IMDb > Paper Man (2009)
Paper Man
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Paper Man (2009) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 38 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Paper Man -- A coming-of-middle-age comedy that chronicles the unlikely friendship between failed author Richard Dunne and a Long Island teen who teaches him a thing or two about growing up, all under the disapproving eye of his long-suffering wife and his imaginary superhero friend.
Paper Man -- A washed-up writer forms an unlikely friendship with a teenager from Long Island.

Overview

User Rating:
6.6/10   16,479 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 35% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers (WGA):
Michele Mulroney (written by) &
Kieran Mulroney (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Paper Man on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1 May 2014 (South Korea) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
A little imagination goes a long way See more »
Plot:
A washed-up writer forms an unlikely friendship with a teenager from Long Island. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win See more »
NewsDesk:
(157 articles)
Batman and Harley Quinn Spawn a Host of Spin-offs
 (From Legions of Gotham. 21 April 2017, 9:08 AM, PDT)

The top 25 films of Jeff Daniels
 (From Den of Geek. 5 July 2016, 3:16 AM, PDT)

Emma Stone In "Vogue"
 (From SneakPeek. 3 June 2016, 1:50 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Classic. See more (52 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Lisa Kudrow ... Claire Dunn

Jeff Daniels ... Richard Dunn

Ryan Reynolds ... Captain Excellent

Emma Stone ... Abby

Kieran Culkin ... Christopher

Hunter Parrish ... Bryce
Eric Gilliland ... UPS Guy
Louis Rosario ... Bryce's Posse
Conrad Wolfe ... Bryce's Posse
Arabella Field ... Lucy

Chris Parnell ... Peter

Brian T. Finney ... Mike

Brian Patrick Russell ... Dave (as Brian Russell)

Jill Shackner ... Sophomore Girl
Violet O'Neill ... Makeout Girl
Michael Heintzman ... Park Ranger

Directed by
Kieran Mulroney 
Michele Mulroney 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Michele Mulroney (written by) &
Kieran Mulroney (written by)

Produced by
Guymon Casady .... producer
Dan Fireman .... executive producer
Darin Friedman .... executive producer
Richard N. Gladstein .... producer
Ara Katz .... producer
Andrew Spellman .... executive producer
Art Spigel .... producer
Lila Yacoub .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Mark McAdam 
 
Cinematography by
Eigil Bryld (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Sam Seig 
 
Casting by
Laray Mayfield 
 
Production Design by
Bill Groom 
 
Set Decoration by
Betsy Klompus 
 
Costume Design by
Juliet Polcsa 
 
Makeup Department
Bert Reo Anderson .... additional hair stylist (as Reo)
Fabian Garcia .... hair department head
Barbara Kelly .... key makeup artist
Jason Shur .... key hair stylist (as Jason D. Shur)
Leo Won .... makeup department head
Jeni Zaharian .... additional makeup artist
Michelle Vittone .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Sirad Balducci .... unit production manager
Aaron Levine .... unit production manager (as Aaron S. Levine)
Leslie Rodier .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Blazina .... second assistant director
Josh Newport .... first assistant director
Luke Tomalin Sherman .... second second assistant director
 
Art Department
Edmund Bastian .... on-set dresser (as Edmund P. Bastian Jr.)
Ryan Bundrick .... shop craft
Cecil Comrie .... set dressing production assistant
Rachelle Crocker .... set dresser
Eddie DeCurtis .... on-set dresser
Guido DeCurtis .... leadman
Louise DeCurtis .... set dresser
James Dewolf .... construction grip (as James De Wolf)
Edward Lee Ellis .... on-set dresser: Montauk
Frank-Joseph Frelier .... art department production assistant
Willie Groom .... scenic artist
Hilary B. Hebrank .... construction grip
Richard Hebrank .... construction coordinator
T.W. John House .... construction grip
Robert Jean-Pierre .... set dressing production assistant
Joe Jergens .... set dresser (as Joseph B. Jurgens)
Judie Juracek .... scenic artist
Carlton McClarence .... set dresser
Michael Miller .... key construction grip
John Olsen .... set dresser
Richard Peete .... property master
Josh Rovner .... props production assistant
Grant Shaffer .... storyboard artist
John Sullivan .... set dresser
Rob Yapkowitz .... assistant property master
Stephen Caldwell .... charge artist (uncredited)
Mark Pollard .... graphic artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Phil Barrie .... assistant sound editor
Bob Beher .... foley editor
Johnna Chism .... assistant sound editor
Joel Dougherty .... foley editor
Tim Elder .... sound mixer
Michael Fowler .... adr recordist
Don Givens .... foley recordist
Aaron Glascock .... re-recording mixer
Aaron Glascock .... sound designer
Claire Houghtalen .... boom operator
Skip Lievsay .... re-recording mixer
James Morioka .... dialogue editor
Douglas Murray .... adr mixer (as Doug Murray)
Brendan Jamieson O'Brien .... playback (as Brendan O'Brien)
Jason Oliver .... adr recordist
Tom Ozanich .... re-recording mixer
Egor Panchenko .... playback
Richard Partlow .... foley artist (as Dick Partlow)
Troy Porter .... adr mixer
Andy Potvin .... dolby sound consultant
Shelley Roden .... foley artist
Jerry Ross .... supervising sound editor
Curt Schulkey .... supervising dialogue editor
Jason Winfield .... sound post-production runner
Mark Purcell .... dubbing recordist (uncredited)
Eric Walendzinski .... sound intern (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Drew Jiritano .... special effects
 
Visual Effects by
Randall Balsmeyer .... visual effects supervisor: Big Film Design
Bryan Bayley .... compositor: Reel FX Creative Studios
J. John Corbett .... digital compositor: Big Film Design
Adrienne Winterhalter .... visual effects producer: Big Film Design
David Piombino .... digital compositor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Chris Barnes .... marine stunt coordinator
Chris Barnes .... safety diver
Chris Colombo .... assistant stunt rigger
Roy Farfel .... stunt rigger
Terence Lorino .... water safety
Samantha MacIvor .... stunt double: Abby
Douglas George Odell .... marine stunt coordinator
Douglas George Odell .... safety diver
Manny Siverio .... stunt coordinator
Jeff Ward .... additional stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Myles Aronowitz .... still photographer
Christian Baird .... additional electrician
Hilary Benas .... second assistant camera
Russell Bouchelle .... electrician
Eigil Bryld .... camera operator
Steven Capitano Calitri .... gaffer (as Steve N. Calitri)
Dominique Caron .... electrician
Mike Castro .... rigging grip (as Michael Castro)
Sung Rae Cho .... first assistant camera
Matthew William Duncan .... grip
Corey Eisenstein .... additional electrician
Darren Frohlich .... rigging gaffer
Zachary Halberd .... electrician
Erin Henning .... loader
Milly Itzhak .... second assistant camera
James 'Otis' Mayfield .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Jim Mayfield)
Iris Tse Min .... best boy electric
Ron Morales .... key grip
Russell Nordtveit .... rigging grip
Adam Orellana .... rigging grip
Mike Panczenko Jr. .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Michael Panczenko Jr.)
Justin Panzanaro .... key rigging grip
Joseph Paolini .... grip
Ethan Rosenduft .... dolly grip
Kyle Rudolph .... steadicam operator
Kwmae Sandy .... additional electrician
Leon Sanginiti .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Leon S. Sanginiti Jr.)
Daniel D. Sariano .... camera operator: "b" camera (as Danny Sariano)
John Shim .... additional electrician
Caleb Smith .... rigging best boy electric
Yoshi Sonoda .... additional electrician (as Yoshirihiro Sonoda)
Wyche Stublefield .... generator operator (as Wyche Stubblefield)
Paul Swan .... best boy grip
Carl Taylor .... best boy rigging grip
Luis Armada .... grip (uncredited)
Jason Beasley .... electrician (uncredited)
Spencer Gillis .... second assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Bruce Jones .... grip (uncredited)
John Moustakas .... grip (uncredited)
Matt Setton .... grip (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Bryan Bayley .... animator: Reel FX Creative Studios
Matt Beharry .... animator: Reel FX Creative Studios
Daniel DelPurgatorio .... animation director: Reef FX Creative Studios
Rob Foster .... animator: Reel FX Creative Studios
 
Casting Department
Lee Genick .... extras casting: Sylvia Fay Casting
Sabyn Mayfield .... casting assistant: LA
Julie Schubert .... casting: New York
Allison Twardziak .... casting assistant: NY
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Mark Richard Caswell .... wardrobe production assistant
Deirdra Elizabeth Govan .... assistant costume designer (as Deidra E. Govan)
Deirdra Elizabeth Govan .... wardrobe supervisor (as Deidre Elizabeth Govan)
Yvette Helin .... costume maker: Captain Excellent
Joseph La Corte .... wardrobe supervisor
Danielle L. Schembre .... wardrobe production assistant
David Turk .... set costumer
Nicole Landaw .... jewelry designer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Evans Butterworth .... digital intermediate executive
Christopher Gillaspie .... digital intermediate recordist (as Chris Gillaspie)
Raymond Grabowski .... digital intermediate colorist
Kathleen Largay .... digital intermediate conformist (as Katie Largay)
Adam Ohl .... digital intermediate producer
Mathieu Reid .... color timer (as Matt Reid)
Bill Roper .... digital intermediate recordist
Jonathan Thornhill .... assistant editor
Michael Williams .... digital intermediate colorist (as Mike Williams)
Jason Crump .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Cristina Esterás-Ortiz .... dailies producer (uncredited)
 
Location Management
Jeff Caron .... location scout
Christopher LeStrange .... assistant location manager
Ryan Mitchel .... location production assistant
Kip Myers .... location manager
 
Music Department
Robert Burger .... musician: marimba, keyboards, dulcimer
Adam Crystal .... musician: violin
Jessica Dolinger .... music licensing
Amanda Goodpaster .... music editor
Alisa Horn .... musician: cello
Brian Kantor .... musician: drums
Josh Kaufman .... additional music arranger
Josh Kaufman .... additional music producer
Josh Kaufman .... musician: pump organ, lap steel, autoharp, guitar
Mark McAdam .... music producer
Mark McAdam .... musician
Melisa McGregor .... musician: violin
Percussionary Measures .... musicians: additional percussion
Jon Natchez .... musician: clarinets, saxophones, alto horn (as John Natchez)
Anna Nero .... musician: extra humming (as Annie Nero)
Bob Parins .... musician: pedal steel
Kelly Pratt .... musician: trumpets, french horn, trombone
Matt Ray .... musician: piano
Katie Steele .... musician: oboe
Hiroko Taguchi .... musician: viola
Robin Urdang .... music supervisor
Natalie Wali .... music coordinator (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Philip Aquila .... driver
Jason Brunchtein .... driver
Angelo Geremia .... driver
Vince Junkins .... driver (as Vince Riggle)
Jeremiah Feather LaRoche .... driver
Joseph P. Mahr .... driver
Timothy J. Wood .... transportation captain
 
Other crew
Kirk Baily .... adr loop group
Matt Beharry .... title designer: Reef FXCreative Studios
Beverly Billin .... assistant production coordinator
Megin T. Boyles .... assistant: The Mulroneys (as Megin Boyles)
Grace Brailsford Cato .... office production assistant
Lindsay Brayton .... office production assistant
Ranjani Brow .... adr loop group
Brian Brown .... caterer
Philip Brown .... chef (as Philip K. Brown)
Maria Burdy .... stand-in
Matthew Buzzell .... behind the scenes
Maurice Cabrera .... parking coordinator
Brian Cantaldi .... production accountant
Betty Chin .... production coordinator
Caitlin Cutt .... adr loop group
Danielle Davis .... craft service
Ryan Alan Dearth .... set production assistant (as Ryan A. Dearth)
Daniel DelPurgatorio .... title designer: Reef FX Creative Studios
Eugene DePasquale .... set medic: Montauk
Jennah Dirksen .... assistant: Ms. Katz
Melanie Donkers .... assistant: Mr. Gladstein
Ian Durney .... assistant: Mr. Friedman
Jason Dusenske .... set production assistant
Kathy England .... insurance agent: England Insurace Brokerage
Noelia Estrada .... assistant: Mr. Spigel
Rob Foster .... title designer: Reef FX Creative Studios
Renee Francis .... craft service
Alejandro Franqui .... assistant: Mr. Casady
Gina Gabrielli .... stand-in
Michelle C. Garcia .... office production assistant
James Gentles .... parking production assistant
Ken Glogg .... set medic: Montauk
Hugo G. Gordillo .... laboratory contact: Deluxe
Michael J. Harker .... completion guarantor: International Film Guarantors (as Michael Harker)
Mariah Breitel Hembree .... post script services (as Mariah Breitel)
Wendy Hoffman .... adr loop group (as Wendy Hoffmann)
Liz Huizinga .... first assistant accountant
Marc Jannone .... adr loop group
Greta King .... set production assistant
Jon Kussmaul .... office production assistant
Ashley Lambert .... adr loop group
Veronique Lee .... assistant production office coordinator
Michael Levine .... completion guarantor: International Film Guarantors
Mark R. Lindsay .... sales representative (as Mark Lindsay)
Steve Mangel .... completion guarantor: International Film Guarantors
Juan Mazara .... set production assistant
Charlie Melvoni .... adr loop group
Scott Menville .... adr loop group
Dawn Mountain .... production coordinator
Meghan Mowery .... post-production accountant: Character Count & Business Management
Joseph Oxford .... set production assistant
Stephanie Pon .... office production assistant
Dan Rafeld .... set production assistant (as Daniel Rafeld)
Paula Raflo .... stand-in
Irwin M. Rappaport .... legal services
Safwan Salaam .... parking production assistant
David C. Sales .... office production assistant
Chris Scarpinato .... catering assistant
James K. Schaffer .... stand-in (as James Schaffer)
Zach Selwyn .... adr loop group
George Su .... behind the scenes
Shane Sweet .... adr loop group
Lena Trbojevic .... office production assistant
Rehema Imani Trimiew .... office production assistant (as Rehema Trimiew)
Sharon Watt .... script supervisor
Bob Weber .... post-production accountant: Character Count & Business Management
Amy L. Weishaar .... set production assistant
Kathy Baca .... animal handler (uncredited)
Brad Wm. Clark .... assistant post accountant (uncredited)
Samuel M. Dabbs .... end titles (uncredited)
Jeff Goldenbaum .... head animal trainer (uncredited)
Pete Herzog .... titles (uncredited)
Anthony Lote .... production assistant (uncredited)
Warner Loughlin .... acting coach (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for language and a scene of sexuality
Runtime:
110 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Second film that Emma Stone and Lisa Kudrow appear in together; the other is Easy A (2010).See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: Richard's first beer is draft perfect, then the bartender holds a bad beer in his hands. In the next shot, it is perfect again. The next shot shows the bad beer again, and then it even dies completely (and there's less beer) in Richard hands, only to be perfect again when he takes his first sip.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
[Richard and Claire arrive by car to a house]
Richard Dunn:Pictures didn't do it justice.
Claire Dunn:Oh!
See more »
Soundtrack:
NovacaineSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
8 out of 9 people found the following review useful.
Classic., 22 December 2011
Author: bulldogg1066 from United States

It's not surprising that the critics didn't like this film. They always seem to miss the good ones.

I watched this film because Jeff Daniels was in it and I always enjoy his work. He was terrific as the neurotic writer, but Emma Stone owned this film. What an outstanding actor she is. I don't know what sort of training she had, but she's a natural. She becomes the character she plays. She is absolutely believable. This is the best work I've seen her do.

Ryan Reynolds was Excellent (as in Captain). His comic timing and demeanor was spot on.

Lisa Kudrow had a smaller part but was still terrific as the frustrated wife.

Thanks to Michele and Kieran Mulroney for the outstanding script and direction. Please do it again.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (52 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Half Nelson Mamma Mia! The Kids Are All Right Farewell to Harry Dedication
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.