MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 55,527 this week

Young Rebels (2005)

5.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.1/10 from 28 users   Metascore: 60/100
Reviews: write review | 6 critic | 6 from Metacritic.com

Young Rebels (Jovenes Rebeldes) follows five Cuban hip-hop groups and two producers over the course of a Havana summer. Battling onstage or at home, the characters' personal travels collide... See full summary »

Directors:

,
0Check in
0Share...

Related News

Interview: Ryan Fleck and Anna Boden
| ioncinema

Related Items

Search for "Young Rebels" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Young Rebels (2005)

Young Rebels (2005) on IMDb 5.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Young Rebels.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Have You Seen This Man? explores New York City's post-modern consumer market through artist/businessman Geoff Lupo as he advertises and sells everything from a pen cap to a used thumbtack. ... See full summary »

Directors: Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck
Stars: Geoff Lupo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Down on his luck and facing financial hardship, Gerry teams up with younger charismatic poker player, Curtis, in an attempt to change his luck. The two set off on a road trip through the South with visions of winning back what's been lost.

Directors: Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck
Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Sienna Miller, Analeigh Tipton
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A young man finds solace with a young woman, his mother, and a high-school football coach who recruits him to quarterback a six-man team.

Directors: Alex Smith, Andrew J. Smith
Stars: Ryan Gosling, David Morse, Clea DuVall
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A clinically depressed teenager gets a new start after he checks himself into an adult psychiatric ward.

Directors: Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck
Stars: Keir Gilchrist, Zach Galifianakis, Emma Roberts
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Tells the story of a young man's experience in a juvenile detention center that touches on the tumultuous changes that befall his family and the community in which he lives.

Director: Matthew Ryan Hoge
Stars: Ryan Gosling, Don Cheadle, Kevin Spacey
30 for 30 (2009–2015)
Documentary | Biography | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

ESPN Films' 30 for 30 is an unprecedented documentary series featuring today's finest storytellers from inside and outside of the sports world. What started as a celebration of ESPN's 30th ... See full summary »

Stars: Dan Rather, Magic Johnson, Michael Jordan
The Believer (2001)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young Jewish man develops a fiercely anti-Semitic philosophy. Based on the factual story of a K.K.K. member in the 1960s who was revealed to be Jewish by a New York Times reporter.

Director: Henry Bean
Stars: Ryan Gosling, Summer Phoenix, Peter Meadows
Young Rebels (1992)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

One man (Jon Greene) against the drug cartel.

Director: Amir Shervan
Stars: Tadashi Yamashita, Robert Z'Dar, Aldo Ray

The novel concerns a teenager who, after spending the first three years of high school moving each semester with her eccentric teacher father, settles in in a North Carolina town for her ... See full summary »

Director: Ryan Fleck
Struggle (2002)
Drama | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Racial tensions mount as two New Jersey Detectives interrogate, and attempt to torture, former Black Panther, Assata Shakur. However, surfaces are misleading, and the real struggle has only just begun in this intense dramatic short.

Director: Ryan Fleck
Stars: Karen Chilton, Paul Mattes, Robert Krakovski
The Young Rebels (1970–1971)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

This short-lived series tried to apply the ideals of the '60s youth culture to the American Revolution. Jeremy Larkin, Isak Poole, Henry Abington and Elizabeth Coates were members of "the ... See full summary »

Stars: Richard Ely, Louis Gossett Jr., Alex Henteloff
Viral (2016)
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi

Following the outbreak of a virus that wipes out the majority of the human population, a young woman documents her family's new life in quarantine and tries to protect her infected sister.

Directors: Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman
Stars: Analeigh Tipton, Sofia Black-D'Elia, Michael Kelly
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Adrianci Gonzalez
Alexander Guerra Hoez
Alexis Rodriguez
Edit

Storyline

Young Rebels (Jovenes Rebeldes) follows five Cuban hip-hop groups and two producers over the course of a Havana summer. Battling onstage or at home, the characters' personal travels collide in a summer of explosive concerts, intense debate, unbearable heat and rising tensions as government agencies begin to institutionalize hip-hop's street roots. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

3 March 2005 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Jóvenes rebeldes  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

$50,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Young Rebels (2005) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page