Edit
The Sentinel (2006) Poster

(2006)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Clark Johnson

Writing Credits (WGA)  

George Nolfi ... (screenplay)
 
Gerald Petievich ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
William Montrose
...
The Handler
...
...
National Security Advisor
...
President Ballentine
...
Cindy Breckinridge
...
Walter Xavier
...
Director Overbrook
...
Deputy Director Cortes
...
Charlie Merriweather (as Clarque Johnson)
...
Aziz Hassad
Yanna McIntosh ...
Teddy Vargas
...
Agent Davies (as Josh Peace)
...
Tom DiPaola
Géza Kovács ...
Agent Turzanski (as Geza Kovacs)
...
Assassin
Danny A. Gonzales ...
Hugo Ortega
Jude Coffey ...
Field Agent Welke
Neil Girvan ...
President Detail Agent #1
...
Mrs. Merriweather
Scott Gibson ...
Detective #1
...
Detective #2
Mung-Ling Tsui ...
Polygrapher Medina (as Mung Ling Tsui)
...
Polygrapher Downing
...
Doorman / Bellhop
Roman Podhora ...
Chaminski
Joachim Johnson ...
Scared High-Schooler
Eldridge Hyndman ...
Pres Detail Agent #3
...
FLOTUS Agent
...
Pres Detail Agent #4
...
PID Agent #1
...
Store Clerk (as Max McCabe-Lokos)
Sterling Jarvis ...
Post Agent #1
...
Post Agent #2
...
Pres Detail Agent #2
Steve Ambrose ...
Man in Tweed Jacket (as Stephen Ambrose)
...
Agent Hauser
Rose Avenue Public School Choir ...
Choir
Taborah Johnson ...
FLOTUS Chief of Staff
...
Director's Aide
...
Scary Looking Man
Jung-Yul Kim ...
Longshoreman
Anthony 'Chip' Brienza ...
Undercover Agent
Scott Douglas ...
Sniper Spotter
...
Tracker (as Jozsef Pinter)
Richard Bunting ...
Lab Tech
Yuri Browne ...
Computer Tech
Jim Teunissen ...
Desk Sergeant
Danna Howe ...
Danna the Neighbor
Fred Beckette ...
Beach House Chef
Al Vrkljan ...
Counter Sniper (as Allan Vrkljan)
Kylanna Lee ...
Handler's Waitress
Rosario Rivadeneira ...
Maid
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Waldron ...
Secret Service Agent
Michael Ahl ...
Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
...
Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
Brian Bolter ...
News Anchor (uncredited)
Vance Branton ...
PID Agent (uncredited)
...
Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
Timothy E. Brummund ...
Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
...
Mrs. Miller (uncredited)
Robert Randolph Caton ...
Capitol Hill Businessman (uncredited)
...
SWAT Officer (uncredited)
...
Tourist (uncredited)
...
Businessman (uncredited)
Jeff Elmore ...
Tourist (uncredited)
...
Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
David Foster ...
Capitol Hill Businessman (uncredited)
Alan Gates ...
Businessman (uncredited)
Mariano Gowland ...
SWAT Officer (uncredited)
...
Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
Katherine Hoskins Mackey ...
Capitol Hill Staffer (uncredited)
...
Counter Sniper (uncredited)
...
SWAT Officer (uncredited)
...
Photographer (uncredited)
...
Toronto RCMP Officer (uncredited)
Robert William McAlpine ...
Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
Kerry Meushaw ...
Capitol Hill Businessman (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Capitol Hill Businessman (uncredited)
...
S.W.A.T. Team Member (uncredited)
...
Tourist (uncredited)
...
First Lady of France (uncredited)
Anastasia Summers ...
Businesswoman (uncredited)
...
G8 Protestor (uncredited)
Nick Ventura ...
PID Officer (uncredited)
...
Secret Service Agent (uncredited)
...
Businesswoman (uncredited)
Shawn Yancy ...
News Anchor (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bill Carraro ... executive producer
Michael Douglas ... producer
Marcy Drogin ... producer
Arnon Milchan ... producer
George Nolfi ... co-producer

Music by 

Christophe Beck

Cinematography by 

Gabriel Beristain ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Cindy Mollo

Casting By 

Robin D. Cook
Avy Kaufman

Production Design by 

Andrew McAlpine

Art Direction by 

Rocco Matteo

Set Decoration by 

Kathleen Jenkins-Gray ... (as Kathy Altman)
Carolyn 'Cal' Loucks

Costume Design by 

Ellen Mirojnick

Makeup Department 

Marlene Aarons ... second makeup artist
Kelly Brennan ... hair stylist
Richard Dean ... makeup artist: Michael Douglas
Jane English ... body makeup: Kim Bassinger
Tricia Heine ... makeup artist: D.C. (as Patricia A. Heine)
Diana Ladyshewsky ... key hair stylist
Randy Houston Mercer ... makeup artist: D.C.
Donald Mowat ... makeup artist: Kiefer Sutherland
Nicole Paul ... hair stylist: D.C.
Beatrice Salazar ... assistant hair stylist (as Beatriz Salazar)
Kerrie Smith ... hair stylist: Michael Douglas
Ronnie Specter ... makeup artist: Kim Basinger
Linda Steeves ... makeup artist
Mitchell Stone ... hair stylist: Kim Basinger (as Mitch Stone)
Leah Watson ... hair stylist: D.C.

Production Management 

Patricia Anne Doherty ... unit production manager
Thomas A. Imperato ... EVP & Head of Physical Production
Stuart Macphee ... post-production supervisor
Steve Wakefield ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jack Boem ... second second assistant director
Mike Crain ... first assistant director: second unit
J.L. Crosbie ... trainee assistant director
Frank Ferro ... first assistant director: second unit
Ted Hanlan ... second unit director
Stephanie Lovell ... second second assistant director: Washington, DC
Kim Palmen ... third assistant director
Tom Quinn ... first assistant director
Michele Rakich ... second assistant director
Alison C. Rosa ... second assistant director
Kurt Uebersax ... second assistant director
Brad Wetherly ... daily assistant director

Art Department 

Edward Bellafiore ... art department coordinator: Washington DC
Paul Berta ... storyboard artist
Sean Breaugh ... set designer
Carlos Caneca ... lead man
Kirk Cheney ... construction coordinator
Dan Conley ... set dresser
J.P. Dame ... set dresser
Lisa Dietrich ... key on-set dresser
Patrick T. Eagan ... local leadman
Helen Field ... property buyer
Halina Gebarowicz ... art director: D.C.
Adrian Hardy ... set dresser
David Hirschfield ... set designer
Elis Lam ... first assistant art director
Jeff Mawle ... assistant property master (as Jeff 'Darth' Mawle)
Jeffrey A. Melvin ... assistant set decorator
John Millard ... set decorator: D.C.
Elizabeth Moran ... art department coordinator
Dennis Nam ... assistant art director
Timothy Peel ... graphics
Chris Pellegrini ... property master
Chad E. Williams ... assistant property master
Gareth Wilson ... set dresser
Toni Wong ... on-set greens
Brook Yeaton ... property master: Washington DC

Sound Department 

Julie Altus ... adr recordist
Sean Paul Armstrong ... second boom operator
Michael Barry ... re-recording mixer
Rick Chefalas ... first assistant sound editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Mark Filip ... sound effects editor
Sean Garnhart ... sound effects editor
Kenneth Gilbert ... adr recordist
Lewis Goldstein ... supervising sound editor
Lawrence Herman ... apprentice sound editor
Kenton Jakub ... adr editor
Dan Korintus ... dialogue editor
George A. Lara ... foley mixer
Allen Lau ... sound apprentice
Bruce Litecky ... sound mixer: US unit
Craig MacLellan ... adr recordist
Chris Menke ... sound utility: Washington DC
Cate Montana ... assistant adr / dialogue editor
Igor Nikolic ... assistant sound editor
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Eric Potter ... sound effects recordist
Jac Rubenstein ... dialogue editor
Wyatt Sprague ... sound effects editor
John J. Thomson ... production sound mixer
Paul Urmson ... supervising sound designer
Steven Visscher ... supervising foley editor
Alan Zielonko ... boom operator
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Andrew Clarke-Meneguzzi ... special effects technician
Warren Keillor ... special effects props
John MacGillivray ... special effects coordinator
Rob Sanderson ... special effects supervisor
Daniel White ... special effects key

Visual Effects by 

Krista Allain ... visual effects production manager: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Artin Aryaei ... digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Greg Astles ... senior digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Darren A. Bell ... associate visual effects producer: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Kris Carson ... digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Joseph DiValerio ... visual effects
Peter Dydo ... 3D artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Mohammad Ghorbankarimi ... associate visual effects supervisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Jason Giberson ... film scanning and recording
Raymond Gieringer ... visual effects supervisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Michael Hatton ... visual effects technical advisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Jeffrey Klug ... systems administrator: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Jason Kolodziejczak ... 2D technical director: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Ken Lam ... digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Virginie Lamotte ... lead digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Wendy Lanning ... executive visual effects producer: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Danny Lee ... digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Ethan Lee ... 3D technical director: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Mai-Ling Lee ... 3D artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Sam Lee ... digital compositor
Laurence Lok ... digital compositor
Jason Maher ... 3D artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Jim Maxwell ... digital matte artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Lon Molnar ... visual effects creative advisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Erin L. Nelson ... digital restoration
Ciaran O'Connor ... digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Hojin Park ... digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Scott Parker ... systems administrator: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Scott Riopelle ... digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Chris Ross ... digital effects scanning
Geoff Sayer ... digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Leonardo Silva ... 3D artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Vicki Silva ... digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Clancy Silver ... lead digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Wilson Tang ... digital restoration
Mehrdad Tavakkolian ... 3D artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Mahvash Tehrani ... digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Wayne Traudt ... motion graphic artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.
Mark Tureski ... digital film scanner
Todd Isroelit ... visual effects executive: Fox (uncredited)

Stunts 

G.A. Aguilar ... stunts
Nick Alachiotis ... stunt actor
Bill Anagnos ... stunts
Roy T. Anderson ... stunts
Taryn Ash ... stunts
Chris Barnes ... stunt driver / stunts
Johnny Becker ... stunt driver / stunts
Ron Bell ... stunts
James Binkley ... stunts
Matt Birman ... stunts
Jill Brown ... stunts
Brad Bunn ... stunts
Randy Butcher ... stunt performer / stunts
Chad Camilleri ... stunts
Desmond Campbell ... stunts
Bob Colletti ... stunts
Blaise Corrigan ... stunt coordinator
Ned Corrigan ... stunts
Geoffrey Dowell ... stunt driver / stunts
Tom Farr ... stunts
Rick Forsayeth ... stunt coordinator
Don Gough ... stunts
Mike Gow ... stunts
Curtis Hibbert ... stunts
Susan Horton ... stunt performer
Dana Jones ... stunt double / stunts
Jamie Jones ... stunt performer / stunts
Kelly Jones ... stunts
Rick Kain ... stunts / utility stunts
Brian Kaulback ... stunts
Liise Keeling ... stunt performer / stunts
Sean Kelly ... stunts
Kiyano La'vin ... stunts
Rick Le Fevour ... stunts
Joanne Leach ... stunts
Danny Lima ... stunts
Jalil Jay Lynch ... stunts
John MacDonald ... stunts
Stephen Mann ... water safety & stunts
Patrick Mark ... stunt double: Keifer Sutherland / stunts
Darren Marsman ... stunts
Cotton Mather ... stunts
John W. McCahill ... precision driver
Darren McGuire ... stunt player / stunts
Duncan McLeod ... stunt performer / stunts
Layton Morrison ... stunts
Nick Nolan ... stunts
Mick O'Rourke ... stunts
Billy Oliver ... stunt driver / stunts
Markus Parilo ... stunts
Curtis Parker ... stunts
Richard A. Parker ... stunts
Stephen A. Pope ... stunts
Robert Racki ... stunts
Bryan Renfro ... stunts
Kevin Rushton ... stunts
Terry Serpico ... stunts
Robert C. Shannon ... water safety
David C. Smith ... water safety: river guide
Bryan Thomas ... stunt double / stunts
Tyson Tyukodi ... stunts
Al Vrkljan ... stunt performer
Ron Webber ... stunt driver / stunts
Don Whatley ... precision driver

Camera and Electrical Department 

Leonard Applefeld ... electrician: Washington, DC (as Leonard Applefield)
Nika Belianina ... electrician (as Veronika Belianina)
Zena Bielewicz ... camera loader
Rocky Brown ... dailies electrician
Hugh Brule ... grip
Randy Burbidge ... grip
Alan Cohen ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Marcis Cole ... Steadicam operator: Washington (as Marc Cole) / camera operator: "a" camera: Washington (as Marc Cole)
Roberto W. Contreras D. ... additional cinematographer / camera operator
Austin Cross ... rigging electric
Greg Denny ... grip
Jason Dodds ... rigging best boy
William Engel ... grip
Dave Erlichman ... dolly grip
Ted Erne ... electrician
Christopher Fernandez ... electrician: Washington D.C.
David Fisher ... gaffer
Matthew W. Flannery ... first assistant camera
Rusty Gardner ... video assist: DC unit
Guy Godfree ... assistant camera
Angel Gonzalez ... camera operator: "b" camera
Courtney Graham ... assistant camera
Doane Gregory ... still photographer
Charles A. Harris ... best boy grip: second unit
Tim Hennessy ... camera loader: Washington D.C.
Chris Henry ... grip
Keith Hlady ... camera operator: "c" camera
David Insley ... director of photography: second unit
Philip Kathrens ... set electrician: Washington D.C.
Saha King ... grip
Steve Koster ... aerial director of photography
Joe Kurtz ... key grip
Mark Lewandowski ... video playback operator
J.P. Locherer ... director of photography: second unit (as Joseph Paul Locherer)
Lux ... lighting technician
Greg Martin ... grip: second unit, Washington D.C.
Alan Millar ... electrician
Christopher Moats ... third electrician
Kenneth Morton ... grip
Marcus Paletta ... grip
Erin Palmer ... rigging electric: daily
Richard Pengelly ... video assist operator
James A. Ray ... electrician
David Reppen ... electrician
Brent Robinson ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Daniel Sauvé ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "a" camera
Tom Schnaidt ... camera operator: Washington DC
Elliott Snell ... electrician: Washington, DC
Julian Sternthal ... dolly grip: Washington D.C.
Christopher A. Thompson ... electrician
Blain Thrush ... second assistant camera: 2nd unit
Dave Tommasini ... pilot: Wescam camera
Wade Tyree ... electrician
Mark Walpole ... assistant camera
Jason Younger ... best boy grip: Washington D.C.
Jason Ball ... electrician (uncredited)
Matt Kiskis ... grip (uncredited)
Ed Slater ... rigging electrician (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Billy D. Choi ... animator

Casting Department 

Lisa Baylin ... casting assistant
Donna Dupere ... extras casting
Brad Gerstl ... extras casting representative
Mandy Sprinkel ... local casting
Aaron Unrau ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Oleg Cassini ... costumes: Kim Basinger
Ian Drummond ... assistant costume designer
Jay Du Boisson ... costume coordinator
Catharine Fletcher Incaprera ... costume supervisor: Washington D.C.
Gerri Gillan ... costumer: Michael Douglas
Alexandra Krost ... set costumer: Washington D.C.
Mara Majorowicz ... key costumer
Nancy Mayer Allan ... costumes: Kim Basinger
Jenny McGurk ... key costumer
Kathleen Meade ... extras wardrobe coordinator
Sara O'Donnell ... costumer
Robyn Rosenberg ... costume set supervisor
Arthur Rowsell ... associate costume designer
Amelia Zontini ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Jill Bogdanowicz ... digital film colorist
Michael Dobroski ... colorist
Sue Len Quon ... first assistant editor
Jennifer Lilly ... first assistant editor
Bruce Lomet ... digital intermediate producer
John W. Wayland ... assistant editor
James Andrykowski ... first assistant editor (uncredited)
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter (uncredited)
Mike Nuget ... on-line editor: Avid DS (uncredited)
Jim Passon ... color timer (uncredited)
Mark Sahagun ... digital intermediate editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Lisa Fozzati ... key assistant location manager (as Lisa Hagenmeyer)
Christopher Geair ... locations mapmaker: Washington, D.C. unit
Keith Large ... location manager
Joseph Martin ... location manager: second unit, Washington D.C.
Greg McMaster ... assistant location manager
Mary Milovac ... location production assistant
Mark Moore ... location scout
Randy Morgan ... assistant location manager
Matthew Dillon Noonan ... key location assistant
Peggy Pridemore ... location manager: Washington
Jonathan Reich ... assistant location manager: Washington, DC
John Teixeira ... location production assistant
Igor Zambeli ... location production assistant

Music Department 

Pete Anthony ... conductor
Adam Blau ... additional music programmer
Fernand Bos ... music editor
Bryan Carrigan ... sample programmer
Mark Graham ... music preparation
Evyen Klean ... music supervisor
Kevin Kliesch ... orchestrator
Tim Lauber ... score recordist
Jason Lloyd ... scoring cue mixer
Larry Mah ... digital score recordist
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Tom Steel ... scoring stage manager
Casey Stone ... music scoring mixer
Bill Talbott ... scoring technician
Michael White ... synthesizer programmer
Danielle Diego ... music executive (uncredited)
Aleksandar Dimitrijevic ... composer: trailer music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Lee Bryan ... picture car coordinator
John Coles ... driver: Richard Dean
Norm Henderson ... transportation coordinator
Stuart Hughes ... transportation captain
Jim Kennedy ... picture car captain
Rod Kraft ... driver
Regina Petrik ... daily driver
Steven Sacrob ... picture vehicles wrangler
Grant Volkers ... transportation co-captain
John R. Dove ... fuel truck driver (uncredited)
Lawrence Dove ... driver (uncredited)
Ian C. Harris ... driver (uncredited)
Robert Whelan Jr. ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Adam Angeloni ... production assistant: second unit
Max Armstrong ... pre-vizualization technician
Wayne Arnold ... additional first assistant
Georgia A.A. Bayliff ... assistant: Bill Carraro
Joe Beckwith ... second assistant accountant
Darren A. Bell ... assistant: Bill Carraro
Julianne Berkowitz ... assistant: Michael Douglas
John D. Bert ... set production assistant
Kevin Billings ... advisor: secret service
Meredith Blake ... assistant: Marcy Drogin
Jane Bloom ... production secretary: Washington D.C. (as Jane Elizabeth Bloom)
Thomas 'Doc' Boguski ... additional production coordinator: Washington D.C.
Mark E. Brown ... key production assistant: second unit, Washington D.C. (as Mark Brown)
James Brownlee ... security: Kim Basinger
Jane Bulmer ... assistant: Arnon Milchan
Blanca Camacho ... adr loop group
Gerry Cavis ... advisor: secret service
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot
Lisa Cofini ... post production accountant
Brad Combs ... assistant: Arnon Milchan (as Michael Bradley Combs)
Dex Decker ... office production assistant (as Decker)
Gabriel DellaVecchia ... payroll accountant: Washington
Ramona Diaconescu ... script supervisor: second unit
Karen Doble ... production coordinator
Dave Dodge ... craft service
Melanie Donkers ... assistant: Marcy Drogin
Evelyn S. Farkas ... set medic
Tracy Fedak ... third assistant accountant
Philippe Gallichet ... chef
David Grimes ... production assistant
Joanne T. Harwood ... script supervisor
Steve Holt ... on-set medic
David Holtz ... production assistant
Bill Hong ... operator: camera car/insert car
Aaron Horton ... production secretary
Graham Hoselton ... dailies film assistant
Nicholas Huynh ... production assistant: Washington D.C.
Sandra Lynne Hyhkö ... assistant production coordinator
Lovisa Inserra ... assistant: Clark Johnson
Casandra Johnson ... production assistant
Susan R. Jones ... production coordinator: second unit
Janice Kaye ... unit publicist
Karen Tsen Lee ... adr voice group
Rick Marcena ... first assistant production accountant
Gina Mauro ... office production assistant: Washington
Darren Maynard ... production assistant
Sari Miettinen ... key craft service
Lauren Minichino ... assistant to producer: Washington D.C.
Robert Mitas ... assistant: Michael Douglas
Mike Monroe ... stand-in
Kerry Newberry ... second assistant accountant: Washington (as Kerry Yancheski)
Dove O'Shea ... payroll accountant
Sean Oliver ... adr loop group
Desmond Paes ... first assistant accountant
Regina Petrik ... daily craft service
Aeschylus Poulos ... clearance coordinator
Aaron Reese ... production assistant
Richie Ring ... stand-in: Kiefer Sutherland
Schenley V. Sargusingh ... office production assistant: Washington
Roxanne Senesman ... first assistant accountant: Washington
Dave Ian Smith ... fire safety
Matthew Spiegel ... production coordinator: Washington D.C.
Eugene Stamos ... craft service: re-shoots
Alan Sutton ... fire safety
Marsha L. Swinton ... production accountant
Charles Taylor ... armorer
Denise P. Taylor ... second assistant accountant
David Vogel ... production assistant
Al Vrkljan ... armorer
Heather Walker ... assistant production office coordinator: Washington D.C.
Barry F. Walsh ... second assistant accountant
Cassidy Watkins ... assistant: Clark Johnson
Devin White ... third assistant accountant
Dustin DellaVecchia ... production assistant: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Jason Lorr ... office production assistant (uncredited)
Peter Pamela Rose ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Howard R. Schuster ... financing (uncredited)
Larry David Wilson ... daily production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Oleg Cassini ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page