IMDb > The Reaping (2007)
The Reaping
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Reaping (2007) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 64 | slideshow) Videos (see all 9)
The Reaping -- A former Christian missionary, who specializes in debunking religious phenomena, investigates a small town which seems to be suffering from the 10 biblical plagues.
The Reaping -- Clip: Locusts
The Reaping -- Behind The Scenes: Swank And Robb
The Reaping -- Interview:  Hilary Swank On Her Character
The Reaping -- A former Christian missionary, who specializes in debunking religious phenomena, investigates a small town which seems to be suffering from the 10 biblical plagues.

Overview

User Rating:
5.7/10   33,499 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Carey Hayes (screenplay) &
Chad Hayes (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Reaping on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
5 April 2007 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Thousands of years ago there was a series of bizarre occurrences that many believed to have been the Ten Biblical Plagues. No one thought they could happen again. Until now. See more »
Plot:
A former Christian missionary, who specializes in debunking religious phenomena, investigates a small town which seems to be suffering from the 10 biblical plagues. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
Better than people are saying See more (174 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Hilary Swank ... Katherine

David Morrissey ... Doug

Idris Elba ... Ben

AnnaSophia Robb ... Loren McConnell

Stephen Rea ... Father Costigan

William Ragsdale ... Sheriff Cade

John McConnell ... Mayor Brooks

David Jensen ... Jim Wakeman

Yvonne Landry ... Brynn Wakeman

Samuel Garland ... William Wakeman
Myles Cleveland ... Kyle Wakeman

Andrea Frankle ... Maddie McConnell
Mark Lynch ... Brody McConnell

Stuart Greer ... Gordon

Lara Grice ... Isabelle
Cody Sanders ... Hank

Burgess Jenkins ... David Winter
Sabrina A. Junius ... Sarah Winter

Jillian Batherson ... Janet
Karen Yum ... Nun

Afemo Omilami ... Haman
Axel C. Cartagena ... Chilean Boy
Javier Ortiz Cortés ... Monastery Cop
Iris Martínez ... Old Chilean Woman
Axel Anderson ... Blind Man
Robert Alonzo ... Hazmat Worker

Eddie J. Fernandez ... Hazmat Worker
Abraham Henderson ... Man Speaking in Tongues
Felipe Febres Rivera ... Man Speaking in Tongues
Gregorio Allende ... Man Speaking in Tongues
Sixta Rivera Romero ... Woman Speaking in Tongues
Rafael Fuentes Negrón ... Padre Bonilla
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Sierra Lyn Duncil ... Town Girl (uncredited)
Lisa Marie Dupree ... Teacher (uncredited)
Carol Dupuy ... Townsperson (uncredited)

Louis Dupuy ... Townsperson (uncredited)

Stephanie Honoré ... Secretary (uncredited)
Cody Juneau ... College Student (Prof. Katherine's Class) (uncredited)
Kevin Lorio ... LSU Lecture Student (uncredited)
Ross Rouillier ... College Student (uncredited)

Brian Tester ... Tourist in Chile (uncredited)
Kimberly Whitfield ... LSU Lecture Student (uncredited)
Ashley Wilkes ... Townsperson (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Stephen Hopkins 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Carey Hayes (screenplay) (as Carey W. Hayes) &
Chad Hayes (screenplay)

Brian Rousso (story)

Produced by
Bruce Berman .... executive producer
Susan Downey .... producer
Herb Gains .... producer (as Herbert W. Gains)
Kate Garwood .... associate producer
Richard Mirisch .... co-producer
Erik Olsen .... executive producer
Steve Richards .... executive producer
Joel Silver .... producer
Robert Zemeckis .... producer
 
Original Music by
John Frizzell 
 
Cinematography by
Peter Levy (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Colby Parker Jr. 
 
Casting by
Lora Kennedy 
 
Production Design by
Graham 'Grace' Walker 
 
Art Direction by
Scott Ritenour 
 
Set Decoration by
Chris L. Spellman 
 
Costume Design by
Jeffrey Kurland 
 
Makeup Department
Autumn Butler .... makeup artist
Bonnie Clevering .... hair stylist: Ms. Swank
David Forrest .... department head makeup (as David Craig Forrest)
Kathrine Gordon .... department head hair (as Katherine Gordon)
Rose Librizzi .... additional makeup
Douglas Noe .... prosthetic makeup artist
Rhonda O'Neal .... key hair stylist: second unit
Paige Reeves .... key makeup artist
Morag Ross .... makeup artist: Ms. Swank
Beka Wilson .... key hair stylist (as Beka Wilson Gregory)
 
Production Management
Bill Draper .... executive in charge of production
Sara Flamm .... production supervisor
Ellen Gordon .... unit production manager: Puerto Rico
Barbara Russo .... post-production executive (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Colleen Comer .... second second assistant director
Michelle Gritzer .... dga trainee
Hilbert Hakim .... second assistant director
Cliff Lanning .... first assistant director
Michael Winter .... second second assistant director
John R. Woodward .... first assistant director: additional photography
 
Art Department
Jeff B. Adams Jr. .... set designer
Gail Briant .... scenic artist
Jennifer Brown .... construction medic
Mark W. Brown .... assistant property master
Gladys Bustos .... assistant property master
Raul V. Carrera .... on-set greens
Andrew M. Casbon III .... scenic artist
Ralph Chabaud .... illustrator
John B. Clarey III .... carpenter
Daniel Coe .... carpenter
Luis Colon .... set dresser
Byron Denson .... propmaker
Kristen Donaldson .... art department coordinator
Sean Ginevan .... leadman
Elliott Glick .... scenic artist
Anthony J. Henderson .... sculptor
Frank Hendrick .... set dresser
Michael Hendrick .... set dresser
Chris Holcombe .... scenic gang boss
Cindy Ichikawa .... coordinator
Juan Guallini Indij .... set dresser
Tom Jones Jr. .... construction coordinator
Brian Kontz .... paint foreman
Francisco 'Panchi' López-Franco .... second lead man
Luis E. Maldonado .... props
Alejandra Martinez .... on-set scenic
Louis Medrano .... paint foreman
Trey Merrill .... propmaker
Robert Possum Miller .... propmaker
Georgie Miranda .... carpenter
Georgie Miranda .... propmaker
Larry Misselhorn .... head greensman
Mark Moretti .... storyboard artist
Matthew Murphy .... on-set dresser: re-shoot
Wilhem Perez .... painter
Andrew Petrotta .... property master
Roger Prater .... greensman
Virle S. Reid .... props
Chris Richard .... art production assistant
Larry Sauls .... on-set dresser
Roger Scruggs .... general foreman
Greg Spencer .... foreman
Brian Stultz .... head scenic
Denise Templeton .... construction buyer
Jeffrey Scott Thomas .... carpenter
Joe Walsh .... carpenter
Mark Weissenfluh .... leadman
 
Sound Department
Christopher Alba .... first assistant sound editor
Daniel Brock .... utility sound: reshoots
David E. Campbell .... sound re-recording mixer (as David Campbell)
Pud Cusack .... sound mixer
Valerie Davidson .... supervising foley editor
Dane A. Davis .... sound effects editor
William R. Dean .... sound effects editor
Mark DeSimone .... adr mixer: New York
Rickley W. Dumm .... sound effects editor
Julia Evershade .... supervising adr editor
Paula Fairfield .... sound effects designer
Paula Fairfield .... sound effects editor
Stephanie Flack .... dialogue editor
Michael J. Fox .... adr mixer
Greg Hedgepath .... sound designer (as Gregory Hedgepath)
Greg Hedgepath .... supervising sound editor (as Gregory Hedgepath)
Doug Hemphill .... additional sound re-recording mixer (as D.M. Hemphill)
David Jobe .... foley mixer
David Kelson .... additional sound mixer
Jason King .... sound effects editor
Luis Antonio Landrau .... cable person
Mark Larry .... sound effects editor
Ross Levy .... utility sound technician
Eric Lindemann .... sound effects editor (as Eric Warren Lindemann)
Alyson Dee Moore .... foley artist
James Morioka .... dialogue editor
Carla Murray .... sound effects designer
Carla Murray .... sound effects editor
Beauxregard Neylon .... adr recordist
Tom Ozanich .... sound designer
Tom Ozanich .... sound effects editor
Alex Raspa .... adr mixer
John T. Reitz .... sound re-recording mixer (as John Reitz)
John Roesch .... foley artist
Gregg Rudloff .... sound re-recording mixer
Reuben Simon .... supervising foley editor
Ross Simpson .... boom operator
Bruce Tanis .... sound effects editor
Jussi Tegelman .... sound effects editor
Roland N. Thai .... sound effects editor (as Roland Thai)
Billy Theriot .... adr mixer
Bryan O. Watkins .... sound effects editor (as Bryan Watkins)
 
Special Effects by
Jaremy Aiello .... sculptor: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Ozzy Alvarez .... assistant painter: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Garnet Baril .... special effects technician
Howard Berger .... supervisor: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Charlie Bonilla .... special effects: Puerto Rico
Chris Brenczewski .... special effects technician
David Cooper .... special effects driver
Greg Curtis .... special effects on-set foreman (as William 'Greg' Curtis)
Dawn Dininger .... fabrication department: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Jeff Edwards .... mechanical department: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Dale Ettema .... special effects technician
John W. Fisher .... special effects technician
Terri Fluker .... fabrication department: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Robert Freitas .... mold department: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Beth Hathaway .... fabrication department: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Robert S. Henderson .... special effects foreman
Robert S. Henderson .... special effects technician (as Robert Henderson)
Jeff Himmel .... fabrication department: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Akihito Ikeda .... sculptor: KNB EFX Group Inc.
Tom Killeen .... painter: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Steve Kline .... special effects technician
Bruce Y. Kuroyama .... special effects technician (as Bruce Kuroyama)
Jim Leonard .... mold department supervisor: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Michael Meinardus .... special effects coordinator (as Mike Meinardus)
Clare Mulroy .... fabrication department: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Donald Myers .... special effects foreman (as Don Myers)
Greg Nicotero .... supervisor: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc. (as Gregory Nicotero)
Jose Antonio Paramo .... special effects technician (as Jose Paramo)
Ben Rittenhouse .... foam runner: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Dirk Rogers .... prop animal effects: K.N.B. Efx
Mike Sasgen .... special effects foreman
Andy Schoneberg .... sculptor: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Shannon Shea .... project coordinator: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Lino Stavole .... mold/lab technician: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Kathy Sully .... fabrication department: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Dale Triguero .... special effects technician
Lindsay Vivian .... special effects runner: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
Jenny Wallace .... special effects purchaser: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
David Wogh .... mechanical department: K.N.B. EFX Group, Inc.
 
Visual Effects by
Gary Abrahamian .... animation lead: CIS Hollywood
Gary Abrahamian .... digital effects artist: CIS Hollywood
Diccon Alexander .... digital matte painter: Double Negative
Maura Alvarez .... paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood
Adam Avery .... visual effects coordinator
Adam Avery .... visual effects editor
Cheryl Bainum .... executive producer: HATCH
Judy Barr .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Travis Baumann .... Flame artist: Digiscope
Jayni Borgaro .... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Brigitte Bourque .... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Jon Bowen .... digital artist: Double Negative
Vanessa Boyce .... digital artist: Double Negative
Dameon Boyle .... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Richard Briscoe .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Andre Brizard .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Nik Brownlee .... rotoscope artist: Double Negative
John Cassella .... cg artist: CIS Hollywood
Andrew Chapman .... CG supervisor: Double Negative
Darren Christie .... digital compositor
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals
Richard Collis .... digital artist: Double Negative
Will Correia .... digital artist: Double Negative
Stephen Craig .... visual effects production assistant: Digiscope
Alastair Crawford .... digital artist: Double Negative (as Alistair Crawford)
Craig Crawford .... digital compositor: CIS Hollywood
Stuart Cripps .... digital compositor
Brandon Criswell .... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Dominic Daigle .... digital artist: HATCH
Enid Dalkoff .... digital compositor
Tom Daws .... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Dimitri Delacovias .... senior digital matte painter: Double Negative
Amit Dhawal .... visual effects supervisor
Mark Edwards .... visual effects coordinator
Moriah Etherington-Sparks .... visual effects producer: Double Negative (as Moriah Sparks)
Jesse Fernley .... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Deak Ferrand .... visual effects designer: HATCH
Antonella Ferrari .... visual effects editorial
Donald Fly .... general manager: CIS Hollywood
James Foster .... digital artist: Double Negative
Mike Foyle .... rotoscope artist: Double Negative
Fortunato Frattasio .... digital artist
Mathias Frodin .... compositor: CIS Hollywood
James Furlong .... digital artist: Double Negative
John J. Galloway .... digital compositor: Double Negative (as John Galloway)
Amy Garback .... CG artist: CIS Hollywood
Steve Garrad .... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Rohit Gill .... digital artist: Double Negative
Rocco Gioffre .... visual effects supervisor: Svengali FX
Ummi Gudjonsson .... technical director: Double Negative
Pete Hanson .... studio manager: Double Negative
Gavin Harrison .... technical director: Double Negative
Dion Hatch .... visual effects supervisor: Digiscope
Bryan Hirota .... visual effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Brian Holmes .... systems engineer: CIS Hollywood
Pete Howlett .... digital compositor
Lee Hoya .... digital artist
Simon Hughes .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Claire Inglis .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Stephen James .... digital paint artist: Double Negative
Tim Jones .... digital artist: Double Negative
Abraham Kambanopoulos .... digital effects artist: Double Negative
Patrick Kavanaugh .... compositing supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Patrick Kavanaugh .... digital effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Thomas Kernan .... digital modeler
J. Kitazaki .... production assistant: CIS Hollywood
Matthew Leach .... studio assistant
Luke Letkey .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Curtis Lindersmith .... digital intermediate editor
Sarah Lockwood .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Stuart Love .... digital artist: Double Negative
Anthony Mabin .... digital compositor
Lisa Maher .... visual effects producer: CIS-Hollywood
Shahid Malik .... matchmover
Helena Masand .... animator: Double Negative
Ken McGaugh .... visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
Gurel Mehmet .... concept artist: Double Negative
Evonne Merlicek .... digital effects artist
Diana Miao .... texture & lighting supervisor: CIS Hollywood
Eoin Murphy .... visual effects artist: Peerless
Thomas Müller .... visual effects artist: Peerless
Marc Nanjo .... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Julia Neighly .... visual effects production manager: CIS Hollywood (as Julia Gaudette)
James P. Noon .... tracking
Paul Norris .... lead digital artist: Double Negative
Gregory Oehler .... lead development artist: CIS Hollywood (as Greg Oehler)
Gregory Oehler .... senior compositor: CIS Hollywood
Alban Orlhiac .... senior texture artist: Double Negative
Sona Pak .... visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
Ami Patel .... digital artist: Double Negative
Eric Pender .... CG artist: CIS Hollywood
Fred Place .... sequence lead/compositor: Double Negative
Terron Pratt .... visual effects coordinator: Digiscope
Brennan Prevatt .... digital compositor: Digiscope (as Brent Prevatt)
Paul Raeburn .... compositor
Laurent-Paul Robert .... digital artist: Double Negative
Laurent-Paul Robert .... technical director: Double Negative
Gia Sadhwani .... digital artist: Double Negative
Christoph Salzmann .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Marc-Andre Samson .... matte painter
Frederique Schafer .... CG artist: CIS Hollywood
Nabil Schiantarelli .... compositor
Jakob Schmidt .... technical director: Double Negative
Steven J. Scott .... supervising digital colorist: EFilm
Ziad Seirafi .... compositor: CIS
Foad Shah .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Matthew Shaw .... digital artist: Double Negative (as Matt Shaw)
Greg Shimp .... paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood
Danita Slaughter .... digital opticals editor
Christopher Stack .... imaging supervisor: Digiscope
Dottie Starling .... CG artist: CIS Hollywood
Richard Stay .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Mary Stuart-Welch .... visual effects producer: Digiscope (as Mary Stuart)
Olcun Tan .... lead effects developer: Gradient Effects
Olcun Tan .... visual effects artist: Digiscope
Thomas Tannenberger .... visual effects producer: Gradient Effects
Scott Taylor .... roto/paint artist: Double Negative
Emeline Tedder .... compositor
Sherman Toy .... visual effects coordinator: Gradient Effects
Christine Troianello .... paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood
Lisa Tutunjian .... digital intermediate editor
Jamie Venable .... visual effects producer: Svengali Visual Effects
Ted Waine .... digital artist: Double Negative
Niki Wakefield .... digital artist: Double Negative
Jason Wardle .... senior cgi artist: CIS Hollywood
Sharon Warmington .... digital artist: Double Negative (as Sharon Peng)
Sharon Warmington .... digital compositor
Andrew C. Whitelaw .... digital artist: HATCH
Ed Wilkie .... digital artist: Double Negative
Clare Williams .... digital artist: Double Negative
Matt Wilson .... compositor: CIS Hollywood
Xye .... tracking
Kyle Yamamoto .... research and development programmer: CIS Hollywood
Trevor Young .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Richard Yuricich .... visual effects supervisor
Andrew Cochrane .... digital artist: Digiscope (uncredited)
Walter Gilbert .... roto artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
Crystal Hadcroft .... visual effects runner: Peerless (uncredited)
Taz Lodder .... technical support: Double Negative (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai .... data manager (uncredited)
Mitch Paulson .... digital colorist assist (uncredited)
Carlos Poon .... matchmove artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
Chris B. Schnitzer .... visual effects production supervisor: Warner Bros. (uncredited)
Tom Stanton .... digital artist: Digiscope (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Robert Alonzo .... stunt performer
Jay Amor .... stunts
Eddie Braun .... utility stunts
Charlie Brewer .... stunts
Blaise Corrigan .... stunts
Amberlynn Dorsey .... stunt performer
Louis Dupuy .... precision driver
Eddie J. Fernandez .... stunt performer
Bryan Friday .... stunt double
Lex D. Geddings .... utility stunts
Cody Gill .... stunts
Jack Gill .... stunt coordinator
Sandra Lee Gimpel .... stunt performer
Cal Johnson .... utility stunts
Joel Kramer .... stunt performer
Brie Lybrand .... stunt double: AnnaSophia Robb
Josh Mueller .... stunt double
Sonja Munsterman .... stunt double: Hilary Swank
Larry Rippenkroeger .... stunt double
Steven Ritzi .... stunt coordinator
Anthony G. Schmidt .... stunt performer
Brian Simpson .... utility stunts
Nick Stanner .... stunt double: Cody Sanders
Wyatt Tipton .... stunt performer
Katina Waters .... stunt double
John Zimmerman .... stunt rigger
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Tarik Naim Alherimi .... electrician
Ben Bardin .... key grip
Adam Barth .... video assist operator
Sammy Beavers .... chief lighting technician: Los Angeles
Sammy Beavers .... set lighting technician
Frank Boone .... key grip: second unit
Stephen Campbell .... camera operator: "a" camera
Stephen Campbell .... director of photography: second unit
Andy Clapp .... rigging gaffer
Brown Cooper .... additional camera operator
Ferdinand Duplantier Jr. .... rigging electric
Eric Dvorsky .... camera technician: Wescam camera
Eric Dvorsky .... first assistant camera: aerial unit
Rowland Egerton .... rigging grip
Jimmy Ferguson .... additional second assistant camera
Chris Fisher .... assistant camera
Andre Green .... rigging electrician
Daniel Greenup .... electrician
Sam Griffin .... additional electrician: Baton Rouge
David Shane Guild .... rigging electrician
Marvin Haven .... best boy rigging grip
Bruce Hazen .... electrician
Charles 'Tom' Hinson .... key rigging grip
Kevin Jackson .... best boy grip
Franklin Jones II .... rigging grip
Michael D. Kennedy .... additional electrician
Jahoon Koo .... electrician
Giovani Lampassi .... chief lighting technician
Zoraida Luna .... second assistant a camera
Raul J. Marin .... grip
Kevin McGill .... first assistant camera
David J. McGraw .... digital video assist operator: additional photography
Eric Moore .... electrician
Eric Moore .... gaffer: second unit
Amy Newman .... set lighting technician
Louis Normandin .... grip
Gene Page .... still photographer
Angel Pastrana .... key best boy grip
Phil Pastuhov .... photographer: aerial unit
Luke Porterfield .... grip
Marcos Rodríguez-Quijano .... film loader
Francisco Román .... grip
Gilbert 'Gilo' Rosario .... b cam dolly grip
Michael Rudolph .... lighting balloon technician
Chris Shadley .... video assist operator
Jeff Stewart .... camera loader
Jorge Sánchez .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Shannon Van Metre .... second assistant camera
Robert Veliky .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Earl Woods .... rigging electrician
Justin Wright .... electrician
Steve Zeiger .... rigging electrician
 
Animation Department
Gary Mau .... animator: ending sequence (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Patricia Alonso .... location casting
Robin Batherson .... background casting
Marty Cherrix .... location casting (as Marty Keener Cherrix)
Vanessa Curtis Block .... local casting assistant
Eyra Aguero Joubert .... casting assistant
Brinkley A. Maginnis .... background casting assistant
Pepper Morgan .... extras casting assistant
Wayne Douglas Morgan .... extras casting assistant
Gavin Nassar .... assistant location casting
Karen Wood .... extras casting: additional photography
Jason Landry .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Loretta Harper .... costumer
Katalina Iturralde .... costumer
Ali Lammari .... set costumer
Janet Melody .... costume ager/dyer
Ashlie Philastre .... set costumer
Sharlene Ruffino .... costumer
Gladyris Silva .... costumer
Giselle Spence .... seamstress
Lesley D. Wickham .... seamstress
Robert Wojewodski .... assistant costume designer
 
Editorial Department
Stacey S. Clipp .... first assistant editor
Tod Feuerman .... additional editor
Mo Henry .... negative cutter
Mike Kennedy .... digital intermediate producer
Curtis Lindersmith .... digital intermediate editor
David Orr .... color timer
Florent Retz .... assistant editor
Steven J. Scott .... supervising digital colorist
Stephen H. Sloan .... first assistant editor
Walter Slater Murch .... second assistant editor: UK (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Pete Anthony .... conductor
Jeff Atmajian .... orchestrator
Jonathan Beard .... assistant to composer
Jonathan Beard .... midi editor
Phillip Blackford .... score mix technician
Elin Carlson .... chorus
Jez Colin .... music studio assistant
Joseph S. DeBeasi .... music editor
George Doering .... musician
Andrew Dorfman .... music editor: temp music
Robert Elhai .... orchestrator
Matt Franko .... music preparation
John Frizzell .... orchestrator
Mark Graham .... head of music preparation
Jim Harrison .... music editor
Andrew Kinney .... orchestrator
Jerome Leroy .... orchestrator
Larry Mah .... assistant music engineer
Larry Mah .... digital score recordist
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation
Peter Rotter .... orchestra contractor
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
Derek Somaru .... assistant music editor
Casey Stone .... music scoring mixer
Casey Stone .... score recordist
Frederik Wiedmann .... electronic score producer
Hyesu Yang .... orchestrator
Alan Ett .... music arranger: choral music (uncredited)
Scott Liggett .... music arranger: choral music (uncredited)
E. Bayoán Ríos-Escribano .... musician (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Skip Barbay .... driver
Mark Bascle .... security driver: Joel Silver
R. Blaine Currier .... transportation captain
Reed Daigle .... transportation dispatcher
Monica W. Fuller .... driver: van (as Monica Williamson)
Angel L. Lopez Garcia .... driver: cast
Kaleb Hauge .... mechanic
Jerry Jackson .... transportation coordinator
Luis A. Jurado .... transportation captain
'Wild Bill' Laczko .... transportation captain
Luis 'Cuba' Medina Sánchez .... driver
Charles Montgomery .... transportation captain: re-shoots
Willie D. Partin .... transportation captain
Josiuan Rojas .... transportation coordinator
Terry Woodcock .... driver
Jon Cosham .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Malcolm Adams .... production assistant
Malcolm Adams .... stand-in
Natalie Allan .... assistant: Mr. Hopkins
Aaron Auch .... assistant: Mr. Silver
Adam Babin .... production assistant
Sim Bajaj .... assistant: Mr. Silver
Kara Bowman .... medic
Christopher C. Brown .... production assistant
Chris Browne .... craft service assistant
Amanda Bruce Parker .... additional set production assistant (as Amanda G. Bruce)
Doug Burch .... adr voice
Michael Buster .... dialect coach
Paola Cambo .... assistant production office coordinator
Aubrie Campbell Canfield .... production assistant (as Aubrie Campbell)
Matthew Carroll .... stand-in
Claire Chandou .... first assistant accountant: re-shoots
Trace Cheramie .... animal wrangler
Scott Clackum .... location scout
Kyle Cooper .... title sequence: executive producer
Stephenson Crossley .... key assistant location manager
Renee D. Czarapata .... first assistant accountant
Lisa Davidson .... production coordinator: WB
Lisa Davidson .... production coordinator: Warner Bros.
Gerry De Leon .... assistant to cast
Anthony Derrico .... production assistant
Michael Dittmar .... location assistant
Frank Duffy .... construction medic (as Frankie Lynch)
Carol Dupuy .... stand-in
Louis Dupuy .... stand-in
Mikey Eberle .... key set production assistant
Rey Figueroa .... location assistant
Cliff Fleming .... helicopter pilot
Cory Fleming .... ground coordinator
Richard Franceschini .... production resources executive
Jeff Galpin .... head animal wrangler
Bernadette Gonzales .... additional set production assistant
Kristian Harloff .... assistant: Mr. Olsen
Shelley Hinson .... craft service assistant
Margie McLamb Holowaty .... travel coordinator
Mark Jackson .... animal coordinator
Eyra Aguero Joubert .... set production assistant
Matt Keith .... location assistant
Lara Khajetoorians .... assistant: Ms. Downey
Chris Kirkland .... production assistant
Shari LaFranchi Blakney .... production coordinator
Van Lathan .... stage manager
John Lavis .... set medic
Maryjane Layani .... production accountant: CIS Hollywood
Cara Leibovitz .... unit publicist
Kelly Lind .... assistant: Mr. Gains
Ed Lipscomb .... additional location manager
Brie Lybrand .... stand in: AnnaSophia Robb
Kathleen Lynch .... craft service: additional photography
Brinkley A. Maginnis .... assistant to unit publicist
Ruben Marquez .... office production assistant
Paul McCloskey .... assistant: Mr. Richards
Mimi N. McGreal .... travel coordinator
Kathy McHugh .... production coordinator: re-shoots
Jessica Meier .... assistant: Herb Gains, preparation
Alfredo Melendez .... location assistant
Janet Melody .... textile artist
Autumn Lee Montgomery .... office production assistant
Autumn Lee Montgomery .... travel: production assistant
Wayne Douglas Morgan .... production assistant
Christopher D. Mouhot .... set assistant
Shawn A. Mutchler .... production assistant
Peter J. Novak .... location manager
Holly O'Quin .... animal wrangler
Gerson Paz .... additional set production assistant
Monique Perez .... assistant to producer
Derek Peterson .... office production assistant
Trudy Ramirez .... script supervisor
Raquel Medina Rampolla .... production coordinator
Jason Reppert .... production assistant
Sonny Ritscher .... production accountant
Claire Schexnayder .... production assistant
Maria Senger .... production assistant
Mary Sheibani .... assistant: Mr. Gains
Mary Sheibani .... researcher
Tiffani L. Stephenson .... additional set production assistant
Christopher Sweet .... studio assistant: Double Negative
Jules Sylvester .... animal trainer (as Julian 'Jules' Sylvester)
Dan Tipton .... assistant: Mr. Smith, re-shoots
Melody Tolentino .... production secretary
Ashleigh Tucker .... assistant production coordinator
José R. Varona .... set medic
Eric Vega .... production coordinator: Puerto Rico
Shannon Walker Cohen .... assistant: Ms. Swank (as Shannon Walker)
Ashley Wilkes .... stand-in
Richard Wolgemuth .... set production assistant
Travis Quentin Young .... adr voice
Danny Yount .... title designer
Cliff Zimowski .... set production assistant
Johnny Rock .... extras wrangler (uncredited)
Aaron Walrod .... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Ashley Wilks .... body double (uncredited)
Ashley Wilks .... utility stand-in (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Reaping" - Japan (English title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for violence, disturbing images and some sexuality
Runtime:
99 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:16 | Australia:M | Canada:14A (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Finland:K-18 (self applied) | France:U (with warning) | Germany:16 | Hong Kong:IIB | Ireland:15A | Italy:VM14 | Malaysia:18PL | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:M | Norway:15 | Peru:14 | Philippines:PG-13 (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/16 | Singapore:M18 | Singapore:NC-16 (edited for re-rating) | South Korea:15 | Sweden:15 | UK:15 | USA:R (certificate #43267)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The film portrays the city of Concepcion, Chile, as a warm, tropical, Third World small town. This caused a furor in Concepcion, with people walking out of the theaters and others calling for authorities to ban the movies.See more »
Goofs:
Errors made by characters (possibly deliberate errors by the filmmakers): When Katherine is giving Ben her list of causes for the 10 plagues, she states that locusts would have been blown into Cairo. The plagues took place around 1400BC, but Cairo didn't exist until 969AD, and didn't become the capital until 1168-1169AD. She should have used Thebes as the reference city since it did exist then, and was Egypt's capital.See more »
Quotes:
[on killing Loren]
[Katherine throws the knife onto the ground]
Katherine Winter:You do it.
[Doug picks up the knife but doesn't use it]
Katherine Winter:You can't do it, can you? Because you already tried and she survived.
Doug Blackwell:No, that's not true.
Katherine Winter:[beginning to get upset] You deceived me so I would murder her. This... this innocent child.
[helps Loren to her feet and into her arms]
Doug Blackwell:She's not innocent, Katherine.
[signals fire]
[...]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Tell Me What I Did WrongSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
120 out of 179 people found the following review useful.
Better than people are saying, 8 April 2007
Author: kellywells26 from denton, texas

Just got back from seeing The Reaping and I must say it was better than I expected. After reading the critics reviews and reading a majority of the user comments I thought this movie was going to be a real dog. One of the complaints was about the poor special effects. I've never been too impressed with CGI in the first place, but this was as good as any I've seen lately. It has never looked real to me in any movie. As far as the storyline not being original, what film has been original in the last few years. There has been so many movies made in the last 80 years or so that it's gotta be difficult to come up with a never used theme at this point. I also believe when you have an actor the caliber of Hilary Swank in a movie they are held to a higher standard and are thusly criticized more harshly than others if their movies aren't stellar. Give this one a try and judge for yourself.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (174 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Reaping (2007)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
How did this film get a rating of over 5? TheDufster
Wow David looks amazing!!! Lemondrops777
what the *beep* happened to her real kid? retrobait
A planned coincidence? guardian2415
The plagues arent in the right order halloween_on_xmas
Guess I'm Easily Amused... PACman66
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Signs Religulous Exorcist: The Beginning The Order The Exorcism of Emily Rose
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Horror section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.