Edit
Brothers of the Head (2005) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Keith Fulton
Louis Pepe

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Brian Aldiss ... (novel)
Tony Grisoni ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Henry Couling
...
Boatman
...
Himself
...
Brian Aldiss
...
Roberta Howe
Luke Wagner ...
Young Zak
Anna Nygh ...
Zak's Mum / Rita Bedderwick
Howard Attfield ...
Zak Bedderwick
...
Nick Sidney
...
Chris Dervish (as Ed Hogg)
...
Paul Day - 1970's
Nicholas Millard ...
Tubs
...
Paul Day - Present day
...
Henry Couling
...
Roberta Howe
Roger Watkins ...
Old Howe
...
...
Steven Eagles ...
Spitz
Raymond Pickard ...
Druggy
Joe Van Moyland ...
Druggy Friend
...
Eddie Pasqua
Ray Cooper ...
Himself
Kenneth Hadley ...
Pub Manager
Isabel Skinner ...
Concert Vox Pops
Michelle Bayton ...
Concert Vox Pops
Gillian Garr ...
Concert Vox Pops
Ruthe ...
Concert Vox Pops (as Ruthe Spottiswoode)
Neil Mackay ...
Spottiswoode (as Neil McKay)
Matthew Pearson ...
Spottiswoode
Kieran Rushby ...
Spottiswoode
Kristel George ...
Spottiswoode
Brian Dawn ...
Stylist (as Brian 'Dawn' Chalkley)
...
Cilla
Tania Emery ...
Laura Ashworth - 1970's
Diana Kent ...
Laura Ashworth - present
Jack Dunkley ...
Roadie
Jeffry Wickham ...
Sir Allardyce Stevens (as Jeffrey Wickham)
...
Barbara Ewing ...
Dr. Janice Marsden
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ross Gowland ...
Partygoer (uncredited)
Jimi James ...
Man at party (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Peter Carlton ... executive producer
Simon Channing Williams ... producer
Sheryl Crown ... head of production
Gail Egan ... producer
Tony Grisoni ... co-producer
Kate Ogborn ... executive producer
Tessa Ross ... executive producer
Lisa Marie Russo ... co-producer
Mario Zvan ... executive producer: Kenya, Blue Sky Films

Music by 

Clive Langer

Cinematography by 

Anthony Dod Mantle

Film Editing by 

Nicolas Gaster

Casting By 

Nina Gold

Production Design by 

Jon Henson

Art Direction by 

Patrick Rolfe

Set Decoration by 

Michelle Day

Costume Design by 

Marianne Agertoft

Makeup Department 

Francesco Alberico ... additional hair stylist
Carolyn Cousins ... additional assistant hair stylist / additional assistant makeup artist
Carolyn Deacock ... additional assistant hair stylist / additional assistant makeup artist
Martin Hodgson ... prosthetic technician
Jennifer Lenard ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
James Pavlov ... additional assistant hair stylist / additional assistant makeup artist
Aaron Sherman ... prosthetic makeup designer
Maralyn Sherman ... prosthetic makeup artist
Sarah White ... additional assistant hair stylist / additional assistant makeup artist
Daniel Woodley ... prosthetic technician
Louise Young ... additional assistant hair stylist / additional assistant makeup artist

Production Management 

Sheryl Crown ... head of production: Screen East
Alistair Hopkins ... post-production supervisor
Tracy O'Riordan ... assistant production manager
Hemal Shah ... production manager: Kenya
Andy Stebbing ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dan Channing Williams ... third assistant director
Michael Elliott ... first assistant director (as Mike Elliott)
Bernard Gathogo ... first assistant director: Kenya
Anthony Wilcox ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Keith Brown ... painter
Gareth Cousins ... assistant art director
Arwel Evans ... stand-by props
Sophie Geliot ... chargehand painter
David Gray ... painter
Ken Hook ... painter
Prue Howard ... assistant stand-by props
Dave Jeffries ... dressing props
Mark Larkin ... graphic art director
Chris Lightburn-Jones ... dressing props
Alex Lynch ... painter
Roger Phillips ... graphic designer: Frameline Productions Ltd.
Kathryn Pyle ... art department assistant
Nick Thomas ... property master

Sound Department 

Mark Appleby ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Tim Barker ... sound designer / sound recordist
James Bennett ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Oliver Cohen ... boom operator (as Oli Cohen) / foley editor (as Oli Cohen)
Dave Croft ... foley mixer
Jack Dunkley ... sound technician
Lenny Franchi ... sound engineer: 'Bang Bang' band
Zane Hayward ... sound effects editor
Andrea King ... foley artist
Dave Poulton ... foley artist
Jonathan Rimas ... adr mixer
James Seddon ... dolby consultant
Alan Shearsmith ... sound engineer: live PA
Jack Stew ... foley artist
Andy Thompson ... adr mixer / foley mixer / sound re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Paola Varvaro ... cleanup

Visual Effects by 

Marcus Alexander ... digital intermediate producer: Framestore CFC
Sule Bryan ... compositor: Framestore CFC
Jason Burnett ... digital cleanup: Framestore CFC
Andy Burrow ... scanning and recording manager: Framestore CFC
James Clarke ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Adrian De Wet ... visual effects supervisor: Framestore CFC
Paul Doogan ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Jonathan Dredge ... digital cleanup: Framestore CFC
Benedict Gillingham-Sutton ... digital cleanup artist (as Ben Gillingham-Sutton)
Joe Godfrey ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Dianne Gordon ... data operator: Framestore CFC
Charlie Habanananda ... data operator: Framestore CFC
Alistair Hamer ... film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC
Piers Hampton ... visual effects producer: Framestore CFC
Adam Hawkes ... retouch and restoration
Jan Hogevold ... digital intermediate production executive: Framestore CFC
Kevin Lowery ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Roz Lowrie ... head of visual effects editorial: Framestore CFC
Claire McGrane ... digital intermediate production executive: Framestore CFC
Maria Michalopoulou ... data operator: Framestore CFC
Kirsty Morgan ... visual effects coordinator: Framestore CFC
Mike Morrison ... digital grading assistant: Framestore CFC
Stuart Nippard ... data operator: Framestore CFC
Dan Perry ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Gavin Round ... digital intermediate film editorial: Framestore CFC
Cal Sawyer ... head of data operations: Framestore CFC
John Sharp ... compositor: Framestore CFC
Matina Skouteri ... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Paola Varvaro ... digital cleanup: Framestore CFC
Stephen Willey ... systems engineer
Annabel Wright ... digital cleanup: Framestore CFC
Brian Krijgsman ... titles compositor: Framestore CFC (uncredited)

Stunts 

Willie Athill ... marine coordinator
Clive Curtis ... stunt coordinator
Paul Herbert ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Barlow ... grip
Andy Cole ... best boy
Chris Connatty ... second assistant camera
Frank Dawson ... sparks
Anthony Dod Mantle ... camera operator
Paul Edwards ... Steadicam operator
Neil Johnson ... camera trainee
John Law ... rigger
Tim Morris ... camera trainee
Thomas Neivelt ... gaffer
Summers Nick ... camera operator: rostrum camera, Frameline Productions Ltd.
Steve Obunde ... grip: Kenya
Curtis Radcliffe ... camera operator: "b" camera
Susi Rowell ... epk camera operator
Simon Tindall ... first assistant camera
Nick Wall ... still photographer

Casting Department 

Stephen Moore ... casting associate
Kate Rudge ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jennifer Allen ... costume assistant (as Kenni Allen)
Katarina Borosova ... costume assistant
Tabitha Doyle ... costume stand-by
Emma Fryer ... costume supervisor
Fiona Gibsey ... costume assistant
Nat Turner ... costume researcher
Alice Wolfbauer ... costume design assistant

Editorial Department 

Marcus Alexander ... digital intermediate producer
Tony Appleton ... video conformist: True Media Ltd.
Ameenah Ayub Allen ... post-production coordinator (as Ameenah Ayub)
Justinian Buckley ... first assistant editor
Mark Eckersley ... first assistant editor
Steve Farman ... negative cutter
Adam Inglis ... colorist
Lorraine Lydon ... colorist: rushes
Sean Lyons ... second assistant editor
Ben Peters ... video conformist: True Media Ltd.
Wendy Saunders ... rushes coordinator
Richard Smither ... second assistant editor

Music Department 

Jim Benner ... music consultant
Bryan Dick ... musician: live bass player
Jack Dunkley ... musician: studio bass player
Steven Eagles ... musician: guitar
Hugh Gadsdon ... music coordinator
Clive Langer ... music producer / orchestrator
Johnny Langer ... music engineer
Nicholas Millard ... musician: drums
Ian Neil ... music supervisor
Snarby Richard ... musician: plectrum calibration
Harry Treadaway ... musician: guitar

Other crew 

Chris Allies ... title designer
Phylis Andika ... production assistant: Kenya
Ameenah Ayub Allen ... production secretary (as Ameenah Ayub)
Leon Ballin ... location finder
Niall Bamford ... managing director: Invicta Capital Ltd.
Kelly Bassett ... runner
Imogen Bell ... production coordinator
Aaron Boughtflower ... location assistant
Richard Brenin ... transcriptor
Claire Broughton ... assistant: Gail Egan
Abbie Browne ... assistant: Simon Channing Williams
Richards Butler ... legal services
Dom Channing-Williams ... runner (as Dom Channing Williams)
Nick Comley ... production graphics: Frameline Productions: td.
Theo Cook ... production runner (as Theodore Cook)
Gemma Coombs ... production runner
Peter Courridge ... production trainee
Nick Darvill ... location finder
Tone Davies ... laboratory project supervisor: Soho Images
Graham Easton ... completion bond: Film Finances Inc.
William Fowler ... assistant archive researcher
Christine Gayford ... production accountant
Graham C. Gayford ... assistant accountant
Sarah Golding ... script executive
Tristan Goligher ... runner
Paul Grindey ... head of business affairs: FilmFour
Dan Hodgett ... location services
Sally Hodgson ... location services
David Huxley ... technical director: The Machine Room
Chris Irvine ... business affairs executive: Film Four
Shauna Johal ... operations director: Invicta Capital Ltd.
Tracey Josephs ... head of production: FilmFour
Consolata Karani ... production assistant: Kenya
Tony Kelly ... script assistant trainee
Jeremy Kimberlin ... clearances advisor: FilmFour
Richard Knight ... location finder
Angela Kombu ... production assistant: Kenya
Emily Lappin ... location services
Bek Leigh ... additional accountant
Shiv Mandavia ... production assistant: Kenya
Greg McManus ... runner
Michael Myrie ... location assistant
Muthoni Ngacha ... production assistant: Kenya
Robert Norris ... legal services
Anna Nygh ... choreographer
Gerardine O'Flynn ... production coordinator: FilmFour
Sylvia Parker ... script supervisor
Abigail Payne ... lawyer: Harbottle & Lewis, for EM Media
Richard Philipps ... legal services
Alex Protherough ... production runner
Mani Roberts ... production secretary (as Bob Sohanpal)
Luis Rosa ... travel services
Jan Haydn Rowles ... dialogue coach
Jonathan Rutter ... publicity: McDonald & Rutter
Nic Smith ... location services
Harriet Stanes ... production assistant: Kenya
John Taylor ... laboratory project supervisor: Soho Images
Heloise Vokins ... production trainee
Lucy Whitton ... archive researcher
Chris Wilding ... location manager: Kenyan unit
Hayley Williams ... assistant: Keith Fulton and Louis Pepe
Henry Woolley ... location manager
Ella Woolner ... production trainee
Emma Yeomans ... runner

Thanks 

Will Kemp ... thanks
Jack Turner ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page