Edit
The Descent (2005) Poster

(2005)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Neil Marshall

Writing Credits  

Neil Marshall ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Sam
...
...
Molly Kayll ...
...
...
Mark Cronfield ...
Stephen Lamb ...
Crawler (as Steve Lamb)
Catherine Dyson ...
Julie Ellis ...
Sophie Trott ...
...
Stuart Luis ...
Justin Hackney ...

Produced by 

Keith Bell ... associate producer: Northmen Productions
Christian Colson ... producer
Ivana MacKinnon ... associate producer
Paul Ritchie ... co-producer
Paul Smith ... executive producer

Music by 

David Julyan

Cinematography by 

Sam McCurdy

Film Editing by 

Jon Harris

Casting By 

William Davies
Gail Stevens

Production Design by 

Simon Bowles

Art Direction by 

Jason Knox-Johnston

Costume Design by 

Nancy Thompson

Makeup Department 

James Adams ... prosthetics assistant
Jo Budden ... prosthetics assistant (as Joanna Budden)
Stuart Conran ... senior prosthetic makeup artist
Jacqueline Fowler ... prosthetic makeup effects artist (as Jackie Fowler)
Jo Hannford ... hair stylist: MyAnna Buring
Jennifer Harty ... makeup supervisor
Paul Hyett ... special makeup effects designer
Vicki Lang ... makeup supervisor (as Vickie Lang)
Tanya Lodge ... makeup designer
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Neil Morrill ... special makeup effects artist (as Neil Morille) / special makeup effects artist
Sandrine Mugglestone ... makeup trainee: FT2
Conal Palmer ... senior prosthetic makeup effects artist
Robin Pritchard ... senior prosthetic makeup effects artist / special makeup supervisor
Stuart Sewell ... prosthetic makeup effects artist
Dawn Stewart ... prosthetics assistant
Daniel Vidal ... trainee sculptor
Simon Webber ... lead sculptor
Samia Wood ... prosthetics technician

Production Management 

Jeanette Haley ... post-production supervisor
Jennifer Wynne ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Matt Carver ... second assistant director
Joanna Crow ... first assistant director: additional photography
Tanya Harris ... third assistant director
Paul Mason ... third assistant director
Jack Ravenscroft ... first assistant director
Charlie Waller ... second assistant director: additional photography
Dan Winch ... first assistant director: second unit, London / first assistant director: second unit, Scotland

Art Department 

David Abbott ... stand-by carpenter
Barry Amos-Yeo ... greens assistant
Kevin Amos-Yeo ... greens assistant
Graham Baker ... stand-by rigger
Paul Bradburn ... dressing props
Alfie Burgess ... stand-by props
Dean Clegg ... stand-by art director
Jim Cornish ... storyboard artist
Gary Dempsey ... painter
Billy Edwards ... stand-by props
Michael Kelm ... props
Johnny Mann ... sculptor supervisor
Jon Marson ... head greensman
Jono Moles ... construction manager
Lucy Moles ... construction coordinator
Helen Morgan ... art department trainee
Harry Pain ... art department assistant
Barnaby Papworth ... carpenter
Jo Sansom ... art department runner
Zoe Smith ... production buyer
Terry Stinson ... dressing props
Terry Wood ... property master
Terry Woods ... property master
Adriaan Engelbrecht ... foam engineer (uncredited)
Thomas Jones ... mold maker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Stuart Bagshaw ... foley recordist
James Bennett ... adr recordist
Oliver Brierley ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Wayne Brooks ... adr editor
Paul Carter ... foley editor
Matthew Collinge ... supervising sound editor
Ed Evers-Swindell ... additional crawler sound effects
Robert Farr ... adr recordist
Colin Gregory ... boom operator
Nigel Heath ... sound re-recording mixer
David Hoskins ... additional sound designer
Claire Mahoney ... foley artist
Michael Maroussas ... sound effects editor
Joseph Paines ... FT2 sound trainee
Jacques Plante ... adr supervisor
Rob Prynne ... adr editor
Jamie Roden ... adr mixer
Danny Sheehan ... supervising sound editor
Nick Thermes ... sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Paul Hyett ... special effects makeup designer
Clive R. Kay ... special effects contact lenses
Richard Magrin ... special effects crew
Neil Morrill ... special effects makeup
Christine Overs ... fabricator: animals
John Rafique ... special effects supervisor (as Johnny Rafique)
Nick Rideout ... special effects supervisor
Nick Smith ... senior special effects technician
Mark Vanstone ... senior special effects technician
Simon Webber ... lead sculptor
Mark White ... model maker
Stuart Wishart ... animatronics designer

Visual Effects by 

Bob Ballan ... senior model maker
James Ballan ... model maker
Ritchie Beacham-Paterson ... post production manager: Lipsync Post
Lee Clappison ... colourist
Ivan Cornell ... digital lab systems support: Lipsync Post
Neil Damman ... digital compositor: Mattes & Miniatures
William Foxwell ... digital lab operator: Lip Sync Post (as Will Foxwell)
Scott Goulding ... digital lab operator
David Hewitt ... model maker (as David Hewit)
Katja Hollmann ... digital lab supervisor: Lipsync Post
Sue Lin ... model maker
Alasdair MacCuish ... digital grade producer: Lipsync Post
James Manning ... model maker
Adrian Oostergetel ... digital effects artist
Mike Peel ... model maker
Adrian Platt ... digital matte artist: Mattes & Miniatures
Leigh Took ... visual effects supervisor
Howard Watkins ... visual effects supervisor: Lip Sync Post
Phillip West ... camera operator: miniature effects
Julia Hall ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Angela Stanley ... visual effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Claire Alderton ... stunt assistant
George Cottle ... stunt performer
Ray De-Haan ... stunt double
Jim Dowdall ... stunt coordinator
John Fell ... wire assistant
Stephen Fell ... wire assistant
Steve Griffin ... stunt coordinator (as Steve 'Street' Griffin)
Paul Hornsby ... stunt assistant: additional photography / stunt supervisor
Rob Hunt ... stunt double
Kim McGarrity ... stunt double
Daz Parker ... stunt double
Robert Schofield ... wire supervisor (as Bob Schofield)
Lee Sheward ... stunt driver
Roy Weatherley ... wire effects
Maxine Whittaker ... stunt double
David Williams ... wire effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alex Bailey ... still photographer
Rami Bartholdy ... camera trainee: second unit
Sergio Bernuzzi ... key grip
Ashley Bond ... focus puller: second unit
Tim Driscoll ... best boy
Warwick Drucker ... additional crane grip
Dai Evans ... crane grip
Tony Fabian ... grip: second unit
Kate Filby ... clapper loader: second unit
Jon Garwes ... focus puller
Ross Grainger ... electrician
Rodrigo Gutierrez ... director of photography: second unit
John Heald ... grip: second unit
Alice Hobden ... clapper loader: second unit
Phil Humphries ... clapper loader
Bob Milton ... electrician
Ang Richards ... camera trainee: FT2
Andrew Robertson ... video assist operator
Steve Slocombe ... best boy
Andrew Taylor ... gaffer
John Taylor ... Steadicam operator
Neil Tomlin ... crane technician dailies
Amelia Troubridge ... still photographer
Matthew Waving ... camera trainee
Dave Wells ... trainee grip
Gareth Williams ... electrician

Casting Department 

David Wheal ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Helen Ingham ... costume supervisor
Catherine Jordan ... costume trainee: FT2
Kate Laver ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Ritchie Beacham-Paterson ... digital lab production manager: Lip Sync Post
Siobhan Boyes ... post-production coordinator
Lee Clappison ... colorist
Alasdair MacCuish ... digital lab producer: Lip Sync Post
Alexandra Montgomery ... post-production coordinator
Russell Pawson ... HD DVD conform editor
Kevin Phelan ... digital lab head of post-production: Lip Sync Post
Catriona Richardson ... assistant editor (as Tina Richardson)
Jason Wheeler ... negative cutter

Music Department 

Chris Barrett ... score assistant
Terry Edwards ... choir conductor
Andrew Glen ... music editor (as Andy Glen)
Isobel Griffiths ... musicians contractor
Martyn Harry ... music arranger: choral
Nick Ingman ... conductor
Thomas D. Mahoney ... music coordinator
Dana Niu ... orchestrator
Steve Orchard ... score mixer / score recordist
Emily Rogers Swanson ... music editor (as Emily Rogers)
Bill Silcock ... music preparation
Bruce White ... viola
Ian Wood ... assistant scoring engineer
Gavyn Wright ... orchestra leader

Transportation Department 

Chris Mayhead ... driver: cast
Colin Simmons ... driver

Other crew 

Sarah Baker ... development assistant / production assistant
Peter Block ... acquisitions executive
Hannah Brown ... floor runner
Georgina Bryce ... double / runner
Matt Curtis ... title designer
Andrew Gwyn Davies ... production coordinator: pick-up shots
Yvette Dore ... unit publicist
Hannah Godwin ... production coordinator
Brian Hall ... supervisor: climbing
Darroch Harkness ... consultant: helicopter
Harriet Harper ... assistant to executive producer
Steve Harrow ... pre-production consultant
Stuart Hendry ... assistant stills photographer
Emily Hobbs ... floor runner
Rachel James ... post-production accountant
Clive R. Kay ... special effects contact lenses
Emma Magee ... production runner
Chris Mayhead ... cast security
Chris Moore ... location scout
Debbie Moore ... production accountant
Natalie Moore ... assistant accountant
Clive Noakes ... laboratory contact
Bill Ridealgh ... unit medic
Richard Rowntree ... assistant: Steve Harrow
David Taylor ... unit manager: Scotland
Michael D. Walsh ... assistant production coordinator
Elizabeth West ... script supervisor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page