IMDb > I am Cuba, the Siberian Mammoth (2005)

I am Cuba, the Siberian Mammoth (2005) More at IMDbPro »Soy Cuba, O Mamute Siberiano (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   256 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 21% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Contact:
View company contact information for I am Cuba, the Siberian Mammoth on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
7 October 2005 (Italy) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
This film examines the creation and exhibition of the propaganda film I Am Cuba, a Soviet/Cuban collaboration unknown in the West until the 1990s. | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
6 wins & 5 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Reflections on the making of "Yo Soy Cuba" See more (4 total) »

Cast

 
Othon Bastos ... Himself (archive footage)
Alexander Calzatti ... Himself (as Aleksandr Kaltsatyj)

Fidel Castro ... Himself (archive footage)
Luz María Collazo ... Herself
Sergio Corrieri ... Himself
Maurício do Valle ... Himself (archive footage)
Evgeniy Evtushenko ... Himself (archive footage)
Vicente Ferraz ... Himself
Raúl García ... Himself

Jean-Luc Godard ... Himself (archive footage)
Alfredo Guevara ... Himself
Tomás Gutiérrez Alea ... Himself (archive footage)
Mikhail Kalatozov ... Himself (archive footage)
Enrique Pineda Barnet ... Himself
Glauber Rocha ... Himself (archive footage)
Sergey Urusevskiy ... Himself (archive footage)
Juan Varona ... Himself
Salvador Wood ... Himself

Directed by
Vicente Ferraz 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Vicente Ferraz 

Produced by
Leonardo Edde .... co-producer
Isabel Martínez .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Jenny Padrón 
 
Cinematography by
Tareq Daoud 
Vicente Ferraz 
 
Film Editing by
Dull Janiel 
Mair Tavares 
 
Sound Department
Francisco Slade .... sound editor
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Alan Calzatti .... director of photography: second unit
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Soy Cuba, O Mamute Siberiano" - Brazil (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
90 min
Country:
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:
Features I Am Cuba (1964)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
13 out of 13 people found the following review useful.
Reflections on the making of "Yo Soy Cuba", 15 January 2006
Author: jotix100 from New York

"Soy Cuba, O Mamute Siberiano", the documentary about the making of the Soviet-Cuban film "Soy Cuba", is of interest because after 40 years of having been made, it examines the fate of the original movie. We are taken to meet the surviving people that worked in the film. Vicente Ferraz, the director of the documentary, delves deeply into how a film that was influential, was forgotten by both partners of the production.

It's a curiosity piece to go back forty years to some of the places in which the film was shot. Havana served as the natural setting of the movie. The contrast between then and now is amazing. The city shows signs of deterioration, especially when certain parts of "Soy Cuba" looks today.

What surprises the viewer is the fact that most of the survivors that worked in the movie felt betrayed after the film had been ridiculed in Cuba. In fact, some of the newspaper clippings show how the film critics made fun and panned it in all the official media.

The amazing camera work by Sergei Urusevsky was never understood by the movie going public. The Soviet realism the director Mikheil Kalatozishvili gave the picture confounded the same people the film makers wanted to surprise. In a way, most Cubans grew up viewing American, European, and Latin America cinema, so the film was hard to digest by most of the population who didn't identify with what they saw on the screen.

A point is made about how "Soy Cuba" was rediscovered by Martin Scorsese and Francis Ford Coppola, who were the ones instrumental for bringing it to American audiences. This revolutionary work created quite a sensation and it started a curiosity for Americans in wanting to discover Cuba, which was a sort of forbidden fruit, so near, but so far away.

This documentary examines in detail the fate of a film that was doomed from the start, yet, as the director points out, it's an important piece of cinema.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (4 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for I am Cuba, the Siberian Mammoth (2005)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
DVD release? NiceGuyEddie75
Subtitles? dachagv
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Sex and Buttered Popcorn Interactivo La Película The Beaches of Agnès A Decade Under the Influence Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex, Drugs and Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Documentary section IMDb Brazil section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.