Edit
Save Angel Hope (2007) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Lukas Erni

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John Vorhaus ... (screenplay)
 
Roger Klint ... (earlier screenplay)
 
Hans Gmür ... (story) &
Karl Suter ... (story)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Vince Sandhurst
...
Henry
...
Renee Frye
...
Oscar Kurz
...
Sonia Zeller
...
Backman
Erich Vock ...
Pellinor
...
Jacqui Lydon
Linda Woodhall ...
Abbess
Pieter Riemens ...
Mr. Smith
...
Roger
Clara Thym ...
Little Girl
Claire Thill ...
Travel Agent
Ann Overstall Comfort ...
Sister Michael (as Ann Comfort)
Janice Allgrove ...
Sister Steven
Angela Milne ...
Sister George
...
Herman Reiss
...
Congress Roadie
Marco Maas ...
Motorbike Cop
...
Ambulance Driver
Tim Probyn ...
Lieutenant
Fran Potasnik ...
Sister Amla
Anne-Lorraine Bousch ...
Zeller Receptionist
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Claude Breda ...
Camera man
Jonathan Evans-Jones ...
1st violinist
Graham Geigenmüller ...
Mad Weather Man
Mary-Anne Jordaan ...
Girl on beach
H.P. Kind ...
Police Officer
Peter Marvey ...
Magician
...
Airport passenger
Sheila Molitor ...
Journalist
Steve Preston ...
Colonel Martin
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Adam Betteridge ... executive producer
Greig Buckle ... line producer: Seychelles
Guy Collins ... executive producer
Jimmy de Brabant ... executive producer
Paul de Ruijter ... line producer
Michael Dounaev ... executive producer
Terje Gaustad ... producer
Chris Kenny ... producer
Johan Kruger ... executive producer
Kim Leggatt ... co-producer
David Rogers ... executive producer
Michael Ryan ... executive producer
Ashley Sidaway ... co-producer
Heinz Thym ... co-producer
Robert Zipser ... associate producer

Music by 

Robin Hoffmann
Shawn Lee
Moritz Schneider

Cinematography by 

Derek Suter

Film Editing by 

Niven Howie
Markus Welter

Casting By 

Andrea Clark
Monique Durlacher
Jeremy Zimmermann ... (as Jeremy Zimmerman)

Production Design by 

Frank Walsh

Art Direction by 

Kurt Rigolle
Andy Thomson

Costume Design by 

Kristin Van Passel
Charlotte Willems

Makeup Department 

Natasha Fagri ... assistant makeup artist: South Africa
Jacqueline Hoogendijk ... assistant hair/makeup
Claudine Moureaud ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Katja Reinert-Alexis ... makeup artist
Leendert Van Nimwegen ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Bart Eycken ... unit production manager
Thérèsa Ryan ... production manager: South Africa
Beetle Van Graan ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Marc Biart ... first assistant director: second unit South Africa
Taryn Collister ... second assistant director
Marco Lutz ... second unit director
Alessandro Palestro ... third assistant director
Laurence Rexter-Baker ... second assistant director
Gareth Unwin ... first assistant director
Andre Weavind ... first assistant director: South Africa

Art Department 

Klaus Bienen ... stand-by props
Matthys Boshoff ... set dresser
Manuel Demoulling ... property master
Frinn Lorenz ... construction coordinator
Barbara Prati ... assistant to production designer
Delarey Wagenar ... art director: South Africa

Sound Department 

James Clark ... studio assistant
Steve Cook ... sound supervisor
Twydor Davis ... dialogue editor
Dimitry De Cock ... second boom operator
Richard Finney ... boom operator
Nick Foley ... adr recordist / foley recordist
Frederic Gibert ... assistant sound supervisor
Dave Humphries ... foley editor
Blair Jollands ... sound effects editor
Richard Lewis ... sound re-recording mixer
Johan Maertens ... sound recordist
Steven Parker ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Johnathan Rush ... sound re-recording operator
Ted Swanscott ... adr mixer
David Nigel Thomas ... studio assistant

Special Effects by 

Roland Goddijn ... special effects technician
David Mahlangu ... special effects coordinator: South Africa
Robert Seepers ... special effects technician
Harry Wiesenhaan ... special effects supervisor (as Harrie Wiessenhaan)
Edward Wiessenhaan ... special effects foreman
Rick Wiessenhaan ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Lutz Lemke ... main title designer & animator
Sascha Luderer ... digital compositor
Henning Raedlein ... visual effects
Manuel Voss ... digital compositor
Tobias Wiesner ... digital compositor: ARRI Digital Film
Rocco Schult ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Willem de Beukelaer ... stunt coordinator / stunt unit director
Evangelos Grecos ... stunt driver
H.P. Kind ... stunt driver
Marco Maas ... stunts
Lutz Schleisner ... stunt driver
Ronald Schuurbiers ... stunts
Mauro Ungredda ... stunt driver

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alex Aach ... clapper loader
Marc Brower ... camera operator: South Africa
Thomas Brown ... second assistant camera
Trevor Coop ... camera operator: "a" camera
Adam Dale ... aerial director of photography
Mark Davidson ... key grip: South Africa
Pierre Dermience ... lighting technician
Dimitri Doulkeridis ... grip
Vania Guinsbourg ... clapper loader: "b" camera
David Gur ... still photographer
Colin Hudson ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Valentina Iorio ... grip
Tim Janssens ... best boy
Témoudjine Janssens ... grip
Graham Johnston ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Hanro Möhr ... camera operator: South Africa
Tom Oversteijns ... grip
Beat Presser ... still photographer
Mike Roberts ... video assist operator
David Morais Rocas ... video assist operator: re-shoot
Erwin Roodhart ... director of photography: second unit
Jean-François Roqueplo ... grip
Keith Saayman ... remote camera technician
Théodore Theodorides ... focus puller: "b" camera
Dieter Van der Eecken ... gaffer
Michel Vervloet ... key grip
Glyn Williams ... first assistant camera: aerial unit (as J. Glyn Williams)
Bob Wouters ... lighting technician

Casting Department 

Katja Wolf ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Darion Hing ... costume designer: South Africa
Inge Hough ... wardrobe dresser: South Africa

Editorial Department 

Claudio Cea ... assistant editor
Arne Hastedt ... digital intermediate engineer
Barry Peters ... additional editor

Music Department 

The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra ... orchestra
Thorsten Engel ... scoring assistant
Alexander T. Fähndrich ... musician
Liz Gallacher ... music supervisor
Robin Hoffmann ... music arranger
Jan Holzner ... score recording engineer
Mario Klemens ... conductor
Moritz Schneider ... score mixer
Jiri Simunek ... music preparation
Dan Suter ... score mixer

Transportation Department 

Caroline de Bethune ... facilities driver
Svet Hrouchoff ... facilities driver
Magdalena Marczynska ... driver
Gaby Meyers ... facility/truck driver
Francois Muller ... truck driver
Olivier Printz ... picture car coordinator

Other crew 

Shelly Bancroft ... acquisition consultant: Premiere Picture
June Beeckmans ... script supervisor
Jason Garrett ... financier
Ambroise Gayet ... production assistant
Katleen Goossens ... production accountant
Wim Goossens ... additional assistant production accountant / assistant location manager
Nicolas Grimmer ... personal assistant to director
Guy Heinen ... assistant location manager
Fiona Kihlstrom ... financier
Daniel Krenger ... production associate
Carol Kruger ... production accountant: South Africa
Edward Kruger ... production assistant
Joline Laarman ... production coordinator: South Africa
Claude Ludovicy ... location manager
Jason Merle ... unit assistant: South Africa
Gaby Meyers ... daily assistant location manager
Francois Muller ... production assistant
Nadia Naguib ... financier
Christian Pannrucker ... location assistant
Joanne Reichling ... production coordinator
Marcus Searancke ... financier
Alexei Slater ... assistant: HandMade International
Andy Stephens ... aerial operations manager
Deon Steyn ... trainee: South Africa
Beetle Van Graan ... unit manager
Christophe Vincent ... renfort electro
Stanislava Vomackova ... translator

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page