IMDb > The Illusionist (2006)
The Illusionist
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Illusionist (2006) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 61 | slideshow) Videos
The Illusionist -- In turn-of-the-century Vienna, a magician (Norton) uses his abilities to secure the love of a woman far above his social standing.

Overview

User Rating:
7.6/10   227,346 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 5% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Neil Burger (screenplay)
Steven Millhauser (short story "Eisenheim the Illusionist")
Contact:
View company contact information for The Illusionist on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1 September 2006 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Nothing is what it seems
Plot:
In turn-of-the-century Vienna, a magician uses his abilities to secure the love of a woman far above his social standing. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 6 wins & 8 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
One Of The Classiest Films You'll See All Year See more (625 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Edward Norton ... Eisenheim

Paul Giamatti ... Inspector Uhl

Jessica Biel ... Sophie

Rufus Sewell ... Crown Prince Leopold

Eddie Marsan ... Josef Fischer (as Edward Marsan)

Jake Wood ... Jurka
Tom Fisher ... Willigut

Aaron Taylor-Johnson ... Young Eisenheim (as Aaron Johnson)

Eleanor Tomlinson ... Young Sophie

Karl Johnson ... Doctor / Old Man
Vincent Franklin ... Loschek

Nicholas Blane ... Herr Doebler
Philip McGough ... Dr. Hofzinser

Erich Redman ... Count Rainer
Michael Carter ... Von Thurnburg
Vanessa Gendron ... Shouting Woman
Matthew Blood-Smyth ... Man Who Incites Riot
David Forest ... Traveling Magician
Laurie Athey ... Aristocratic Boy
Oliver Blaha ... Aristocratic Boy
Thomas McEnchroe ... Aristocratic Boy
Andreas Grothusen ... Eisenheim's Father

Brian Caspe ... Eisenheim's Assistant

Ellen Savaria ... Mrs. Uhl
Elias Zerael Bauer ... Street Urchin Messenger (as Elias Bauer)
Dominik Havelka ... Street Urchin
Robin Ferenc ... Street Urchin
Vitezslav Bouchner ... Sophie's Driver
David O'Kelly ... Archduke

Richard Rowlands ... Archduke
Sean Hall ... Young Prince
Reuben-Henry Biggs ... Frankel (as Rueben-Henry Biggs)
Vadam Bat-Orshikh ... Asian Assistant
Purevdorj Boldsaikhan ... Asian Assistant
Chen Feng ... Asian Assistant
Sondom Nararbadrakh ... Asian Assistant
Erdenbileg Sengee ... Asian Assistant
Jan Cibulka ... Boy Apparition on Stage
Fasihiddin Khasanov ... Boy Apparition in Audience
Alfred Strejcek ... Guard
Robert Russell ... Spiritualist Leader
Noel le Bon ... Arrested Man (as Noel Lebon)

David Fellowes ... Respectable Man
Eve Kelemenova ... Sobbing Woman (as Eva Kelemenova)

John Early ... Man on Street
Jan Nemejovský ... Senior Officer

Ivo Novák ... Senior Officer
Vladimír Kulhavý ... Train Conductor
Nancy Bishop ... Audience Member

Duke Faeger ... Audience Member (as Dusan Fager)
Brendan Gunn ... Audience Member
Ryan James ... Audience Member
Alistair Macnaughtan ... Audience Member (as Alistair Macnaughton)
Petr Meissel ... Audience Member
Anezka Novak ... Audience Member
Jeff Smith ... Audience Member
Noelle Trkulja ... Audience Member
Ivan Urbánek ... Audience Member
Jirí Vacek ... Audience Member (as Jiri Vacek)
Jaroslav Vízner ... Audience Member
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

James Babson ... Young Father (uncredited)

Jesse Phillips March ... Boy on Street (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Neil Burger 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Neil Burger (screenplay)

Steven Millhauser (short story "Eisenheim the Illusionist")

Produced by
Jane Garnett .... executive producer
Joey Horvitz .... executive producer
Tom Karnowski .... co-producer
Brian Koppelman .... producer
David Levien .... producer
Ted Liebowitz .... executive producer
Michael London .... producer
Chris Miller .... post-production producer: Visionbox Media Group
David Minkowski .... co-producer
Tom Nunan .... executive producer
Cathy Schulman .... producer
Matthew Stillman .... co-producer
Bob Yari .... producer
 
Original Music by
Philip Glass 
 
Cinematography by
Dick Pope (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Naomi Geraghty 
 
Casting by
Deborah Aquila 
Nina Gold 
Tricia Wood 
 
Production Design by
Ondrej Nekvasil 
 
Art Direction by
Stefan Kovacik 
Vlasta Svoboda 
 
Set Decoration by
Petra Hábová 
 
Costume Design by
Ngila Dickson 
 
Makeup Department
Jan Archibald .... hair designer
Libuse Barlova .... hair person (as Liba Barlova)
Anita Burger .... assistant to hair designer
Denise Dellavalle .... makeup artist (as Denise Dellavale)
Linda Eisenhamerova .... key hair stylist (as Linda Dvorakova)
Václav Frank .... makeup person
Dana Kohoutova .... hair assistant: second unit
Ruzena Novotna .... hair stylist
Julie Pearce .... makeup department head
Hovette Stephanie .... wig maker
Ivo Strangmüller .... key makeup artist (as Ivo Strangmuller)
 
Production Management
Vaclav Eisenhamer .... production supervisor
Jiri Husak .... unit manager
Tom Karnowski .... unit production manager
Robert Katz .... executive in charge of production
Bill Newcomb .... post-production supervisor: Visionbox Media Group
Louise Runge .... post-production manager: Yari Film Group
Andrew Zolot .... post-production supervisor: New York
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Lucie Burianová .... second second assistant director
Jakub Dvorak .... second assistant director
Jan Mensík .... first assistant director
Kieron Phipps .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Jindra Budicek .... set dresser: second unit
Jarda David .... construction manager
Jiri Dusek .... leadman
Jan Fiala .... props: second unit
Petr Garbaczewski .... set dresser
Stanislav Glugar .... set dresser
Tomas Hais .... props
Pavel Hemmy .... property master
Mirek Holub .... set dresser
Klara Holubova .... assistant art director
Jiri Karnik .... draftsman
Martin Kotek .... set dresser
Vit Kramar .... property master: second unit
Jan Kribek .... graphic designer
Jirí Matolín .... construction supervisor (as Jiri Matolin)
Stefan Mily .... prop buyer
Miroslav Mraz .... construction: second unit
Václav Novak .... draftsman (as Vaclav Novak)
Milan Plesinger .... set dresser: second unit
Vladimir Pribyslavsky .... construction: second unit
Petr Richter .... props
Michal Soun .... draftsman
Darina Spevackova .... draftsman
Jan Svoboda .... art department coordinator
Daniel Tisl .... set dresser
Dalibor Tvrznik .... construction
Kurt Van Der Basch .... storyboard artist
Josef Vecerek .... set dresser
Pavel Werner .... construction
Miroslav Zdenek .... draftsman
 
Sound Department
Michael Babcock .... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Mike Babcock)
Michael Babcock .... sound designer
David E. Campbell .... sound re-recording mixer (as Dave Campbell)
Rick Canelli .... adr recordist
Tomas Cervenka .... cable person
Eric Flickinger .... sound recordist
Petr Forejt .... sound mixer
Terry Garcia .... assistant sound
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
J. Paul Huntsman .... supervising sound editor
Mary Jo Lang .... foley mixer
Mark L. Mangino .... dialogue editor (as Mark Mangino)
Mark L. Mangino .... sound editor
Alyson Dee Moore .... foley artist (as Alyson Moore)
Scott Morgan .... foley recordist
Thomas J. O'Connell .... adr mixer
John T. Reitz .... sound re-recording mixer (as John Reitz)
Roman Rigo .... boom operator
John Roesch .... foley artist
Gregg Rudloff .... sound re-recording mixer
Gregory H. Watkins .... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Greg Watkins)
Jörg Klaussner .... dubbing mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Martin Busek .... special effects technician: second unit
Ondrej Pryca .... special effects technician
Roman Tudzaroff .... special effects supervisor
Rudolf Tudzaroff .... special effects senior technician
 
Visual Effects by
Sean Applegate .... effects animator
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals (as Patrick Clancey)
Ales Dlabac .... 3D modeler and animator
Miro Gal .... Flame operator
H Haden Hammond .... digital compositor
H Haden Hammond .... effects animator
Eva Jindráková .... telecine coordinator (as Eva Jindrakova)
Ntana Key .... second digital colorist: EFILM
Vít Komrzý .... visual effects producer
Jirí Linhart .... visual effects
Jan Malír Jr. .... digital compositor (as Jan Malir)
Ivo Marak .... hardware support
Ivo Marak .... software support
Vladimír Matousek .... digital compositor
Viktor Muller .... visual effects supervisor
Peter Nemec .... digital compositor
Gregory Oehler .... senior Inferno artist (as Greg Oehler)
Alejandro Perez .... dustbuster
Robert Pik .... digital compositor
David Schoneveld .... effects animator
Steven J. Scott .... supervising digital colorist: EFilm
Danita Slaughter .... digital opticals editor
Jiri Stamfest .... matte painter
Ondrej Stibinger .... telecine colorist dailies
Ondrej Stibinger .... telecine operator
Thomas H. Tonkin .... storyboards
Jan Vseticek .... visual effects coordinator
Daniel E. Zobrist .... lead matchmover (as Daniel Zobrist)
 
Stunts
Romana Hajkova .... horse master
Ladislav Lahoda .... stunt coordinator
Miroslav Lhotka .... stunt double
Jiri Simberský .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Petr Bakota .... electrician
Dan Balzer .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Jan Carda .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Pavel Caslavsky .... rigging gaffer
Václav Cermak .... gaffer
Michal Chadima .... video operator: second unit
Vladimir Cholasta .... rigging best boy
Jirka Ctvrtecka .... rigging grip
Petr Dvorak .... rigging electrician
Jakub Dvorsky .... camera operator: "a" camera
Artur Frys .... grip: second unit
Ladislav Gallus .... rigging electrician: second unit
David Gregor .... rigging electrician
Marek Havel .... central loader
Beda Hermanek .... grip: second unit
Jan Hladik .... dolly grip
Milan Hnizdil .... rigging electrician: second unit
Pavel Hoffmann .... rigging electrician
Jirka Horych .... electrician
Jirí Hovorka .... electrician: second unit (as Jiri Hovorka)
Jarda Hromadka .... best boy
Jiri Hroz .... electrician
Lukas Jaromersky .... electrician
Hynek Jecha .... rigging grip
Jirka Klaska .... grip
Robert Kodera .... key grip
Václav Korcik .... rigging electrician (as Vaclav Korcik)
Jozef Kosut .... rigging electrician (as Josef Kosut)
Karel Kralik .... rigging electrician
Ivan Ksandr .... best boy: second unit
Vaclav Ksandr .... electrician: second unit
Roman Kuchar .... best boy grip
Jarda Kunasek .... grip: second unit
Zbynek Kunc .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Daniel Kutaj .... electrician
Radek Kuzdas .... dimmer operator
Martin Maryska .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Martin Maryska .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Otto Matejka .... camera loader: second unit (as Oto Matejka)
Juraj Menzik .... rigging electrician
Jiri Navrátil .... rigging gaffer (as Jiri Navratil)
Jirka Nosek .... rigging electrician
Jirka Novak .... rigging electrician
Milan Novak .... rigging grip
Václav Novák .... rigging electrician: second unit
Vlasta Plucar .... electrician
Jirka Pospisil .... additional grip
Jan Pous .... grip: second unit
Ervin Sanders .... camera operator: "b" camera
Martin Schmarc .... cable man: second unit
Karel Schneiberg .... video operator
Jaromir Simek .... gaffer: second unit
Jan Smolik .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Petr Svoboda .... electrician: second unit
Ronald Telinger .... video cable man
David Treybal .... rigging electrician (as David Trejbal)
Martin Vejvoda .... head technician
Benjamin Vitek .... electrician
Dalibor Vlachy .... electrician: second unit
Vít Vondrácek .... rigging electrician (as Vitek Vondracek)
Glen Wilson .... still photographer
Petr Zavrel .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
 
Animation Department
Gary Hebert .... animator: title animation
 
Casting Department
Nancy Bishop .... casting: Prague
Jirí Hrstka .... extras casting
Joel Kirby .... casting assistant: Berlin
Jennifer Ricchiazzi .... casting associate
Georgia Simon .... adr voice casting
Noelle Trkulja .... casting assistant: Prague
Olga Záhorbenská .... casting associate (as Olga Zahorbenska)
Stephen Moore .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Jennifer L. Smith .... casting associate (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Milena Adamová .... seamstress (as Milena Adamova)
Iva Bártová .... wardrobe assistant (as Iva Bartova)
Marie Charvatova .... wardrobe assistant
Libby Dempster .... costume textile artist
Sian Evans .... head stand-by costumer
Miroslav Fantys .... assistant to wardrobe supervisor (as Mirek Fantys)
Karolina Jirova .... costumer: extras
Alena Koucka .... set costumer
Liba Malerova .... set costumer: second unit
Liz McGregor .... assistant costume designer
Katerina Mirová .... set costumer: second unit (as Katerina Mirova)
Vera Mirová .... wardrobe supervisor
Petr Pluhar .... set costumer
Katerina Polanska .... set costumer
Ladislav Procházka .... set costumer (as Ladiuslav Prochazka)
Jitka Svecova .... costumer: extras
Nancy Thompson .... assistant costume designer
Helena Vitoulová .... seamstress (as Helena Vitoulova)
Barbora Wildova .... wardrobe interpreter (as Bara Wildova)
 
Editorial Department
Kenny Becker .... color timer (as Kenny Beker)
Ntana Key .... digital colorist assistant
Attila Kovacs .... assistant editor: avid
Esther Lee .... assistant digital intermediate producer
Martha Pike .... digital intermediate editor
John Portnoy .... post-production executive: Yari Film Group
Steven J. Scott .... supervising digital film colorist (as Steve Scott)
Russ Senzatimore .... second assistant editor
Lorene Simpson .... digital intermediate producer
Arturo Sosa .... first assistant editor
Charlie Wiel .... post-production coordinator: Yari Film Group
Brian George .... colorist: Efilm (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Dan Bora .... score mix engineer
John Carbonara .... assistant music editor
Pavel Ciboch .... music preparation
Richard Glasser .... music executive: Yari Film Group
Zdena Pelikanova .... orchestral contractor
Suzana Peric .... music editor
Michael Riesman .... conductor
Jonathan Williams .... musician: cello
Alice Wood .... additional music editor
 
Transportation Department
Michal Bares .... driver
Radek Benda .... driver: second unit
Jan Bohata .... driver: principal
Pavel Chadima .... driver
Petr Chocholaty .... driver
Jiri Dolejsi .... driver
Lukas Ferkl .... driver: principal
Petr Hlavacek .... driver
Jiri Husak .... transportation coordinator
Petr Juran .... driver
Václav Kocman .... driver (as Vaclav Kocman)
Ivan Kosiar .... driver
Jirka Kovarik .... driver
Miloslav Krfalek .... driver
Jan Kuzelik .... driver
Jirí Marek .... driver (as Jiri Marek)
Miloslav Mocek .... driver: principal
Ondrej Modry .... driver: principal
Tomas Modry .... driver
Dusan Pelech .... driver: principal
Joseph C. Pokorny .... driver (as Josef Pokorny)
Lada Poledno .... driver
Pavel Raftl .... driver
Roland Safr .... driver
Lada Simacek .... driver
Pavel Simek .... driver
Frantisek Sladek .... driver: second unit
Libor Spachmann .... driver (as Libor Spachman)
Tomás Sterba .... driver (as Tomas Sterba)
Jirka Stetka .... driver
Dana Swartout .... driver: set dressing
Lada Szucs .... driver
Richard Trtek .... driver
Bohous Urban .... driver
Lada Vacik .... driver: camera truck
Ruda Vanac .... driver
Robert Vaska .... driver: second unit
Pavel Voracek .... transportation captain
Milos Wild .... driver
Richard Wild .... driver
Libor Zednik .... driver
Pavel Zoubek .... driver
 
Other crew
Laura Atkins .... post-production accountant: Post Accountants Inc.
Petr Bastar .... assistant location manager
Aaron Baum .... insurance: AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services
Christina Born .... insurance: AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services
Josef Brandmaier .... funding coordinator
Kelly Brant .... assistant: Mr Koppelman and Mr Levein
Stephan Burle .... title designer: main titles
Adam Christian .... assistant: Ms Garnett
Martin Cigler .... set production assistant
Hana Duplinska .... assistant: Mr Burger (as Hanka Duplinska)
David Eisenhamer .... production assistant
Juliana Farrell .... assistant: Mr. London (as Juliana E. Farrell)
Julio Ferrario .... title designer: main titles
Anna Francis .... assistant unit publicist: DDA Public Relations Ltd.
James Freedman .... magic consultant
Ingo Gardner .... balloon operator
Milan Garncarz .... set medic
Kelli Gillam .... post-production accountant
Kelli Gillam-Woolfolk .... post-production accountant: Post Accountants Inc. (as Kelli Gilliam Woolfolk)
Rick Gold .... legal department assistant: Yari Film Group (as Richard Gold)
Pamela B. Green .... title designer: main titles (as Pamela Green)
Brendan Gunn .... head dialect coach
Jack W. Haddox .... production controller (as Jack Haddox)
Romana Hajkova .... horse master
Andrea Hanson .... assistant: Mr. Yari, Yari Film Group
Gary Hebert .... title designer: main titles
Viera Hladisova .... assistant accountant
Lenka Hojková .... script supervisor: second unit (as Lenka Hojkova)
Jana Hrbková .... payroll clerk (as Jana Hrbkova)
Mira Husseini .... film publicist
David Hutkin .... production financing: ICB Entertainment Finance
Ricky Jay .... technical advisor: magic
Tomas Jeseticky .... caterer: second unit
Julia Jones .... senior vice president: DDA Public Relations Ltd.
Laine R. Kline .... business & legal affairs executive: Yari Film Group (as Laine Kline)
Tomas Kreisl .... account cashier
Michael J. Linowes .... legal counsel: Linowes & Burkin
John Bard Manulis .... chief executive officer: Visionbox Media Group (as John Manulis)
Vera Matousova .... production coordinator
Frantisek Mesícek .... armorer: second unit (as Frantisek Mesicek)
Zbynek Mrkous .... manager: base camp
Nico Muhly .... assistant: Mr. Glass and Mr. Riesman
Susan Muir .... completion bond: Film Finances Inc.
Buckley Norris .... insurance: AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services
Olina Pekna .... set medic
Maureen Pennison .... movement coach
Scott Penrose .... magic consultant
Petr Petovsky .... production runner
Marketa Poruba .... production secretary (as Marketa Porubova)
Jitka Prochazkova .... assistant location manager
Andrea Puschova .... file clerk
Tomas Radolf .... balloon technician
Greg Reynard .... title designer: main titles
Petr Riha .... manager: base camp
Justin Hamilton Salem .... set production assistant
Edgar Sandoval .... insurance: AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services
Katerina Silna .... production coordinator
Jiri Sisak .... consultant: decorum and etiquette
Petr Skvor .... assistant location manager
Bernd Stephan .... controller: yari film group
Shelly Strong .... production executive: Yari Film Group
Daniel Stutz .... business and legal affairs executive
Dana Supkova .... set medic
Vivian Tarn .... production financing: ICB Entertainment Finance
Carsten Thoms .... balloon operator
Jiri Tichacek .... production accountant
Greg Trattner .... completion bond: Film Finances Inc. (as Gregory Trattner)
Silvana Tropea .... assistant: Mr. Norton
Susie Tullett .... unit publicist: DDA Public Relations Ltd.
Jaroslav Vaculik .... location manager (as Jarda Vaculik)
Jarik Van Sluijs .... title designer: main titles
Alex Vonhungen .... assistant: Laine Kline, Yari Film Group
Ian Watermeier .... staff coordinator: Yari Film Group
Michael Weber .... technical advisor: magic
Randy Weiss .... production executive: Visionbox Media Group
Deborah Wettstein .... finance executive: Yari Film Group
Todd Williams .... production executive: Yari Film Group
Lori Wyant .... script supervisor
Dale Wyatt .... dialect coach
Franta Zunt .... craft service
Vaclav Zunt .... caterer
Steve Fletcher .... tutor (uncredited)
Michael Giannantonio .... technical consultant: magic (uncredited)
Vladimir Kesl .... computer technician (uncredited)
Jarin Rossiter .... business affairs coordinator (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for some sexuality and violence
Runtime:
110 min
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Although the film is set in Austria, it was filmed mostly in the Czech Republic.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: You can see Eisenheim's shadow at 1:28:35, but he is supposedly an illusion. At 1:29:03, when he is standing, his shadow is gone.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
woman in audience:It's her. I know it's her! She wants to tell us something.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
The IllusionistSee more »

FAQ

How does it end?
See more »
80 out of 106 people found the following review useful.
One Of The Classiest Films You'll See All Year, 15 January 2007
Author: ccthemovieman-1 from United States

First of all, let me say this was a beautifully-filmed movie, just gorgeous from first to last frame. That gets big points with me. Just as impressive was the story, a fantasy-mystery- romance-drama combination set in Vienna, Austria, around the turn of the 20th century.

It is a story that should keep most viewers intrigued all the way and perhaps surprised quite a bit at the end. Edward Norton does his normal job of making you fascinated with whatever character he's playing, this time a magician with almost supernatural powers: "Herr Eisenheim." The character he plays, and the tone of the movie in general, is pretty low-key with next to nothing in (on screen) violence or profanity.

It's simply a classy film and a modern-day one that older folks would very much enjoy as well as younger adults. Paul Giamatti also is very interesting as the police inspector, torn between his allegiance to the villain crown prince and to the truth and what is the right thing to do. The movie, however, belongs to Norton.

In a nutshell: good stuff, classy film. I haven't talked to anybody yet who watched this and didn't like it.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (625 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Illusionist (2006)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Destruction of irreplaceable antiques for this movie morganseer
7.7 - WTF! rogermccarthy
Did anybody else was impressed by Rufus Sewell's performance? Reachthesilence
Who else solved the movie's twist, Before the film ended?? steph_vp88
Alternate theory on the ending (spoilers, obviously) mquinn1-357-566242
Why everyone has it wrong. Whole movie explained.... *Spoilers* infernalhell666
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Prestige The Notebook So Sweet, So Dead Paris 36 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.