Edit
The Color of Freedom (2007) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Bille August

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Bille August
Bob Graham ... (book)
James Gregory ... (book)
Greg Latter ... (adaptation)
Greg Latter ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
Shiloh Henderson ...
Brent Gregory
...
Brent Gregory
Megan Smith ...
Natasha Gregory
...
Natasha Gregory
Faith Ndukwana ...
...
Zindzi Mandela
Leslie Mongezi ...
Zingizile Mtuzula ...
Raymond Mhlaba (as Zingi Mtuzula)
Mehboob Bawa ...
Shakes Myeko ...
Andrew Mlangeni
Sizwe Msutu ...
Cyril Ramaphosa
Khaya Sityo ...
Jonas Motsadi
...
Vann Niekerk
Clive Fox ...
Col Pier Barnard
Eduan van Jaarsveldt ...
Sgt Chris Brits
Claire Berlein ...
Sannie
Jennifer Stein ...
Joyce Barnard (as Jennifer Steyn)
...
Brigadier Morkel
...
Vosloo
Danny Keogh ...
Coloner Stander
Marko van der Colff ...
Dannie Bosman
Corien Pelt ...
Lynette
Neels Van Jaarsveld ...
Boytjie
...
Jack Steyn
Louis van Niekerk ...
Generel Voster
...
Brigadier Kemp
Norman Anstey ...
Jimmy Kruger
Trix Pienaar ...
Barbara
...
Captain Nel
Zolile Nokwe ...
Hangula
Willy Harzon ...
Pollsmoor Captain
Paula Pursch ...
Librarian
Albert Maritz ...
Library security guard
Bernice Mpinda ...
Elderly black lady
Michele Belknap ...
Librarian receptionist
Thomas Galvin ...
Young James
Bulelani Sonqishe ...
Bafana
Martin Le Maitre ...
Quartermaster
Kyle Solms ...
Young warder
Graham Weir ...
Tough warder
Mauro Stephano Faraoni ...
Warder at harbour
Zikhona Mda ...
Zenani (as Zikhonna Mda)
Antonio Cencherle ...
Gate guard
Bulelwa Cosa ...
Black lady with child
Matthew Dylan Roberts ...
Man in suit (as Mathew Roberts)
Alessandra Vinciguerra ...
Lady in blue
Charl Van Heyningen ...
News reader 1982
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Andrew Germishuys ...
Prison Warden (uncredited)
Giulia Troiano ...
Voice Italian Version (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Carola Ash ... associate producer: Future Films
Frédéric Bal ... line producer: Arsam International
Dianne Beatty ... line producer: South Africa
Guillaume Benski ... associate producer: Arsam International
Roberto Cipullo ... producer: Fonema SPA
Jimmy de Brabant ... executive producer
Kwesi Dickson ... producer: Future Films
Michael Dounaev ... executive producer
Alison Ellard ... development producer
Ilann Girard ... producer: Arsam International
Michel Houdmont ... executive producer: Banana Films
Skady Lis ... executive producer: X Filme Creative Pool
Stephen Margolis ... executive producer: Future Films
Kami Naghdi ... executive producer
Livio Negri ... associate producer: Fonema SPA
Marc Noyons ... executive producer: Banana Films
Gherardo Pagliei ... producer: Fonema SPA
Christine Raspillère ... line producer: Arsam Interational
Andro Steinborn ... producer: X Filme Creative Pool
Jean-Luc Van Damme ... producer: Banana Films
David Wicht ... producer: Film Afrika
Luciano Sovena ... co-producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Dario Marianelli

Cinematography by 

Robert Fraisse ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Hervé Schneid

Casting By 

Billy Hopkins
Moonyeenn Lee
Paul Schnee

Production Design by 

Tom Hannam

Art Direction by 

Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson

Set Decoration by 

Zaan De Villiers

Costume Design by 

Diana Cilliers

Makeup Department 

Hugo Bornman ... chief hair stylist
Tammy-Lee Cameron ... dailies hair stylist
Pia Cornelius ... hair designer / makeup designer
Melanie Gillmer ... assistant make-up student
Kathy Nkoni ... hair stylist trainee / makeup artist trainee
Debbie Rogovsky ... makeup artist
Jill Swain ... hair stylist assistant

Production Management 

Dominique Boussagol ... post-production manager: France
Sudoor Conrad ... unit manager: second unit (as Conrad Suroor)
Guy Courtecuisse ... post-production supervisor
Vlokkie Gordon ... head of production: Film Afrika
Varujan Gumusel ... post-production manager: France
Natalie Rademeyer ... production manager
Neil Van Der Linde ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Chris Gilliam ... first assistant director: second unit
Alberto Ianuzzi ... second unit director (as Alberto Iannuzzi)
Morena Medi ... co-third assistant director
Gerhard Mostert ... third assistant director
Alan Raad ... co-third assistant director
Makkie Slamong ... second second assistant director
Guy Travers ... first assistant director
Patricia Wheeler ... second assistant director
Shamiel Soni ... additional second second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Edward Arendse ... carpenter
Mark Baatjes ... carpenter
Jerome Brown ... set dresser
Colin Calipa ... carpenter
Adieu Cameron ... storeman
Emile Coetzee ... carpenter
Barry Coetzer ... stand-by set dresser
Maria Constantinides ... art department coordinator
Christopher Crowster ... carpenter / painter
Jason Crowster ... assistant carpenter
Dylan Culhane ... art department researcher
Greg Davis ... construction director
Storm Dyssell ... stand-by props
Michael Fernandes ... art department production assistant
Murray Grier ... carpenter
Dylan Johnson ... set dressing leadman
Phillip Khan ... carpenter
Vincent Khentani ... carpenter
Egbert Kruger ... property master
Jerry Kundati ... swing gang 3
George Malabo ... set dressing assistant (as George Malobo)
Paul Marais ... carpenter
Elias Mawela ... swing gang 1
Leonard Mcamani ... carpenter
Sean Moran ... carpenter
Khaya Nangle ... set dressing runner
Shadrack Ndhlovu ... swing gang 2
David Ntete ... storeman
Tom Olive ... additional set dresser (as Thomas Olive)
Hugo Q. ... carpenter
Gareth Roux ... carpenter
Malcolm Stain ... paint sprayer
Nolan Van Rooyen ... assistant stand-by props
Andre Van Vuuren ... carpenter
Kelvin Whitaker ... carpenter
Claude Wittwen ... props buyer
Rae Wynna-Roberts ... scenic artist (as Rae W. Roberts)
David Wynne-Roberts ... scenic artist (as David W. Roberts)
Simon Zikhali ... carpenter

Sound Department 

Jonathan Acbard ... boom operator
Dirk Bombey ... sound mixer / sound
Frédéric Cattoni ... sound consultant: DTS
Sandra Demoyer ... sound post-production administrator
Alek Goosse ... adr recordist / foley recordist / sound / supervising re-recording mixer
Gert Janssen ... dialogue editor / sound editor
Conrad Kuhne ... sound mixer: Lsecond uniut (as Conrad Kühne)
Caroline Landsweerdt ... assistant sound editor
Frédéric Maes ... sound post-production coordinator
Michel Monier ... sound consultant: Dolby (as Michel Moiner)
Julien Naudin ... foley artist
Herman Pieëte ... sound designer / sound / supervising sound editor
Pascale Schaer ... sound technician
Jonathan Vanneste ... sound technician
Dirk Bombey ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Doug Hardy ... special effects technician
Roly Jansen ... special effects technician: second unit
John Smith ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Vadim Androussoff ... digital compositor: Duran Duboi
Christophe Belena ... technical coordinator: Duboicolor
Coralie Boulay ... digital coordinator: Duboicolor
Stephanie Broussaud ... lustre assistant: Duboicolor
Guillaume Carniato ... digital compositor: Duran Duboi
Alain Carsoux ... visual effects supervisor: Duran Duboi
Nicolas Daniel ... data management: Duboicolor
Bertrand de Saint Seine ... visual effects editor: Duran Duboi
Séverine De Wever ... visual effects coordinator: Duran Duboi
Ludivine Ducrocq ... visual effects assistant: Duran Duboi
François Dupuy ... technical engineer: Duboicolor
Thomas Jodeau ... scanner: Duboicolor
Abdel Ali Kassou ... technical manager: Duboicolor
Emmanuel Le Courbe ... digital compositor: Duran Duboi
Delphine Le Roch ... visual effects coordinator: Duran Duboi
Brice Leclert ... scanner: Duboicolor
Tina Lin ... technical coordinator: Duboicolor
Sergeï Lourié ... digital compositor: Duran Duboi (as Sergei 'Cloun' Lourie)
Loriane Lucas ... digital preparation: Duboicolor
Nolween Moign ... data management: Duboicolor
Benoit Philippon ... digital compositor: Duran Duboi
Etienne Salançon ... digital compositor: Duran Duboi
John Smith ... visual effects supervisor
Mikael Tanguy ... digital compositor: Duran Duboi
Laetitia Tomasi ... digital coordinator: Duboicolor
Edouard Valton ... visual effects: Duran Duboi
Tommaso Vergallo ... digital camera manager: Duboicolor
Jean-Nicolas Costa ... additional compositing (uncredited)
Guillaume Le Gouez ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Dan Hirst ... stunts (as Daniel Hirst)
Julian Koberman ... stunt double
Anton Moon ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Blid Alsbirk ... still photographer
Dax Bailey ... spark
Jean DeKock ... spark (as Jean De Kock)
Shervaun Diaz ... cable basher
Carl Eksteen ... first assistant camera: second unit
Sarel Eloff ... first assistant camera
Vincent Fletcher ... gaffer
Andrew Green ... grip assistant
Shani Hayward ... second assistant camera
Mackie Iyoka ... vtr operator
Ricardo Koopman ... second assistant camera: second unit
Chris Lomax ... director of photography: second unit
Henri Marais ... best boy grip
Julious Mudeh ... darkroom loader
Justin Paterson ... lighting best boy
Richard Rolf ... Steadicam operator
Bruno Shosha ... generator operator
Alfre Theron ... grip assistant
Ray Wilsnaugh ... key grip (as Ray Wilsnagh)

Casting Department 

Kerry Barden ... casting
Suzanne Crowley ... casting
Belinda Kruger ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Rebecca Daniel ... seamstress
Shaida Dramat ... seamstress (as Shahida Dramat)
Gillian Florence ... key wardrobe stand-by
Jayne Forbes ... costume supervisor
Nawaal Hendriks ... assistant wardrobe stand-by (as Nawaal Hendricks)
Charlene Johnson ... seamstress
Josephine Samuelson ... wardrobe trainee
Mandy Smit ... wardrobe assistant
Shakier Starck ... wardrobe assistant
Ronel Wagner ... pattern cutter (as Ronel Wagener)
Miriam Williams ... seamstress

Editorial Department 

Elisa Aboulker ... second assistant editor
Serge Anthony ... color timer: France (as Serge Antony)
Feriel Benouarka ... post-production coordinator: France (as Fériel Benourka)
Jerome Brechet ... editor: pan & scan
Stephanie Broussaud ... digital intermediate editor
Christelle Didier ... assistant to post-production supervisor
Andreas Dobers ... post-production: X Filme Creative Pool
Anne-Marie Etcheverry ... negative cutter: France
Claire Fieschi ... second assistant editor
Benoït Hay ... post-production coordinator: Scanlab
Élodie Ichter ... digital intermediate editor
Graham Jukes ... colorist
Ariane Lippens ... editor: making of
Charlotte Mazzinghi ... colorist
Louise Mycielski ... post-production supervisor: Waterfront Studios
Matthys Pretorius ... assistant editor
Svetlana Vaynblat ... first assistant editor

Music Department 

James Bellamy ... music editor
Ruth Chan ... music preparation
Gordon Davidson ... assistant music engineer
Peter Fuchs ... music engineer
Janice Graham ... orchestra leader
Madosini ... musician: african bows / musician: solo vocalist
Dario Marianelli ... conductor / orchestrator
Maggie Rodford ... score coordinator: Air-Edel
Hilary Skewes ... musician contractor: Buick Productions
Nick Taylor ... assistant music engineer
Richard Tunnicliffe ... musician: viola da gamba
Benjamin Wallfisch ... orchestrator

Transportation Department 

David Aphiri ... driver: makeup truck
Trevor Cope ... driver: grip truck
Sedan Cunningham ... driver: catering
Clinton De Villiers ... driver: cast, South Africa (as Clint De Villiers)
Quiven Diakazebi ... driver: set dressing (as Quevin Diakazebi)
Wiseman Dinizulu ... driver: spark truck
Reny Djieutcheu ... driver: camper (as Remy Djieutcheu)
Paddy Ellis ... picture vehicle coordinator
Jessie Fourie ... transportation coordinator
Gary Good ... driver: cast, children
Denzel Grahn ... picture vehicle assistant
Issa Inussa ... driver: wardrobe truck
Ryder Jaxa ... driver: camper
Joshua Kabanda ... driver: prop truck
Sam Kabanda ... driver: picture vehicle
Makaya Lamdry ... driver: camper
Eugene Le Roux ... driver
Wilbur Louw ... driver
Didier Malanga ... driver: set dressing truck
Milos Malonga ... driver: camper
Feli Masango ... driver: production truck
Adrian Matthyse ... driver: picture vehicle
Sisa Oswald Mene ... driver: pool
Mbuyiselo Minqayi ... driver: pool
Fanie Muntz ... driver: crew, South Africa
John Mwanisoh ... driver: unit truck
Debrime Pereira ... driver: makeup bus
Sandile Phambili ... driver: camera ttuck (as Sandile Phambile)
Daniel Smith ... driver: camper
Neil Van Der Linde ... transportation manager

Other crew 

Paul Acutt ... marine coordinator
June Alrick ... tutor: Shiloh & Megan
Valentina Ambra ... production assistant: Fonema SPA
James Baillie ... chaperone: Diane Kruger
Jason Ballard ... runner: second unit
Hugh Barret ... financial controller: Film Afrika (as Hugh Barrett)
Mark Beaumont ... supervising accountant: Future Films
Edward Beeka ... security
Robert Bentley ... location manager
Claire Berlein ... dialogue coach: South Africa
Alexandre Berman ... production assistant: Arsam International
Abednico Bixa ... general worker
Goodman Bixa ... general worker
Mark Cain ... petty cash clerk
Morag Cameron ... script supervisor
Camille Charriére ... title credits: EDITORS, Paris
Dylan Chegwidden ... stand-in: James
Ellen Cilliers ... production secretary
Charles-Henri Clodion ... title credits: EDITORS, Paris
Thembisa Cochrane ... production receptionist
Kerry Commins ... location scout
Simon Coppoy ... production assistant: Banana Films
Brian Cordray ... development consultant: X Filme Creative Pool / script consultant
Michelle Coscia ... procurer
Nicholas Dalton ... french counsel: Arsam International
Phillip De Beer ... payroll clerk
Kurt De Villers ... unit assistant
Henri De Villiers ... unit assistant
Clifford Delcie ... location assistant
Pierpaolo Di Lembi ... runner: Fonema SPA
Sabrina Duguet ... production assistant: Arsam International
Jules Elvins ... legal: Future Films
Isabelle Fauvel ... development consultant: Arsam International
Valentia Fisher ... location coordinator
Power Fudukile ... general worker
Patrick Hans ... finance & administration: Banana Films
Doug Hardy ... runner: second unit
Gai Harvison-Petzer ... accounts supervisor: South Africa
Marie-Noëlle Hauville ... accountant supervisor: Arsam International
Cordula Herrmann ... accountant: X Filme Creative Pool
Ricardo Highburg ... unit assistant
Caitlin Hugo ... stand-in: Gloria
Annette Jacobs ... administrator
Roysten Jacobs ... unit set production assistant
Mervin Japhta ... assistant catering team leader
Aparna Jayachandran ... continuity trainee
Warren Patrick Jordaan ... unit assistant trainee
Marcos Kantis ... production consultant: X Filme Creative Pool
James Kay ... legal services: Olswang, London
Kenneth Kleinberg ... legal services: Kleinberg Lopez Brisbin Cuddy & Edel, Los Angeles
Ayande Kondile ... general worker
Carol Kruger ... accounts supervisor: South Africa
Valerie Legrain-Doussau ... business affairs: Film Afrika (as Valérie Legrain-Doussau)
A. Fredric Leopold ... legal services: Leopold Petrich, Los Angeles (as Frederick Leopold)
Jan Lohfeldt ... chaperone: cast, children
Bizeki Magwanda ... chaperone: Joseph Fiennes
Dona Malebo ... craft service team leader
Jerome Mampassa ... craftee
Tatenda Matienga ... base camp craftee
Sebastian Matthys ... unit assistant (as Secastian 'Bassie' Matthys)
Maria Maya ... accountant: Banana Films
Jackie Mayou ... extras coordinator
James Mbombo ... general worker
Kevin McBain ... creditors accountant
Joyce Monametsi ... office assistant
Alessandra Moresco ... production coordinator: Future Films
Pierre-Emmanuel Mouthuy ... belgian counsel: Banana Films
Sizwe Msutu ... dialogue coach: Xhosa
Lesley-Anne Mulder ... representative: Metal Moon Marketing
Mark Murray ... animal wrangler: dogs
Mishack Musonza ... catering hand
Vincent Ndikumana ... chaperone: Dennis Haysbert
Henrietta Ngcebetsha ... office assistant (as Hendrietta Ngcebetsha)
Lewis Nguwata ... general worker
Monde Colin Ntilashe ... filing clerk
Thoko Ntshinga ... dialogue coach: Xhosa
Maxwell Ntsokota ... general worker
Lincon Panya ... general worker
Kerryn Pitt ... unit medic
Annabel Plant ... legal: Future Films
Andre Poggenpoel ... catering team leader
Melvin Qajana ... general worker
Nic Ransome ... script consultant: Future Films
Nicoletta Ricciardi ... production coordinator: Fonema SPA (as Nicoletta Riccardi)
Mathieu Robinet ... assistant to producer: Future Films
Caroline Rodriguez ... script consultant: Arsam International
Véronique Rofé ... production coordinator: Arsam International (as Véronique Rofe)
Benoit Roland ... production coordinator: Banana Films
Dezi Rorich ... unit publicist
Maxine Ross ... runner: Future Films
Jessica Rosselet ... production assistant: Arsam International
Millicent Rweca ... craftee
Sophie Saleyron ... press attache: France
Paolo Scarponi ... administration: Fonema SPA
Aubrey Simpson ... chaperone: Bille August
Sybil Simpson ... production assistant
Siya Sityana ... set production assistant
Veronica Snyders ... assistant extras coordinator
Philipp G. Steffens ... financing consultant
Benjamin Stieborn ... accountant: Banana Films
Nadja Stoyan ... trainee: X Filme Creative Pool
Nicolas Taffin ... production coordinator: Arsam International
Darren Thompson ... production assistant
Joan Tissink ... caterer: The Food Lab
Arnaud Tourangin ... script consultant: Arsam International
Marieke Tricoire ... title credits: EDITORS, Paris
Karin Trolle ... director: making of / personal assistant: Bille August
Nancy Truter ... administrator
Aaron Tyeko ... general worker
Garin Van Munster ... animal coordinator: dogs
Drikus White ... base camp manager
Shuiab Whittle ... runner
Deirdre Williams ... production coordinator (as Deirdré Williams)
Warren Wisebeach ... location scout
Alex Yali ... general worker
Nicholas Frank ... production assistant (uncredited)
John Kaylin ... dubbing producer (uncredited)
Frankie Malhotra ... production assistant (uncredited)
Aranka Matits ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Marc Noyons ... financial services (uncredited)
Micah Schifman ... assistant: Diane Kruger (uncredited)

Thanks 

Bertrand Le Delezir ... the producers wish to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page