IMDb > Slither (2006)
Slither
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Slither (2006) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 23 | slideshow) Videos (see all 8)
Slither -- A small town is taken over by an alien plague, turning residents into zombies and all forms of mutant monsters.
Slither -- Clip: Starla confronts some zombies
Slither -- A small town is taken over by an alien plague, turning residents into zombies and all forms of mutant monsters.
Slither -- A small town is taken over by an alien plague, turning residents into zombies and all forms of mutant monsters.
Slither -- A small town is taken over by an alien plague, turning residents into zombies and all forms of mutant monsters.

Overview

User Rating:
6.5/10   53,245 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 48% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
James Gunn (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Slither on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
31 March 2006 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
What's Gotten Into You? See more »
Plot:
A small town is taken over by an alien plague, turning residents into zombies and all forms of mutant monsters. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
2 wins & 4 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Damn entertaining... See more (347 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Don Thompson ... Wally

Nathan Fillion ... Bill Pardy

Gregg Henry ... Jack MacReady
Xantha Radley ... Uptight Mom

Elizabeth Banks ... Starla Grant

Tania Saulnier ... Kylie Strutemyer

Dustin Milligan ... Drawing Boy

Michael Rooker ... Grant Grant

Haig Sutherland ... Trevor

Jennifer Copping ... Margaret

Zak Ludwig ... Gina Kid

Kathryn Kirkpatrick ... Karaoke Woman

Brenda James ... Brenda Gutierrez

Lorena Gale ... Janene
Bart Anderson ... Butcher
Corby Lund ... Lead Singer (as Corb Lund)

Rob Zombie ... Dr. Karl (voice)

Lloyd Kaufman ... Sad Drunk
Tom Heaton ... Tourneur

Jenna Fischer ... Shelby

Ben Cotton ... Charlie
Dee Jay Jackson ... Dwight

Matreya Fedor ... Emily Strutemyer
Amber Lee Bartlett ... Jenna Strutemyer

William MacDonald ... Mr. Strutemyer

Iris Quinn ... Mrs. Strutemyer
Michael Cromien ... Fitzgibbon
Robert Musnicki ... Diseased Leader (as Robert Munsicki)
Stephen Park ... Gleeked on Guy

Mary Black ... Woman in Basement
Malcolm Scott ... Dude Joining Grant
Nicholas Podbrey ... Diseased Grant Part 1

Jeny Cassady ... Diseased Grant Part 2
Alette Falle ... Diseased Grant Part 3

Darren Shahlavi ... Brenda's Husband
Matt McInnis ... Head-Shot Norman (as Matthew McInnis)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Magda Apanowicz ... Friend (uncredited)

James Gunn ... Hank (uncredited)
Rick Morwick ... Truckdriver (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
James Gunn 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
James Gunn (written by)

Produced by
Marc Abraham .... executive producer
Thomas A. Bliss .... executive producer
Paul Brooks .... producer
Jeff Levine .... co-producer
Eric Newman .... producer
Scott Niemeyer .... executive producer
Jonathan Shore .... associate producer
Norm Waitt .... executive producer
Dan Lee West .... producer: second unit
Shawn Williamson .... line producer
 
Original Music by
Tyler Bates 
 
Cinematography by
Gregory Middleton (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
John Axelrad 
 
Casting by
Eyde Belasco 
 
Production Design by
Andrew Neskoromny 
 
Art Direction by
Michael N. Wong  (as Michael Norman Wong)
 
Set Decoration by
Shane Vieau (key set decorator) (as Shane 'Perro' Vieau)
 
Costume Design by
Patricia Hargreaves  (as Patricia Louise Hargreaves)
 
Makeup Department
Anne Carroll .... assistant hair stylist
Charmaine Clark .... key hair stylist: second unit
Joe Colwell .... prosthetics technician (as Edward Joe Colwell)
Dan Crawley .... special makeup effects artist
Ken Culver .... prosthetics technician (as Kenneth Culver)
Megan Davies .... assistant makeup artist
Christopher Dooly .... special makeup effects artist (as Chris Dooley)
Bernhard Eichholz .... prosthetics technician
Maria Gleeson .... second assistant hair stylist
Céline Godeau .... second assistant makeup
Kelly Golden .... sculptor
Connie Grayson Criswell .... hair technician (as Connie Grayson)
Tannis Hegan .... makeup effects technician
Monica Huppert .... key makeup artist
Ian Jarvis .... prosthetics production assistant
Warren Kirshner .... prosthetics: second unit (as Warren Kirschner)
Michelle Lemieux .... second assistant makeup
Toby Lindala .... prosthetics: second unit
Pearl Louie .... second assistant makeup
Mike Manzel .... prosthetics technician (as Michael 'Parasite Mike' Manzel)
Todd Masters .... special makeup designer
Todd Masters .... special makeup effects supervisor
Ann McLaren .... special makeup effects artist
Eric Mussell .... prosthetics coordinator
Sarah Pickersgill .... second assistant makeup
Sam Polin .... prosthetics technician
Jennifer Powell-Folk .... first assistant makeup artist (as Jennifer Powell)
Brad Proctor .... second assistant makeup (as Brad Procter)
Dan Rebert .... special makeup designer
Danna Rutherford .... key hair stylist
Andrea Simpson .... assistant hair stylist (as Andrea Lynn Simpson)
Candice Stafford .... second assistant makeup
Kyla Rose Tremblay .... second assistant makeup (as Kyla Tremblay)
Juliana Vit .... second assistant makeup
Lisa Waddell .... second assistant makeup
 
Production Management
Joanna L. Rees Jones .... executive in charge of post-production (as Joanna L. Jones)
Brad Van Arragon .... unit production manager
Francois Garcia .... head of production (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Scott J. Ateah .... second unit director
Karin Behrenz .... third assistant director
Trevor Brokop .... trainee assistant second unit director
David Heimbecker .... trainee assistant director
Alexis Hinde .... second assistant director
Bryan C. Knight .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Bryan Anderson .... on-set dresser
Carlos Bolbrugge .... graphic designer
Michael Church .... set dresser (as Mike Church)
Michael Corrado .... construction buyer
Doris Deutschmann .... art department coordinator (as Doris M. Deutschmann)
David Dowling .... property master
Robert Foreman .... carpenter
Tavis Gogal .... construction foreman
Wes Hamby .... assistant property master (as Wesley Hamby)
Michael Jovanovski .... lead set dresser
Rick Kramer .... greens
Patrick Latarius .... construction coordinator
Sergio Lavilla .... set dresser
Robert Leader .... draftsperson
Lin-Li-Anne Lee .... art department coordinator
Anne-Marie Leidl .... graphic designer
Spencer Louttit .... assistant on-set property master
John Marcynuk .... assistant art director
John McIntosh .... head greens
Helen Menyes .... stand-by painter
Natalie Michalchyshyn .... construction buyer
Stanley J. Miller .... set dresser (as Stanley Jacob Miller)
Deborah Morriss .... paint coordinator
Dorian Reese .... greens
Brian Sharpe .... on-set carpenter (as Brion Sharpe)
Dan Snelgrove .... on-set carpenter (as Dan Snellgrove)
Sigrid M. Spade .... assistant set decorator
Judi Stackaruk .... set decoration buyer
Chris Stewart .... assistant art director
Crystal Strode .... art department coordinator
Michael Sullivan .... lead painter
Miles Teves .... concept artist
Danelle Vierkant .... creature designer
Scotty Whittman .... greens (as Scott Whitman)
Darcy Wyness .... lead greens
Ling Yang .... storyboard artist
 
Sound Department
Anke Bakker .... sound supervisor
Kris Casavant .... assistant sound editor
Jose R. Castellon .... adr recordist: LA
Dario DiSanto .... foley editor
Kelly Frey .... backgrounds editor
Nerses Gezalyan .... sound mixer
Megan Goudsward .... walla editor
Philip Hunter .... dialogue editor
Ian Daniel Jones .... sound assistant
Deni King .... adr supervisor: LA
Francisco Koch .... adr mixer
Kevin Konarzewski .... adr mixer
Matt Kunau .... sound consultant: Dolby
Laurie Melhus .... audio post-production coordinator
Maureen Murphy .... foley artist
Mark Noda .... boom operator
Mark Noda .... sound mixer: second unit
Mike Paprocki .... sound effects editor
Iain Pattison .... sound re-recording mixer
Jean Raymond .... foley mixer
Tony Rodney .... assistant sound editor
Adam Sharpe .... adr mixer
Adam Sharpe .... sound re-recording mixer
Paul A. Sharpe .... sound re-recording mixer (as Paul Sharpe)
Shane Shemko .... foley artist
William Skinner .... sound mixer
Joshua Stevenson .... assistant sound editor (as Josh Stevenson)
Janice Thompson .... assistant sound editor
Ann Townshend .... assistant sound editor (as Anne Townshend)
Cam Wagner .... foley artist
James Wallace .... sound effects editor
Tim Walston .... sound designer
Jeffrey Wilhoit .... foley artist
Daniel Willy .... adr mixer: LA
Daniel Willy .... sound re-recording mixer
Kris Fenske .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Todd R. Mason .... foley editor (uncredited)
Todd R. Mason .... sound effects recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Buck Aarons .... assistant special effects (as Mark Buck Aarrons)
Paul Benjamin .... assistant special effects
Jason Cross .... assistant special effects
Chris Davis .... shop foreman
Phil Davis .... assistant special effects (as Phillip Davis)
Taku Dazai .... animatronic designer: deer
Ivonne Escoto .... fabricator and lab technician
Anthony Grow .... moldmaker
Anthony Grow .... sculptor
Gideon Hay .... special effects makeup
Kurt Jackson .... first assistant special effects
Ian Korver .... buyer
Todd Masters .... creature effects designer
Larry Odien .... special mechanical effects: MastersFX
Dan Rebert .... creature effects designer
Dan Rebert .... creature effects supervisor
Ken Reynolds .... assistant special effects
Shawn Ronzio .... fabricator
Don Rutherford .... special effects painter
John Sleep .... special effects coordinator
Bridget Strobl .... assistant special effects
Adam Taylor .... assistant special effects
Steve Tressel .... assistant special effects
Patricia Villalobos .... special effects crew
Hill Vinot .... mold maker: Masters FX
Chris Wolters .... special mechanical effects: MastersFX
Paul Hooson .... puppeteer (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Michael Adkisson .... roto/paint: Digital Dimension
Douglas Aiken .... digital compositor
David Alexander .... 3D animator: Switch VFX
Alan Bak .... senior production supervisor: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Tom Bak .... senior production supervisor: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Jeff Baker .... technical supervisor: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Louise Barkholt .... visual effects producer
John Barrigar .... 3D artist
Barb Benoit .... compositor: Switch VFX
Amy Beresford .... visual effects producer: Meteor Studios
Patrick Bergeron .... digital compositor
Melissa Best .... compositor
Ann-Marie Blommaert .... visual effects coordinator: Technicolor Creative Services, Canada
John Bozzalla .... visual effects production manager
John Brake .... systems administrator: Digital Dimension
Justin Brekke .... visual effects assistant
Arnaud Brisebois .... concept artist
Arnaud Brisebois .... matte painting lead
Dan Brittain .... compositor
Ian Britton .... lead compositor: Rocket Science VFX
Aaron Brown .... compositor
Aaron Brown .... render wrangler
Erik Bruhwiler .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Tom Burney .... compositor
Steward Burris .... animation director
John Cabrera .... storyboard animatic artist
D. Walt Cameron .... roto/paint: Digital Dimension (as Walt Cameron)
Jon Campfens .... visual effects supervisor: Switch VFX
Joan Collins Carey .... visual effects supervising producer
Tavia Charlton .... visual effects coordinator: Rocket Science VFX
Eric Clement .... CG supervisor: Meteor Studios
Josh Cole .... compositor
Mike Connolly .... lead compositor: Glimpse Digital Ltd.
Drake Conrad .... digital colorist: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
John D.B. Cox .... visual effects production manager: Switch VFX (as John Cox)
Jason Crosby .... CG supervisor: Digital Dimension
Robert Crowther .... visual effects producer: Rocket Science VFX
Derek Cummings .... animator
Graham Cunningham .... CG supervisor: Rocket Science VFX
Adam de Bosch Kemper .... digital effects supervisor: Image Engine Design
Adam de Bosch Kemper .... lead animator: Image Engine Design
Chris Del Conte .... visual effects producer: Digital Dimension
Aaron Dem .... visual effects executive producer: Meteor Studios
Frank Denota .... digital effects artist
Pete Dionne .... lead digital animator: Technicolor Creative Services, Canada
Jean-Francois Doucet .... render wrangler
Jean-Francois Doucet .... system administrator: Meteor Studios
Emily Douglas .... visual effects assistant
Rodney Dowers .... system administrator: Meteorstudios
Maxime Ducharme .... matchmover
Christian Emond .... digital effects artist
Stanislav Enilenis .... systems administrator
Stanislav Enilenis .... visual effects artist
Joel Feder .... senior systems administrator: Kleiser-Walczak
Richard Flores .... character animator
Frederic Fortin .... technical director
Frederic Fortin .... visual effects artist
Elaine Fung .... animator
John Gajdecki .... visual effects supervisor
Francois Garcia .... visual effects line producer: Meteor Studios (as François Garcia)
Mitch Gates .... 3D artist: Digital Dimension
Janice Genn .... visual effects on-set coordinator
Jason Giberson .... scanning and recording: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Sean Gilhooly .... visual effects coordinator
Benoit Girard .... visual effects supervisor: Digital Dimension (as Benoit 'Ben' Girard)
Matt Granger .... visual effects assistant
Robin Hackl .... digital effects supervisor: Image Engine Design
Jared Hall .... visual effects assistant
James Halverson .... 3D artist: Image Engine Design
Geoffrey Hancock .... digital effects supervisor
Rick Hannigan .... production supervisor: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Greg Hansen .... animator: Image Engine Design
Matt Hansen .... CG modeller: Rocket Science VFX
Brian Harder .... modeler: Image Engine Design
Brian Harder .... rigging: Image Engine Design
John Hardwick .... compositor: Glimpse Digital Ltd.
Kirk Hay .... visual effects coordinator (as Selkirk Hay)
Felix Heeb .... scanning and recording: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Gudrun Heinze .... lead digital artist: Switch VFX
Allan Henderson .... 3D artist
David Henderson .... compositor
Alan Hernandez .... visual effects artist (as Alan Hernandez Ayestaran)
Suez Holland .... compositor
Chris Holmes .... compositing supervisor: Kleiser-Walczak
Noel Hooper .... digital compositor: Invisible Pictures
Graham Houston .... visual effects artist
Nick Hsieh .... lead compositor
Travis Wade Ivy .... roto/paint artist: Digital Dimension
Gary Jackemuk .... digital effects supervisor: Jack Labs
Beau Janzen .... digital effects artist
Ryan Jensen .... modeler: Image Engine Design
Ryan Jensen .... texture artist: Image Engine Design
Brandi Johnson .... 3D artist: Digital Dimension
Ariel Joson .... 3D technical director: Rocket Science VFX
Taryn P. Kelly .... visual effects production manager: Digital Dimension
Brett Keyes .... lead compositor: Image Engine Design
Brett Keyes .... technical director: Image Engine Design
Jeffrey Kleiser .... senior visual effects supervisor: Kleiser-Walczak
Anthony Kramer .... visual effects coordinator: Digital Dimension
Christopher Lasko .... digital compositor (as 'Colonel Bat Guano')
Christopher Lasko .... visual effects editor (as Christopher Daniel Lasko)
Brenda Levert .... visual effects producer: Technicolor Creative Services, Canada
Jef Lonn .... compositor: Switch VFX (as Jef Lon)
Sean Looper .... tools technical director: Digital Dimension
Diana Madureira .... production coordinator: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Paul Mantler .... scanning and recording: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Lisa-Marie Marrelli .... compositor: Rocket Science VFX
Catherine McGovern .... visual effects coordinator
Patrick McNabb .... animator
Trevor McWhinney .... visual effects coordinator
Landon Medeiros .... visual effects editor: Digital Dimension
Landon Medeiros .... visual effects production assistant: Digital Dimension
Vinay Mehta .... compositor: Image Engine Design (as Vinay Metha)
Kenneth Meyer .... animator
Stephen Misek .... digital animator: Technicolor Creative Services, Canada
Jerome Morin .... visual effects executive producer: Digital Dimension
Christopher Mossman .... executive producer: Image Engine
Wilson Mui .... animator
Michael Nachoff .... visual effects office coordinator
Greg Ng .... visual effects assistant: post-production (as Gregory Ng)
Joseph Ngo .... systems engineer
Andrew Nguyen .... matte painting artist: Rocket Science VFX
Paul Nightingale .... visual effects supervisor: Meteor Studios
Donal Nolan .... compositor: Glimpse Digital Ltd.
Erik Nordby .... lead compositor: Technicolor Creative Services, Canada
Andrea Paolino .... digital artist
Anuj Patil .... compositor: Image Engine Design
Colin Pearson .... digital effects artist
Audrey Price .... visual effects production assistant
Morgan Ratsoy .... animator
Chad Ridgeway .... roto/paint: Digital Dimension
James William Roberts .... lead lighting effects technical director
James William Roberts .... materials technical director
Chris Ross .... visual effects coordinator: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Nick Roth .... digital coordinator: Kleiser-Walczak
Lorraine Rozon .... visual effects coordinator
Joel Skeete .... compositor: Rocket Science VFX
Peter Skovsbo .... visual effects line producer: Meteor Studios
Ryan T. Smolarek .... compositor: Digital Dimension (as Ryan Smolarek)
Marion Spates .... lead 3D artist: Digital Dimesion
Derek Stevenson .... 3D artist: Image Engine Design
Tim Stevenson .... visual effects supervisor: Meteor Studios (as Timothy Stevenson)
Tammy Sutton .... roto/paint lead: Digital Dimension
Matthew Talbot-Kelly .... digital supervisor: Glimpse Digital Ltd.
Phi Tran .... 3D artist: Digital Dimension
Tong Tran .... 3D artist: Digital Dimension
Anne-Valerie Tremblay .... visual effects coordinator: Meteor Studios
Francois Turcotte .... layout artist
Mark Tureski .... digital opticals/titles: Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
Tom Turnbull .... visual effects supervisor: Rocket Science VFX (as Thomas Turnbull)
Lisa Turner .... visual effects coordinator: Image Engine Design
Chris Uyede .... digital animator: Technicolor Creative Services, Canada
Leandro Visconti .... compositing supervisor: Digital Dimension
Jeannie Walasek .... visual effects coordinator
Allan Walker .... matte painter
Dan Walker .... roto/paint artist: Digital Dimension
Jacky Wan .... texture artist: Rocket Science VFX
Karen Watson .... compositor: Image Engine Design
Eric Wilson .... digital supervisor: Kleiser-Walczak
Derek Wolfe .... digital animator: Technicolor Creative Services, Canada
Rachel Wyn Dunn .... lead compositor: Jack Labs (as Rachel Dunn)
Matt Yeoman .... I/O: Technicolor Creative Services, Canada
Travis Yohnke .... 3D artist: Digital Dimension
Eric Desaulniers .... render wrangler: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Charles Desilets .... I/O technician: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Dominic Dube .... render wrangler: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Connor Harty .... software developer: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Cody Kidwell .... render wrangler: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Emanuel LaFrance .... digital compositor: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Yann Laliberte .... digital compositor: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
David Lalonde .... render wrangler: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Patrick Martel .... lighting technical director: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Omar McClendon .... lead character setup: Meteor Studio (uncredited)
Emma Pittson .... lead animator: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Philippe Roberge .... digital compositor: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Guillaume Rodrigue .... I/O technician: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Aaron Tankenson .... visual effects coordinator: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
Radu Vintila .... head of technical services: Meteor Studios (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Ed Anders .... stunt player
Brett Armstrong .... stunt player
Scott J. Ateah .... stunt coordinator (as Scott Ateah)
Mike Dopud .... stunt player
Ryan Ennis .... stunt player
Corbin Fox .... stunt rigger
Kim Howey .... stunt player
Brad Kelly .... stunt cable puller
Alistair King .... stunt rigger
Jennifer Mylrea .... stunt player
Shawn Stewart .... stunt player
Monte Thompson .... stunt rigger
John Ulmer .... stunt player
Owen Walstrom .... stunt player
Rob Wilton .... stunt player
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Ian Andrews .... additional lamp operator (as Ian 'Squimmy' Andrews)
Benny Bach .... video/computer playback: Sim Video West Ltd.
Justin Bergler .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Paul Birch .... additional grip
Geraldine Brezca .... first assistant camera
Trevor Broadbent .... additional lamp operator
Dave Brown .... grip (as 'Downtown' Dave Brown)
Mark Brown .... dolly grip
Stefan Burianyk .... best boy grip
George Campbell .... camera operator: "b" camera
Alexis Chapman .... additional lamp operator
T.C. Chapman .... rigging gaffer (as Tracey [TC] Chapman)
Dave Dibdin .... additional grip
Glen A. Dickson .... additional camera operator
Shane Dobie .... additional lamp operator
Dan Fraser .... additional lamp operator
Wes Gilmore .... starlight operator
Steve Gilmour .... additional grip
Jeff Grimshire .... additional grip
Chris Hahn .... first assistant camera: second unit
Chris Hahn .... focus puller: second unit
Chris Helcermanas-Benge .... still photographer
Stewart Henshaw .... gaffer: second unit
Caragh Hodge .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
John-David Hutchison .... rigging gaffer (as JD Hutchinson)
Gilbert Jamault .... generator operator
Scott Keates .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as W. Scott Keates)
Joshua Kjorven .... camera trainee
Tom Kolafa .... best boy electric
Burton 'Joe' Kuchera .... gaffer (as Burton Kuchera)
Todd Lapp .... additional lamp operator
Steve Larsen .... rigging grip
Billy Liddle .... additional lamp operator
Sandy MacDonald .... grip
Stephen Maier .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Marty McInally .... Steadicam operator
Marty McInally .... camera operator: "a" camera
Hugh Meikle .... lamp operator (as Hugh Miekle)
Michael Methot .... starlight operator
Tyler Olson .... best boy grip
Rob Parisien .... digital video assist supervisor
Andrew Pedley .... video assist operator
Vince Phillips .... key grip (as Vincent Phillips)
Ryan Pilon .... additional lamp operator
Jean-Marc Saldini .... second assistant camera: second unit
T.J. Sampson .... additional grip
Ed 'Animal' Schulz .... additional grip (as Ed Schulz)
Steve Scriver .... additional lamp operator (as Steve Soriver)
John Silitoe .... rigging grip (as John Sillitoe)
Lee Smith .... additional lamp operator
Andrew Towson .... additional lamp operator (as Andrew Townsend)
Michael Webb .... additional grip
Neil Wildman .... lamp operator
John D. Williams .... gaffer: second unit (as John Williams)
 
Casting Department
Colleen Bolton .... casting associate (as Colleen Rogers)
James Forsyth .... extras casting director
Maureen Webb .... casting: Canada
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jessica Lea Holding .... assistant costumes: second unit (as Jessica Holding)
Charron Hume .... costumer
Eliza Lau .... costumer
Keith Parent .... costume set supervisor
Debbie Tallman .... assistant costume designer
Lauren M. Walker .... truck costumer
 
Editorial Department
Aynsley Baldwin .... post-production assistant
Kali Jacobs .... post-production assistant
Gary Lam .... assistant editor
Christopher Lasko .... assistant editor (as Christopher Daniel Lasko)
Jennifer Massetti .... post-production intern
Arthur Montreuil .... film color timer
Mark V. Phillips .... assistant editor
Aisla Webster .... post-production coordinator
 
Music Department
Tyler Bates .... score producer
Hal Beckett .... music editor
Robert Carranza .... score mixer
Meagan Carsience .... assistant music editor
Ross DeRoche .... music preparation
Greg Ellis .... guest musician: percussion and conche
Michael Farrow .... score mixer
Peter Fuchs .... score recording engineer
Darrell Hall .... music editor
Wolfgang Matthes .... guest musician: sonic perversions
Ralph Sall .... soundtrack album producer
Paul Talkington .... orchestra contractor
Sarah Webster .... music supervisor: S.L. Feldman & Associates
Tim Williams .... orchestrator (as Timothy Williams)
Allan Wilson .... conductor: orchestra
 
Transportation Department
Gordon Alyward .... transportation co-captain
Ken Atherton .... driver: cast (as Kenneth Roy Atherton)
Ron Buyck .... transportation captain (as Ronnie R. Buyck)
Phil Calvert .... driver: cast
Bob Chase .... driver: special effects equipment (as Robert Chase)
Peter Elves .... driver: cable truck
Ian Fong .... driver: cast (as Ian Fung)
Ryan Hammerquist .... driver: honeywagon
Wally Janzen .... driver: hair/makeup/wardrobe
John Johnston .... transportation coordinator (as John S. Johnston)
Billy McRobbie .... driver: cast (as William J. McRobbie)
Ian Montgomery .... driver: cast
Robert Musnicki .... driver
Laurie Parisien .... driver: cast
Mickey Sangha .... driver: hair/makeup/wardrobe
Jeff Wakahara .... driver: cast
 
Other crew
Tony Alcantar .... dialect coach (as Tony Alcanter)
Michael Alderking .... location production assistant
Chris Anaka .... playback assistant
Lesa Andelson .... legal affairs: Gold Circle Films
Laura Arcangeli .... assistant chef
Kim Arnott .... chartered accountant: Ellis Foster (as Kimberley Arnott)
Roberta L. Asman .... post-production accountant (as Roberta Asman)
Robin Auckland .... assistant craft service (as Robin Ackland)
Robin Auckland .... assistant first aid (as Robin Ackland)
Tracey Averett .... assistant: Mr. Newman
Katie Baker .... accountant
Adam Behr .... puppeteer
Ruaidri W. Bennett .... location production assistant (as Ruaidri Bennett)
Stephen Blackehart .... research consultant
Vitomir Bogdanovic .... key location production assistant (as Mike Bogdanovic)
Denise Bonney .... legal assistant
Simon Bright .... key location production assistant
Trevor Brokop .... key location production assistant
Leigh Butler .... legal assistant
Raimey Casiro .... location production assistant
Cameron Caskie .... assistant chef
Jeny Cassady .... puppeteer
Morris Chapdelaine .... puppeteer
Neal Clarance .... chartered accountant: Ernst & Young LLP (as Neil Clarence)
Colin Clunas .... assistant to producers (as Colin Clucas)
Michael-Ann Connor .... puppeteer
Barbara Copp .... key location production assistant
Morley Cruikshank .... second assistant coordinator
Ken Dhaliwal .... finance legal
Kyle Doig .... animal wrangler: Creative Animal Talent (as Kyle M. Doig)
Chris Doss .... executive in charge of finance
Annie Doyon .... accounts payable assistant
Byron Drinkle .... playback coordinator
Mark Dumas .... animal wrangler: Creative Animal Talent
Karyn Edwards .... legal counsel (as Karyn Edwards LL.B)
Phil Fillairean .... location production assistant
Rob Fournier .... armorer
Kelly Fry .... craft service
Kelly Fry .... first aid
Kate Gajdosik .... accounting clerk
Bruce Gammie .... location production assistant (as David Bruce Gammie)
Suraj Gohill .... consultant: financing
Camilla Good .... office assistant
Charlie Grant .... puppeteer
Jane Grimston .... legal assistant
George Grove .... puppeteer
Michael J. Harker .... completion bond company representative
Shannon Harron .... payroll accountant
Brent Hatherill .... location production assistant
Graham Hill .... head chef
Carol Hocking .... production accountant
Jennifer Hoffman .... assistant: Mr. Brooks
Paul Hooson .... puppeteer
Joel Hurley .... location scout
Karyn Isaacs .... legal affairs
Greg Jackson .... location manager
Heather Joyce .... manager of marketing
Krista Kelloway .... second unit coordinator
Micah Kelpin .... assistant to producers
Walter Klassen .... puppeteer
Brad Lane .... finance executive
Shane Lennox .... assistant location manager
Toni Lyons .... location production assistant
Margo MacPherson .... assistant to producers
Danny Mandel .... production financing: Danny Mandel/Union Bank
Sandy McKechnie .... office production assistant (as Sandy 'Spanky' McKechnie)
Ann McLaren .... prosthetic effects
Adam R. Mehr .... legal counsel (as Adam Mehr Esq.)
Cameron Morris .... location production assistant
Robert Musnicki .... stand-in
Craig Myers .... armorer
Gabrielle Neimand .... executive: Strike Entertainment
Sue Pidhorney .... assistant to producers
Nicholas Podbrey .... lead puppeteer
Lisa Ragosin .... clearance
Lisa Ragosin .... product placement
Sheryl Rhodes .... first assistant coordinator
Stephanie Rossel .... script supervisor
Stephanie Ei-Mei Schwartz .... distribution coordinator
Sean Seguin .... post-production accountant
Devin Senft .... trainee assistant location manager
Zach Smith .... location production assistant
Larry Sostad .... security coordinator
Kim Spencer-Nairn .... chartered accountant: Ernst & Young LLP
Susan Steeno .... publicist
Emily Thierry-Gray .... office assistant
Beverley Turner .... stand-in
Victor Valencia .... post-production accountant
Kevin Waehner .... assistant to producers
Susan Wallis .... insurance provider: AON Ruben Winkler
Dan Lee West .... assistant to director
Trevor Westerhoff .... production coordinator
Annie Wilkinson .... set tutor
Todd Zeller .... unit publicist
Robert Musnicki .... photo double (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Renee French .... special thanks
Peter Safran .... special thanks
Brad Van Arragon .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for strong horror violence and gore, and language
Runtime:
95 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
In the opening scene as they pan down the street, you can see "RJ McCready's Funeral Home". RJ McCready is Kurt Russell's character in "The Thing"See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: Grant's tentacle splits Charlie in half without touching him.See more »
Quotes:
Shelby:[to Bill, over the car radio] Your momma called. She said the toilet's all backed up again, wants you to come over as soon as you're finished there... She said it's what you done in there on Sunday caused the backup.
[Starla looks at Bill empathetically, who hastily glances at her out of the corner of his eye, embarrassed]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Birth of the Living Dead (2013)See more »
Soundtrack:
The Crying GameSee more »

FAQ

Is this movie like Night of the Creeps?
Will there be a sequel?
See more »
201 out of 254 people found the following review useful.
Damn entertaining..., 6 March 2006
Author: ecwaenigma from Chicago, IL

First off, I'm a horror nut and no matter what anybody else says, this is NOT a rip-off of "Night of the Creeps" or "The Deadly Spawn". James Gunn himself said at a recent Fangoria Weekend of Horrors in Chicago that the only film that played a part in "Slither" was David Cronenberg's "They Came from Within" (AKA - "Shivers"). There's a blatant homage to it that fans of the Cronenberg film will spot right away, and that's cool. That what James Gunn is about. You forget, this is a guy from the house that Kaufman built - Troma. Nods and inside jokes abound in "Slither". It's a horror movie for real horror movie fans. Slimy, not gory. Funny, not insipid. "Slither" is the next logical step from the guy who wrote the remake of "Dawn of the Dead". It's a little more fun, a lot less serious, and features a great cast that makes this movie what it should be - hugely entertaining. Perfect, no. But it sure is fun and makes you look forward to what he'll do next.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (347 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Slither (2006)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Adam Baldwyn Cameo?? garyq-1
Breaking Bad shadesofhades
The Mayor's best lines - go!!!!!! RxKerry
Comedy? fatpie42
This movie was disgusting. Chrud_47
Michael Rooker the creepiest performance in history andypaul_gill
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Dreamcatcher Dawn of the Dead Planet Terror Machete Ginger Snaps
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb Canada section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.