IMDb > Aquamarine (2006)
Aquamarine
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Aquamarine (2006) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 13 | slideshow) Videos (see all 4)
Aquamarine -- Two teenage girls discover a mermaid in their beach club's swimming pool.
Aquamarine -- Two teenage girls discover a mermaid in their beach club's swimming pool.
Aquamarine -- Two teenage girls discover a mermaid in their beach club's swimming pool.

Overview

User Rating:
5.2/10   23,598 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers (WGA):
John Quaintance (screenplay) and
Jessica Bendinger (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Aquamarine on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
3 March 2006 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
A Fish-Out-Of-Water Comedy.
Plot:
Two teenage girls discover a mermaid in their beach club's swimming pool. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 5 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Great sentiment, especially for a chick flick See more (149 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Emma Roberts ... Claire

Joanna 'JoJo' Levesque ... Hailey Rogers

Sara Paxton ... Aquamarine

Jake McDorman ... Raymond

Arielle Kebbel ... Cecilia Banks

Claudia Karvan ... Ginny

Bruce Spence ... Leonard

Tammin Sursok ... Marjorie

Roy Billing ... Grandpa Bob

Julia Blake ... Grandma Maggie

Shaun Micallef ... Storm Banks

Lulu McClatchy ... Bonnie

Natasha Leigh ... Patty (as Natasha Cunningham)

Dichen Lachman ... Beth-Ann

Lincoln Lewis ... Theo
Matthew Okine ... Nick
Regis Broadway ... Vince
Robbie Parkin ... Pool Guy

Joey Massey ... Little Boy
Dillon Stephensen ... Waiter
Donna Fox ... Firewoman

Alice Hunter ... Beach Girl
Adam King ... Shopkeeper
Nathan Lockwood ... Halfday Band Member
Jess Smith ... Halfday Band Member
Chris Brady ... Halfday Band Member
Dave Gilbert ... Halfday Band Member
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Elizabeth Daily ... Actress (uncredited)

Ozzie Devrish ... Carnie (uncredited)
Zack Kibria ... Beach Club Employee (uncredited)

Aurea Morrisey ... Shop Assistant (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Elizabeth Allen Rosenbaum  (as Elizabeth Allen)
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
John Quaintance (screenplay) and
Jessica Bendinger (screenplay)

Alice Hoffman (novel)

Produced by
Susan Cartsonis .... producer
Steven R. McGlothen .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
David Hirschfelder 
 
Cinematography by
Brian J. Breheny (director of photography) (as Brian Breheny)
 
Film Editing by
Jane Moran 
 
Casting by
Christian Kaplan 
 
Production Design by
Nelson Coates 
 
Art Direction by
Bill Booth 
 
Set Decoration by
Lenny Holmdahl 
 
Costume Design by
Sally Sharpe 
 
Makeup Department
Paige Badenoch .... additional makeup artist
Jason Baird .... special makeup effects designer: JMB FX
Lea Dixon .... hair stylist
Lea Dixon .... makeup artist
Sally Gordon .... key makeup artist
Sue Kelly-Tait .... additional makeup artist
Sash Lamey .... additional makeup artist
Anita Lowe .... key hairdresser
Anita Morgan .... additional makeup artist
Lynne O'Brien .... additional makeup artist
Mark Cleary .... creature effects (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Damian Eggins .... unit manager
Julie Forster .... production manager
Jane Maguire .... post-production supervisor: Australia
Steven R. McGlothen .... unit production manager
Bruce Szeles .... post-production supervisor: USA
Jamie Whitfield .... assistant unit manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Vera Biffone .... second assistant director
Xochi Blymyer .... second assistant director (additional photography)
Darwin Brooks .... third assistant director
Julie Burton .... second assistant director: second unit
Darren Mallett .... first assistant director
Peter McLennan .... first assistant director: second unit
Peter McLennan .... second second assistant director
 
Art Department
John Andersen .... stand-by props
Glenn Antill .... carpenter
Craig Beckey .... stand-by assistant
Bob Booker .... props master
Geoff Bradley .... set carpenter
Paul Breuninger .... property master: reshoots
Mark Brims .... property supervisor
Tom Brkich .... set finisher
Derek Burgess .... carpenter
Gillian Butler .... set dresser
Daniel Cairns .... stand-by props: second unit
Graeme Callander .... additional storyboard artist
Dave Catton .... set finisher
Dave Catton .... signwriter
Blue Chapman .... carpenter (as Ray 'Blue' Chapman)
Bernie Childs .... construction office coordinator
James Colmer .... graphic artist
Graham Cox .... greensman
Gary Cramb .... construction foreman
Alex Dai .... storyboard artist
Wayne Diskin .... stand-by carpenter
Andrew Gardiner .... assistant construction manager
Rongo Gordon .... carpenter
Andrew Grose .... set dresser
Stephen Hart .... design department runner
Brad Howard .... assistant construction manager
Dan Howard .... brush hand
Kim Howard .... construction manager
Fred Hughes .... carpenter
Luke Hughes .... trade assistant
Klaus Kastberg .... set designer
Mark Kennedy .... stand-by painter
Johann Kwiatkowski .... graphic artist
Zebulon Lawrance .... swing gang
Josh Madrers .... set designer
Noel McCartney .... carpenter
Tricia McInally .... design department coordinator
Marco Nero .... matte painter
Chris O'Neill .... buyer/dresser (as Chris Oneill)
Matthew Putland .... assistant set decorator
Rick Standen .... greens assistant
Barry Thornton .... set carpenter
Heidi Tuchscherer .... design department production assistant
Phillip Tuchscherer .... design department electrician
Chris Turner .... leading hand locations
Hans Verbeek .... carpenter
Michael Verbeek .... carpenter
Chris Weir .... set carpenter
Paula Whiteway .... assistant art director
Chris Williams .... scenic artist
Grant Lehmann .... animatronics workshop supervisor (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Yulia Akerholt .... dialogue editor
Thor Andersen .... cable person
Derek Casari .... adr engineer
Natalie Choo .... foley artist (as Natalie Choo 'Velik')
Ronny Cox .... adr mixer (as Ron Cox)
Mark Franken .... supervising sound editor
Chris Goodes .... adr recordist: Melbourne
Mark Hensley .... adr mixer
David Lucarelli .... sound recordist
Roy Martin .... atmospheres editor
Andrew Neil .... adr recordist: Melbourne
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer
Roger Savage .... sound mixer
Blair Slater .... foley recordist
Michael Thompson .... adr recordist: Sydney
Michael Thompson .... sound mixer
Craig Walmsley .... sound mixer
Andy Wright .... adr recordist: Sydney
Ben Wyatt .... boom operator
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Dallas Ashton .... prosthetics assistant: JMB FX
Brett Beacham .... chief prosthetics technician: JMB FX (as Brett Beachman)
John Bennett .... special effects technician
Julian Borbidge .... additional special effects technician
Brian Cox .... special effects supervisor
Robert Dalley .... special effects technician
Sebastian Foxx .... special effects
Darren Frank .... special effects technician
Karen Grose .... project manager: JMB FX
Iain Harrison .... special effects technician
Josh Head .... prosthetics technician: JMB FX
Brian Holmes .... special effects supervisor
James Legge .... special effects technician (as Jamie Legge)
Grant Lehman .... shop supervisor: JMB FX
Garry O'Connor .... special effects assistant
Steve Parker .... airbrush artist: JMB FX
Pieter Ploody .... special effects technician (as Pieter Plooy)
Kym Sainsbury .... prosthetics supervisor: JMB FX
Rob Suttie .... special effects coordinator
Steve Szekeres .... special effects coordinator
Jody Waters .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Lindsay Adams .... 2D artist: Animal Logic
Vaughn Arnup .... 2D artist: Animal Logic
Sotiris Bakosis .... 3D artist: Animal Logic
Mark Barber .... 2D artist: Animal Logic
Dan Breckwoldt .... 2D artist: Animal Logic
Tony Cole .... 2D artist: Animal Logic
Dave Dalley .... 2D lead: Animal Logic
Suzanne Evans-Booth .... visual effects production coordinator
Ben Falcone .... 3D artist: Animal Logic
Kirsten Fazio .... bidding producer
Morgane Furio .... visual effects supervisor: Animal Logic
Jeremy Howdin .... 3D lead: Animal Logic
Krista Jordan .... 2D artist: Animal Logic
Joanna Keogh .... visual effects coordinator: Animal Logic
Phillip Lang .... 2D artist: Animal Logic (as Phillip Lange)
Stefan Litterini .... 3D artist: Animal Logic
Daniel Marum .... 3D artist: Animal Logic
Jeremy Pronk .... 3D technical director: Animal Logic
Will Reichelt .... 3D lead: Animal Logic
Mark Robinson .... compositor: Animal Logic
Danielle Rubin .... visual effects producer: Animal Logic
Larry Townsend .... 3D artist: Animal Logic
Patrick Ledda .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai .... data manager (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Chris Anderson .... stunts
Ric Anderson .... stunt coordinator
Kate Callaghan .... stunts
Jimmy Christiansen .... stunts
Charles Croughwell .... stunt coordinator (as Charlie Croughwell)
Angela Moore .... stunts
Dominic Ryan .... stunts
Scott Sproule .... stunts
Gary Supánova .... utility stunts (as Gary Fry)
Darko Tuscan .... stunts (as Darko Tuskan)
Holly Graham .... stunt double: Emma Roberts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Jason Binnie .... additional camera assistant
Simon Christidis .... underwater cameraman: second unit
Daniel Clark .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Simon Cooke .... dolly grip
Simon Cooke .... key grip: second unit
Shawn Ensign .... best boy grip: Los Angeles
Jo Erskine .... additional camera assistant
Chris Fleet .... gaffer: second unit
Greg Gilbert .... camera operator: "a" camera (as Greg 'Mango' Gilbert)
Greg Gilbert .... steadicam operator (as Greg 'Mango' Gilbert)
Stephen Head .... electrician
Benn Hyde .... key grip
Murray Johnston .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Kristen Jones .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Kevan Lind .... additional camera operator
Michael Mier .... video assist operator
Phil Mulligan .... electrician
Paul Murphy .... best boy grip
Craig Perkins .... electrician
Henry Pierce .... additional camera operator
Ricky Schamburg .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Bernard 'Boo' Slattery .... electrician (as Bernard Slattery)
Matt Slattery .... gaffer (as Matthew Slattery)
Randy Tambling .... key grip: Los Angeles
Ivan Tatarovic .... company grip
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn .... additional camera operator
Martin Turner .... camera operator: "b" camera
Martin Turner .... camera operator: second unit
Martin Turner .... director of photography: second unit
Vince Valitutti .... still photographer (as Vince 'Vinnie' Valitutti)
Matthew Weston .... camera loader
Alan Willis .... best boy electric
 
Casting Department
Marianne Jade .... casting assistant
Fiona McMaster .... extras casting
Tom McSweeney .... casting: Australia
Samantha Strauss .... casting associate: Australia
Erica Palgon .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Phil Eagles .... costume supervisor (as Phill Eagles)
Helen Maggs .... key costumer
Amy Mitchell .... costumer
Samantha Walker .... costumer
Samantha Walker .... set costumer
 
Editorial Department
Husein Alicajic .... additional editor
Kay Bidstrup .... negative cutting services: Australia
Kirsty Bruce .... second assistant editor
Bec Cubitt .... post-production coordinator
Kerry Dibbs .... post-production assistant: Australia
Jon Dixon .... digital supervisor: Atlab
Natasha Leonnet .... digital color timer
Jack Lewars .... assistant color timer: Efilm
Peter Luczak .... scanning operator: Atlab
Veronica Marcano .... negative cutter: Computamatch (Australia )
Justin McDonald .... telecine assistant
Vicki McRitchie .... negative cutting services: Australia
Matthew M. North .... scanning operator: Atlab (as Matthew North)
Cheryl Potter .... first assistant editor
Anthos Simon .... digital supervisor: Atlab
Lorene Simpson .... digital intermediate producer
John Spathis .... negative cutting services: Australia
Lisa Tutunjian .... digital intermediate editor
Henry Yekanians .... scanning operator: Atlab
Lonnie A. Mathes .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
Jim Passon .... color timer (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Daniel Brown .... score recording and mix assistant
Ben Crotty .... score recording and mix assistant
Ricky Edwards .... orchestrator
Greg Ellis .... score preparation
Alex Henery .... score contractor
David Hirschfelder .... conductor
Peter Hoyland .... score coordinator
Oliver Hug .... assistant temp music editor
Jason Lamont .... music supervisor
Simon Leadley .... music editor
Simon Leadley .... score mixer
Simon Leadley .... score recordist
Peymon Maskan .... music coordinator
Anton Monsted .... music supervisor
Tim Ryan .... music editor
Tim Ryan .... score mixer
Tim Ryan .... score recordist
Dana Sano .... music supervisor
Andrew Kotatko .... music consultant (uncredited)
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz .... additional music editor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Scott Dare .... vehicle mechanic
Billy Holden .... picture car coordinator
Steve Taylor .... action vehicle coordinator
 
Other crew
Husein Alicajic .... director attachment
Ashley M. Armitage .... office coordinator: Los Angeles (as Ashley Armitage)
Angelique Badenoch .... production secretary
Michael Barnes .... financial legal services
Paul Barry .... acting coach
Justin Brace .... accounting clerk
Karen Bull .... assistant accountant
Hannah Byrnand .... production assistant
Trevor Callaghan .... location security
Kaylene Carlson .... production coordinator: re-shoots
Steve Courtney .... effects engineering
Carl Dray .... unit assistant
Nicki Ellis .... assistant production coordinator
Traci Genders .... payroll clerk (as Rachel Duxbury)
Judy Hallin .... production coordinator
Riki Horomona .... unit assistant
Kim Krejus .... acting coach
Jennifer L'Huillier .... script supervisor
Nicholle Leahy .... assistant accountant
Sheila Lind .... assistant: Mr. McGlothen
John Luedtke .... unit assistant
Jasmin Lyford .... production assistant
Doug Maybir .... unit assistant
Jamie McLennan .... location manager
Peter McManus .... production controller
Lisa Michelle .... stand-in
Lisa Nichols .... tutor
Lisa Nichols .... welfare worker
Antoinette O'Neill .... script supervisor: second unit
Dael Oates .... designer: Animal Logic
Toni Pearson .... accountant
Angela Pelizzari .... title designer: Animal Logic
Elizabeth Poynton .... unit nurse
Sean Rigby .... safety supervisor
Jason Rowling .... production assistant
David Rudduck .... it technical support
Ben Shelton .... pre-production office assistant
Holly Smith .... assistant: Ms Cartsonis
Nick Smith .... assistant location manager
Tom Todoroff .... acting consultant
Lee Tucker .... preview engineer
Edweana Wenkart .... unit publicist
Heath Williamson .... location assistant
Graham Winter .... unit assistant
Anna Wood .... assistant: Ms. Allen
Howard R. Schuster .... financing (uncredited)
Andreas Zachai .... location scout (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for mild language and sensuality
Runtime:
Brazil:104 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:PG | Brazil:Livre | Canada:PG (Alberta/Ontario) | Canada:G (British Columbia/Manitoba/Nova Scotia/Quebec) | Denmark:A | Finland:K-3 | France:U | Germany:o.Al. | Ireland:PG | Mexico:A | Netherlands:AL | New Zealand:PG | Singapore:PG | South Korea:12 | Sweden:7 | UK:PG | USA:PG (certificate #42050)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The scene where Hailey is swimming with dolphins was filmed at Sea World and Joanna 'JoJo' Levesque was afraid of swimming with them.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Raymond dives into the pool to rescue Claire, the pool surface is completely calm, despite Claire falling in mere seconds beforehand.See more »
Quotes:
Aquamarine:Her dad makes the weather?
Claire:No, he just reports it.
Aquamarine:And she's a princess?
Hailey:No, just a royal bitch.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
One and OnlySee more »

FAQ

Where was this movie filmed?
Chapter Headings, an unofficial version:
See more »
44 out of 71 people found the following review useful.
Great sentiment, especially for a chick flick, 4 March 2006
Author: artsigirl from United States

Chick flick, I know. But don't let that stop you. My first instinct when I saw the preview was, "Here's a real movie." And I was not disappointed. I was amazed at just how great an actress Jojo turned out to be. In contrast to Hilary Duff and Lindsey Lohan, she may be one of the few teenage actresses who has a great prospect for an acting future. Plus, she's really cute :) Sarah Paxton is also amazing, and Emma Roberts also does well. I thought that Raymond was slightly stereotypical, and I I wished there weren't so much giggling, but hey, whatever floats the filmmaker's boats. It does start out very flirty, so "shallow" that my heart sank as I began to lose hope. However, it quickly grew into a beautiful, sentimental story of beauty, friendship, and love. Two thumbs up.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (149 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Aquamarine (2006)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Feet in the bathtub? Apc68
Why Such a low rating?? dwayir_03
I Love this movie... b0sendorfer
DId anyone who read this book actually like it? itproblyisfhqwhgads
Rare character casting role for Sara Paxton? cleargraphics
does that mean her dad didnt love her Tala_the_wolf
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Notebook The River Inside Daisy Clover 16-Love Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.