IMDb > Four Brothers (2005)
Four Brothers
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Four Brothers (2005) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 77 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Four Brothers -- Four brothers look to avenge their mother's death.
Four Brothers -- Four brothers look to avenge their mother's death.

Overview

User Rating:
6.9/10   90,773 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 13% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
David Elliot (written by) &
Paul Lovett (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Four Brothers on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
12 August 2005 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Jack Mercer will do violence to get justice. See more »
Plot:
Four brothers look to avenge their mother's death. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
7 wins & 7 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Four Brothers = EXCELLENT See more (333 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Mark Wahlberg ... Bobby Mercer

Tyrese Gibson ... Angel Mercer

André Benjamin ... Jeremiah Mercer

Garrett Hedlund ... Jack Mercer

Terrence Howard ... Lt. Green

Josh Charles ... Detective Fowler

Sofía Vergara ... Sofi

Fionnula Flanagan ... Evelyn Mercer

Chiwetel Ejiofor ... Victor Sweet

Taraji P. Henson ... Camille Mercer

Barry Shabaka Henley ... Councilman Douglas

Jernard Burks ... Evan

Kenneth Welsh ... Robert Bradford

Tony Nappo ... Charlie
Shawn Singleton ... Victor Hoodlum

Reiya Downs ... Daniela Mercer (as Reiya West Downs)

Lyriq Bent ... Damian
Richard Chevolleau ... El Camino Guy
Awaovieyi Agie ... El Camino Guy
Shomari Downer ... Gangbanger

Mpho Koaho ... Gang Leader

Costin Manu ... Maschur
Kevin Duhaney ... Keenon
Brad Borbridge ... Interrogating Cop
Timothy E. Brummund ... Interrogating Cop

Robert Thomas ... Interrogating Cop

Benz Antoine ... Police Sergeant

David Sparrow ... Police Sergeant (as Dave Sparrow)
Kathryn Haggis ... Airline Attendant

Michael Brown ... Huge Player

Victor A. Young ... Father Lamont
Greg Ellwand ... Insurance Man
Conrad Bergschneider ... Johnny the Bartender
Eric Fink ... Landlord
Pablo Silveira ... Samir
Frank Spadone ... Baffled Cop

Kevin Hanchard ... Baffled Cop

Carlos Diaz ... Baffled Cop

Dax Ravina ... Young Tech
Billy Oliver ... Prankster
Michelle Moffat ... Secretary (as Michelle Moffatt)

Derwin Phillips ... Ref
Quincy Nanatakyi ... Twelve Year Old
Evelynking Nanatakyi ... Nine Year Old
Stefanie Samuels ... Evan's Wife

Wes Williams ... Victor's Driver
Kofi Payton ... Card Playing Kid
Angel Weathered ... Card Playing Kid
Kiara Taylor ... Card Playing Kid
Mathew Peart ... Kid Selling Chocolate
Odeen Eccleston ... Gang Member
Tahliel Hawthorne ... Darnell

Eric Weinstein ... Yelling Man
Jeff J.J. Authors ... Bitter Drunk Guy (as Jeff Authors)
Jennifer Doane ... Casino Employee

Jay Hunter ... Sofi's Angry Boyfriend

Jamal Weathers ... Detective
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

JaNae Armogan ... Woman in Restaurant (uncredited)
Alexander Bajana ... Extra (uncredited)

Adam Beach ... Chief (uncredited)

Lisa Ciara ... Young Woman (uncredited)

Richard Goteri ... Bar Patron (uncredited)
Alan Lee ... Casino Patron (uncredited)
Richard D. Leko ... 'The Spares' Band Member - Bass Player (uncredited)

Carlos Moreno Jr. ... Voice (uncredited)
Devon Richards ... Union Striker (uncredited)

Kim Shimizu ... Forensic (uncredited)
Christopher Stolz ... Blackjack Dealer (uncredited)

Egidio Tari ... Detective (uncredited)

Directed by
John Singleton 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
David Elliot (written by) &
Paul Lovett (written by)

Produced by
Lorenzo di Bonaventura .... producer
Erik Howsam .... executive producer
Ric Kidney .... executive producer
Sharon Seto .... field producer: EPK (uncredited)
 
Original Music by
David Arnold 
 
Cinematography by
Peter Menzies Jr. (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Bruce Cannon 
Billy Fox 
 
Casting by
Kimberly Hardin  (as Kimberly R. Hardin)
 
Production Design by
Keith Brian Burns 
 
Art Direction by
Andrew M. Stearn 
 
Set Decoration by
Clive Thomasson 
 
Costume Design by
Ruth E. Carter 
 
Makeup Department
Mario Cacioppo .... key makeup artist: second unit
Linda Montgomerie .... key hair stylist: second unit
Jennifer Bower O'Halloran .... hair stylist (as Jennifer O'Halloran)
Leslie Ann Sebert .... makeup artist (as Leslie Sebert)
Ann McLaren .... laboratory technician for FXSmith (uncredited)
Donald Mowat .... makeup artist: Mr.Wahlberg (uncredited)
Michael S. Pack .... prosthetic eyes and teeth (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Terra Abroms .... post-production supervisor (as Terra Mair Abroms)
Ric Kidney .... unit production manager
Lyn Lucibello .... production manager (as Lyn Lucibello-Brancatella)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jeff J.J. Authors .... first assistant director (as Jeff Authors)
Paul F. Bernard .... second assistant director: Detroit (as Paul Bernard)
Adam Bocknek .... trainee assistant director
Doug Coleman .... second unit director
Tyler Delben .... third assistant director
Yolanda Graci .... second assistant director: second unit
Greg Hale .... second second assistant director: Detroit
Jordana Lieberman .... third assistant director: second unit
Tony Lucibello .... first assistant director: second unit
Eric S. Potechin .... second assistant director (as Eric Potechin)
Karen Young .... third assistant director
Michael Peleshok .... assistant director (uncredited)
Gerrod Shully .... assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
 
Art Department
John Bannister .... scenic artist
Deryck Blake .... property master
Rudy Braun .... set designer
Carlos Caneca .... on-set dresser
Dan Conley .... set dresser
Warren Drummond .... storyboard artist
Rex Fields .... lead person
J. Ryan Halpenny .... assistant art director
Ron Hewitt .... property master: second unit
David Jaquest .... set dresser
Alexa Marino .... previsualization consultant
Rob McCallum .... storyboard artist
Charles McGlynn .... assistant property master
Elizabeth Moran .... art department coordinator
Jim O'Donoghue .... construction foreperson
Timothy Peel .... assistant art director
Greg Pelchat .... on-set dresser: second unit
Henry Piersig .... set dresser
Michael Shocrylas .... set designer
Jaclyn Shoub .... assistant decorator
Phillip Tellez .... construction coordinator
Dan Wladyka .... lead person
Jen Gillespie .... clearance and placement coordinator (uncredited)
Jen Gillespie .... second assistant art director (uncredited)
Alexandra Hooper .... set decoration buyer (uncredited)
Timothy Peel .... graphic artist (uncredited)
Andriy Pereklita .... property master: Detroit (uncredited)
Jeff Smith .... art department apprentice (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Richard Adrian .... sound effects editor
Bobbi Banks .... supervising adr editor
Nancy Barker .... assistant sound editor
David Boulton .... adr mixer
David E. Campbell .... sound re-recording mixer (as David Campbell)
Kevin E. Carpenter .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Simon Coke .... dialogue editor
Scott Curtis .... supervising foley editor
Valerie Davidson .... foley editor
Glen Gauthier .... sound mixer
Mark Gordon .... dialogue editor
Robin Harlan .... foley artist
Greg Hedgepath .... supervising sound editor (as Gregory Hedgepath)
Ethan Holzman .... assistant sound editor
Mark Johnston .... sound recordist
Larry Kemp .... sound effects editor
Jonathan Klein .... foley editor
Mark Larry .... sound effects editor
Daniel J. Leahy .... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Daniel Leahy)
Kimberly Ellen Lowe .... adr editor (as Kimberly Lowe Voigt)
Sarah Monat .... foley artist
Ronnie Morgan .... assistant sound editor
Jeremy Pitts .... foley editor
Andy Potvin .... consultant: Dolby Sound
Vic Radulich .... dialogue editor
John T. Reitz .... sound re-recording mixer (as John Reitz)
Gregg Rudloff .... sound re-recording mixer
Moshe Saadon .... cable person
Randy Singer .... foley mixer (as Randy K. Singer)
Thomas W. Small .... foley editor (as Thomas Small)
Frank Smathers .... supervising dialogue editor (as Frank T. Smathers)
Steve Switzer .... boom operator
Mike Szakmeister .... dialogue editor (as Michael Szakmeister)
Eric Thompson .... adr mixer
Rob Bertola .... playback: ProTools (uncredited)
Pat Cassin .... boom operator: second unit (uncredited)
Chris Navarro .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Troy Porter .... sound mixer (uncredited)
David Raines .... additional sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Will Riley .... additional sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Jim Sullivan .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Donna G. Walker .... post sound operations (uncredited)
David Yonson .... adr mixer: Toronto (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Allan Cotter .... special effects shop technician
Inese Dzenis .... mold maker
Tony Kenny .... special effects shop foreperson
Gary Kleinsteuber .... special effects rigging foreperson
Kaz Kobielski .... special effects senior technician
Rocco Larizza .... special effects technician: snow
Mark Lawton .... special effects senior technician
Drew Longland .... special effects set technician
Jim McGillivary .... special effects rigging technician
John Poulter .... special effects maintenance manager
Mark Rice .... special effects set foreperson
Ted Ross .... special effects fabrication foreperson
Troy Rundle .... special effects foreperson: snow
Peter Sissakis .... special effects set technician
Dean Stewart .... special effects administrator
Neil Trifunovich .... special effects supervisor
Jason Board .... fabricator (uncredited)
Ben Bornstein .... lab technician: Creature Effects, Inc. (uncredited)
Dan Crawley .... mechanical effects (uncredited)
Aaron Dinsmore .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Tony Kenny .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Kaz Kobielski .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
John MacGillivray .... pyrotechnician (uncredited)
Jim McGillivary .... pyrotechnician (uncredited)
Bill McShane .... special effects labourer (uncredited)
David Reaume .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Shaun Smith .... project supervisor: animatronic dog (uncredited)
Sophie Vertigan .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Chris Wolters .... animatronics technician (uncredited)
Chris Wolters .... creature effects (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Gianni Aliotti .... compositor: Warner Bros. Animation
Anuj Anand .... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Brian Anderson .... animator: Mr. X Inc.
Dennis Berardi .... visual effects supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Kristy Blackwell .... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Beth Block .... compositor: Warner Bros. Animation
Randy Brown .... digital supervisor: Warner Bros. Animation
Cyril Frederick Chu .... texture artist: Mr. X Inc. (as Fred Chu)
Shawney Cohen .... cg supervisor: Mr. X Inc. (as Sean Cohen)
Dylan Cole .... matte painter: Warner Bros. Animation
Padraic Culham .... data i/o: Warner Bros. Animation
Rob Del Ciancio .... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Bonnie Dickson .... roto artist: Mr. X Inc.
Mike Diltz .... roto artist: Mr. X Inc.
Shane Glading .... animator: Mr. X Inc.
Robert Greb .... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Annu Gulati .... roto artist: Mr. X Inc.
Scott Janush .... visual effects editor
Ben Kalina .... production support: Warner Bros. Animation
Laurel Klick .... compositor: Warner Bros. Animation
Winston Lee .... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Allen Maris .... visual effects producer
Sarah McMurdo .... visual effects production supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Daniel Mizuguchi .... pre-visualization: car chase, Mr. X Inc.
Matt Ralph .... animator: Mr. X Inc.
Michael Ramirez .... digital effects: Warner Bros. Animation
Bill Schaeffer .... digital paint artist: Warner Bros. Animation
Dev Singh .... visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
Philip Sisk .... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Joel Skeete .... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Michael Stewart .... visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Tamara Stone .... lead compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Brendan Taylor .... visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc
Hoa Tran .... animator: Mr. X Inc.
Mike Wassel .... visual effects supervisor: Warner Bros. Animation
Aaron Weintraub .... digital effects supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Fiona Campbell Westgate .... visual effects producer: Mr. X Inc.
Colin Withers .... senior technical supervisor: Mr. X Inc
Brett Boggs .... visual effects (uncredited)
Randy Brown .... compositing supervisor (uncredited)
Jeremy Burns .... digital compositor: WBA VFX (uncredited)
Wally Chin .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Shawney Cohen .... digital artist: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited)
Craig Crawford .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Andreea Denes .... assistant coordinator: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited)
Bonnie Dickson .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Hugo Dominguez .... digital effects artist: WB Feature Animation (uncredited)
Michael Eaves .... digital color timer: efilm (uncredited)
Jason Edwardh .... pre-vis artist (uncredited)
Todd Hemsley .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Noel Hooper .... digital compositor: Invisible Pictures (uncredited)
Julie Jang .... inferno artist (uncredited)
Hong Kim .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Jeffrey Louie .... Inferno senior production engineer (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai .... data manager (uncredited)
Daniel Mizuguchi .... digital artist: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited)
Carlos Morales .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Mike Mulock .... animator (uncredited)
Monty Phillips .... visual effects coordinator: Digital Dream (uncredited)
Corinne Pooler .... visual effects producer: Digital Dream (uncredited)
Jerry Pooler .... visual effects supervisor: Digital Dream (uncredited)
Vladimir Popovic .... system administrator (uncredited)
Matt Ralph .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Alfredo Ramirez .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Marco Recuay .... compositing supervisor (uncredited)
Darcy Reno .... senior systems administrator (uncredited)
Eric W. Shamlin .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Cybele Sierra .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Hoa Tran .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Lloyd Adams .... stunts
Nick Alachiotis .... stunts
Roy T. Anderson .... stunts
Ron Bell .... stunts
Matt Birman .... stunts
Donovan Boucher .... stunts
Chad Camilleri .... stunts (as Chad Camelleri)
Desmond Campbell .... stunts
Shane Cardwell .... stunts
Gilbert B. Combs .... stunts (as Gil Combs)
Wayne Downer .... stunts
Aric Dupere .... stunts
Errol Gee .... stunts
Sean Graham .... stunt double: Mark Wahlberg
Curtis Hibbert .... stunts
Brian Jagersky .... stunts
Jamie Jones .... stunts
Trevor Jones .... stunt double: Andre Benjamin
Liise Keeling .... stunts
Henry Kingi Jr. .... stunts (as Henry Masao Kingi Jr.)
Michael Langlois .... stunts
Danny Lima .... stunts
Jalil Rasheed Lynch .... stunts
Patrick Mark .... stunts
Darren Marsman .... stunts
Darren McGuire .... stunts
Dwayne McLean .... stunts
Duncan McLeod .... stunts
Layton Morrison .... stunts
Moses Nyarko .... stunts
Dayo Odesanya .... stunts
Efosa Otuomagie .... stunts
Derrek Peels .... stunts
Alison Reid .... stunts
Kevin Rushton .... stunts
Paul Rutledge .... stunts
John Stoneham Jr. .... stunt coordinator
Len Wagner .... stunts
Edward A. Queffelec .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Robert C. Shannon .... water /ice safety coordinator (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Jeffrey Michael Adams .... grip: second unit (as Jeff Adams)
Mark David Adler .... video assist: Detroit (as Mark Adler)
Richard Allen .... electrician: second unit
Michael Anderson .... first company grip: Detroit
Rod Benjamin .... first company grip
Jonathan Billings .... first company grip: second unit
David Breeze .... chief lighting technician
Brendan Bresnahan .... video assist
Robyn Clarke .... film loader
Angelo Colavecchia .... camera operator
Angelo Colavecchia .... steadicam operator
John Colavecchia .... first assistant photographer
Robert Daprato .... grip
Christopher Dean .... dolly grip operator: second unit
Gary Deneault .... electrician
Cylvan Desrouleaux .... second assistant photographer
Jason Eldridge .... assistant chief lighting technician
Sam Eldridge .... generator operator
Tony Eldridge .... assistant chief lighting technician
Roy Elliston .... grip
Dave Erlichman .... dolly grip operator (as David Erlichman)
Alex Esber .... film loader: Detroit
Tom Fennessey .... genny operator: second unit
Steve Ferrier .... electrician
Robert Floyd .... dolly grip operator: Detroit (as Bobby Floyd)
Bryan Forde .... chief lighting technician: second unit
Mike Galbraith .... electrician: second unit
Jake Gash .... chief rigging electrician
Glen Goodchild .... grip
Joel Guthro .... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
Greg Haddow .... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit
Bob Hannah .... electrician (as Robert Hannah)
John Harper .... first assistant photographer: second unit
Andrew Hoehn Jr. .... first assistant camera: Detroit (as Andrew Hoehn)
Perry Hoffman .... camera operator: second unit
Eric Holmes .... electrician
Jim Holmes .... grip: second unit
Gregg Horvath .... second assistant photographer: "b" camera, Detroit (as Greg Horvath)
Mark Karavite .... camera operator: "b" camera, Detroit
Glen Keenan .... director of photography: second unit
Sean T. Kelly .... second company grip: Detroit (as Sean Kelly)
Brad Knopf .... assistant chief lighting technician: Detroit (as Bradley Knopf)
George Kraychyk .... still photographer
Martin Lake .... grip: second unit
Bernie Lalonde .... first company rigging grip
Jim MacCammon .... electrician: second unit (as James Maccammon)
Ari Magder .... film loader: second unit
Michael Meagher .... second assistant photographer: "b" camera, second unit
Andrew Medicky .... first assistant photographer: "b" camera, second unit
J.R. Melanson .... second company grip
Beth Nobes .... second assistant photographer: second unit
Mike Ohorodnyk .... grip: second unit
Matthew Pill .... grip
Don Rose .... second company rigging grip
Ronald Schlueter .... video assist: second unit (as Ron Schlueter)
Anthony 'Spike' Simms .... chief lighting technician: Detroit
Derek Teakle .... second company grip: second unit
Chris Wood .... 24 frame playback
Ken Wyke .... electrician: second unit
Jeffrey Cassidy .... digital video assist operator (uncredited)
Michael J. Conner .... electrician: Detroit (uncredited)
William Eichler .... second assistant camera: Detroit (uncredited)
Remi Epron .... trainee (uncredited)
Michael Hall .... additional camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
Ian C. Harris .... additional generator operator (uncredited)
Steve Koster .... camera operator: Spacecam (uncredited)
Doug Lawrance .... daily camera operator (uncredited)
Brent Robinson .... daily first assistant camera (uncredited)
Brent Robinson .... underwater first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Darren Spriet .... camera trainee (uncredited)
Craig Striano .... crane operator: Super Technocrane (uncredited)
Blain Thrush .... second assistant camera: underwater unit (uncredited)
Amanda Wojtaszek .... camera trainee (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Michelle Adams .... casting associate
Robin D. Cook .... casting: Canada
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Kathy Mooney .... additional casting: Michigan
Wendy Weidman .... additional casting
Lisa Baylin .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Donna Dupere .... extras casting (uncredited)
Daniella Friedman .... casting intern (uncredited)
Jeffrey Gafner .... casting associate: New York (uncredited)
Brad Gerstl .... extras casting representative (uncredited)
Meghan Kelly .... extras casting (uncredited)
Danny McNair .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Aaron Unrau .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Renée Bravener .... costumer: Mr. Wahlberg
Christina Cattle .... set costume supervisor
Linda Petty .... costume supervisor
Gersha Phillips .... assistant costume designer
Sylvie Bonniere .... seamstress (uncredited)
Jordanna Fineberg .... assistant costume designer (uncredited)
Gayle Franklin .... costume extras coordinator (uncredited)
Gaye Gardiner .... breakdown artist (uncredited)
Trelawnie Mead .... costume dyer/breakdown (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Charise E. Angone .... post-production assistant
Justin Bourret .... additional editor
Michael Eaves .... digital intermediate colorist (as Mike Eaves)
Bob Fernley .... digital intermediate producer
Alexander Garcia .... assistant editor (as Alex Garcia)
Russell Langille .... assistant editor: Toronto
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein .... negative cutter (as Mary Nelson Fraser)
Sonja Obljubek .... assistant editor: Toronto
Jim Passon .... color timer
David Rosenblatt .... assistant editor
Dawn M. Stoliar .... assistant editor: Toronto
Ken Terry .... assistant editor
Scott Janush .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Thanadoul Khunngam .... post-production intern (uncredited)
Gene A. Lewis Jr. .... editorial production assistant (uncredited)
Rui Martins .... telecine operator (uncredited)
David McGroarty .... assistant editor: LocPro (uncredited)
Lisa Tutunjian .... digital intermediate editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Bruce Babcock .... orchestrator: additional music
Bob Bornstein .... music preparation
Robb Boyd .... music editor (as Robbie Boyd)
Vincent Cirilli .... pro tools operator
Debbi Datz-Pyle .... orchestra contractor
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor: additional music (as Sandy De Crescent)
Dan DiPrima .... supervising music editor
Norman Dlugatch .... music technical engineer (as Norm Dlugatch)
Nicholas Dodd .... conductor
Nicholas Dodd .... orchestrator
Robert Fernandez .... music recordist-mixer
Chris Fogel .... additional music mixer
Chris Fogel .... additional music recordist
Dominic Gonzales .... music floor person
Stephen Hilton .... music programmer
Oliver Hug .... assistant music editor
Rob Playford .... music programmer
Ed Shearmur .... composer: additional music (as Edward Shearmur)
Ed Shearmur .... conductor: additional music (as Edward Shearmur)
Paul Stewart .... music supervisor
Paul Wertheimer .... music recordist
Bryan Carrigan .... digital score recordist (uncredited)
Christopher Elly .... scoring assistant (uncredited)
James Fogel .... assistant score engineer (uncredited)
Greg Hayes .... score recordist (uncredited)
Stephanie Murray .... score stage administrator (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Michael Corazza .... transportation captain
Kenneth Fistler .... transportation coordinator: Detroit (as Ken Fistler)
Scott Magee .... transportation co-captain: second unit
Dan Marjanovich .... transportation captain
Paul Marshall .... transportation co-captain: second unit
John Ozlins .... transportation coordinator: second unit (as John Ozolins)
Robert Tenaglia .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Samantha Armstrong .... script supervisor
Courtenay Bainbridge .... production assistant
Aaron Bauer .... assistant: Mr. Howsam
Michael Blecher .... location manager: second unit, UK
Alison Bulger .... production assistant
Rita Colucci .... production assistant: second unit
Christopher Comrie .... payroll auditor
Jorge Contreras .... production assistant (as Jorge J. Contreras)
Lee Ann Cotton .... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Cathy Coulson-Alfonso .... auditing clerk (as Cathy Coulson)
Marco Di Flaviano .... production assistant
Melanie Donkers .... assistant: Mr. di Bonaventura
Christopher Dunn .... assistant location manager: second unit (as Chris Dunn)
Aric Dupere .... production assistant
Tracy Fedak .... third assistant auditor
Sabine Graham .... production coordinator
Yan Gurevich .... production assistant: second unit
Sueann Han .... assistant: Mr. Singleton
Cobette Harper .... security
Steve Holt .... medic
Sandra Lynne Hyhkö .... assistant production coordinator: second unit (as Sandy Hyhko)
Mindy May Jenkins .... first assistant auditor: Canada
Dominika Jurek .... production assistant: second unit
Antonia Kalmacoff .... assistant: Mr. di Bonaventura (as Toni Kalmacoff)
Fred Kamping .... location manager
Samantha Kolker .... production assistant
Ted Lao .... production assistant
Angela Mastronardi .... script supervisor: second unit
Mark McFadden .... assistant location manager
Eleanor Mendes .... production secretary
Nick Paquet .... production assistant: second unit
Linda Pianigiani .... production assistant
Karen Pidgurski .... unit publicist
Jeffery Pong .... assistant location manager
Antonia Proscia .... payroll auditor: U.S., Detroit (as Toni Proscia)
Mark Rappaport .... puppeteer
John Rash .... assistant auditor
Robin M. Reelis .... production coordinator: second unit
David M. Rodriguez .... first assistant auditor: United States
David Rumble .... location manager: Detroit
Peter Sabat .... production coordinator: Detroit
Kevin Michael Schembri .... second assistant auditor
Rebecca Sernasie .... assistant: Mr. Kidney
Chris Shaw .... assistant location manager
Shaun Smith .... puppeteer (as Shaun Patrick Smith)
Sterling Thomas .... production assistant: second unit
Carolyn Tolley .... script supervisor
Dave Tommasini .... helicopter pilot (as David Tommasini)
Matilde Valera .... production auditor (as Matilde P. Valera)
Eric Weinstein .... assistant: Mr. Wahlberg
Angie Winstl .... assistant production coordinator
Darleen Abbott .... payroll assistant (uncredited)
Katie Abbott .... craft service daily (uncredited)
Gerry Alfonso .... payroll accountant: second unit (uncredited)
Brian Allen .... assistant: Tyrese Gibson (uncredited)
Lauren Ayles .... set production assistant: second unit (uncredited)
John 'Frenchie' Berger .... armorer (uncredited)
Stephanie Lee Berger .... weapons handler (uncredited)
Mark Bourque .... fur technician: Creature Effects Inc. (uncredited)
Michael Buster .... dialect coach (uncredited)
Connie Cadwell .... fabricator: Creature Effects Inc. (uncredited)
Tony Castillo .... on-set caterer (uncredited)
Dave Daniels .... location assistant (uncredited)
Nicholas Deroo .... location assistant (uncredited)
Edward Fee .... assistant: Erik Howsam (uncredited)
Jay Floyd .... clearance administrator (uncredited)
Alana Gardette .... office manager (uncredited)
Dan Gosse .... daily production assistant (uncredited)
Gene Heeter .... shop foreman: Creature Effects Inc. (uncredited)
Joyce Heftel .... script supervisor: pre-timing (uncredited)
Jeff Himmel .... fur technician: Creature Effects Inc. (uncredited)
Brad Ling .... on-set caterer (uncredited)
Peter Martorano .... location manager: Detroit (uncredited)
Brad McIlroy .... caterer: second unit (uncredited)
Ann McLaren .... laboratory technician (uncredited)
Trelawnie Mead .... truck supervisor: second unit (uncredited)
Guy Morrison .... location scout: Detroit (uncredited)
Jessica Otto .... assistant: Ric Kidney (uncredited)
Jeff Petro .... technician: Pictorvision XR (uncredited)
Marlon Reid .... office production assistant: Detroit (uncredited)
John Shone .... location assistant (uncredited)
Dave Ian Smith .... fire safety (uncredited)
Alan Sutton .... fire safety/rescue (uncredited)
John Thomas .... travel coordinator (uncredited)
Brian Witten .... production executive (uncredited)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for strong violence, pervasive language and some sexual content
Runtime:
109 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Belgium:KT | Brazil:16 | Canada:18A (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Nova Scotia) | Canada:14A (Ontario) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Finland:K-15 | France:-12 | Germany:16 | Iceland:16 | Ireland:15A | Malaysia:18SG | Netherlands:12 | New Zealand:M | Norway:15 | Portugal:M/16 | Singapore:NC-16 | South Korea:18 | Spain:18 | Sweden:15 | Switzerland:14 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:14 (canton of Vaud) | Taiwan:R-12 | UK:15 | USA:R (certificate #41939)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The squibs in the Mercer House Shootout were originally meant to be more bloody, but due to a mix up with wire working, they appear tame.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: At the funeral reception, Green and Fowler's police car has a rotating lamp on the drivers side door in one shot. In the next shot, the light is gone.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Evelyn Mercer:Ok, Darnell, so the candy just happened to jump into your pocket, huh? Well I don't think so. Samir's going to call the police right now. Samir, the police!
Darnell:Please don't call the police, man, please!
Evelyn Mercer:That's what happens when you shoplift. There's consequences.
Darnell:But it's just some damn candy! I don't wanna go to jail!
Evelyn Mercer:Well you can probably get away with stealing sometimes, Darnell, but sooner or later you're gonna get caught. Is that the way you want to lead your life?
Darnell:No.
Evelyn Mercer:I happen to believe you're worth more. But you gotta believe it, Darnell.
[...]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Remake of The Sons of Katie Elder (1965)See more »
Soundtrack:
RIDE OUTSee more »

FAQ

See more »
161 out of 256 people found the following review useful.
Four Brothers = EXCELLENT, 13 August 2005
Author: rockprincess173 from Atlanta, Georgia

OK, I'm a girl who normally loves "chick flicks" and comedies, so when I had nothing to do this evening and decided to go see a movie with my parents, (I thought they were seeing "Deuce Bigalow: European Gigalo"...but alas I was incorrect.) and discovered we were going to see "Four Brothers", I was a little upset. I'm normally not one for movies that are seemingly all about people getting revenge and lots of killing and fighting. I dunno..I'm not one for the action/drama type...unless it's a horror movie, and then I'm definitely there. Anyways, I was genuinely surprised at how good this movie ended up being. Each of the four brothers gave an amazing performance. Andre Benjamin showed that he's not only a talented singer, but a talented actor as well.

The movie was much better than I had expected. I laughed, and I (almost) cried. It went through a range of so many different emotions and events in the lives of the four troubled men, all adopted when they were children by one amazing woman who became their world. I don't really know what else to say without spoiling the movie, so I'm going to just leave you with all of what I've said, and the fact that I would most definitely recommend this movie to anyone and everyone.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (333 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Four Brothers (2005)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
A real interesting question no one has asked yet (??) j1ero
Sofia Vergara nicolo_san
Mark Wahlberg must have been skint at the time, or owed someone a favor. stevechandleris
Still confused...why was Evelyn killed? shanynic
i think they should do a prequel stkids-1
Movies with a snowy/winter background Lin301
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Dark Knight The Departed Magnum Force Machete Collateral
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.