Edit
The Bourne Ultimatum Poster

Awards

Academy Awards, USA 2008

Won
Oscar
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Christopher Rouse
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Scott Millan
David Parker
Kirk Francis
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Karen Baker Landers
Per Hallberg

BAFTA Awards 2008

Won
BAFTA Film Award
Best Editing
Christopher Rouse
Best Sound
Kirk Francis
Scott Millan
David Parker
Karen Baker Landers
Per Hallberg
Nominated
Alexander Korda Award for Best British Film
Paul Greengrass
Frank Marshall
Patrick Crowley
Paul Sandberg
Tony Gilroy
Scott Z. Burns
George Nolfi
Nominated
BAFTA Film Award
Best Cinematography
Oliver Wood
Best Special Visual Effects
Peter Chiang
Charlie Noble
Mattias Lindahl
Joss Williams
Nominated
David Lean Award for Direction
Best Director
Paul Greengrass

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2008

Won
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
Evangelos Grecos (stunt coordinator)
Jeff Imada (stunt coordinator)
Miguel Pedregosa (stunt coordinator)
Gary Powell (stunt coordinator)
Darrin Prescott (stunt coordinator)
Scott Rogers (stunt coordinator)
My Rachid Abbad
Don Abbatiello
G.A. Aguilar
Brian Keith Allen
Guiomar Alonso
Bill Anagnos
Roy T. Anderson
Scott Armstrong
Luis Miguel Arranz
Chris Barnes
Randy Beckman
Said Belaamim
Nicola Berwick
Michael Bornhütter
Tim Buchanan
Paul Bucossi
Peter Bucossi
Mike Burke
Bruce Cain
Chris Cenatiempo
John Cenatiempo
Nick Chopping
Bob Colletti
Chris Colombo
George B. Colucci Jr.
Gilbert B. Combs
Aris Comninos
Ben Cooke
Benito Benitez Crespo
Eugenio Jiménez
J. Patrick Daily
Juan Carlos Delgado
Kelly Dent
Jacob Dewitt
Miguel Diaz-Aboitiz
George R. Doering III
Levan Doran
Norman Douglass
Geoffrey Dowell
Ben Dimmock
Georg Ebinal
Rick English
Peter Epstein
Jonathan Eusebio
Roy Farfel
Adil Farsi
John R. Favre
Frank Ferrara
Stephanie Finochio
Dean Forster
Glenn Foster
Tanner Foust
Marvin Francis
Jeremy Fry
Tim Gallin
David Garrick
Andy Godbold
Eduardo Gomez
Mohamed Gouyd
James Grogan
Tarick Hadouch
Richard Hansen
Gene Harrison
Frank Henson
Adolfo Heredia
Rob Herring
Cort Hessler
Donald John Hewitt
Don Hewitt
Jery Hewitt
Jorge Huergo
Jason Hunjan
Rob Hunt
Rob Inch
Rowley Irlam
Martin Ivanov
Viktor Ivanov
Keone Kim
Adam Kirley
Mike Lambert
Joanne Lamstein
Lasfer Abdelghni
Derek Lea
Maurice Lee
David Leitch
Antonio Lemos
Samir Machtioui
John E. Mack
Steve Mack
Guillermo Maestre
Stephen Mann
Paul Marini
Erik Martin
Boris Martinez
Santiago Martinez
Anna Mastroianni
Darren Maynard
Nick McKinless
Jeff Medeiros
Erol Mehmet
Andy Merchant
Peter Miles
Lee Millham
Gareth Milne
Lee Morrison
Mark Mottram
Dino Muccio
Ray Nicholas
Brian Nickels
James O'Donnell
Chris O'Hara
Shawn O'Neil
Mick O'Rourke
Oscar Outerino
Janet Paparazzo
Peter Pedrero
Dave Pope
Greg Powell
Dominic Preece
Susan Purkhiser
Eva Raboso
Markus Ranglack
Buster Reeves
John Roney
Markos Rounthwaite
Alison Ryan
Johan Saentz
Lutz Schleisner
Kevin Scott
Gordon Seed
Terry Serpico
Diz Sharpe
Matt Sherren
David Shumbris
Keith Siglinger
Craig Frosty Silva
Tony Van Silva
Peter B. Simpson
Brian Smyj
Mark Southworth
Marvin Campbell
Matthew Stirling
John Street
Gary Tacon
Alberto Zapata
Roy Taylor
Shawnna Thibodeau
Arran Topham
Mustapha Touki
Greg Tracy
Manuel Valle
Aaron Vexler
Vincent Wang
Dave Ware
Dean Watt
Reg Wayment
Ronnie Wechselberger
Jose Zorrilla

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2008

Won
ASCAP Award
Top Box Office Films
John Powell

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2008

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film
Best Director
Paul Greengrass
Best Music
John Powell

American Cinema Editors, USA 2008

Won
Eddie
Best Edited Feature Film - Dramatic
Christopher Rouse

Art Directors Guild 2008

Nominated
Excellence in Production Design Award
Contemporary Film
Peter Wenham (production designer)
Alan Gilmore (supervising art director)
Robert Cowper (art director)
Jason Knox-Johnston (art director)
Andy Nicholson (art director)
Grant Armstrong (standby art director)
Joanna Foley (assistant art director)
Ashley Winter (assistant art director)
Rachid Quiat (assistant art director - Morocco)
David Swayze (art director - New York)
Jeffrey McDonald (assistant art director - New York)
Mark Pollard (assistant art director - New York)
Tom Warren (assistant art director - New York)
Sonia Aranzabal (art director - Madrid)
Sebastian T. Krawinkel (art director - Berlin)
Andreas Olshausen (art director berlin)

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2008

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Motion Pictures
Kirk Francis (production mixer)
Scott Millan (re-recording mixer)
David Parker (re-recording mixer)

Crime Thriller Awards, UK 2008

Won
Dagger
Best Film

Dublin Film Critics Circle Awards 2007

Nominated
DFCC
Best Director
Paul Greengrass
Fourth place.

Empire Awards, UK 2008

Won
Empire Award
Best Film
Nominated
Empire Award
Best Actor
Matt Damon
Best Director
Paul Greengrass
Best Thriller

Golden Trailer Awards 2008

Won
Golden Trailer
Best Action TV Spot
Empire Design
For "I Remember".
Nominated
Golden Trailer
Best Action Poster
For the one sheet.
Best International Poster
Empire Design
For the international one sheet.

Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2007

Won
HPA Awards
Outstanding Audio Post - Feature Film
Karen Baker Landers
Per Hallberg
Scott Millan
David Parker
Soundelux
Todd-AO Studios (West)

International Cinephile Society Awards 2008

Won
ICS Award
Best Editing
Christopher Rouse
Nominated
ICS Award
Best Picture

Irish Film and Television Awards 2008

Nominated
IFTA Award
Best International Film

Jupiter Award 2008

Won
Jupiter Award
Best International Director
Paul Greengrass
Best International Director
Paul Greengrass

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards 2007

Won
Sierra Award
Best Film Editing
Christopher Rouse

London Critics Circle Film Awards 2008

Won
ALFS Award
British Director of the Year
Paul Greengrass
Nominated
ALFS Award
Film of the Year

MTV Movie Awards 2008

Nominated
MTV Movie Award
Best Male Performance
Matt Damon
Best Fight
Matt Damon
Joey Ansah

MTV Movie Awards, Russia 2008

Nominated
MTV Movie Award
Best International Movie

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2008

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR for Feature Film
Per Hallberg (supervising sound editor/sound designer)
Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editor/sound designer)
Anna MacKenzie (supervising adr editor)
Frederick H. Stahly (dialogue editor)
Kimaree Long (dialogue editor)
Chris Jargo (adr editor)
Michelle Pazer (adr editor)
Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley for Feature Film
Per Hallberg (supervising sound editor/sound designer)
Karen Baker Landers (supervising sound editor/sound designer)
Craig S. Jaeger (supervising foley editor)
Kelly Oxford (supervising foley editor)
Peter Staubli (sound editor)
Christopher Assells (sound editor)
Dino Dimuro (sound editor)
Dan Hegeman (sound editor)
Ann Scibelli (sound editor)
Jon Title (sound editor)
Chris Hogan (sound editor)
Hector C. Gika (sound editor)

National Board of Review, USA 2007

Won
NBR Award
Top Ten Films

Online Film & Television Association 2008

Won
OFTA Film Award
Best Sound Mixing
Kirk Francis
Scott Millan
David Parker
Nominated
OFTA Film Award
Best Film Editing
Christopher Rouse
Best Sound Effects Editing
Karen Baker Landers
Per Hallberg

Online Film Critics Society Awards 2008

Nominated
OFCS Award
Best Editing
Christopher Rouse

People's Choice Awards, USA 2008

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite Action Movie
Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Movie
Favorite Threequel

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards 2007

Won
PFCS Award
Best Achievement in Stunts

Satellite Awards 2007

Won
Satellite Award
Best Sound (Mixing & Editing)
Karen Baker Landers
Kirk Francis
Per Hallberg
Scott Millan
David Parker
Nominated
Satellite Award
Best Visual Effects
Peter Chiang
Charlie Noble
David Vickery
Mattias Lindahl
Best Film Editing
Christopher Rouse

Teen Choice Awards 2007

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice Summer Movie - Drama/Action Adventure

World Soundtrack Awards 2008

Nominated
World Soundtrack Award
Soundtrack Composer of the Year
John Powell

World Stunt Awards 2008

Won
Taurus Award
Best Work with a Vehicle
Scott Rogers
Chris O'Hara
Martin Ivanov
Darrin Prescott
Greg Tracy
Gilbert B. Combs
Craig Frosty Silva
Kevin Scott
Jeremy Fry
Jeff Medeiros

Lead character is being chased in a parking structure. To escape he drives in reverse crashing ... More

Lead character is being chased in a parking structure. To escape he drives in reverse crashing through cars. After stealing a police car, the chase continues in the streets of New York. There are multiple high speed crashes ending in a VW pushing the police car up onto a K- rail doing a rail slide. Both cars end in a high speed crash. The K- rail police car is unmanned.

Best High Work
David Leitch
Kai Martin

Roof top foot chase. No wires were used. The chase ends with a jump from a balcony through a window... More

Roof top foot chase. No wires were used. The chase ends with a jump from a balcony through a window where no wires or safety cables were used for the stunt double.

Nominated
Taurus Award
Best Stunt Coordinator and/or 2nd Unit Director
Dan Bradley
Gary Powell
Darrin Prescott
Scott Rogers
Miguel Pedregosa
Evangelos Grecos

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page