Edit
Crazy Monkey Presents Straight Outta Benoni (2005) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Trevor Clarence

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Trevor Clarence
Brendan Jack

Cast (in credits order)  

Brendan Jack ...
Brendan Jack
Gavin Williams ...
Gavin Williams
...
...
Chad Keiser
Brett Goldin ...
B-Dog
Trevor Clarence ...
Trevor
Louw Venter ...
Cop
Kagiso Lediga ...
Dirk Holden
Danny K ...
Danny K
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Stacey Amos ...
Receptionist
Kathleen Anderson ...
Mother at fast food joint
...
Audition partner
Herman Botha ...
Hippie
Douglas Bristow ...
Lenny
Corrine Broomberg ...
Mrs. Mitri
Schalk Burger ...
Himself - bar patron
Tony Caprari ...
Deon Mitri
Terrence Chimbuya ...
Manziman
Gabriella Cirillo ...
Casting director
Leon Clingman ...
American reporter
Ben Crossman ...
Male model
Bevan Cullinan ...
The man-beast
...
Fast food joint employee
Alistair Duff ...
Advertising executive
Andrew Eland ...
Assistant director
Thomas Ferreira ...
Male model
Chris Forrest ...
Security guard
Brendan Hancock ...
Brad Hancock
Mariska Heunis ...
Child at fast food joint
Ben Horowitz ...
Casting assistant
Henk Hugo ...
Hugo
Olive King ...
Bowls lady
Nadia Kretschmer ...
Carmen
Heather Leite ...
TV presenter
Delia Leopold ...
Gavin's mother
...
Dream girl (as Lee-Ann Liebenberg)
Ilse Lotz ...
Dale
Annelie Mare ...
Babe at the bar
Riaad Moosa ...
Advertising executive
Kevin Otto ...
American actor
Joe Parker ...
Police chief
Juanita Pienaar ...
Hippie
Thandi Puren ...
Local reporter
Gabriel Rybko ...
Gavin's brother
Jonathan Santana ...
Male model
Ron Smerczak ...
Priest
Bradley Seaton Smith ...
Stroppy kid
Stanimir Stoykov ...
The pupper master
Given Stuurman ...
Manziman's brother
Jessie Thobias ...
Gospel lady
Kate Tilley ...
Arabella Mitri (as Kate Tilly)
Shaeleen Tobin ...
Advertising executive
Johan van der Merwe ...
Boss
Rob van Vuuren ...
Hippie
John Vlismas ...
Band groupie
Francois Weber ...
Male model
Billy White ...
Megan's assistant
George Worthmore ...
Director
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ronnie Apteker ... producer
Thomas Ferreira ... co-producer
David Frankel ... executive producer
Tendeka Matatu ... co-producer
Jeremy Nathan ... executive producer
Joel Phiri ... executive producer

Music by 

Joe Arthur ... (as JB Arthur)

Cinematography by 

Clive Sacke

Film Editing by 

Richard Starkey

Casting By 

Gabriella Cirillo
Stan Stoykov

Makeup Department 

Lyn Kennedy ... key makeup artist
Dolly Ryan ... makeup artist
Jonathan Walton ... chief hair stylist

Production Management 

Nerissa Black ... post-production supervisor
Craig Morton ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ben Horowitz ... first assistant director
Alex Kyriakides ... third assistant director
Philie Naughten ... second assistant director
Adrian Suckow ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Dylan Jowett ... stand-by dresser
Katherine Ross ... property master
Morne van der Merwe ... set dresser
Francois Weber ... storyboard artist

Sound Department 

Charlotte Buys ... dialogue editor
Nicky De Beer ... supervising sound editor
Akbar Ali Goolam ... foley engineer (as Akbar Goolam)
Ivan Milborrow ... sound
Juliet Phillips ... foley artist (as Juliette Phillips)
Jeremy Saacks ... sound re-recording mixer

Visual Effects by 

Cyril Schumann ... visual effects compositor

Stunts 

Natasha Introna ... stunt double
Aubrey Lovett ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Thomas Brown ... clapper loader
Houston Hadden ... focus puller
Linda Mabasa ... best boy
Goodwill Madihlaba ... assistant grip
Peter Modise ... video tape operator
Willie Nel ... epk camera operator
Robertson Nkwana ... key grip
Clint Stone ... gaffer
Muzi Tshabalala ... camera trainee
Jennifer Wheatley ... still photographer

Animation Department 

David Hiller ... animator
Robyn Jephson ... animation sequence producer
Gina King ... animator
Michael Robertson ... animator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Pierre Du Plessis ... wardrobe assistant
Sara Nordlöf ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Desmond Allan ... digital post-production coordinator
Jason Basson ... lustre editor
Wiggie Ellenberger ... telecine operator
Brett Manson ... digital intermediate colorist
Pat Munnik ... color timer
Phindiwe Nongwe ... editor trainee
Carina Steyl ... post-production coordinator
Nicci Van Niekerk ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Julian Hester ... music crew
Adrian King ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Shimmy Ntsoseng ... crew driver
Hodges Sibeko ... driver: cast

Other crew 

Jason Basson ... dust busting
Ben Crossman ... tattoo artist
Greg de Chasteauneuf ... technology consultant
Kobus Estherhuizen ... location scout
Greg Hamburger ... legal department
Aubrey Khumalo ... location scout
Greg Kirby ... spirit datacine operator
Axel Kompat ... scanning QC engineer
Gerhard Kriel ... systems engineer
Maston Kwenda ... assistant caterer
Alex Kyriakides ... location scout
Myrto Makrides ... script supervisor
Kevin Mann ... epk unit
Mic Mann ... epk unit
Shayne Mann ... epk unit
Brett Manson ... lustre virtual cinematographer
Joe Matlou ... genie operator
Ishmael Maupe ... location scout
Mark McIntyre ... programmer: flash
Johnathan McKay ... title sequence creator
Tenant McKay ... opening film sequence
Kate Michalaro ... marketing
Pravesh Mistry ... Benoni point man
Malebo Mokoena ... production trainee
Andrew Murray ... web master
Natalie Mycielski ... production accountant
Philie Naughten ... production co-coordinator
Vincent Thuso Paneng ... production assistant
Ziggy Pillay ... marketing
Fiona Ramsey ... dialogue coach
Gerhard Roets ... systems engineer
Ma Rosie ... craft service
Mark Rosin ... legal department
Gerard Savenije ... location manager
Rosalind Smith ... production coordinator
George Stylianou ... technology consultant
Thandi Zwana ... production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page