IMDb > Pathfinder (2007)
Pathfinder
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Pathfinder (2007) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 15 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
Pathfinder -- A Viking boy is left behind after his clan battles a Native American tribe. Raised within the tribe, he ultimately becomes their savior in a fight against the Norsemen.
Pathfinder -- A Viking boy is left behind after his clan battles a Native American tribe. Raised within the tribe, he ultimately becomes their savior in a fight against the Norsemen.

Overview

User Rating:
5.4/10   33,191 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 17% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Laeta Kalogridis (screenplay)
Nils Gaup (1987 screenplay "Veiviseren")
Contact:
View company contact information for Pathfinder on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
13 April 2007 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Two Worlds, One War. The Ultimate Battle Begins. See more »
Plot:
A Viking boy is left behind after his clan battles a Native American tribe. Raised within the tribe, he ultimately becomes their savior in a fight against the Norsemen. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
One Lost See more (207 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Karl Urban ... Ghost

Moon Bloodgood ... Starfire

Russell Means ... Pathfinder

Clancy Brown ... Gunnar

Jay Tavare ... Blackwing

Nathaniel Arcand ... Wind In Tree

Ralf Moeller ... Ulfar

Kevin Loring ... Jester
Wayne Charles Baker ... Indian Father (as Wayne C. Baker)

Michelle Thrush ... Indian Mother

Nicole Muñoz ... Little Sister

Burkely Duffield ... Ghost - 12 Years Old
Ray G. Thunderchild ... Elder #1
Duane Howard ... Elder #2
Brandon Oakes ... Elder #3
Alain Hudon ... Elder #4
Cyler Point ... Indian Boy - 7 Years Old

Stefany Mathias ... Flashback Mother
John Mann ... Viking Doctor
Ken Jones ... Ghost Father

Mike Dopud ... Tracker / Fork In Road

Woody Jeffreys ... Tracker #7
André Todorovic ... Villager
Marcel Petit ... Tribesman

Directed by
Marcus Nispel 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Laeta Kalogridis (screenplay)

Nils Gaup (1987 screenplay "Veiviseren")

Produced by
John A. Amicarella .... associate producer
Brad Fischer .... executive producer (as Bradley J. Fischer)
John M. Jacobsen .... executive producer
Barbara Kelly .... co-producer
Mike Medavoy .... producer
Arnold Messer .... producer (as Arnold W. Messer)
Lee Nelson .... executive producer
Marcus Nispel .... producer
Vincent Oster .... co-producer
Louis Phillips .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Jonathan Elias 
 
Cinematography by
Daniel Pearl (director of photography) (as Daniel C. Pearl)
 
Film Editing by
Jay Friedkin 
Glen Scantlebury 
 
Casting by
Susan Taylor Brouse 
Lynne Carrow 
Kathleen Tomasik 
 
Production Design by
Greg Blair 
 
Art Direction by
Geoff Wallace 
 
Set Decoration by
Lin MacDonald 
 
Costume Design by
Renée April 
 
Makeup Department
Lyn Defehr .... second assistant makeup
Renee Dombrosky .... assistant hair stylist
Liz Farrell .... assistant hair stylist
Sylvie Godin .... second assistant makeup
Suzanne Higgs .... prosthetics artist
Mike Manzel .... special makeup effects
Todd Masters .... prosthetics designer
Todd Masters .... prosthetics supervisor
Zabrina Matiru .... first assistant makeup artist
Marianne Olsen .... second assistant makeup
Robert A. Pandini .... hair department head (as Robert Pandini)
Sarah Pickersgill .... prosthetics artist
Nicholas Podbrey .... prosthetics coordinator
Brad Proctor .... prosthetics artist
Geoff Redknap .... prosthetics artist
Debra Regnier .... makeup department head
Krista Seller .... second assistant makeup artist
Carole Simcox .... day checker makeup artist
Ken Culver .... prosthetics technician (uncredited)
 
Production Management
John A. Amicarella .... post-production supervisor
Mary Guilfoyle .... production manager
Barbara Kelly .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul Burger .... second second assistant director
Rob Duncan .... key second assistant director (as Robert Duncan)
Eric Fox Hays .... first assistant director
Trevor Ralph .... trainee assistant director
Jody Ryan .... third assistant director
 
Art Department
Brent Bennett .... set decoration buyer
Michael A. Billings .... assistant set decorator (as Michael Billings)
Derek Bobroff .... on-set painter
Erin Boyes .... props builder
Todd Brooks .... construction buyer
Graham Brown .... scenic metal fabricator
Keith Burk .... lead dresser
John Chaschowy .... greens person
Lynn Chaulk .... scenic painter
Steve Chronister .... scenic carpenter
Kevin Cockell .... set dresser
Rick Colledge .... paint laborer
Peter S. Combs .... scenic painter (as Peter Coombs)
Vance Conway .... stand-by carpenter
Emily Costa .... props builder
Grant Cotterall .... lead carpenter (as Grant Cotterrall)
Steve Craine .... head painter
Clare Davis .... construction coordinator
Jennifer Donaldson .... set designer (as Jenny Donaldson)
Paxton Downard .... props builder
Leia Dunlap .... set dresser (as Leah Gejdos)
Peter Eglinton .... scenic carpenter
Marie Ermie .... props builder
Rob Felcan .... props builder
Leor Froelich .... set dresser
Jack Gauvreau .... sculptor
Dinesh Gill .... props builder
Doug Girling .... set designer
Simone Gore .... art department coordinator
Arthur A. Green .... head greensman (as Art Green)
Pat Harrington .... lead greensperson
Tyler Bishop Harron .... art director: props
Gordon Hayman .... props builder
Robert Hicks .... greens person
Glenn Hilworth .... props builder
Jim Hopkins .... lead carpenter
Janette Hyland .... scenic painter
Dave G. Jones .... paint foreman (as Dave Jones)
Aaron Jordan .... sculptor
Iesza Jessica Jordan .... sculptor (as Iesza Snowdon)
Timothy Fitzgerald Joyce .... assistant art director (as Timothy Joyce)
John B. Keys .... scenic painter (as John Keys)
Melisa Laithwaite .... props builder
Brad Larson .... props builder
Todd Lawley .... set dresser (as J. Todd Lally)
Scott R. Lee .... set dresser (as Scott Lee)
Hans Leon .... props builder
Andrei Mahankov .... set dresser
Max Matsuoka .... prop builders foreman
Jim McGill .... set dresser
Gary McVarish .... construction foreman
Darren Moore .... on-set greensperson
Cariann Nesler .... assistant to production designer
Robert Nielson .... scenic carpenter
Eric Partridge .... assistant property master
Rick Patterson .... scenic carpenter
John Pesklewis .... sculptor
Doug Poetker .... scenic carpenter
Ty Rees .... greens person
Guy Roland .... on-set dresser
Rick Ross .... props builder
Christopher Shy .... concept artist
Erin Sinclair .... art department assistant
Ted Sorensen .... props builder
Grant Swain .... property master
Nevin Swain .... assistant property master
Andrew Thompson .... lead greensperson
Robert Turriff .... sculptor
Ben Van Kleek .... props builder
Armand Van Slyke .... sculptor
Bill Villiers .... scenic carpenter
Richard Wasnock .... props builder
John Werner .... set dresser
Sean Will .... lead painter
Vern Winn .... lead metal fabricator
Heath Witam .... prop buyer (as Heath Whittam)
Raymond Yau .... storyboard assistant
Chris Yorath .... scenic carpenter
Darcy Yurchuk .... scenic painter
Janette Hyland .... lead painter (uncredited)
Rohan Lyal .... greensman (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Mark Allen .... sound design editor
Ken Chastain .... sound recordist
Patrick Cyccone Jr. .... sound re-recording mixer (as Patrick Cyccone)
Alan Freedman .... adr mixer
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer
Frederick Howard .... sound editor
David Jobe .... foley artist
Russell Johnson .... sound
Trevor Jolly .... supervising sound editor
Jay Keiser .... adr editor
Danny Kim .... assistant sound editor
James Kusan .... sound mixer
Daniel J. Leahy .... sound re-recording mixer (as Dan Leahy)
Howard London .... adr mixer
Vincenzo LoRusso .... sound engineer
Ryan Maguire .... foley mixer
Maciek Malish .... dialogue editor
Paul Menichini .... sound effects editor
Mark Noda .... boom operator
Patrick O'Sullivan .... sound effects editor
Colin Rogers .... adr mixer
Sean Rowe .... foley artist
Adam Sharpe .... adr mixer
Greg Steele .... adr mixer
Mandell Winter .... foley editor
Greg Zimmerman .... adr recordist
Andrew Garrett Lange .... post sound intern (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Cara E. Anderson .... special effects buyer
Chris Atkinson .... special effects rigger
Perry Beckham .... key special effects rigger
Paul Benjamin .... special effects fabricator
Chris Bignell .... special effects technician
Dennis Briest .... special effects technician
Dustin Brooks .... special effects rigger
Alex Burdett .... special effects director
Neil Caldwell .... special effects rigger
Jia Condon .... special effects rigger
Robert Falck .... special effects shop foreman (as Rob Falck)
Katherine Fraser .... special effects rigger
Chris Geisler .... special effects rigger
Dean Hart .... special effects rigger
Chris Hatchwell .... special effects fabricator
Mark Higham .... special effects assistant
Kai Hirvonen .... special effects assistant
Anthony Julio .... special effects artist
Tony Kochan .... lead fabricator
John Macek .... special effects assistant
Peder Ourom .... special effects rigger
Kerry Phillips .... special effects assistant
Kerry Phillips .... special effects crew
Mike Splatt .... special effects technician
Adam Tayler .... special effects best boy
Steve Woelfe .... on-set special effects
Brian Hillard .... special effects makeup: Masters F/X (uncredited)
Michael O'Brien .... lab technician: Masters FX (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Christopher S. Baird .... visual effects editor
John Barrigar .... digital artist: Zoic Studios
Kristen Branan .... head of production: Zoic Studios
Aaron Brown .... digital compositor
Elaine Fung .... digital effects artist: Artifex
Ben Funk .... digital compositor
Patti Gannon .... compositing supervisor: Zoic Studios
Sheila Giroux .... visual effects coordinator: Artifex Studios
Randy Goux .... visual effects supervisor: Zoic Studios
Dmitri Gueer .... digital artist: Zoic Studios
Graham Houston .... visual effects artist
Tim Jacobsen .... visual effects producer
Lane Jolly .... digital compositor
Chris John Jones .... creative director: Zoic Studios
Steve Kullback .... visual effects co-producer: Zoic Studios
David Langtry .... visual effects production assistant: Zoic Studios
George Loucas .... digital compositor
Darren MacKay .... digital compositor
Stu McRae .... digital artist: Zoic Studios (as Stu MacRae)
Nikolai Michaleski .... digital artist: Zoic Studios
Milton Muller .... digital compositor: Artifex Studios
Jason Nystrom .... digital effects artist
Rachelle Paquin .... compositor (as Rachelle Bisson-Montpetit)
Stephen Paschke .... digital effects artist
Ricardo Quintero .... digital compositor
Kenton Rannie .... digital compositor: Artifex Studios
Harrison Rutherford .... digital compositor
Rasoul Shafeazadeh .... digital artist: Zoic Studios
R. Matt Smith .... digital compositor (as Matt Smith)
Adam Stern .... visual effects supervisor: Artifex Studios
Trevor Strand .... digital compositor
Armando Velazquez .... digital compositor
Bob White .... digital artist: Zoic Studios
Grant Wilson .... animator
Jessica Woods .... digital compositor
Chris Zapara .... visual effects
Simon Lacey .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Trevor Addie .... stunt performer
Charlie Attrill .... stunt performer
Aaron Au .... stunt performer
Janene Carleton .... stunt double: Moon Bloodgoood
Janene Carleton .... stunt performer
Mike Carpenter .... stunt performer
Raymond Chan .... stunt performer
Philip Chang .... stunt performer (as Phil Chang)
Alex Chiang .... stunt performer
Mark Chin .... stunt performer
Brent Connolly .... stunt performer
Chad Cosgrave .... stunt performer
Lloyd Cunningham .... stunt performer
Colin Decker .... stunt performer
Ashlea Earl .... stunt double: Starfire
Glenn Ennis .... stunt performer
Caroline Field .... stunt performer (as Carolyn Field)
Theo Francis .... stunt performer
Sasha Ghavami .... stunt performer
Corry Glass .... stunt performer
Jason Glass .... stunt performer
Ariel Gurrola .... stunt performer
Kerry Hansen .... stunt performer
Greg Hanson .... riding double: Ghost
Nicholas Harrison .... stunt performer (as Nick Harrison)
Brian Ho .... stunt performer
George Holem .... stunt double: Pathfinder
Twan Holliday .... stunt performer
Duane Howard .... stunt performer
Brad Kelly .... stunt performer
Ken Kirzinger .... stunt performer (as Ken Kerzinger)
Jon Kralt .... assistant stunt coordinator
Michael Langlois .... stunt performer
Paul Lazenby .... stunt performer
Mitchell A. Lee Yuen .... stunt double: Blackwing
Roger Lewis .... stunt double: Gunnar
Brad Loree .... stunt performer
Brian Lydiatt .... stunt performer
J.J. Makaro .... stunt coordinator
Dan Payne .... stunt performer
Rick Pearce .... stunt performer
Darryl Quon .... stunt performer
Jeffrey C. Robinson .... co-fight choreographer
Jeffrey C. Robinson .... stunt double: Ghost
Jeff Sanca .... stunt performer
Quentin Schneider .... stunt performer
Andrew Simpson .... stunt performer
Hugo Steele .... stunt performer
Heath Stevenson .... stunt performer
Shawn Stewart .... stunt performer
Suzi Stingl .... stunt performer
Tim Terepocki .... stunt performer
Cody Thomson .... stunt performer
Kyle Thomson .... stunt performer
Danny Virtue .... stunt performer
Chris Webb .... stunt performer
Jason Wingham .... stunt performer
Wade the Wrangler .... stunt performer
Eli Zagoudakis .... stunt performer
Ken Zilka .... stunt double: Ulfar
Trevor Addie .... stunt double: Kevin Loring (uncredited)
Colin Decker .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Jon Kralt .... stunts (uncredited)
Barry Nerling .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Dan Rizzuto .... fight choreography (uncredited)
Dan Rizzuto .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Andrew Simpson .... stunt double (uncredited)
Hugo Steele .... stunt double: Russell Means (uncredited)
Hugo Steele .... stunt double: Wayne Charles Baker (uncredited)
Danny Virtue .... horse stunt coordinator (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Cale Ashe .... camera trainee
Michael Auger .... lamp operator
Chris Banting .... dolly grip
Jeffery Bjorgum .... video assistant
Monty Black .... lamp operator
Kirk Chiswell .... assistant camera
Chris Cove .... first assistant camera: underwater unit
Scott Cozens .... second assistant camera
Douglas Curran .... still photographer
Herb DeWaal .... underwater key grip
Gareth Farfan .... grip
Sacha Fassaert .... first assistant camera: underwater camera
Rod Feldmeier .... rigging gaffer
Jim Filippone .... pilot: camera helicopter
Cliff Gladden .... best boy
Reg Gole .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Colin Heagle .... lamp operator
Timothy Hedgecock .... lamp operator
Simon Jori .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Dave Joshi .... video assist coordinator
Chris Korthals .... grip
David W. Leblanc .... lamp operator (as Dave LeBlanc)
Wayne MacConnell .... camera operator: "b" camera
Neil Macdonald .... lamp operator
Prem Marimuthu .... electrician
Nicholas McKenzie .... daily first assistant camera
Saubrie Mohamed .... assistant chief lighting technician
Kelly Patrick Moore .... best boy
Mike Mossman .... grip
Craig Nix .... super technocrane operator
Kevin O'Leary .... generator operator
Rob Orr .... grip
Jason Raschke .... grip (as Jason Rashke)
Don Reddy .... camera operator: "a" camera
Mikil Lee Rullman .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Mikil Rullman)
Jeff Sayle .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Ian Seabrook .... lead underwater camera operator
Pawel Sedzimir .... lamp operator
Leon Serginson .... key grip: second unit
Leon Serginson .... leadman grip
Bryce Shaw .... dolly grip
Richard Sinclair .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Rich Sinclair)
Brian Steadman .... grip
Bill Stefandis .... grip
Owen Taylor .... chief lighting technician
Bill Tennant .... lamp operator
Tony Thorpe .... best boy grip
Thorin Tobiasson .... lamp operator
A.J. Vesak .... aerial camera operator: second unit
A.J. Vesak .... aerial director of photography: second unit
John Westerlaken .... key grip
Adriene Wyse .... camera trainee
 
Casting Department
Audra DeFranco .... casting intern
Larkin MacKenzie-Ast .... casting assistant
John McAlary .... casting assistant
Meghan McLaughlin .... casting associate
Jamie Sparer Roberts .... casting executive
Lynette Therrien .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Carolyn Bentley .... key extras costumer
Isabel Bloor .... costume set supervisor
Blanche-Danielle Boileau .... costume supervisor (as Blanche-D. Boileau)
Karen Durrant .... set costumer
Summer Eves .... costumer
Martine Gagnon .... assistant costume designer
Laura Gavini .... costume maintenance
Silke Guglielmo .... set costumer
Lise Hache .... costumer: extras (as Lise Hatch)
Debbie Humphreys .... truck costumer (as Deb Humphreys)
Paul Lavigne .... costume set supervisor (as J. Paul Lavigne)
Rosalie Lee .... seamstress (as Rosalia Lee)
Jessica Milligan .... costume maintenance
Lavone Napier .... costumer: preparation
Ute Porath .... costume props
Janice Swayze .... costume coordinator
Tony Swatton .... wardrobe (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Dan Aguilar .... digital intermediate editor
Danielle Daly .... post-production coordinator
David Feldman .... digital intermediate producer
Laura Jans .... co-colorist
Sara Mineo .... assistant editor
Sara Morrison .... post-production assistant
Jason Ninness .... post-production coordinator
Steve Porter .... digital film colorist (as Steven R. Porter)
Rob Sciarratta .... digital film colorist
Katy Skjerping .... assistant editor (as Katherine Fisher)
Einar Thorsteinsson .... additional editor (as Einar E. Thorsteinsson)
 
Music Department
Leland Bond .... music preparation
Mark Cally .... music preparation
Tim Davies .... composer: additional music
Tim Davies .... conductor
Tim Davies .... orchestrator
James Fitzpatrick .... orchestral recording supervisor
James Flamberg .... music editor
Steven R. Galloway .... music editor
Greg Hamilton .... music preparation
Vincenzo LoRusso .... music producer
Nathaniel Morgan .... composer: additional music
Miriam Nemcová .... choir master
Brandon Roberts .... music preparation
Robby Romero .... music consultant: Native American music
Robby Romero .... music recordist: traditional native music
Jonathan Wales .... scoring mixer
 
Transportation Department
Terence Chase .... driver
Rafal Dybowski .... transportation
David Halliday .... transportation captain
John O'Toole .... transportation coordinator
Don Stenstrom .... transportation captain
Miroslaw Syta .... driver
 
Other crew
Jobree Anderson .... assistant payroll accountant
Gemma Andrew .... accounting clerk
Carol Bailey .... assistant accountant
James Bannister .... location production assistant
Monty Bannister .... location manager
Bob Bedard .... head chef
Jackie Bissley .... unit publicist
Andrea Boorman .... production coordinator
Anthony Bortolussi .... location production assistant
Doug Bos .... animal trainer: bear
Paul Bouis .... location production assistant
Louise D. Bourassa .... location production assistant (as Louise Bourassa)
Jessica Brajoux .... production assistant
James Burrows .... location production assistant
Tada Chae .... intern
Rayan Charlton .... office production assistant
Nicole Chartrand .... location production assistant
Jason Collier .... assistant location manager
Justin Conner .... assistant: Mr. Nispel
Jason Crosby .... marine coordinator
Jitka Dermiskova .... location production assistant
Jerry Digby .... assistant: Mr. Nispel (as Jerry D!gby)
Dana Dubé .... animal trainer: bear
Mark Dumas .... animal trainer: bear
Chris Edgerly .... additional voices
Dave Edmondson .... location production assistant
Mark Gamache .... location scout
Tracey Gardhouse .... animal trainer
Tanya Greisinger .... stand-in
Carl Gruell .... second assistant coordinator
Sean Hackett .... development intern
Braden Haggerty .... dive safety
Kerry Hansen .... horse wrangler
Charles Heaphy .... production financing
Lauren Henry .... animal provider
Rick Imeson .... security captain
Todd Ireland .... trainee assistant location manager
Joanne Jackson .... production accountant
Kirk Jarrett .... head horse wrangler
Paul Jasper .... animal coordinator
Trish Judd .... animal trainer
Sabrina Karine .... production assistant
Dan Kuzmenko .... assistant location manager
Ruth LaBarge .... head bear trainer
Donna Lancaster .... accounting clerk
Warren Langille .... craft service
Warren Langille .... first aid
Serge Lavigueur .... armorer
Brianna Lawrence .... craft service assistant
Doug Leaf .... head animal trainer
Jarret LeMaster .... ADR loop group
Grant Lutz .... production assistant
John MacCulloch .... location production assistant
Tim Marion .... assistant: Mr. Medavoy
Douglas McKay .... assistant to Mr. Medavoy
Robert Milicevic .... security
Claudia Morgado .... script supervisor
Nathaniel Morgan .... drum programmer
M.J. Neilan .... stand-in (as MJ Neilan)
Jason Ninness .... production coordinator: Los Angeles
Kimber O'Ryan .... office production assistant
Jonathan Oakes .... assistant: Mr. Fischer
Maggy Olafsson .... consultant: Icelandic
Otto Olafsson .... consultant: Icelandic
Diane Panozzo .... assistant: Mr. Oster & Ms. Kelly
Marcel Petit .... stand-in
Kate Pierpoint .... dialect coach
Nicholas Podbrey .... lead puppeteer
Ron Puckett .... assistant: Mr. Messer
Matt Reilly .... production consultant
Shawn Renee-Cadichon .... assistant: Mr. Fischer
Max Riedel .... production consultant
Dan Rizzuto .... fitness trainer: Moon Bloodgood
Dan Rizzuto .... sword trainer: Karl Urban
Bobby Romero .... production consultant
Julianna Rose .... additional voices
Jesse Rosenblatt .... legal services: production
Connie Rusgen .... animal trainer
Gubbi Sigurdsson .... voice actor
Andrew Simpson .... coordinator: bear sequence
Doug Sinclair .... craft service
Doug Sinclair .... first aid
Chris Smith .... location production assistant
Roland Sonnenburg .... animal provider
Cam Staples .... location production assistant
Desmond Stolz .... location production assistant
Tony Swatton .... armorer
Julia Tanner .... accounting clerk
Heather Tyler .... post-production accountant
Jazmine Valte .... assistant: Mr. Medavoy
Danny Virtue .... head horse wrangler
Dave Wenzel .... assistant accountant
Annie Wilkinson .... tutor
Terry Wong .... location production assistant
James Wood .... security coordinator (as Jim Wood)
Tamara Young .... sous chef
Rich Bokides .... film runner (uncredited)
Howard R. Schuster .... financing (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Scott Walterschied .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Pathfinder: The Legend of the Ghost Warrior" - USA (promotional title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for strong brutal violence throughout
Runtime:
99 min | 107 min (unrated DVD version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:MA | Australia:M (TV rating) | Brazil:16 | Canada:18A (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Finland:K-15 | France:-12 | Germany:18 (DVD rating) | Germany:18 (f) | Ireland:16 | Malaysia:18SG | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:R16 | Peru:14 | Philippines:R-13 (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:NC-16 | South Korea:18 | UK:15 | USA:R (certificate #42805) | USA:Unrated (unrated version)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Dark Horse released a comic adaption of this film.See more »
Goofs:
Audio/visual unsynchronized: When Ghost leads the whole troop, most of the time you can hear a wind blowing like a storm, yet the snow falls as it would during a gentle breeze.See more »
Quotes:
Ghost:Twig.
Pathfinder:Spear.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Remake of Pathfinder (1987)See more »

FAQ

Was there not a Norwegian film several years ago that was called the same?
What are the differences between the R-Rated version and the Unrated Version?
See more »
114 out of 189 people found the following review useful.
One Lost, 16 April 2007
Author: ecko_47 from United States

Twenty years ago, there was a terrific Norwegian action film called "Pathfinder" set in the Dark Ages and dealing with a boy whose family is slaughtered by marauders; villagers take him in. When the boy has grown into a young man, the marauders return, affording our hero the chance to repay his benefactors by avenging himself on the bad guys. It was brisk and chilly and had a real sense of mythic resonance. It was good.

Here, now, is another film called "Pathfinder," virtually identical in plot. And it is everything the original was not: muddled, ugly, pointless, silly, incoherent, overly familiar and exceedingly dull. It is not good.

German director Marcus Nispel, who remade "The Texas Chainsaw Massacre" a couple of years back and likely is working on a lousy new version of something else now, has an eye: The film is handsome. But he has no ear or brain -- or at least not those parts of the brain that deal with such niceties as narrative, character, dialogue and logic.

Karl Urban (Eomer to "Lord of the Rings" fans) stars a Nordic boy raised by Native Americans after being left behind in a Viking raid of North America. Probably the filmmakers (a dozen producers are credited) thought the introduction of Native Americans allowed for soulful depths. Actually, it allows for painfully dim clichés about prophecy, spirits and discovering "who you are" -- as patronizing in its way as the most insult-ridden cowboys-and-Indians movie of the '30s.

Other characters include a heroic love interest (Moon Bloodgood), a wise elder (Russell Means) and a mute sidekick (Kevin Loring). These brief descriptions are about all the depth these characters ever acquire.

Most of "Pathfinder" is given over to ridiculous chases and fights that remind you how skillful "Apocalypto" was at similar scenes. Someone who had never seen an action movie wouldn't credit a minute of it. In a way, it's perfect: You can't imagine anyone seeing this mess and not feeling lesser for the experience.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (207 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Pathfinder (2007)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Deeply offensive zsinjeh
Did anybody else think the spike pit trap was HILARIOUS? nfg-1
Starfire Carlyn N.
I dont know what they did during History class h-k-t-hierl
ratio imdbs-9
Its just a film, and its not that bad! rich-stanway
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Centurion The Last Samurai Conan the Barbarian King Arthur 10,000 BC
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.