Edit

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Kayo Hatta

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Kayo Hatta ... (writer)
Lisa Ko ... (writer)
Eric Martin
Scott Pearson ... (writer)
Lois Vossen

Cast  

Chanelle Enriques ...
Phyllis
...
Herself - Host
Dara Fujio ...
Ray fo the Rising Dawn
Genevieve M. Gascon
Tina Grandinetti
Alexis Grasso
Jonah Hakuole
Lois Hashimoto
Bronson Henriques ...
Melvin
Yoshiaki Hesheki
...
Himself - Narrator
Keith Kashiwada ...
Uncle Steve
Greyson Kauwe
Billy Lam ...
Jerry
Didi Leong ...
Mrs. Wells
Jordan Mukai ...
Lori
Tamlyn Muruyama ...
Ray fo the Rising Dawn
Bill Ogilvie ...
Mr. Harvey
Mie Omori ...
Lovey
Carolyn Shimamura ...
Ray fo the Rising Dawn
Mika Telona ...
Kaikane
Renee Telona
Ron Tish ...
Mr. Wells
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Lisa Asagi ... associate producer
Linda Barry ... producer
Sally Jo Fifer ... executive producer
Cathy R. Fischer ... senior producer
Craig Harris ... coordinating producer
Kayo Hatta ... producer
Jen Kaczor ... producer
Leah Kihara ... associate producer
Michael Kinomoto ... associate producer
Diane Mei Lin Mark ... consulting producer
Eleanor R. Nakama ... producer
Helen Sam ... associate producer
Mary Ann Thyken ... coordinating producer
Lois Vossen ... series producer
Marianne Yusavage ... coordinating producer

Music by 

Christopher Tin

Cinematography by 

Cameron Pearce

Film Editing by 

Kayo Hatta
Cameron Pearce

Casting By 

Eleanor R. Nakama

Production Design by 

Daniel Gelbmann

Costume Design by 

Ada Akaji

Makeup Department 

Patricia Androff ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Archer Neilson ... production manager
Richard O'Connell ... production director
Nancy Wang ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Richard A. Cooper ... first assistant director (as Richard Cooper)
Connie Florez ... second assistant director
Eloise-Rose Lee ... second assistant director
George Russell ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Wendy Bardsley ... architect
Daniel Gelbmann ... set designer
Julie Kim ... assistant art director
Shannon Palmer ... designer
Zinna Riley ... designer
Anthony Shields ... props
Rainey Straus ... designer

Sound Department 

Richard Burton ... re-recording mixer
Aaron Kaonohi ... sound recording manager
Charlie Lukela ... sound recording engineer
Don Marks ... sound recordist
Scott Lee Mason ... sound mixer (as Scott Mason)
Jon Oh ... sound designer (as Jon Kuk Young Oh)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Campbell ... grip
Blane Dydasco ... grip
Frank Esposito ... gaffer
Brian M. Fisher ... electrical intern
Joseph Fleming ... grip
Anne F. Hoff ... second assistant camera
Julie Kim ... still photographer
Julie Kim ... still photographer
Brian J. Kronenberg ... electrician (as Brian Kronenberg) / grip (as Brian Kronenberg)
Scott Lisetor ... grip
Diane Mei Lin Mark ... still photographer
Michael M. May ... first assistant camera
Greg Meredith ... key grip
Andrew Meyers ... best boy electric
Chad Thurman ... grip
Wess Young ... best boy grip

Editorial Department 

Brooke Shelby Biggs ... managing editor
Artemus Mayor ... color timer
Kristina Motwani ... assistant editor
Matt Small ... on-line editor
Michaelle Stikich ... additional editing
Shirley Thompson ... additional editing

Location Management 

Lisa Asagi ... location manager
Ed Mcnulty ... location manager

Music Department 

Matt Hohensee ... musician: piano
Kawika Kahiapo ... musician: slack key
David Powell ... music supervisor
Christopher Tin ... musician: guitar

Other crew 

Claire Aguilar ... other crew
Puanani Akaka ... production assistant
Voleine Amilcar ... publicist
Krissy Bailey ... publicist
Wendy Bardsley ... developer
Kimberlee Bassford ... production assistant
Brooke Shelby Biggs ... other crew
Heather Butterfield ... legal
Liz Cane ... script advisor
Caitlin Clarke ... executive assistant
Randall Cole ... communications
Paul Condon ... security officer
Erica Deiparine-Sugars ... programing director
Duong-Chi Do ... publicist
Cathy R. Fischer ... other crew
Steve Goldblum ... marketing
Isaac Hager ... business director
Susan Harris ... intern / production assistant
Mary Hatta ... creative consultant
Monika Hennig ... script supervisor
Susie Hernandez ... broadcast director
Pamm Higgins ... other crew
Sybil Hippolyte ... legal
Roseli Ilano ... other crew
Jen Kaczor ... interactive director
Cynthia Kane ... program manager
Annisa Kau ... other crew
Michael Kinomoto ... other crew
eMber Lee ... legal
Abigail Licad ... legal
Wilson Ling ... communications coordinator / publicist
Alicia Lizama ... operations manager
Mary Lugo ... publicist
Mina May ... production assistant
Matthew Meschery ... executive
Melody Morgan ... production assistant
Sean Nakamura ... caterer
Dennis Palmieri ... executive / operations manager
Zinna Riley ... development
Jim Sommers ... communications / senior executive
Kat Sripathy ... production coordinator
Sreedevi Sripathy ... broadcast manager
Kate Sullivan-Green ... broadcast manager (as Kate Sullivan)
Judy Tam ... chief financial officer / senior executive
Shirley Thompson ... on-air promotions
Lois Vossen ... curator / other crew
Cara White ... publicist
Annelise Wunderlich ... other crew
Lois-Ann Yamanaka ... additional dialogue
Aaron Zamost ... contracts manager

Thanks 

Melchor Bagio ... special thanks
Kayo Hatta ... in memory of
Henry Kapono Ka'aihue ... special thanks (as Henry Kapono)
John Mcgrath ... special thanks
Mary Mcgrath ... special thanks
Diana Sumile ... special thanks
Jimmy Sumile ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page