Edit
Doctor Who Poster

(2005– )

Awards

BAFTA Awards 2013

Nominated
BAFTA TV Award
Best Original Television Music
Murray Gold
For episode "Asylum of the Daleks"

BAFTA Awards 2011

Nominated
BAFTA TV Award
Best Actor
Matt Smith

BAFTA Awards 2009

Won
BAFTA TV Award
Best Editing Fiction/Entertainment
Philip Kloss
Nominated
BAFTA TV Award
Best Drama Series
Phil Collinson
Russell T. Davies
Julie Gardner
Susie Liggat
Best Writer
Russell T. Davies
For episode 'Midnight'.

BAFTA Awards 2008

Won
BAFTA TV Award
Best Writer
Steven Moffat
For episode "Blink"
Nominated
BAFTA TV Award
Best Sound Fiction/Entertainment
Best Original Television Music
Murray Gold

BAFTA Awards 2007

Nominated
BAFTA TV Award
Best Editing Fiction/Entertainment
Crispin Green
Best Visual Effects

BAFTA Awards 2006

Won
BAFTA TV Award
Best Drama Series
Phil Collinson
Russell T. Davies
Julie Gardner
Audience Award (TV)
Nominated
BAFTA TV Award
Break-Through Talent
Edward Thomas
Best Director
Joe Ahearne
New Media Developer
Jo Pearce
Andrew Whitehouse
For "Attack of the Graske" (interactive red button game/website).
Best Writer
Russell T. Davies

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2013

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2012

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2011

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Television Presentation

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2010

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Presentation on Television
Best Actor on Television
David Tennant
Best Guest Starring Role on Television
Bernard Cribbins

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2008

Won
Saturn Award
Best International Series

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2007

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
Best Television Series Release on DVD
For "The Complete Second Series".

BAFTA Awards, Scotland 2009

Nominated
BAFTA Scotland Award
Best Actor - Television
David Tennant

BAFTA Awards, Scotland 2008

Nominated
BAFTA Scotland Award
Best Writer - Film/Television
Steven Moffat
For episodes 'The Silence in the Library/Forest of the Dead' (#4.8/9)

BAFTA Awards, Wales 2012

Won
BAFTA Cymru Award
Digital Creativity & Games
Sumo Digital Ltd.
Revolution Software
Nominated
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Television Drama
Marcus Wilson
For episode "The Impossible Astronaut"

BAFTA Awards, Wales 2011

Won
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Sound (Y Sain Gorau)
Tim Ricketts
For episode 'A Christmas Carol'
Best Lighting
Mark Hutchings
For episode 'The Eleventh Hour'
Nominated
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Editing: Fiction
William Oswald
For episode 'The Time of Angels'
Best Make-Up & Hair
Barbara Southcott
For episode 'The Vampires of Venice'

BAFTA Awards, Wales 2010

Won
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Design (Y Cynllunio Gorau)
Edward Thomas
For episode 'The Waters of Mars'
Best Make-Up (Y Coluro Gorau)
Barbara Southcott
For episode 'The End of Time: Part One'
Nominated
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Drama Series/Serial
Tracie Simpson
For episode 'The End of Time: Part One'

BAFTA Awards, Wales 2009

Won
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Sound (Y Sain Gorau)
Julian Howarth
Tim Ricketts
Paul McFadden
Paul Jefferies
For episode "Midnight".
Best Screenwriter (Yr Awdur Gorau Ar Gyfer Y Sgrin)
Russell T. Davies
For episode 'Midnight'
Best Director - Film/Drama (Y Cyfarwyddwr Gorau: Drama)
Euros Lyn
For episode 'The Silence in the Library'
Best Editor (Y Golygydd Gorau)
Philip Kloss
For episode 'Midnight'
Nominated
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Director of Photography - Drama (Y Cyfarwyddwr Ffotograffiaeth Gorau - Drama)
Rory Taylor
For episode 'Silence in the Library'
Best Drama/Drama Serial for Television (Y Ddrama Orau/Gyfresol Orau Ar Gyfer Teledu)
Phil Collinson
Best Make-Up (Y Coluro Gorau)
Barbara Southcott
For episode 'The Next Doctor'
Best Original Music Soundtrack (Y Trac Sain Gerddorol Wreiddiol Orau)
Murray Gold
For episode 'Midnight'

BAFTA Awards, Wales 2008

Won
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Drama Series (Y Ddrama Gyfres Orau)
Phil Collinson
For episode "Voyage of the Damned".
Best Director - Drama (Y Cyfarwyddwr Gorau - Drama)
James Strong
For episode "Voyage of the Damned"
Best Screenwriter (Yr Awdur Gorau Ar Gyfer Y Sgrin)
Steven Moffat
For episode "Blink".
Best Director of Photography - Drama (Y Cyfarwyddwr Ffotograffiaeth Gorau - Drama)
Ernest Vincze
For episode "Voyage of the Damned"
Best Make-Up (Y Coluro Gorau)
Barbara Southcott
Neill Gorton
For episode "The Shakespeare Code"
Best Sound (Y Sain Gorau)
For episode "Voyage of the Damned".
Nominated
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Costume (Y Gwisgoedd Gorau)
Louise Page
For episode "The Shakespeare Code".

BAFTA Awards, Wales 2007

Won
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Actor (Yr Actor Gorau)
David Tennant
For episode "Doomsday".
Best Editor (Y Golygydd Gorau)
Crispin Green
For episode "Tooth and Claw".
Best Costume (Y Gwisgoedd Gorau)
Louise Page
Best Screenwriter (Yr Awdur Gorau Ar Gyfer Y Sgrin)
Russell T. Davies
For episode 'Doomsday'
Best Make-Up (Y Coluro Gorau)
Sheelagh Wells
Neill Gorton
For episode 'The Girl in the Fireplace'
Nominated
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Actress (Yr Actores Orau)
Billie Piper
For episode "Doomsday".

BAFTA Awards, Wales 2006

Won
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Drama Series/Serial
Phil Collinson
Best Director - Drama (Y Cyfarwyddwr Gorau - Drama)
James Hawes
For the christmas special.
Best Costume (Y Gwisgoedd Gorau)
Lucinda Wright
Best Make-Up (Y Coluro Gorau)
Davy Jones
Neill Gorton
Best Director of Photography - Drama (Y Cyfarwyddwr Ffotograffiaeth Gorau - Drama)
Ernest Vincze
Best Lighting
Mark Hutchings (gaffer)
Nominated
BAFTA Cymru Award
Best Actor (Yr Actor Gorau)
Christopher Eccleston
Best Actress (Yr Actores Orau)
Billie Piper
Best Design (Y Cynllunio Gorau)
Edward Thomas
For episode 'The Christmas Invasion'
Best Screenwriter (Yr Awdur Gorau Ar Gyfer Y Sgrin)
Russell T. Davies
Best Sound (Y Sain Gorau)
Ian Richardson
Best Original Music Soundtrack (Y Trac Sain Gerddorol Wreiddiol Orau)
Murray Gold
For episode 'The Christmas Invasion'

Broadcasting Press Guild Awards 2013

Nominated
Writer's Award
Steven Moffat
For Sherlock

Broadcasting Press Guild Awards 2010

Nominated
Broadcasting Press Guild Award
Best Actor
David Tennant
For Hamlet

Broadcasting Press Guild Awards 2009

Nominated
Broadcasting Press Guild Award
Best Actor
David Tennant
For Einstein and Eddington

Broadcasting Press Guild Awards 2006

Nominated
Broadcasting Press Guild Award
Best Actress
Billie Piper
For ShakespeaRe-Told
Best Actor
Christopher Eccleston
Best Actor
David Tennant
For Casanova and Secret Smile
Best Drama Series
Russell T. Davies
Julie Gardner
Phil Collinson
Nominated
Writer's Award
Russell T. Davies

Hugo Awards 2014

Nominated
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Steven Moffat (writer)
Nick Hurran (director)
For the episode "The Day of the Doctor".
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Steven Moffat (writer)
Saul Metzstein (director)
For the episode "The Name of the Doctor".

Hugo Awards 2013

Nominated
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Nick Hurran (director)
Steven Moffat (writer)
For the episode "The Angels Take Manhattan".
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Nick Hurran (director)
Steven Moffat (writer)
For the episode "Asylum of the Daleks".
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Steven Moffat (writer)
Saul Metzstein (director)
For the episode "The Snowmen".

Hugo Awards 2012

Won
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Neil Gaiman (writer)
Richard Clark (director)
For episode 'The Doctor's Wife'
Nominated
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Tom MacRae (writer)
Nick Hurran (director)
For episode 'The Girl Who Waited'
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Steven Moffat (writer)
Peter Hoar (director)
For episode 'A Good Man Goes to War'

Hugo Awards 2011

Won
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Toby Haynes (director)
Steven Moffat (writer)
For episodes 'The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang'
Nominated
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Toby Haynes (director)
Steven Moffat (writer)
For episode 'A Christmas Carol'
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Jonny Campbell (director)
Richard Curtis (writer)
For episode 'Vincent and the Doctor'

Hugo Awards 2010

Won
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Russell T. Davies (writer)
Phil Ford (writer)
Graeme Harper (director)
For episode "The Waters of Mars"
Nominated
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Russell T. Davies (writer)
Andy Goddard (director)
For episode "The Next Doctor"
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Russell T. Davies (writer)
Gareth Roberts (writer)
James Strong (director)
For episode "Planet of the Dead"

Hugo Awards 2009

Nominated
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Steven Moffat (writer)
Euros Lyn (director)
For episodes "Silence in the Library" and "Forest of the Dead"
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Russell T. Davies (writer)
Graeme Harper (director)
For episode "Turn Left"

Hugo Awards 2008

Won
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Steven Moffat (written by)
Hettie Macdonald (director)
For episode "Blink"
Nominated
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Paul Cornell (written by)
Charlie Palmer (director)
For episodes "Human Nature" and "Family of Blood"

Hugo Awards 2007

Won
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Steven Moffat (written by)
Euros Lyn (director)
For episode "Girl in the Fireplace"
Nominated
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Russell T. Davies (written by)
For episodes "Army of Ghosts" and "Doomsday"
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Toby Whithouse (written by)
James Hawes (director)
For episode "School Reunion"

Hugo Awards 2006

Won
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
James Hawes (director)
Steven Moffat (writer)
For episodes "The Empty Child" and "The Doctor Dances"
Nominated
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Joe Ahearne (director)
Paul Cornell (written by)
For episode "Father's Day"
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Joe Ahearne (director)
Robert Shearman (written by)
For episode "Dalek"

International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA) 2012

Won
IFMCA Award
Best Original Score for a Television Series
Murray Gold

International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA) 2011

Nominated
IFMCA Award
Best Original Score for a Television Series
Murray Gold

International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA) 2010

Nominated
IFMCA Award
Best Original Score for a Television Series
Murray Gold

Irish Film and Television Awards 2012

Nominated
IFTA Award
Best Editing (Film/TV Drama)
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle

Monte-Carlo TV Festival 2013

Nominated
Golden Nymph
Best Drama TV Series

Monte-Carlo TV Festival 2007

Nominated
Golden Nymph
Outstanding Actor - Drama Series
David Tennant
Outstanding Actress - Drama Series
Freema Agyeman

National Television Awards, UK 2013

Nominated
National Television Award
Most Popular Male Drama Performance
Matt Smith
Most Popular Female Drama Performance
Karen Gillan
Most Popular Drama

National Television Awards, UK 2012

Won
National Television Award
Most Popular Female Drama Performance
Karen Gillan
Most Popular Male Drama Performance
Matt Smith
Nominated
National Television Award
Most Popular Drama Series
Steven Moffat (showrunner)

National Television Awards, UK 2011

Nominated
National Television Award
Most Popular Drama
Steven Moffat
Most Popular Drama Performance
Matt Smith

National Television Awards, UK 2010

Won
National Television Award
Most Popular Drama Performance
David Tennant
Most Popular Drama

National Television Awards, UK 2008

Won
National Television Award
Most Popular Drama
Outstanding Drama Performance
David Tennant
Nominated
National Television Award
Outstanding Drama Performance
Catherine Tate

National Television Awards, UK 2007

Won
National Television Award
Most Popular Actor
David Tennant
Most Popular Drama
Nominated
National Television Award
Most Popular Actress
Freema Agyeman

National Television Awards, UK 2006

Won
National Television Award
Most Popular Drama
Most Popular Actor
David Tennant
Most Popular Actress
Billie Piper

National Television Awards, UK 2005

Won
National Television Award
Most Popular Drama
Most Popular Actor
Christopher Eccleston
Most Popular Actress
Billie Piper

Peabody Awards 2013

Won
Peabody Award
BBC America
BBC Cymru Wales

People's Choice Awards, USA 2013

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show

People's Choice Awards, USA 2008

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Sci-Fi Show

Royal Television Society, UK 2012

Nominated
RTS Television Award
Best Writer - Drama
Steven Moffat

Royal Television Society, UK 2011

Nominated
RTS Craft & Design Award
Best Digital Effects
For episode 'A Christmas Carol'

Royal Television Society, UK 2010

Won
RTS Craft & Design Award
Best Digital Effects
The Mill
For episode "The Pandorica Opens"
Nominated
RTS Craft & Design Award
Best Production Design: Drama
Edward Thomas
For episode "The Pandorica Opens"

Royal Television Society, UK 2008

Won
RTS Craft & Design Award
Best Sound: Drama
Julian Howarth
Tim Ricketts
Paul McFadden
Paul Jefferies
For episode "Midnight".
Nominated
RTS Television Award
Best Actor - Male
David Tennant
For Recovery
Best Drama Series

Royal Television Society, UK 2006

Nominated
RTS Television Award
Best Drama Series

Royal Television Society, UK 2006

Nominated
RTS Television Award
Best Make Up Design - Drama
Sheelagh Wells
Neill Gorton
Best Production Design - Drama
Edward Thomas
Best Costume Design - Drama
Louise Page
Best Visual Effects - Digital Effects

Royal Television Society, UK 2005

Nominated
RTS Television Award
Best Make Up Design - Drama
Davy Jones
Neill Gorton
For episode "The End of the World".
Best Costume Design - Drama
Lucinda Wright
For episode "The End of the World".

SFX Awards, UK 2012

Won
SFX Award
Best Actor
Matt Smith
Best Actress
Alex Kingston
Best TV Show
Steven Moffat (showrunner)
Won
Writer's Award
Neil Gaiman
For episode 'The Doctor's Wife' (#6.4)
Nominated
SFX Award
Best Actress
Karen Gillan

SFX Awards, UK 2011

Won
SFX Award
Best Actress
Karen Gillan
Best Actor
Matt Smith
Best TV Show
Steven Moffat
For Series Five
Nominated
SFX Award
Best Actor
David Tennant
Best TV Episode
Richard Curtis (writer)
Jonny Campbell (director)
For episode 'Vincent and the Doctor' (#5.10)

SFX Awards, UK 2010

Won
SFX Award
Best Actor
David Tennant
Nominated
SFX Award
Best TV Episode
Russell T. Davies (writer)
Andy Goddard (director)
For episode 'The Next Doctor'
Best TV Episode
Russell T. Davies (writer)
Gareth Roberts (writer)
James Strong (director)
For episode 'Planet of the Dead'
Best TV Show

SFX Awards, UK 2008

Won
SFX Award
Best TV Show
Best TV Actor
David Tennant
Best TV Actress
Catherine Tate
Best TV Episode
Graeme Harper (director)
Russell T. Davies (writer)
For episodes 'The Stolen Earth / Journey's End' (#4.12/13)

SFX Awards, UK 2007

Won
SFX Award
Best TV Actor
David Tennant
Best TV Actress
Billie Piper
Best TV Episode
Steven Moffat (writer)
Euros Lyn (director)
For episode 'The Girl in the Fireplace'
Best TV Show
Nominated
SFX Award
Best TV Episode
Russell T. Davies (writer)
Graeme Harper (director)
For episodes 'Army of Ghosts/Doomsday'
Best TV Episode
Matt Jones (writer)
James Strong (director)
For episodes 'The Impossible Planet/The Satan Pit'

SFX Awards, UK 2005

Won
SFX Award
Best TV Show
Best TV Actor
Christopher Eccleston
Best TV Actress
Billie Piper
Best TV Episode
Russell T. Davies (writer)
Joe Ahearne (director)
For episode 'The Parting of the Ways'

Satellite Awards 2008

Nominated
Satellite Award
Best Actor in a Series, Drama
David Tennant

Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America 2014

Nominated
Bradbury Award
Nick Hurran (director)
Steven Moffat (written by)
For the episode "The Day of the Doctor".

Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America 2012

Won
Bradbury Award
Neil Gaiman (writer)
Richard Clark (director)
For episode 'The Doctor's Wife'

Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America 2011

Nominated
Bradbury Award
Richard Curtis (writer)
Jonny Campbell (director)
For the episode "Vincent and the Doctor"

Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America 2008

Nominated
Nebula Award
Best Script
Steven Moffat
For episode 'Blink'

Scream Awards 2011

Won
Scream Award
Best Science Fiction Actor
Matt Smith
Nominated
Scream Award
Best TV Show
Best Science Fiction Actress
Karen Gillan

Scream Awards 2010

Nominated
Scream Award
Best TV Show

Scream Awards 2006

Nominated
Scream Award
Best TV Show

TV Guide Awards 2013

Won
TV Guide Award
Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror

TV Quick Awards, UK 2013

Won
TV Quick Award
Best Drama Series

TV Quick Awards, UK 2012

Won
TV Quick Award
Best Family Drama
Nominated
TV Quick Award
Best Actress
Karen Gillan
Best Actor
Matt Smith

TV Quick Awards, UK 2011

Won
TV Quick Award
Best Actress
Karen Gillan
Best Family Drama
Steven Moffat
Nominated
TV Quick Award
Best Actor
Matt Smith

TV Quick Awards, UK 2010

Won
TV Quick Award
Best Family Drama
Steven Moffat
Nominated
TV Quick Award
Best Actor
Matt Smith
Best Actress
Karen Gillan

TV Quick Awards, UK 2008

Won
TV Quick Award
Best Actor
David Tennant
Best Actress
Catherine Tate
Best Loved Drama
Russell T. Davies
Julie Gardner

TV Quick Awards, UK 2007

Won
TV Quick Award
Best Actor
David Tennant
Best Loved Drama
Nominated
TV Quick Award
Best Actress
Freema Agyeman

TV Quick Awards, UK 2006

Won
TV Quick Award
Best Actor
David Tennant
Best Actress
Billie Piper
Best Loved Drama
Phil Collinson
Julie Gardner
Russell T. Davies
Best Loved Drama
Russell T. Davies
Julie Gardner
Phil Collinson

TV Quick Awards, UK 2005

Won
TV Quick Award
Best Actor
Christopher Eccleston

Television and Radio Industries Club Awards 2010

Won
TRIC Award
TV Drama Programme
Russell T. Davies

Television and Radio Industries Club Awards 2008

Nominated
TRIC Award
TV Drama Programme
Russell T. Davies

Television and Radio Industries Club Awards 2007

Nominated
TRIC Award
TV Drama Programme
Russell T. Davies
Phil Collinson
Julie Gardner

Televisual Bulldog Awards, UK 2014

3rd place
Televisual Bulldog Award
Best Drama Series
BBC Wales

Visual Effects Society Awards 2009

Won
VES Award
Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Simon Wicker
Charlie Bennett
Tim Barter
Arianna Lago
For silence in the library (series 4).
Nominated
VES Award
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special
Dave Houghton
Marie Jones
Matthew McKinney
Murray Barber
For Cyber King.For episode "The Next Doctor"

Visual Effects Society Awards 2008

Nominated
VES Award
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special
Dave Houghton
Will Cohen
Nicolas Hernandez
Sara Bennett
For the voyage of the damned.For the Christmas Special 2007.
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Dave Houghton
Will Cohen
Jean-Claude Deguara
Nicolas Hernandez
For episode "The Last of the Time Lords".
Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video
Nicolas Hernandez
Adam Burnett
Neil Roche
Jean-Claude Deguara
For "The Last of the Time Lords".For episode "The Last of the Time Lords".

Visual Effects Society Awards 2007

Nominated
VES Award
Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video
Nicolas Hernandez
Jean-Claude Deguara
Neil Roche
Jean-Yves Audouard
For episode 2, series 2.

Writers' Guild of Great Britain 2011

Nominated
Writers' Guild of Great Britain Award
Best Television Drama Series
Steven Moffat
Richard Curtis
Steve Thompson
Gareth Roberts
Neil Gaiman
Matthew Graham

Writers' Guild of Great Britain 2010

Nominated
Writers' Guild of Great Britain Award
Television Drama Series
Steven Moffat
Toby Whithouse
Simon Nye
Mark Gatiss
Chris Chibnall
For Series 5.

Writers' Guild of Great Britain 2009

Nominated
Writers' Guild of Great Britain Award
Television Drama Series
Russell T. Davies
Gareth Roberts
Phil Ford

Writers' Guild of Great Britain 2007

Won
Writers' Guild of Great Britain Award
Soap/Series (TV)
Chris Chibnall
Paul Cornell
Russell T. Davies
Stephen Greenhorn
Steven Moffat
Helen Raynor
Gareth Roberts
For series 3.

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page