Deadliest Catch Poster

(2005– )

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 2016

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Thom Beers (executive producer)
Philip David Segal (executive producer)
Sarah Whalen (executive producer)
John Gray (executive producer)
Jeff Conroy (executive producer)
Decker Watson (executive producer)
Joseph Boyle (executive producer)
Geoff Miller (supervising producer)
Arom Starr-Paul (supervising producer)
Josh Earl (supervising producer)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
David Reichert
Todd Stanley
Steve Wright
Joshua Thomas
Shane Moore
For episode "Carpe Diem"
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Josh Earl (supervising editor)
Ben Bulatao (editor)
For episode "Carpe Diem"
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2015

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Thom Beers (executive producer)
Jeff Conroy (executive producer)
John Gray (executive producer)
David Pritikin (executive producer)
Joseph Boyle (executive producer)
Decker Watson
Geoff Miller (supervising producer)
Johnny Beechler (supervising producer)
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
Josh Earl (supervising editor)
Alexander B. Rubinow (editor)
Alex Durham (editor)
Discovery Channel
For episode: "A Brotherhood Tested".
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
David Reichert (director of photography)
Todd Stanley (director of photography)
Steve Wright (director of photography)
Breck Warwick (director of photography)
Matthew Fahey (director of photography)
Discovery Channel
For episode: "A Brotherhood Tested".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)
Discovery Channel
For episode: "Lost at Sea".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2014

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Thom Beers (executive producer)
Jeff Conroy (executive producer)
John Gray (executive producer)
David Pritikin (executive producer)
Decker Watson (co-executive producer)
Johnny Beechler (supervising producer)
Geoff Miller (supervising producer)
Discovery Channel
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
Cameron Glendenning (director of photography)
Steve Wright (director of photography/camera)
James Kusyk (camera)
Benjamin J. Shearin (camera)
Discovery Channel
For episode: "Careful What You Wish For".
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
Josh Earl (supervising editor)
Rob Butler (editor)
Art O'Leary (editor)
Discovery Channel
For episode: "Careful What You Wish For".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
Bob Bronow
Discovery Channel
For episode: "Careful What You Wish For".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2013

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
For episode: "Mutiny on the Bering Sea".
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
Josh Earl (supervising editor)
Alex Durham (editor)
Rob Butler (editor)
Discovery Channel
For episode: "Mutiny on the Bering Sea".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Reality Program
Thom Beers (executive producer)
Jeff Conroy (executive producer)
David Pritikin (executive producer)
John Gray (co-executive producer)
Sheila McCormack (co-executive producer)
Decker Watson (series producer)
Sean Dash (series producer)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)
For episode: "Mutiny on the Bering Sea".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2012

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
Cinematography Team. For episode "I Don't Wanna Die"
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
Josh Earl (supervising editor)
Alex Durham (editor)
For episode "I Don't Wanna Die"
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
Bob Bronow (sound design/re-recording mixer)
For episode "I Don't Wanna Die"

Primetime Emmy Awards 2011

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)
For episode "Redemption Day".
Outstanding Reality Program
Thom Beers (executive producer)
Jeff Conroy (executive producer)
Paul Gasek (executive producer for discovery channel)
Tracy Rudolph (executive producer for discovery channel)
Matt Renner (co-executive producer)
Sheila McCormack (supervising producer)
Ethan Prochnik (series producer)
Steven Robillard (senior producer)
Todd Stanley (producer)
Discovery Channel
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
Josh Earl (supervising editor)
Kelly Coskran (supervising editor)
Alex Durham (editor)
Discovery Channel
For episode "Redemption Day".
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
Doug Stanley (director of photography)
Brian Garrity (camera)
James Kusyk (camera)
Benjamin J. Shearin (camera)
Travis Tips (camera)
Steve Wright (camera)
Discovery Channel
For episode: "Redemption Day".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2010

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)
For episode "No Second Chances".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
For episode "No Second Chances".
Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Kelly Coskran (supervising editor)
Josh Earl (editor)
For episode "No Second Chances".
Outstanding Nonfiction Series
Thom Beers (executive producer)
Jeff Conroy (executive producer)
Paul Gasek (executive producer for discovery channel)
Tracy Rudolph (executive producer for discovery channel)
Matt Renner (co-executive producer)
Ethan Prochnik (supervising producer)
Eric Lange (producer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2009

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
For episode "Stay Focused Or Die".
Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Kelly Coskran (supervising editor)
Josh Earl (editor)
For episode "Stay Focused Or Die".
Outstanding Nonfiction Series
Thom Beers (executive producer)
Jeff Conroy (executive producer)
Paul Gasek (executive producer)
Tracy Rudolph (executive producer)
Matt Renner (co-executive producer)
Ethan Prochnik (supervising producer)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)
For episode "Stay Focused Or Die".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2008

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
To the cinematography team. For episode "No Mercy".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Kelly Coskran (supervising editor)
Rob Butler (editor)
For episode "No Mercy".
Outstanding Nonfiction Series
Thom Beers (executive producer)
Paul Gasek (executive producer)
Jeff Conroy (co-executive producer)
Tracy Rudolph (co-executive producer)
Matt Renner (series producer)
Lisa Tanzer (supervising producer)
Ethan Prochnik (senior producer)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)
For episode "No Mercy".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2007

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
Doug Stanley (director of photography)
Zac McFarlane (director of photography)
Donald Bland (camera)
Cameron Glendenning (camera)
Todd Stanley (camera)
Eric Lange (camera)
For episode "The Unforgiving Sea".
Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Kelly Coskran (supervising editor)
Ed Greene (editor)
For episode "The Unforgiving Sea".
Outstanding Nonfiction Series
Thom Beers (executive producer)
Paul Gasek (executive producer discovery channel)
Jeff Conroy (co-executive producer)
Lisa Tanzer (supervising producer)
Ethan Prochnik (senior producer)
Tim Pastore (producer)
Matt Renner (producer)
Kyle Wheeler (producer)
Christian Skovly (producer)
Todd Stanley (producer)
Cameron Glendenning (producer)
Zac McFarlane (producer)
Doug Stanley (producer)
Kelly Coskran (producer)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)
For episode "The Unforgiving Sea".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2006

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming - Multi-Camera Productions
Doug Stanley (director of photography)
Scott Simper (camera)
Patrick Cummings (camera)
Zac McFarlane (camera)
Marc Carter (camera)
Bryan Miller (camera)
For episode "The Clock's Ticking".
Outstanding Nonfiction Series
David McKillop (executive producer)
Thom Beers (executive producer)
Tracy Green (co-executive producer)
Jeff Conroy (supervising producer)
Nathanial Havholm (producer)
Doug Stanley (producer)
Todd Stanley (producer)
Patrick Costello (producer)
Chris Nee (producer)
Johnny Petillo (producer)
Ethan Prochnik (producer)
Brian Lovett (producer)
Larry Law (producer)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)
For episode "The Clock's Ticking".

American Cinema Editors, USA 2017

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited Non-Scripted Series
Josh Earl
Alexander B. Rubinow

American Cinema Editors, USA 2016

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited Non-Scripted Series
Josh Earl
Ben Bulatao
Episode: "Deadliest Catch: Zero Hour (2015)"

American Cinema Editors, USA 2015

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited Non-Scripted Series
Josh Earl
Johnny Bishop
Episode: "Deadliest Catch: Lost at Sea (2014)"

American Cinema Editors, USA 2014

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited Non-Scripted Series
Josh Earl
Alex Durham
Rob Butler
Episode: "Mutiny on the Bering Sea"

American Cinema Editors, USA 2013

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited Non-Scripted Series
Josh Earl
Alex Durham
Episode: "I Don't Wanna Die"

American Cinema Editors, USA 2011

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited Reality Series
Josh Earl (editor)
Kelly Coskran (editor)

American Cinema Editors, USA 2010

Won
Eddie
Best Edited Reality Series
Kelly Coskran
Josh Earl
For episode "Stay Focused Or Die".

American Cinema Editors, USA 2009

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited Reality Series
Kelly Coskran
Ed Greene
For episode "Fresh Blood".

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2009

Won
ASCAP Award
Top Television Series
Paul Hepker

Astra Awards 2012

Nominated
Astra Award
Favourite Program - International

Astra Awards 2011

Nominated
Astra Award
Favourite Program - International
Discovery Channel
For Season 6

Astra Awards 2008

Nominated
Astra Award
Favourite International Program

BMI Film & TV Awards 2011

Won
BMI Cable Award
Bruce Hanifan

BMI Film & TV Awards 2008

Won
BMI Cable Award
Bruce Hanifan

BMI Film & TV Awards 2007

Won
BMI Cable Award
Bruce Hanifan

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2016

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2015

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music Series or Specials
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)
Episode: "Deadliest Catch: Lost at Sea (2014)"

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2014

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music Series or Specials
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2013

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2012

Won
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)
Episode: "Deadliest Catch: New Blood (2011)"

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2011

Won
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2010

Won
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2009

Won
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)
Episode: "Deadliest Catch: No Mercy (2008)"

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2008

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2007

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials
Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)
Episode: "Deadliest Catch: Cashing In (2006)"

Critics Choice Television Awards 2016

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Unstructured Reality Show

Critics Choice Television Awards 2016

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Unstructured Reality Show

Critics Choice Television Awards 2015

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Reality Series

Critics Choice Television Awards 2014

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Reality Series

Gold Derby Awards 2011

Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
Reality Program

International Documentary Association 2005

Nominated
IDA Award
Continuing Series
Thom Beers
Tracy Green
Jeff Conroy
Dean Ollins
Rick Deppe
Nathanial Havholm
Chris Nee
Cherie Silvera
David McKillop
For episodes "Beat the Clock", "Dead of Winter", "Lady Luck" and "Man Overboard".

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2016

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Documentary in Television
Bob Bronow (supervising sound editor, sound designer)
Joseph DiMarco (dialogue/adr editor)
Larry Ellis (music editor)

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2015

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Long Form Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in Television Documentary
Bob Bronow (supervising sound editor, sound designer)
Doug Kern (supervising dialogue editor, supervising adr editor)
Eddie Rodriguez (sound effects editor)
Selina Zakaria (music editor)

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2014

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Long Form Documentary in Television
Bob Bronow (supervising sound editor, sound designer)
Kevin Skaggs (sound effects editor)
Jason Tuttle (dialogue/adr editor)
Episode: "The Final Battle"

Online Film & Television Association 2015

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Sound in a Series

PGA Awards 2013

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
John Gray
Jeff Conroy
Thom Beers
Decker Watson
Bill Pruitt
Sean Dash
Sheila McCormack
Original Productions

PGA Awards 2012

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
Thom Beers
Jeff Conroy
John Gray
Sheila McCormack
Ethan Prochnik
Bill Pruitt
Matt Renner

PGA Awards 2011

Won
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
Thom Beers
Jeff Conroy
Sheila McCormack
Ethan Prochnik
Matt Renner

PGA Awards 2010

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
Thom Beers
Jeff Conroy
Matt Renner
Ethan Prochnik

PGA Awards 2009

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
Thom Beers
Jeff Conroy
Lisa Tanzer
Ethan Prochnik

PGA Awards 2008

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
Thom Beers
Jeff Conroy
Lisa Tanzer

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards