Megastructures (2004– )

TV Series  |  Documentary
7.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.5/10 from 395 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 titles
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 27 titles
created 04 Aug 2013
 
a list of 122 titles
created 30 Mar 2014
 
list image
a list of 48 titles
created 09 Jun 2014
 
a list of 6 titles
created 11 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Megastructures" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Megastructures (2004– )

Megastructures (2004– ) on IMDb 7.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Megastructures.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



8   6   5   4   3   2   1   Unknown  
2015   2013   2012   2011   … See all »
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

How Stuff Works (TV Series 2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

HowStuffWorks is about the stuff that makes the world go 'round. It's truly incredible to see the ingenious lengths people go to in order to extract rubber and iron, corn and wheat, and ... See full summary »

Stars: Gabe Doran, Mike Senese, David Heber
Ultimate Factories (TV Series 2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Stars: Christopher Cook, Pete Gold, Kevin T. Moore
How It's Made (TV Series 2001)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Television series that documents how various everyday products are made.

Stars: Brooks T. Moore, Lynne Adams, Lynn Herzeg
Extreme Engineering (TV Series 2003)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Stars: Danny Forster, Joseph Giotta, Larc Spies
Modern Marvels (TV Series 1994)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Fast-paced, fun and informative, Modern Marvels is The History Channel's signature series focusing on historical technology. The series has focused (among other things) on wonders of ... See full summary »

Stars: Lloyd Sherr, Harlan Saperstein, Franklin D. Roosevelt
How It's Made: Dream Cars (TV Series 2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Join the crew of "How It's Made" as they go behind the scenes and show us how super-cars like the Bugatti Veyron and the Aston Martin Vanquish are built.

Stars: Brooks T. Moore, Jeff Lemke
Build It Bigger (TV Series 2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: Danny Forster, Margaret Teo, Tahir Gozel
How Do They Do It? (TV Series 2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Stars: Chris Broyles, Michael Pongracz, Mike Goral
Documentary | Action | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The incredible engineering stories behind three iconic ancient buildings: the Colosseum, the Great Pyramid of Giza and Chartres Cathedral. We tell the history of the people who built them: ... See full summary »

Stars: Eddie McCann, Alisdair Simpson, Peter Harlowe
Megafactories (TV Series 2007)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Stars: Tony Hirst
Impossible Engineering (TV Series 2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Stars: Mike Bratton, Jen Masengarb, Rhys Morgan
Big, Bigger, Biggest (TV Series 2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Stars: John Michie, Jem Stansfield, Eddie McCann
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Jonathan Hart ...
 Narrator (10 episodes, 2005-2008)
...
 Narrator (10 episodes, 2004-2006)
Greg Stebner ...
 Narrator (6 episodes, 2005-2006)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2004 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Különleges építmények  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Megastructures (2004) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?