Edit
Something New (2006) Poster

(I) (2006)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sanaa Hamri

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Kriss Turner ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Fuzzy Fantabulous ...
Himself (voice) (as DJ Fuzzy Fantabulous)
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Danny Wooten ...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Michelle Griffin ...
Tanya Wideman-Davis ...
Donald Byrd Dancer
Rocklin Thompson ...
Donald Byrd Dancer
...
Herself
...
...
Kimberly Barnett ...
...
Deya Marshea Smith ...
...
...
...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Steven E. Barnes ...
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
London Bridges ...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
...
Tony (uncredited)
Brandon Jelkes ...
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
...
Bartender (uncredited)
Sechita McNair ...
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
...
Catillion Guest (uncredited)
...
Dream Husband (uncredited)
...
Brian's Father (uncredited)
Richard Ridley ...
Winking Man (uncredited)
...
Rhonda (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Stephanie Allain ... producer
Preston L. Holmes ... executive producer (as Preston Holmes)
Joe Pichirallo ... executive producer
Dwight Williams ... line producer

Music by 

Lisa Coleman
Wendy Melvoin

Cinematography by 

Shane Hurlbut

Film Editing by 

Melissa Kent

Casting By 

Jeanne McCarthy

Production Design by 

Mayne Berke

Set Decoration by 

Casey Hallenbeck

Costume Design by 

Hope Hanafin

Makeup Department 

Debra Denson ... first assistant makeup artist
Lillie S. Frierson ... key hair stylist (as Lillie Frierson)
Motoko Honjo ... makeup artist: Ms. Lathan
Kimberly Kimble ... hair department head (as Kimberly Kimbel)
Cole Patterson ... additional makeup artist
Beverly Jo Pryor ... key makeup artist
Sean Smith ... additional hair stylist
Judy Twine ... makeup artist
Jennifer Davis ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Susan Ehrhart ... production supervisor
Brad Goodman ... post-production supervisor (as Bradley M. Goodman)
Dwight Williams ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Juana Franklin ... second second assistant director (as Juana Marie Franklin)
Noga Isackson ... first assistant director
Chip Touhey ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Steve Badillo ... labor foreman
Mike Blaze ... property master (as Michael Blaze)
Stan Cockerell ... assistant property master (as Stan W. Cockerell)
William Ermi ... painter
Kenny Hayes ... construction foreman
Suelynn McClung ... art department buyer (as Suellyn McClung)
Michael McCombe ... greens coordinator
Jim McDermott ... on-set dresser (as James McDermott)
Len Morganti ... storyboard artist
Donnie R. Puga ... paint foreman
Joseph P. Recchia ... draper (as Joseph Recchia)
Mike Reiber ... paint gang boss
Robert R. Richardson ... swing gang (as Robert Richardson)
John J. Rutchland III ... construction coordinator (as John Rutchland III)
Mark Sakamoto ... leadman
Chance Weight ... painter
Robert Hale ... head paint foreman (uncredited)
Thomas Traugott ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Rick Canelli ... adr recordist
Kim Drummond ... dialogue editor
Eric Flickinger ... sound recordist
David Giammarco ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Dean Giammarco ... foley mixer
Galen Goodpaster ... first assistant sound editor
Wayne Griffin ... dialogue editor
John Hays ... boom operator
Robert Hunter ... foley editor
Jonathan Klein ... sound effects editor (as Jonathan A. Klein)
Anthony M. McCovey ... sound assistant (as Tony McCovey)
Maureen Murphy ... foley artist
Rupert Nadeau ... assistant sound editor
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer
D. Chris Smith ... sound effects editor
Gordon Sproule ... foley mixer
Elaine Stef ... assistant foley artist
Susumu Tokunow ... sound mixer
Gregory H. Watkins ... sound re-recording mixer
James Wright ... Dolby Sound Consultant / sound consultant: Dolby (as James E. Wright)
Peter Eliuk ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Amy Giammarco ... audio post manager (uncredited)
Michael Miller ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jason Dodd ... special effects technician
John C. Hartigan ... special effects coordinator (as John Hartigan)

Visual Effects by 

Mark Larranaga ... visual effects supervisor: X1FX
Rob Ozaeta ... visual effects artist: X1fx
Anita Razzano ... visual effects artist: X1fx
Edy Enriquez ... visual effects producer: X1fx [us] (uncredited)
Wolfgang Maschin ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Amanda LeFlore ... stunt double: Kenya
Julius LeFlore ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Sidney Ray Baldwin ... still photographer (as Sidney Baldwin)
Kevin Banks ... grip
Gary Bevans ... camera loader
Noah Bishop ... technocrane assistant
Donald Carlson ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Don Carlson)
Po Chan ... camera production assistant
Jeffrey Chin ... lamp operator
Derek Edwards ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Mark Glover ... grip
Martin Glover ... video assist operator
Jorge H. Guzman ... key grip (as Jorge Guzman)
David Hagadorn ... lamp operator
Gary Hatfield ... camera operator: "b" camera
Todd Higgins ... chief lighting technician (as Todd R. Higgins)
Michael Listorti ... dolly grip
Steven Mann ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Todd Masterson ... grip
John Merrell ... electrician
Robert Nellis ... best boy grip
Charles Papert ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "a" camera
Matt Perry ... grip (as Matthew Perry)
David C. Russell ... lamp operator (as David Russell)
Darryl St. Juste ... best boy rigging grip
Matt Stenerson ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Matthew Stenerson)
David Terpin ... best boy electric
Daniel Wade ... key rigging grip
Michael J. Wagstaff ... rigging gaffer (as Michael Wagstaff)
Donell Wiley ... grip
Justin Akers ... best boy grip (uncredited)
P.J. Gaynard ... additional electrician (uncredited)
Stephen Henderson ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Gaylan Andrew Hussain ... dolly grip (uncredited)
Dan Kneece ... additional steadicam operator (uncredited)
Fritz Weber ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Nicole Abellera ... casting associate
Kai Akpan ... extras casting associate
Chad Darnell ... extras casting
Jaime Harlan ... casting assistant
Greg Pardun ... extras casting associate
Daniella Friedman ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Winnie D. Brown ... costume supervisor (as Winnie Brown-Willis)
Elaine McGhee ... set costumer
Nora Phillips Pedersen ... costume production assistant
Katie Saunders ... set costumer
Devon Renee Spencer ... costumer (as Devon Anderson)
Philip Maldonado ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Jeff Charles ... digital data manager
Kyle DeVriendt ... digital film recordist
Valance Eisleben ... digital data conformist
Nancy Fuller ... digital laboratory project manager
Doug Jaqua ... color scientist
Jesse Kobayashi ... digital laboratory project manager
Frank Roman ... digital timer
Stephen Sprague ... editorial production assistant
Stacy Underhill ... digital data conformist
Tim Vincent ... digital dailies timer
Trudy Yee ... first assistant editor
Kurt Smith ... film color timer (uncredited)
Lawrence Howard Williams ... post digital media operator (uncredited)

Music Department 

Spring Aspers ... music supervisor
Jennifer Barak ... music editor
Christine Bergren ... music legal and clearance
Bronwen Boyan ... music coordinator
Vito A. Colapietro II ... composer: additional music
Richard F.W. Davis ... score mixer (as Richard Davis)
Neely Dinkins Jr. ... cues composer
Michael Dittrick ... music editor
Rodarick Harden ... music coordinator
Avital Korin ... music editorial associate
Jen Pray ... music legal and clearance
Paul Stewart ... music supervisor
Gary Raymond ... music playback (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Duke Foster ... transportation coordinator (as Walter 'Duke' Foster)
Spencer Foster ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Jason Babiszewski ... assistant: Ms. Hamri
Claire Barcos ... office production assistant
Robert Barrett ... assistant: Ms. Hamri
Theodore Borders ... adr loop group (as Theo Borders)
Jeni Breen ... assistant choreographer
Cassandra Butcher ... unit publicist (as Cassandra O. Butcher)
Donald Byrd ... choreographer
Paul A. Calabria ... animal trainer: Studio Animal Services (as Paul Caladria)
Jamaica Carter ... production secretary
Jesse Cervantes ... craft service
June Christopher ... adr loop group
Sam M. Cobb ... set medic (as Samuel M. Cobb)
Shemesha Collins ... set production assistant
Janelle Connor ... assistant: Ms. Lathan (as Janelle Candace Connor)
David Cowgill ... adr loop group
Demelza Cronin ... assistant production coordinator
Kevin Danchisko ... assistant location manager
Robert Darwell ... legal services: Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton
Fermin Davalos ... location manager
Lorenzo dela Rosa ... set production assistant (as Lorenzo De La Rosa)
Tyrone D. Dixon ... assistant: Mr. Holmes (as Tyrone Dixon)
Kathy Edwards ... payroll accountant
Susan Ehrhart ... production coordinator
Mike Farah ... assistant: Ms. Allain (as Michael Farah)
Donald Fullilove ... adr loop group (as Don Fullilove)
Alexis Garcia ... legal services: Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton
Margaret Giordano ... assistant location manager
Julie Hansen ... post production accountant
Janet Harold ... assistant location manager
Wendy Hoffman ... adr loop group
Karen Huie ... adr loop group
Rif Hutton ... adr loop group
Kathy Johnson ... set nurse
Carrie Mae Jones ... first assistant accountant (as Carrie Jones)
Andree Juviler ... location manager
Christopher Kahn ... production accountant (as Chris Kahn)
Dave Kasubowski ... craft service
Ashley Kravitz ... legal script clearances
Donna Lynn Leavy ... adr loop group
Shelley Katina Leidner ... animal trainer: Studio Animal Services (as Shelley Leidner)
Dirk Q. Long ... caterer
Jonathan Nichols ... adr loop group
Devika Parikh ... adr loop group
Juan Pope ... adr loop group (as J. Lamont Pope)
Shani Pride ... adr loop group
Al Rodrigo ... adr loop group
Marie Rodriguez ... assistant: Ms. Hamri
Stan Sellers ... adr loop group
Dennis Singletary ... adr loop group
Cheryl Starbuck ... script supervisor (as Cheryl Starbuck-Rocca)
Pavel Sterba ... key assistant location manager
Michael Stone ... office production assistant
W.K. Stratton ... adr loop group
Ben Urquhart ... post production executive
Ken C. Wu ... set production assistant (as Ken Wu)
LouAnn Wu ... key set production assistant
Flax Glor ... publicist (uncredited)
Jim Jaffe ... product placement (uncredited)
Troye Jenkins ... electronic press kit (uncredited)
Harley Pasternak ... personal trainer (uncredited)
Deborah Ross ... title designer (uncredited)
Cristie Schoen ... chef (uncredited)
Ptah Shabaf ... key assistant location manager (uncredited)
David Shuff ... production assistant: locations (uncredited)
Lana Taylor ... stand-in (uncredited)
Dannon Walters ... craft service (uncredited)

Thanks 

Jennifer Byrd ... special thanks
Randy Jackson ... special thanks
Eugene Psi ... very special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page