Edit
The Darwin Awards (2006) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Finn Taylor

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Finn Taylor ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Paramedic
...
Insurance Exec
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Perp
...
Ad Exec
...
Tom
...
Bob
...
...
...
Zoe
...
Documentary Filmmaker
Adonal Foyle ...
Detective
...
Detective
...
...
Army Dude
...
...
Josh Kornbluth ...
Dentist
...
Guy in Bar #1
...
Guy in Bar #2
Lawrence Ferlinghetti ...
Himself
...
Co Worker #1
...
Co Worker #2
Max Common ...
Rhett Ramirez ...
Vincent Brubaker ...
School Kid #1
Elias Stefanek ...
School Kid #2
Zosha Stefanek ...
School Kid #3
Emma C. Taylor ...
School Kid #4
R.J. Owens ...
Shower Guy #1
Bruce Lee Sage ...
Shower Guy #2
...
Shower Guy #3
Steve Irish ...
Large Detective
Val Diamond ...
Waitress
Jamie Hein ...
Cashier
Mary Saudargas ...
...
Car Salesman
...
Viper Owner
Allie Busch ...
Matthew Busch ...
Rod Arrants ...
Pilot
...
RV Salesman
...
Woman Driver
Nancy Clausen ...
Simon's Mother
...
Metallica Fan
Lindsay Benner ...
Metallica Fan's Girlfriend
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Michael Horowitz ...
Cynthia Horowitz ...
Mike Sugerman ...
TV Reporter
...
Counter Woman
Albert Malkin ...
Guy in Bookstore
Jeanette Etheredge ...
Waitress (as Jeannette Etheredge)
...
...
Minion
Sushma Brady ...
Indian Mother
Anisha Brady ...
Indian Daughter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Patron (uncredited)
Jeff Bredt ...
Used Car Salesman (uncredited)
Cabran E. Chamberlain ...
Sheriff's Deputy (uncredited)
...
Sheriff's Deputy (uncredited)
...
Officer Jorgenson (uncredited)
...
Diner Dude (uncredited)
...
Detective (uncredited)
...
Firefighter (uncredited)
...
Police Officer #7 (uncredited)
David Moir ...
Hot Dog Guy (uncredited)
Al Perez ...
Hot Dog Guy (uncredited)
Cindy Warner ...
Businesswoman Laughing (uncredited)
...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Susan Zangl ...
Woman in Park (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jason Blum ... producer
Debbie Brubaker ... co-producer
Dieter Busch ... associate producer
Frank Capra III ... co-producer
Charles Hsiao ... executive producer
Laurel Ladevich ... post producer
Andy Mayson ... co-executive producer
Christos Michaels ... associate producer
Joseph Middleton ... associate producer
Laurie Miller ... executive producer
Peter Naish ... co-executive producer
Steven Siebert ... executive producer
Jane Sindell ... producer
Johnny Wow ... producer

Music by 

David Kitay

Cinematography by 

Hiro Narita ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Rick LeCompte

Casting By 

Nina Henninger
Joseph Middleton

Production Design by 

Peter Jamison

Art Direction by 

Don Day

Set Decoration by 

Katherine Covell

Costume Design by 

Amy Brownson

Makeup Department 

Karen Bradley ... personal makeup artist
Gretchen Davis ... makeup department head
Yvette Rivas ... department head hair / personal hair stylist
Sara J. Wielandt ... first hair assistant

Production Management 

Angela Mixan ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dieter 'Dietman' Busch ... second assistant director
Frank Capra III ... first assistant director
Sean Vawter ... second second assistant director
Dick Ziker ... second unit director

Art Department 

Max Baloian ... set dresser / swing
Matt Barrie ... art intern
Richard Baum ... property master (as Rich Baum)
Richard Blakeley ... painter
James Burke ... greens laborer
Jason Byers ... painter
Ryan W. Cook ... laborer
Dino Corti ... laborer
Jim Edelhauser ... construction laborer
Amy Gatzert ... art department coordinator
Michael E. Goldman ... set designer
Anne Marie Hamill ... set dresser
Lisa Harper ... laborer
Guy Harrington ... lead set dresser
Leighton Hill ... laborer
Loren Hillman-Morgan ... scenic artist foreman
Sean House ... assistant property master
Christopher Kristant ... shop foreman
Jessica M. Lapin ... on-set dresser
Linda Lodico ... set dresser
Patrick Ludden ... property master
Jill Anne Miller ... graphic designer: props
Kimberley Anne Miller ... construction laborer
Russ Milligan ... construction coordinator
Annie Mueller ... assistant property master
Katie L. Murphy ... art intern (as Katherine L. Murphy)
Eric Olson ... art intern
Mark Van Osborne II ... swing gang
Sarah Shores ... construction foreman
Karen Sorum ... lead painter
Michael Westerman ... assistant set decorator
Loren Hillman-Morgan ... scenic painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Michael Aarvold ... sound recordist
Brian Dettor ... boom operator: day-play
Sean England ... foley recordist
Anthony Faust ... adr mixer
Erik Foreman ... sound editor
Bob Gitzen ... sound mixer
Etina Hom ... boom operator
Kris Kristofferson ... sound intern
Brian Magerkurth ... sound mix technician
Gene Radzik ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Marshall Winn ... dialogue editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ... dialogue editor

Special Effects by 

Yves De Bono ... special effects coordinator
Scott Dwyer ... special effects technician
Ken Gorrell ... on-set coordinator
Jonn Herzberger ... special effects technician
Sean House ... specialty prop constructor
Matt Kutcher ... special effects supervisor
Andrew J. Loprino ... special effects technician
Arthur G. Schlosser ... snow effects technician
Jennifer M. Sheppard ... special effects project coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Lawrence Chandler ... compositor
John L. Jack ... executive producer: Evil Eye Pictures
Douglas R. MacMillan ... digital compositor
Matt McDonald ... visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
Scott Raymond ... intern: elementFX
Daniel P. Rosen ... visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
Marjolaine Tremblay ... visual effects supervisor: elementFX

Stunts 

Thomas M. Ficke ... stunt double
Kevin Larson ... stunt double
Tim Meredith ... stunt double
Cain Smead ... utility stunts
Dick Ziker ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

John H.L. Baker ... crane technician
Robert Barcelona ... hot head technician
Eric Blum ... gaffer
Kris Butler ... assistant camera
Jeph Folkins ... camera loader
Donovan Gates ... grip
Emily L.G. Goodwin ... camera intern
Anne Lee ... second assistant camera
Paul Marbury ... assistant camera
Gerardo Merino ... grip
David Moir ... still photographer
Orlando Orona ... technocrane technician
Georgia Packard ... camera operator / director of photography: second unit
John M. Perry ... grip
Sean Prichard ... best boy grip
Robert Ruiz ... first assistant camera / first assistant camera: second unit
Sophie Shellenberger ... electrician
Alan Steinheimer ... gaffer
Todd Stoneman ... key grip
Paciano Triunfo ... dolly grip
Marc Wall ... grip

Casting Department 

Nina Henninger ... location casting
Sarah Kliban ... background casting / location casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Denny Colliver ... costume supervisor
Deirdre Scully ... costumer
Chan Thai ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Heather Baker ... post-production coordinator
Catherine Roehl ... post-production controller

Music Department 

Michael Aarvold ... score recordist
Christine Bergren ... music legal and clearance
Robin Lee ... music editor
William Levine ... orchestrator
Charles Raggio ... music supervisor
George Shaw ... conductor / orchestrator
Andrea von Foerster ... music coordinator
Dan Wallin ... music scoring mixer

Transportation Department 

John Bromstead ... driver
Bundy Chanock ... transportation
Tony Dingman ... driver
Clark Dolan ... driver: honeywagon
Glenn Mack ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Deirdre Ashby ... stand-in
Heather Baker ... assistant: Ms Sindell & Mr Wow
Brad Beedle ... set medic
Cathryn Blum ... location manager
Jerome Butler ... dialect coach: Mr. Fiennes - uncredited
James Chandler ... craft service
Michael Cole ... production assistant
Atticus Culver-Rease ... office production assistant
Andrea Devaux ... script supervisor
Jamison Empey ... post-production accountant
Pamela Wei Endrina ... clearance/product placement coordinator
Andrew Epstein ... assistant: Mr. Blum
Megan Fenton ... intern
Nora L. Ferris ... insurance broker
W. Harry Fortuna ... location production assistant
Ulises Franco ... intern (as Randy Franco)
Marcy Guiragossian ... photo double: Winona Ryder / set production assistant
Kristian Hansen ... key assistant location manager
Saisie M. Jang ... key assistant location manager
Jeffrey E. Kramer ... key set production assistant (as Jeff Kramer)
Matthew Labate ... production coordinator
Dionne Lotivio ... intern
Jim Maguire ... key set production assistant
Lisette Perelle ... assistant: Mr. Taylor
Irwin M. Rappaport ... production attorney
Amy Sauro ... assistant: Mr. Fiennes
John Patrick Shulak ... stand-in
Carlo Silvio ... epk director
Kelly Sollars ... intern
Eddy Strickler ... craft service
Susan Stuart ... assistant product placement
Amy Louise Tripodi ... assistant: Ms. Ryder (as Amy Tripodi)
Brad Ungar ... intern
Darryl Vance ... title designer
Claire Varney ... unit publicist
Ami Zins ... film commissioner
Michael Greggans ... stand-in (uncredited)
Brian Sampson ... body double: Wilmer (uncredited)

Thanks 

Cliff Bernstien ... special thanks
Sean Penn ... special thanks
Helen Wang ... special thanks
Ray Arthur Wang ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page