Edit
Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Silk Stocking (TV Movie 2004) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Simon Cellan Jones

Writing Credits  

Allan Cubitt ... (written by)
 
Arthur Conan Doyle ... (characters) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Nicholas Palliser ...
Dr. Dunwoody
...
...
Anne Carroll ...
...
Miranda Helhoughton (as Tasmin Egerton)
...
Roberta Massingham
Jennifer Moule ...
Georgina Massingham
Eleanor David ...
Mary Pentney
John Cunningham ...
Bates
...
Charles Allen
...
George Pentney
Gina Beck ...
Maid
...
Mrs. Vandeleur
Andrew Wisher ...
Constable (as Andy Wisher)
...
...
Judith Massingham
Stewart Bevan ...
Proprietor
Anthony Cozens ...
Young Constable
...
Mr. Bilney
...
Imogen Helhoughton
Christine Kavanagh ...
Lady Helhoughton
Roger Monk ...
Workman
Jonathan Emmett ...
Policeman
Max Harvey ...
Master of Ceremonies
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Police Constable (uncredited)
Alisha Smith ...
Vestil Virgin (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Greg Brenman ... executive producer: Tiger Aspect Productions
Allan Cubitt ... co-executive producer
Elinor Day ... producer
Rebecca Eaton ... executive producer: WGBH
Kate Murrell ... line producer
Gareth Neame ... executive producer: BBC

Music by 

Adrian Johnston

Cinematography by 

David Katznelson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Paul Garrick

Casting By 

Kate Rhodes James ... (as Kate Rhodes-James)

Production Design by 

David Roger

Art Direction by 

Fleur Whitlock

Set Decoration by 

Jo Kornstein

Costume Design by 

Andrea Galer

Makeup Department 

Brandon Day ... hair colourist
Pat Hay ... hair & makeup designer
Helen Johnson ... makeup artist
Liz Michie ... chief hairstylist
Jamie Pritchard ... hair stylist
Aaron Sherman ... prosthetics
Sandrine Mugglestone ... makeup trainee (uncredited)

Production Management 

Ian Hutchinson ... unit manager
Kim Simon ... post-production supervisor
Kate Murrell ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Cara Cheeseman ... third assistant director
Ben Howard ... second assistant director
Harry Jones ... third assistant director
Nige Watson ... first assistant director
Angharad Jones ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Emma Caplin ... graphic props designer
Katy Harvey ... stand-by art director (as Katy Pain)
Tony Hefferman ... construction manager
Patrick Henshaw ... dressing props
Tony Henshaw ... props master
Peter Holden ... stand-by carpenter
Robert Jones ... production buyer
Paul Mitchell ... dressing props / stand-by props
Craig Price ... stand-by props
Laura Treen ... stand-by painter
Melissa Magna ... assistant production buyer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Kevin Brazier ... dubbing editor
Wayne Brooks ... dubbing editor
Steve Fish ... sound maintenance engineer
Tom Jessup ... sound assistant
Richard Manton ... production sound mixer
David Old ... dubbing mixer
Anthony Faust ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Steve Fish ... boom operator (uncredited)
Tom Jessup ... boom operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Matthew G. Armstrong ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Bernard Newton ... special effects senior technician (uncredited)
Nick P. Phillips ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Stunts 

Andy Bradford ... stunt coordinator
Derek Lea ... stunt performer
Matt Price ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Paddy Blake ... focus puller
Andy Cole ... best boy
Frank Dawson ... electrician
James Philpott ... grip
Mike Rees ... clapper loader
Boris Rybin ... camera assistant
Carolina Schmidtholstein ... electrician (as Carolina Shmidtholstein)
Otto Stenov ... gaffer
David Taylor ... genny operator
Roger Tooley ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Andy Morgan ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Claire Collins ... costume assistant
Sally Crees ... costume supervisor
Jason Gill ... crowd costume assistant
Mark Lord ... costume assistant
Charlotte Morris ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Gerald Morris ... assistant editor
Vincent Narduzzo ... colorist (as Vince Narduzzo)
Graham Portbury ... on-line editor

Music Department 

Terry Davies ... conductor (uncredited)

Other crew 

Peter Anderson ... title designer
Ian Hutchinson ... assistant location manager
Karen Jones ... script supervisor
Adrian Kelly ... assistant production coordinator
Bridget Kenningham ... assistant location manager
Kevin Khan ... production accountant
Neil Lee ... location manager
Steve Monchar ... assistant accountant (as Steven Monchar)
Eleanor Moran ... development executive: BBC
Hilary Norrish ... script executive
Rachel Salter ... production executive for TAP
Julie Scott ... production executive for BBC
Lucy Anthony ... unit nurse (uncredited)
Hannah Brown ... production assistant (uncredited)
Mitchell Mcgee ... unit security (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page