameron Waldbauer .... special effects coordinator: additional photography, Vancouver
Roland Weder .... second unit special effects technician
Olaf Will .... second unit special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Mimi Abers .... digital artist: ILM
Gary Abrahamian .... animation lead: CIS Hollywood
Ismail Acar .... animator: ILM
Holly Acton .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Alia Agha .... lead layout artist: ILM
Kevin Aguirre .... previsualization artist
George Alcco-Sima .... digital artist: ILM (as George Aleco-Sima)
Belinda Allen .... texture artist: Weta Digital
Charles Alleneck .... animator: ILM
Jon Allitt .... Massive supervisor: Weta Digital
Maura Alvarez .... paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood
Colin Alway .... compositing supervisor: Weta Digital
Christian Alzmann .... concept artist: ILM
Svend Andersen .... database administrator
Stephen Aplin .... animator: ILM (as Steve Aplin)
Christine Arboit .... creature technical director
Dan Ashton .... film recording technician: weta digital
Dave Asling .... on-set supervisor
Alvise Avati .... senior animator
Trang Bach .... digital artist: ILM
Sindharmawan Bachtiar .... senior wrangler
Lance Baetkey .... digital paint/rotoscope artist
Kenneth Bailey .... digital artist: ILM
Michael Bain .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Katharine Baird .... digital artist: ILM
Michael Balog .... creature technical director: ILM
Mark Barber .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Zeljko Barcan .... motion system
Andrew Bardusk .... visual effects: Chains
Jeff Barnes .... visual effects executive producer: CafeFX
Kevin Barnhill .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Peter Baustaedter .... visual effects: Weta Digital (as Peter Baustedter)
Jamie Beard .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Cory Bedwell .... digital effects artist
David Beedon .... digital effects artist: Digital Dream VFX
Adrian Bell .... lighting technical director
Hamish Bell .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Paula Bell .... senior digital paint artist
Jeffrey Benedict .... digital effects artist: ILM
James Bennett .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Dan Beresford .... production support
Teresa Berus .... visual effects coordinator (as Teresa Shand)
Brian Best .... visual effects modeler
Shweta Bhatnagar .... matchmove artist: Weta Digital
Hannah Bianchini .... animation department manager
Wayne Billheimer .... visual effects production manager: ILM
Graham Binding .... animator: Weta Digital
Jennifer Bloomfield .... texture painter
Stella Bogh .... digital artist: ILM
Jean Bolte .... lead viewpaint artist: ILM
Samati Boonchitsitsak .... character animator: ILM
Nick Booth .... film recording supervisor: weta digital
Fernando Borges-Pacheco .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Brigitte Bourque .... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Stephen D. Bowline .... research & development engineer
Mike Bozulich .... compositing supervisor: CafeFx
Adam Bradley .... roto/paint artist: Weta Digital
Amanda Braggs .... digital artist: ILM
Steve Braggs .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Lee Bramwell .... camera supervisor: Weta Digital
Kristie Breslin .... pre-production coordinator: Weta Digital (as Kristie Breslin Husson)
Tripp Brown .... digital artist
David Brunette .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Ken Bryan .... digital model supervisor
Sam Bui .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Andrew Bull .... motion control data operator (as Andy Bull)
Matthew Bullock .... 3d modeller: weta digital (as Matt Bullock)
Joerg W. Bungert .... digital colourist: Weta Digital
Jeremy Burns .... digital compositor: CIS Hollywood
Cathy Burrows .... digital artist: ILM (as Cathy Burrow)
Alex Burt .... animator: Weta Digital
Barbara Busch .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Julian R. Butler .... lead character setup: Weta Digital (as Julian Butler)
Allan Cabal .... previsualization artist/animator
Michaela Calanchini .... digital artist: ILM (as Michaela Calanchini-Carter)
Sonia Calvert .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Paul Campbell .... digital artist: ILM
Paul Campion .... texture painter: Weta Digital
Marshall Candland .... digital artist: ILM
Cedric Canlas .... digital modeler
Brian Cantwell .... digital artist: ILM
Chas Cash .... visual effects: Cinesite Europe
John Cassella .... CG artist: CIS Hollywood
Norman Cates .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Daniel Cavey .... production assistant: ILM
Tim Cheng .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Lee Chidwick .... visual effects coordinator
Terry Chostner .... digital artist: ILM
Eric D. Christensen .... digital artist: ILM
Justin Christenson .... assistant visual effects coordinator
Evan Christie .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Ian Christie .... digital effects artist
Paul Churchill .... digital artist
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals (as Pat Clancey)
David Clayton .... animation supervisor: Weta Digital
Grady Cofer .... digital artist: ILM
Rob Conn .... digital effects artist: Weta Digital
Peter Connelly .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Brian Connor .... digital compositor: ILM
Grant Connor .... digital effects artist
Shane Cook .... pre-visualisation artist
Jay Cooper .... sequence supervisor
Karin Cooper .... digital artist: ILM
Shane Cooper .... visual effects software engineer
Michael Corcoran .... creature technical director
Daniel James Cox .... digital matte artist: Weta Digital (as Daniel Cox)
Michael Cozens .... character animator: Weta
Nick Crew .... assistant visual effects coordinator (as Nicholas Crew)
Jim Croasdale .... senior digital paint artist
Rob Crone .... visual effects
Steve Cronin .... digital compositor
Casey Dame .... digital artist: ILM
Colin Davidson .... digital double dense stereo engineer
Mark Davies .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Denise Davis .... visual effects producer
Michelle Dean .... digital artist: ILM
Steve Dellerson .... visual effects
Laura Denicke .... production coordinator: ILM
Karin Derlich .... lead creature technical director
Richard Dexter .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Michael Di Como .... digital production supervisor: ILM
Marco Di Lucca .... digital modeller: Weta Digital
Jonny Doig .... production coordinator: WETA Digital
Jeff Doran .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Scott Dougherty .... visual effects executive producer: Furious FX
David Dozoretz .... previsualization consultant
Richard Ducker .... digital artist
Catherine Duncan .... visual effects: Cinesite Europe
Gord Dunick .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Shawn Dunn .... animation technical supervisor: Weta Digital
Yanick Dusseault .... digital artist: ILM
William J. Earl .... digital modeler
David Ebner .... visual effects design: CafeFX
Areito Echevarria .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Selwyn Eddy .... digital artist: ILM (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Erich Eder .... digital compositor
Samuel Edwards .... render wrangler
Raul Essig .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Alexandre Ethier .... lead previs artist
Paul Everitt .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Oliver Exmundo .... visual effects: Weta Digital
C.W. Fallin .... data integration coordinator
Katherine Farrar .... visual effects coordinator
Ramahan Faulk .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Dan Feinstein .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Christine Feistl .... roto/paint artist
Aaron Ferguson .... creature supervisor
Florian Fernandez .... digital models supervisor: Weta Digital
Rhett Finch .... visual effects assistant
Kristina Flach .... visual effects production coordinator: Weta Digital
Paul Flanagan .... CG effects artist: Weta Digital
Brian Flynn .... digital effects artist
Cameron Folds .... animator: ILM
Ben Forster .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Fiona Foster .... pre-production manager
Christian Foucher .... digital artist: ILM
Zachary Franks .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Alec Fredericks .... creature developer
Nick Gabchenko .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Vicki Galloway-Weimer .... visual effects executive producer: CafeFX (as Vicki Galloway Weimer)
Eric Gambini .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Danny Garcia .... digital effects artist
Marcia Gay .... visual effects production supervisor: motion rig
Paul Giacoppo .... digital model supervisor: ILM
Angela Giannoni .... digital compositor
Tim Gibbons .... digital compositor
Kevin Gilmartin .... visual effects modeler
Rocco Gioffre .... visual effects supervisor: Svengali FX
Peter Godden .... matchmove artist: Weta Digital
Jeff Goldman .... visual effects supervisor: CafeFX
Jeremy Goldman .... digital artist: ILM
Bridget Maria Goodman .... digital effects artist: ILM (as Bridget Goodman)
Bryant Terrell Griffin .... digital matte artist: ILM (as Bryan Griffin)
Belinda Griffiths .... texture artist
David 'Rudy' Grossman .... lead animation technical director: Weta Digital
Jean-Denis Haas .... animator: ILM
Geoff Hadfield .... digital compositor
Anne Hall .... color & lighting technical director
Ben Hall .... systems administrator: Weta Digital
Luan Hall .... visual effects assistant
Keith Hamakawa .... visual effects production supervisor: Canada
David Hampton .... film recording technician: weta digital
Joe Han .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Giles Hancock .... digital artist: ILM
Makiko Handa .... digital modeller: Weta Digital
David Hanks .... digital artist: ILM (as Dave Hanks)
Balázs Harmati .... motion control operator
Dan Harrod .... visual effects: Cinesite Europe
Nic Hatch .... previs supervisor: Nvizage
Jeff Hatchel .... digital artist: ILM (as Jeffrey Hatchel)
John Helms .... CG supervisor: ILM
Quentin Hema .... paint/roto supervisor
Allen Hemberger .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Tim Hey .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Timothy Heys-Cerchio .... motion control operator: Hungary
Martin Hill .... visual effects
Christian Hipp .... lead lighting effects technical director
Bryan Hirota .... visual effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Morgan Ho .... production assistant: ILM
Chad Hofteig .... post visualisation artist
Sharon Smith Holley .... visual effects editor
Brian Holmes .... systems engineer: CIS Hollywood
John Homer .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Meredith Hook .... paint and roto artist: CIS Hollywood
Samir Hoon .... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Mark Hopkins .... digital artist: ILM
Richard Hopkins .... matchmover
Kevin Hoppe .... matchmove lead: CafeFX
Kathryn Horton .... digital producer: Weta Digital
David Houghton-Williams .... visual effects: Weta Digital (as David Houghton Williams)
Sandy Houston .... roto and paint co-supervisor
Adam Howard .... Sabre artist: ILM
Jen Howard .... digital artist: ILM
Beth Howe .... visual effects coordinator
Lubo Hristov .... visual effects: Christov Effects and Design
Carlos Huante .... concept artist: ILM
Dorne Huebler .... compositing supervisor: ILM
Gus Hunter .... visual effects art director: Weta Digital
Peg Hunter .... digital artist: ILM
Katherine Hurst .... digital artist
Paul Huston .... digital matte artist
Steve Hutchins .... paint/roto artist
Sara Hyoun .... visual effects editor
Jiri Jacknowitz .... digital paint artist
James Jacobs .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Patrick Jarvis .... digital paint/roto supervisor
Paul Jenness .... CG modeler: Weta Digital
Joshua H. Johnson .... paint/rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood
Keith Johnson .... digital artist: ILM
Matt Johnson .... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Bryan Jones .... compositor: Weta Digital
Danny Jones .... roto/paint artist
Danny Jones .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Scott Jones .... character technical director: ILM
Marchand Jooste .... animator: Weta Digital
Simon Jung .... digital compositor
Sandip Kalsy .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Miae Kang .... color & lighting technical director
Matt Kasmir .... digital compositor
Patrick Kavanaugh .... digital effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Poppy Kay .... visual effects fabricator
Maia Kayser .... animator
Paddy Kelly .... visual effects plate data coordinator
Pete Kelly .... animator: ILM (as Peter Kelly)
Shawn Kelly .... character animator
Michael Kennedy .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Stephen Kennedy .... digital artist: ILM
Ntana Key .... second digital colorist: EFILM
Greg Killmaster .... digital artist: ILM
Zsuzsa Kismarty-Lechner .... visual effects modeler
J. Kitazaki .... production assistant: CIS Hollywood
Drew Klausner .... roto and paint artist
Susan Klausner .... digital artist: ILM
Sergei Koudriautsev .... visual effects: Weta Digital (as Sergei Koudriavtsev)
Makoto Koyama .... character animator: ILM
Lars Kramer .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Dmitri Krasnokoutski .... shader writer
Richard Kratt .... digital compositor
Jan Kruse .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Keith Lackey .... technical director: Weta Digital
Andrew Lambert .... tech support
Kevin LaNeave .... visual effects editor: CafeFx
Jean-Claude Langer .... digital artist: ILM
Michael Lanzensberger .... digital film compositor: Weta Digital
Jeroen Lapre .... digital artist: ILM
Jessica Laszlo .... digital compositor
Kelvin Lau .... digital artist: ILM
Gary Laurie .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Jason Lazaroff .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Christopher Learmonth .... visual effects editor: Cinesite
Chris LeDoux .... digital compositor: Cafe FX
Adrian Lee .... data operative/render wrangler: Cinesite
Jake Lee .... 3D supervisor
Kerry Lee .... digital artist: ILM
SeungHun Lee .... digital artist: ILM
Sunny Lee .... digital artist
Michael Leonard .... senior animator: Weta Digital (as Mike Leonard)
Phillip Leonhardt .... senior compositor
Andrew H. Leung .... matte painter
John M. Levin .... digital artist: ILM (as John Levin)
Joshua Levine .... digital artist: ILM
Gretchen Libby .... visual effects producer
David Lingenfelser .... executive visual effects supervisor: Furious Fx
Benjamin Liu .... pre-visualisation artist
Lance Lones .... pipeline supervisor: Weta Digital
Zoe Lord .... roto artist
Blaine Lougheed .... visual effects plate data coordinator
Natalie Lovatt .... visual effects assistant coordinator
Natalie Lovatt .... visual effects coordinator
Ruth-Anne Loveridge .... modeller
Nicholas Lund-Ulrich .... digital effects artist: Digital Dream VFX
Lap Van Luu .... system administrator: CafeFX
Dawn Brooks Macleod .... visual effects coordinator: Fox Studios (as Dawn Brooks)
Heather MacPhee .... paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood
Andrea Maiolo .... digital artist
Jay Mallet .... motion control cameraman
Alyson Markell .... digital artist: ILM
Glenn Marsh .... senior visual effects modeler
Kevin Martel .... animator
Ryan Martin .... technical assistant: ILM
Tom Martinez Jr. .... visual effects
Marcel Martinez .... digital compositor
Michael J. McAlister .... visual effects supervisor (as Michael McAlister)
Jason McDonald .... senior animator
Steve McGillen .... digital compositor
Scott McGinley .... previsualization artist
Glen McIntosh .... animation director
Jennifer McKnew .... digital artist: ILM
Tim McLaughlin .... digital artist: ILM
Craig Mepham .... previs artist
Andrea Merlo .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Diana Miao .... color and lighting supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Tom Mikota .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital (as Thomas Mikota)
Simon Millanta .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Jon Miller .... supervising camera technical director: Cinesite
Keith Miller .... 3D sequence supervisor: Weta Digital (as Keith F. Miller)
Seth F. Miller .... digital paint artist: Weta Digital
Louise Mills .... visual effects modeler
Carolyn Milner .... set production assistant: visual effects unit
Chris Mitchell .... animator: ILM (as Christopher Mitchell)
Christopher Mitchell .... animator: ILM
Christopher Mitchell .... animator: ILM
Kaori Miyazawa .... digital modeler
Michele Moen .... matte painter (as Michelle Moen)
Ray Moody .... clapper Loader: visual effects unit
Chris F. Moore .... visual effects post-production data coordinator
James Moore .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Eileen Moran .... visual effects producer: Weta Digital
Sébastien Moreau .... Sabre supervisor: ILM
Ben Morgan .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Katie Morris .... digital artist
Matt Mueller .... camera department senior technical director
Yvonne Muinde .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Bradley Mullennix .... previs artist
George Murphy .... visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
Karen M. Murphy .... visual effects executive
Alfred Mürrle .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Roger Nall .... digital effects artist
Marc Nanjo .... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Craig Narramore .... visual effects prop supervisor: dragon build
Emma Narramore .... visual effects modeler
Naveen Nathan .... junior systems: CIS Hollywood
Julia Neighly .... visual effects production manager: CIS Hollywood (as Julia Gaudette)
Jonathan Neill .... CG Supervisor: Cinesite (as Jon Neill)
Guy Nesfield .... digital I/O: Cinesite
Mark Nettleton .... digital artist: ILM
Marla Newall .... digital artist: ILM
Thai-My Nguyen .... animator: ILM (as Thai Nguyen)
Steve Nichols .... animator
Wolfgang Niedermeier .... senior camera technical director
James P. Noon .... tracking
Brett Northcutt .... lead digital matte artist
Alexander Nowotny .... layout technical director: Weta Digital Ltd. (as Alex Nowotny)
Jane O'Callaghan .... visual effects: Weta Digital (as Jane S. O'Callaghan)
Erin D. O'Connor .... production coordinator: ILM (as Erin O'Connor)
Rick O'Connor .... animation sequence supervisor: ILM
Shaun O'Dell .... visual effects director of photography
Gregory Oehler .... compositing supervisor: CIS Hollywood
James Ogle .... senior digital modeller
George Oliver .... visual effects: Weta Digital (as George Edwin Oliver Jr.)
John Paul Olmstead .... research & development engineer
Jeff Olson .... visual effects producer: ILM
Joshua Ong .... lead digital matte artist: ILM
Julie Orosz .... visual effects producer: CIS Hollywood
Desi Ortiz .... visual effects managing editor: CafeFX
David A. Ostler .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital (as David Ostler)
David Owen .... viewpaint photographer
David Owen .... rotoscope artist
Kevin Page .... digital artist: ILM
Josh Paller .... technical assistant
Michael Pangrazio .... visual effects art director: Weta Digital
Michael Parkinson .... production & technical support
Helen Paul .... digital compositor
Hannah Peirce .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Benoit Pelchat .... digital matte artist
Dana Peters .... creatures supervisor
Darryl Pfiel .... previs artist
Jakub Pistecky .... animator: ILM
Anthony Pitone .... visual effects editor
Emrys Plaisted .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Brian Pohl .... pre-visualization supervisor
Corinne Pooler .... visual effects producer: Digital Dream
Niklas Preston .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Scott Prior .... digital artist: ILM
Lucas Putnam .... visual effects editor
Pascal Raimbault .... senior modeller: Weta Digital
Richard Raimbault .... digital modeller: Weta Digital
Alfredo Ramirez .... digital compositor
Gerardo Ramirez .... previsualization artist
Ricardo Ramos .... digital artist: ILM
Troy Ramsey .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Dane Rapaport .... digital compositor
Philippe Rebours .... digital artist: ILM
Marco Recuay .... digital effects supervisor: Digital Dream
Paul Redican .... digital compositor
Stephan Remstedt .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Kevin Reuter .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Marco Revelant .... senior modeler: Weta Digital
Megan Rible .... technical assistant
Michael Rich .... digital effects artist: ILM
Mark Richardson .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Matthew Riordan .... animator
Anne Ritter .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Tracey Roberts .... simulation artist
Patrick J. Rodriguez .... pre-visualization artist
Kevin Romond .... technical director
Randall J. Rosa .... previsualization supervisor: CafeFX
Kim Ross .... digital artist: ILM
Jason Rosson .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Karim Sahai .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Jeff Saltzman .... digital artist: ILM (as Jeffrey Saltzman)
Marc-Andre Samson .... concept artist
Marc-Andre Samson .... matte painter
Mike Sanders .... digital double dense stereo technician (as Michael Sanders)
Mahria Sangster .... lighting technical director
Michael Sarkis .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Casey Schatz .... previsualization artist
Jennifer Lee Scheer .... digital effects artist: Weta Digital (as Jennifer Scheer)
Caterina Schiffers .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
David Schoneveld .... effects animator
Hamish Schumacher .... compositor: Weta Digital LTD
Jens Schwarz .... creature technical director
Alex Scollay .... previs artist
Steven J. Scott .... supervising digital colorist: EFilm
Brad Selkirk .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Jerry Sells .... digital artist: ILM
Christian Severin .... visual effects
Adam Shand .... digital operations manager: weta digital
Glen Sharah .... lighting technical director
Paul Sharpe .... digital artist
Chris Shaw .... motion rig consultant
Ben Shepherd .... post visualisation supervisor
M. Zachary Sherman .... digital effects artist
Greg Shimp .... paint & rotoscoping supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Mark Shoaf .... CG supervisor: Furious FX
Dave Sidley .... animator: ILM
Linda Siegel .... digital artist: ILM
Mark Siegel .... digital artist: ILM
Jennifer Silver .... visual effects associate producer
Martin Simcock .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Gershom Sissing .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Ken Sjogren .... digital compositor
Adam Slater .... matchmove artist
Danita Slaughter .... digital opticals editor
Tiffany Smith .... visual effects producer: FURIOUS FX
Dorothy Snook .... digital artist
Kevin Sonnichsen .... previs artist
Jim Soukup .... digital artist: ILM (as James Soukup)
Nic Spier .... visual effects
Holger Spill .... cg code department manager: Weta Digital
Brett Stapleton-French .... digital compositor (as Brett Dix)
Justin Steel .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Albrecht Steinmetz .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Joe Woodward Stevenson .... layout artist: ILM (as Joe Stevenson)
Kellany Stewart .... digital compositor
Kellany Stewart .... lead compositor
Sam Stewart .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Petra Stueben .... senior rotoscope and paint artist
Sebastian Sue .... visual effects & props
Joseph Suen .... digital model development: ILM
Nigel Sumner .... digital artist: ILM
Alex Suter .... research and development
Roxanne Sutherland-Valentine .... visual effects: Weta Digital (as Roxanne Sutherland Valentine)
Peter Syomka .... digital modeller
Makai Szabolcs .... on-set assistant
Attila Szalma .... previs artist
Alex Tang .... digital artist: ILM
Chu Tang .... shader writer
Eric Tang .... lead creature technical director: Weta Digital
Taisuke Tanimura .... animation technical director
Martin Tardif .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Renita Taylor .... creature technical director: ILM
Geoff Tobin .... visual effects: Weta Digital
Jensen Toms .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital
Danny Torres .... systems administrator
Greg Towner .... animator: ILM
Delio Tramontozzi .... animation sequence supervisor: ILM
Stefano Trivelli .... compositing supervisor: Svengali FX
Tony Tromp .... visual effects editor
Alex Tropiec Jr. .... Inferno artist: ILM (as Alex Tropiec)
Denis Trutanic .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Chi Chung Tse .... animator
Kate Turner .... digital artist: ILM
Yusei Uesugi .... digital artist: ILM
Phil Van Der Reyden .... senior paint artist
David Van Dyke .... visual effects producer: CafeFX
Michael Van Eps .... digital artist: ILM
John T. Van Vliet .... additional visual effects supervisor (as John Van Vliet)
Juan Carlos Vargas .... digital artist: previz (as Juan Vargas)
Jamie Venable .... visual effects producer: Svengali Visual Effects
Chris Villa .... previsualization artist
Eric Voegels .... digital artist: ILM
Sean Noel Walker .... lighting technical director: Weta Digital (as Sean Walker)
Karen Wand .... visual effects: Cinesite Europe
Paige Warner .... digital artist: ILM (as Brandon Warner)
David Washburn .... digital artist: ILM
Joshua Wassung .... previsualization artist
Harold Weed .... digital modeler: ILM (as Howie Weed)
Li-Hsien Wei .... digital artist: ILM
Gregory Weiner .... digital artist: ILM
O.D. Welch .... production executive: CafeFX
Matt Welford .... head of compositing department: Weta Digital
Jamy Wheless .... animator: ILM (as James Wheless)
John Whisnant .... digital artist: ILM
Thom Wickes .... render/data wrangler: Cinesite
Cameron Widen .... previs artist
Christian Wieser .... digital compositor: Weta Digital
Ronnie E. Williams Jr. .... sequence supervisor: ILM (as R. Jay Williams)
Guy Williams .... co-visual effects supervisor
Pete Williams .... head of digital imaging: Weta Digital
Arthur Windus .... visual effects producer
Eric Withee .... visual effects coordinator: Svengali FX
Andy Wong .... animator: ILM
Eric Wong .... creature technical director: ILM
Nick Woo .... technical support
Mike Woodhead .... match move technician
Ping Xie .... digital artist: ILM
Kyle Yamamoto .... research and development programmer: CIS Hollywood
Roland Yepez .... digital artist: ILM
Florian Zachau .... senior compositor: Cinesite
Luca Zappala .... 3D artist: Cinesite
John Zdankiewicz .... animator: ILM
Paolo Joel Ziemba .... previs artist: Crack Creative
Johan Åberg .... digital compositor
James Dornoff .... visual effects assistant (uncredited)
Ben Flatter .... business development producer (uncredited)
Amy Garback .... CG artist: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Nicholas Gaul .... digital modeler: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Faraz Hameed .... previsualization artist/animator (uncredited)
Barry Howell .... previsualization artist (uncredited)
Jade Mansueto .... software developer: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Robert Molholm .... color science/imaging r&d: ILM (uncredited)
Stephen Nixon .... visual effects coordinator: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Cameron Smith .... digital compositor: Weta Digital (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Bradley James Allan .... stunt rigger
Christopher 'Critter' Antonucci .... stunt performer
Andy Armstrong .... stunt coordinator
Virginie Arnaud .... stunts
Sala Baker .... stunts
Menyhért René Balog-Dutombé .... stunt performer
James Bamford .... stunts
Petr Barvik .... stunts
Loyd Bateman .... stunts
Chad Bellamy .... stunt performer
Troy Bellinghausen .... stunts
Ferenc Berecz .... stunts
Sandor Bertalan .... stunts
Sándor Boros .... stunt performer
Claude Bouchard .... stunt rigger
Andy Bradshaw .... stunts
Cameron Bryson .... stunts
Eric Bryson .... stunt performer
Viktor Cervenka .... stunts
Kimberly Chiang .... stunt performer
Geo Corvera .... stunts
Critter .... stunts
David Cronnelly .... stunts
Steve M. Davison .... stunt coordinator
Gábor Duck .... stunts
Zdenek Dvoracek .... stunts
James Embree .... stunts
Balázs Farkas .... stunt double
Tonya Forsberg .... stunts
Corbin Fox .... stunt rigger
Vladimir 'Furdo' Furdik .... stunts
Bela Gerner .... stunts
Christian Gneissl .... stunts
Winham Hammond .... stunt performer
Rob Hayter .... utility stunts
Lou Horvath .... stunt rigger
Lou Horvath .... stunts
Roman Jankovic .... stunts
Kirk Jaques .... stunts
Flemming Jetmar .... stunts
Trevor Jones .... stunts: ajihad soldier
Péter Katona .... stunt rigger
Péter Katona .... stunts
Kimo Keoke .... stunts: Dwarf 10
Krisztian Kery .... stunt performer
Adam Kirley .... stunt rigger
Roland Kollárszky .... stunt performer
József Kovalik .... stunts
Stano Kutik .... stunts
László Kósa .... stunts
Dave Lane .... stunt rigger
Miroslav Lhotka .... stunts
Angelica Lisk-Hann .... stunt double: Caroline Chickizie (as Angelica Lisk)
Ben Mahoney .... stunt rigger
Marc Mailley .... stunt performer
J.J. Makaro .... stunt coordinator: Vancouver
Branislav Martinak .... utility stunts
László Medriczky .... stunts
Attila Mora .... horse master
Neil Murray .... stunt rigger (as Neal Murray)
Mike Möller .... stunts
Giedrius Nagys .... stunts
Miroslav Navratil .... stunts
Ferenc Novinecz .... stunts
Peter Olgyay .... stunts
Béla Orsányi .... stunts
Andy Owen .... stunt rigger (as Andrew Owen)
Zoltan Papp .... stunts
Domonkos Pardanyi .... stunt performer
Jamie Payton .... stunt performer
Endre Pencz .... stunt rigger
Gábor Pesta .... stunt double
Gábor Pesta .... stunts
Gábor Piroch .... stunt coordinator
Allan Poppleton .... assistant fight coordinator
Allan Poppleton .... stunts
Dusan Prvy .... stunts
Ales Putik .... stunts
Peter Rode .... stunts
Kenji Sato .... stunt performer
Chad Sayn .... stunts
Akos Schenek .... stunt double: Jeremy Irons (as Ákos Schenek)
Akos Schenek .... stunt performer (as Ákos Schenek)
John Scott .... horse stunt coordinator: Vancouver
Shayna Segal .... stunt performer
Zsolt Sera .... utility stunts
Jiri Simberský .... stunts
Mark Southworth .... stunt coordinator: motion rig
Stanimir Stamatov .... stunts
Nils Allen Stewart .... stunts
Tom Struthers .... stunt rigger (as Thomas Struthers)
Sylvesta Stuart .... stunt double: Djimon Hounsou
Melissa R. Stubbs .... assistant stunt coordinator
Gáspár Szabó .... stunt performer
Gyorgy Szanto .... stunts
Steve Szigeti .... stunts
Zoltan Szántó .... stunt performer
László Ujvári .... stunt rigger
György Ulrik .... stunts
Raicho Vasilev .... stunts
Rudolf Vrba .... stunts
Raliegh Wilson .... utility stunts
Marc Wolff .... stunt pilot
Jack Wai-Leung Wong .... stunt rigger (as Wai-Leung 'Jack' Wong)
Aleksandr Baranov .... stunts (uncredited)
Ferenc Berecz .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Krisztián Czirják .... stunt double: Garrett Hedlund (uncredited)
Monte Thompson .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
David Appleby .... grip
David Appleby .... still photographer
Marc Atherfold .... first assistant camera: second unit
Ádám Balogh .... electrician
Ádám Balogh .... rigging best boy
Csaba Bankhardt .... lighting best boy: second unit
Péter Bartos .... assistant camera
Stuart Bell .... crane grip
Attila Bilik .... rigging gaffer: Hungary
László Bille .... camera operator: second unit
László Bille .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Hans Bjerno .... aerial director of photography
Craig Bloor .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Attila Bogyai .... electrician
Attila Bogyai .... rigging electrician
Viktor Bordás .... rigging grip
Claude Bouchard .... key rigger: 3-D camera
Robert-James Bova .... crane operator: Supertechno 50, second unit
Mike Brewster .... director of photography: second unit (as Michael Brewster)
Joe Buxton .... libra head technician
Zoltán Bók .... rigging electrician
Zsolt Büti .... key rigging gaffer
Latif Cavanaugh .... grip
Luke Coulter .... second assistant camera: Varden unit
Norbert Csontos .... grip
Adam Dale .... aerial director of photography
James Dittiger .... still photographer: re-shoots
Laurence Edwards .... crane technician
Remi Epron .... aerial pilot & technician
Dániel Fiantok .... camera trainee
Chuck Finch .... gaffer
Stephen Finch .... electrician
John Gamble .... first assistant camera: Varden unit
Ingo Gardner .... balloon light technician
Clement Gharini .... camera operator: flying camera
Max Glickman .... second assistant camera: second unit
Dan Gorval .... best boy grip
Kenny Groom .... assistant camera
Nándor Gulyás .... central loader
Ákos Gulyás .... second assistant camera
Gergely Hajba .... camera trainee
Graham Hall .... camera operator
Sean M. Harding .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, Vancouver unit
Harvey Harrison .... director of photography: second unit
Attila Hevesi .... rigging electrician
Darren Holland .... key grip: second unit
Stuart Howell .... Steadicam operator
Stuart Howell .... camera operator: "b" camera
Tony Jackson .... Steadicam operator
Jimi Johnson .... video assistant: second unit
Tamás Jánossa .... first assistant camera
Tamás Jánossa .... focus puller
Róbert Jász .... grip
Dávid Kecskeméti .... rigging electrician
Russell Kennedy .... assistant camera
János Kiss .... key grip
Gabor Laczkó .... best boy grip
Tamás Lehoczky .... camera trainee
James Lewis .... underwater camera loader
Tamás Lupp .... rigging grip
David Mackie .... second assistant camera: second unit
John Marzano .... aerial director of photography
Adrian McCarthy .... key grip: additional photography
Don McCuaig .... additional photographer
Billy Merrell .... rigging gaffer: UK
Richard Merrell .... electrician
'Kis Gromek' László Molnár .... rig electrician
Ryan Monro .... dolly grip: re-shoots
Dean Morrish .... focus puller: underwater unit
István Ménkü .... rigging electrician
Csaba Nemesházi .... video assistant
Péter Nádai .... rigging grip
Shaun O'Dell .... director of photography: additional photography
Shaun O'Dell .... director of photography: visual effects unit
Eamonn O'Keeffe .... assistant camera
Kim Olsen .... additional photographer
Kim Olsen .... key grip
Sean Oxenbury .... rigging gaffer: additional photography
Pal Paluch .... dolly grip
Péter Pozsonyi .... grip
András Pozsár .... electrician: second unit
Miles Proudfoot .... focus puller: "a" camera
Viktor Racsek .... rigging electrician
George Richmond .... Steadicam operator
George Richmond .... camera operator: "b" camera
Balázs Rozgonyi .... video assist operator
Jean-Marc Saldini .... second unit
Bálint Seress .... assistant camera
Andrew Shields .... motion control video assist
Szabolcs Sipos .... electrician
Troy James Sobotka .... leadman grip
Mario Spanna .... libra head technician: second unit
Gary Spratling .... camera operator
Stefan Stankowski .... camera operator
Simon Surtees .... second assistant camera
Gabor Szucs .... grip
Attila Szûcs .... key grip
Simon Thorpe .... grip trainee
Péter Rácz Tiger .... video assist operator
István Török .... best boy grip
Françoise Valentine .... underwater photography coordinator
Mike Valentine .... underwater director of photography (as Michael Valentine)
Derek Walker .... Steadicam operator: second unit
Paul Wheeldon .... second assistant camera
Des Whelan .... camera operator: "a" camera
Michael White .... electrician
Michael White .... electrician: stunt unit
Glyn Williams .... assistant camera: aerial unit (as J. Glyn Williams)
Tyler Woeste .... second assistant camera
Marc Wolff .... pilot: camera helicopter
Juliana Malucelli .... second still photographer (uncredited)
Ian Speed .... libra technician (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Jean-Denis Haas .... animator: ILM
Joe Han .... animator
Jay Rennie .... animator
 
Casting Department
Faith Allbeson .... casting associate
Micah Dahlberg .... casting associate
Pippa Hall .... casting associate
Tamás Kertész .... extras casting
Kara Lipson .... casting associate
Christian Kaplan .... executive in charge of casting (uncredited)
Samantha L. Morris .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Erica Palgon .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
David J. Aldred .... costume illustrator
Tim Aslam .... assistant costume designer
Alma Barbieri .... costume cutter
Alma Barbieri .... head cutter
Jeeda Barford .... specialist costume buyer
Anthony Brookman .... crowd costume supervisor
Emma Brown .... costume maker
Luca Canfora .... costume workshop supervisor
Giovanni Casalnuovo .... assistant costume designer
Paul Colford .... costume assistant
John Cowell .... costume painter
Emily Curtis .... costumer: second unit (as Emily Newbold)
Holly Davis .... assistant costume designer
Steve Gell .... costume painter
Luca Giampaoli .... key metal worker
Rebecca Hartnoll .... specialty costumer
Zsoka Hoka .... costumer supervisor
Graham Hunter .... crowd costumer
Amanda Keable .... costumer
Claire Kitchener .... costume maker
Stacia Lang .... specialty costumer
Harriet Lyons .... daily costume assistant
Whitaker Malem .... principal couture leather
Martin Mandeville .... costume coordinator
Martin Mandeville .... costume department coordinator
Josephine Martin .... costumer
Alison Mitchell .... costume supervisor: second unit
Anna Munro .... textile artist: costume department
Péter Palotás .... dresser
Dóra Papp .... crowd dresser
Adrienn Rudolf .... costume department assistant
Orsolya Sallai .... costume interpreter
Debbie Scott .... assistant costume designer
Lucilla Simbari .... key set costumer
Andrea Simkó .... dresser
Gábor Simkó .... dresser
Móni Simkó .... seamstress
Gabor Szabo .... wardrobe
Veronika Szigeti .... crowd costumer
Chrissy Szucs .... costume coordinator
Susan Thomas .... costume maker
Suzi Turnbull .... costume supervisor
Gergely Tóth .... costume department
József Varjú .... dresser: men
Michael Weldon .... crowd costumer
Megan Worthy .... assistant costume designer
Jake Collier .... specialty costume crew (uncredited)
Ian Jones .... costumes (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Paul Apted .... assistant editor
Luke Avery .... apprentice editor
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Melanie Carter .... chief principal cutter
Steve Farman .... negative cutter
Brian A. Hoffman .... editorial assistant
Ntana Key .... color timing assistant
Chris Lebenzon .... additional editor
Elana Joy Livneh Lessem .... assistant editor (as Elana Joy Livneh)
Jennifer Martinez .... film assistant
Warren Paeff .... first assistant editor
Jim Passon .... color timer
Amy Pawlowski .... digital intermediate editor
Loan Phan .... digital intermediate producer
Ashley Rodriguez .... post-production assistant
Steven J. Scott .... supervising digital colorist
Tony Solomons .... additional editor
Neil Williams .... assistant editor
Russ Woolnough .... assistant editor: London
Mathieu Reid .... color timer (uncredited)
Jesse Wagler .... digital intermediate assistant editor: Efilm (uncredited)
Kristen Young .... assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Geoff Alexander .... orchestrator
Christopher Benstead .... music editor (as Chris Benstead)
Kevin Crehan .... music editor: temp music
Patrick Doyle .... orchestrator
Lucy Evans .... assistant music producer
Olga FitzRoy .... assistant music engineer
Vic Fraser .... score preparation
Mike Knobloch .... music executive
Carmine Lauri .... orchestra leader
Barbara McDermott .... assistant music editor
James McWilliam .... score programmer (as James McWilliams)
Joe E. Rand .... music editor
Maggie Rodford .... music coordinator: Air-Edel
James Shearman .... conductor
James Shearman .... orchestrator
Graham Sutton .... music editor
Benjamin Wallfisch .... title song string arrangements
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz .... music editor: temp music (as Mark Wlodarkiewicz)
Nick Wollage .... score mixer
Nick Wollage .... score recordist
 
Transportation Department
Csaba Annus .... driver
István Bognár .... driver
Steve Bridgen .... transport co-ordinator
Steven Brigden .... transportation coordinator
Kelly Charlton .... transportation captain
Zoltán Fohn .... driver: cast
Tim Jefferis .... transport facilities manager
László Kiss .... transportation coordinator: second unit
Dezso Pócsik .... driver
László Répás .... driver
Zoltán Szepesi .... driver generator operator (as Zoltan Szepesi)
Vörös Vanessza .... crowd transport manager
Péter Veres .... unit driver
Clint Wilcox .... transportation coordinator: Canada
Zsolt Zászló .... production driver
 
Other crew
Mike Ades .... assistant: Gil Netter
Tia Adrián .... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Robert Allsopp .... razac fabricator
Rudolf András .... assistant location manager
Rudolf András .... location scout
Csaba Bagossy .... production assistant
Debera Barager .... accountant: second unit, VFX, Construction
Katalin Baranyi .... costume department coordinator
Jeff Barnes .... production executive: CafeFX
Fred Baron .... production executive
Suzie Batters .... production runner
Paul Becker .... movement consultant
Bob Bedard .... head chef
Bea Beliczai .... production assistant
Brian Best .... creature effects supervisor: Ra'zac
Terry Blyther .... location manager
Bobe Bodzsar .... production accountant
Brooke Brooks .... assistant: Mr. Davis
Julie Brown .... script supervisor: second unit
Billy Budd .... military advisor
Kevin Richard Buxbaum .... financial controller
Tom Carstens .... associate: Gil Netter
Mel Churcher .... acting coach
János Cserven .... location manager
Gabriella Csoma .... production coordinator
Steve Cummings .... senior armorer
Erika Cziráky .... set production assistant
Cristiano D'Urso .... assistant accountant
Daniel Dallos .... unit assistant
Alain de Zilva .... assistant: Kevin Halloran and Peter Mcdonald
Farnaz Donovan .... assistant accountant
Abigail Doyle .... personal assistant: Patrick Doyle
Laurence Edwards .... crane/remote head technician
Philippe Filiatreault .... production assistant
Jason Fischer .... assistant production coordinator: re-shoot
Danica Fleischerova .... production coordinator: second unit (as Danica Matulayova)
Geoff Freeman .... unit publicist
Rita Galántai .... assistant: Mr. Symes, Mr. Godfrey and Mr. Goodman
Fiona Garland .... production coordinator: London
Selena Ginger .... payroll accountant
Beatrice Giraud .... assistant financial controller
Sean Grant .... assistant location manager: additional photographer
Augusto Grassi .... leather master
Giampaolo Grassi .... assistant leather worker
Pamela B. Green .... main title producer
Kasandra Greene .... first assistant production coordinator (as Kasandra Greene-Griebel)
Balogh Györgyi .... first assistant accountant
Tamás Gál .... set production assistant
Aniko Hegedus .... assistant to accountant
Audrey Hellmer .... assistant production coordinator
Elek Hendrickson .... assistant to producer
Máté Herjeczki .... trainee
Christian Holden .... key accountant
Zoltan Horkai .... animal trainer
Amy Horkay .... production secretary
László Illés .... assistant director production assistant: second unit
Mirka Janatova .... production coordinator: Slovakia
Silvie Janculová .... location assistant
Kirk Jaques .... martial arts instructor
Geraint Jones .... accounting assistant
Geraint Jones .... assistant accountant
Michael Jones .... milliner
Krisztian Kertai .... assistant production coordinator
Krisztian Kery .... cast riding instructor
Tilu Khalayi .... assistant post-production accountant
Sarka Kindlova .... assistant accountant
Barnabas Kiraly .... location scout
Peter Klassen .... assistant location manager
Róbert Koroknyai .... production assistant
Claudia Kossik .... location coordinator
Balázs Kovács .... extras coordinator
Martin Kroll .... co-pilot
Lisa-Kim Ling Kuan .... first assistant accountant
Ágnes Kun .... accounting assistant
Sarah Lindfield .... production secretary
Kati Magenheim .... assistant to production manager
Keir Malem .... leather couture
David McLaughlin .... assistant leather maker
Laura Miles .... script supervisor: additional second unit
Sam Mill .... production coordinator
W. Robert Millar .... production assistant
Attila Mora .... horse master
Steve Mortimore .... unit location manager
Madelyn Most .... assistant to second unit director
Robin Mounsey .... location manager
Rita Mányai .... assistant coordinator
Péter Mészáros .... unit assistant
John Nixon .... armorer
Kamila Ostra .... production assistant
Dóra Papp .... set production assistant: 2nd unit
János Papp .... health and safety advisor
David Paris .... aerial coordinator (as David W. Paris)
David Paris .... pilot (as David W. Paris)
Jamie Payton .... head horse wrangler
Allan Poppleton .... assistant sword master
Tamás Péter .... production assistant
Stephen Ralphs .... military archery advisor: second unit
Stephen Ralphs .... sole archery supplier
Stephen Ralphs .... unit armorer: second unit
Matt Reitsma .... head textile artist
Ben Rimmer .... location manager
Laszlo Rorariusz .... location manager
Will Samuelson .... co-pilot (as William Samuelson)
Will Samuelson .... helicopter pilot: aerial unit
David Sillery .... assistant armourer
Dora Simko .... assistant script supervisor
C.C. Smiff .... sword master
Andy Stephens .... aerial operations manager: Flying Pictures Ltd.
Claire Stewart .... assistant production coordinator
Nils Allen Stewart .... character movement coordinator
Mike Stokey .... military advisor
Richard Szabó .... security HOD
Dóra Szanka .... accounting assistant
Khene Tan .... key set location assistant
Lora Marie Taylor .... accountant: client services
Lynne Taylor .... production coordinator: re-shoot
Jiri Tichacek .... location accountant
Christopher Tipton .... assistant: Mr. Davis
Emese Toth .... location assistant
Sophie Treacher .... production coordinator: UK
Catherine Tyler .... set runner
Ferenc Tóth .... stand-in: Mr. Carlyle
Helga Ungurait .... script supervisor
Jarik Van Sluijs .... creative director: main titles
Béla Vaszary .... medical coordinator
Emõke Vágási .... assistant: Mr. Fangmeier (as Emöke Vágási)
Patrick Whitaker .... leather couture
Gabriella Winkler .... script supervisor
Marc Wolff .... aerial coordinator
Marc Wolff .... pilot
Barney Wrightson .... aerial operations assistant: Flying Pictures Ltd.
Tamara Young .... sous chef
Anikó Zalavári .... production accountant
Peter Ziak .... assistant accountant
Éva Zöld .... travel and accommodation coordinator
Melissa MacKay .... production assistant (uncredited)
Howard R. Schuster .... financing (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Riley Kathryn Ellis .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for fantasy violence, intense battle sequences and some frightening images
Runtime:
104 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Black and White (DVD) | Color (Metrocolor) | Color
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:Atp | Australia:M | Australia:PG (TV rating) | Austria:10 | Canada:14A (British Columbia) | Canada:PG (British Columbia) (re-rating on appeal) | Denmark:11 | Finland:K-11 | France:U | Germany:12 | Hong Kong:IIA | Iceland:12 | Ireland:PG | Italy:T | Malaysia:U | Netherlands:12 | New Zealand:M | Norway:11 | Peru:PT | Philippines:G (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/6 | Singapore:PG | South Korea:12 | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:10 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:10 (canton of Vaud) | UK:PG | USA:PG (certificate #42356)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Christopher Paolini, author of the original novel, expressed his wishes to make a cameo appearance in the film, specifically a warrior who is beheaded in the battle of Farthen Dur. However, he was unable to due to the constraints of his European Book Tour.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: While Eragon is hunting at the beginning of the movie, he has an arrow nocked in his bow. When he sees the deer, he pulls another arrow from his quiver and nocks it.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Brom:[narrating] There was a time when the fierce and beautiful land of Alagaësia was ruled by men astride mighty dragons. To protect and serve was their mission, and for thousands of years, the people prospered. But the Riders grew arrogant, and began to fight among themselves for power...
See more »
Soundtrack:
Once in Every LiftimeSee more »

FAQ

Is Eragon based on a novel?
What is Eragon about?
Will the other novels be made into movies?
See more »
243 out of 385 people found the following review useful.
Change the movie name to Saphira and it is OK, 22 December 2006
Author: MKeller14-1 from United States

Let me start by saying I didn't read the books before seeing the movie but I am reading Eragon now. I enjoyed the movie. Not great but not bad. One of the most nagging problems with this movie has it was way to short and seemed like it was in fast forward most of the movie. If they would have increased this movie to 2 hours to 2 and a half hours I think it would have been a very good movie (hopefully the DVD will have more added in). The acting by Rachel Weisz was fantastic. Jeremy Irons did a very good for his part. But those are two experienced actors that will give good performances regardless. The CG on Saphira was very well done. The main problem with the acting in this movie was Edward Speleers, he had no presence in this movie, which is a bad thing for the main character. It was all most like he was just there to read his lines and go home. For which I hold the director responsible but it was also one of his first movies. I think Edward would have made a good side character, but someone with more experienced should have been casted as Eragon or a director with more proved talent. If you have never read the book and enjoy good CG you will like this movie. Just change the name of the movie to Saphira and it is OK. If you have read the book assume it is a coincidence that the movie and characters share names.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1675 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Eragon (2006)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Reboot or Remake? kingclockwork96
Did anyone else think of Starwars When watching Eragon? hedauto
Arya's not BLOND! aneta_33
Viewers VS Readers aaliyahzita
Holy crap, look at the Rotten Tomatoes consensus for this thing WilliamABW
I know what everyone else says but... sofianna1999
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King The Hobbit DragonHeart Conan the Barbarian
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.