Edit
The Cutting Edge: The Magic of Movie Editing (2004) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wendy Apple

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Mark Jonathan Harris ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Narrator (voice)
Zach Staenberg ...
Himself
...
Herself
Michael Tronick ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Walter Murch ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Antony Gibbs ...
Himself
Mark Goldblatt ...
Himself
...
Herself
...
Himself
Richard Marks ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Kevin Tent ...
Himself
Howard E. Smith ...
Himself (as Howard Smith)
Conrad Buff IV ...
Himself (as Conrad Buff)
...
Himself
...
Himself
Carol Littleton ...
Herself
Tom Rolf ...
Himself
...
Himself
Tina Hirsch ...
Herself
Frank J. Urioste ...
Himself (as Frank Urioste)
Peter Honess ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Lynzee Klingman ...
Herself
...
Himself
...
Herself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Dede Allen ...
Herself
...
Herself (as Anne Coates)
Richard Chew ...
Himself
Donn Cambern ...
Himself
...
Himself
Joe Hutshing ...
Himself
Chris Lebenzon ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Actress (girl with teddy bear) (as Alisa Gerstein)
Marya Kazakova ...
Actress
Anatol Rezmeritza ...
Actor (as Anatol Reszmeritsa)
...
Actor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Verna Fields ...
Herself (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Wendy Apple ... executive producer: TCEP
Patricia Bischetti ... co-producer
Steven B. Cohen ... co-executive producer
Alan Heim ... executive producer: TCEP
Nobuo Isobe ... executive producer: NHK
Truusje Kushner ... co-producer
Richard Lorber ... co-executive producer
Jeff Pickett ... associate producer: Kuleshov shoot
Barry Rebo ... co-executive producer
Stephan Shelanski ... executive producer
Jennifer Waldo ... producer: Kulshov shoot / segment producer
Nick Ware ... executive producer: BBC

Music by 

Nic. tenBroek

Cinematography by 

John Bailey ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Daniel Loewenthal
Tim Tobin

Makeup Department 

Marco De Souza ... makeup artist (as Marco Aurelio De Souza)
Lisa Marie DeRoma ... makeup artist
Marcus Hall ... makeup artist
Christine Jackson ... makeup artist
Richard Marin ... makeup artist
Patti Ramsey Bortoli ... makeup artist (as Patty Ramsey)
Jillayne Stockland ... makeup artist
Heba Thorisdottir ... makeup artist
Cinzia Zanetti ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Terra Abroms ... post-production supervisor (as Terra Mair Abroms)
Eric Conner ... production manager
Tom Cross ... post-production supervisor
Dan Genetti ... post-production supervisor
Jeff Powers ... production manager
Jennifer Waldo ... production manager

Sound Department 

Robert Althoff ... sound recordist
Kelly Cabral ... post-production sound services
Paul Timothy Carden ... post-production sound services (as Timothy Carden)
Jim Corbett ... narration recordist
Giancarlo Dellapina ... sound recordist: London
Tom Koester ... additional sound
Aynee Osborn ... post-production sound services
Sarah Payan ... post-production sound services
Alan Piper ... additional sound
Yuri Raicin ... production sound (as George Yuri Raicin)
Brad Sherman ... sound re-recording mixer
Matthew Sutton ... sound (as Matt Sutton)
Jon Taylor ... sound re-recording mixer

Visual Effects by 

Arn Campero ... compositor
Tim Carras ... animation support / digital I/O
Jason Risk ... animation producer
Chris Simmons ... visual effects artist

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mac Allen ... electrician / grip
Hema Balasundaram ... electrician / grip
Chris Bieler ... camera package: HDTV
Mitchell Block ... assistant camera
Tim Carras ... assistant camera
Jason Cochard ... gaffer
Kisa Cruger ... still photographer
Andrew Deacon ... electrician / gaffer / grip
Cat Deakins ... still photographer
Othmar Dickbauer ... assistant camera: New York (as Othman Dikbauer)
Chris Faulk ... electrician / grip
Warren Feldman ... assistant camera
Scott Fleischer ... camera package: HDTV
Jimmy Fussil ... electrician / grip
Benjamin Gerstein ... camera assistant: London (as Benji Gerstein)
Bob Harvey ... camera package: HDTV
Matthew Hsu ... still photographer
Jim Jacks ... camera package: HD
Luke Jensen ... still photographer
Tony Jones ... assistant camera
Marker Karahadian ... camera package: HD
Robert Keith ... electrician / grip
Ben Liddell ... camera assistant: London
Dan Ming ... still photographer
Chris Morphet ... cinematographer: London (as Chris Morphett)
Mike Moyer ... gaffer (as Michael Moyer)
Grant Pierce Myers ... electrician (as Grant Myers) / grip (as Grant Myers)
Krista Pelletier ... still photographer
Terron Pratt ... electrician / grip
Michael Roy ... gaffer
Philip D. Schwartz ... additional cinematographer
John Stern ... electrician / grip electric / grip
Jonathan Stern ... gaffer: Scorsese segment
Walter Stewart ... gaffer
Andrew Waruszewski ... electrician / grip
Avi Youabian ... electrician / grip

Editorial Department 

David Blumin ... post-production assistant
Sandie Cam-Johns ... on-line editor
Patrick Dunn ... additional editor (as Pat Dunn)
Herb Farmer ... editor: moviola
Michael Klima ... post-production assistant
Joe Leggett ... on-line editor
Daniel Loewenthal ... additional editor (as Dan Loewenthal)
Randy Magalski ... on-line editor
Bryan McKenzie ... contributing editor
Brad McLaughlin ... post-production assistant
Jeffrey McMahon ... first assistant editor
Madeleine Saint Michael ... post-production assistant (as Madeleine Saint Michel)
Nolan Reese ... assistant editor
Bill Rojas ... on-line editor
Chu Wu ... on-line editor
Adam McDaniel ... post-production assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Robert Boress ... music consultant
Anna Dale ... associate music editor
Barbara McDermott ... music editor

Other crew 

Cari Beauchamp ... consultant
Marilyn Becker ... scholar consultant
Steven Belgard ... publicist / representative: Starz Entertainment (as Steve Belgard)
Margarita Beyleryan ... representative: Production Processing Inc.
Christopher Black ... representative: Starz Entertainment
Tom Block ... researcher
Steve Blumin ... accountant
David Bresenham ... additional researcher
Kevin Brownlow ... archival photographs / scholar consultant
Greg Catlett ... video symphony artist
Karen Childs ... transcriber
Katy Clark ... production assistant
Joan Cohen ... researcher (as Joan L. Cohen)
Carole Cowley ... stills scanning
Anna Dale ... researcher
Ken Dancyger ... historical consultant
Peter Elbing ... creative consultant
Jordan Engle ... special assistant to producers
Karen Falzone ... representative: Starz Entertainment
Christina Ferguson ... production assistant
Mike Flanagan ... video symphony artist
Lori Mason Frye ... production assistant (as Lori Mason)
Garrett Gilchrist ... additional transcriber
Matthew Gilna ... additional transcriber
Lindsey Girardot ... production assistant
Paul Glickler ... consultant
Andrew Groves ... additional researcher
Nick Heim ... additional transcriber
Nick Heim ... additional transcriber
Jonathan Herzog ... lawyer
Jordan Hunter ... production assistant
Ashley Jordan ... production coordinator
Thea Kerman ... lawyer
Judd King ... additional transcriber
Michael Kinney ... additional researcher
John Klos ... cutting room
Susan Klos ... cutting room
Michael Landis ... cutting room
Jim Lane ... scholar consultant
Vincent Lavares ... stills scanning
Robert Leighton ... representative: Starz Entertainment
Vincent Lobrutto ... scholar consultant
Gary Mairs ... creative consultant
Ron Mandelbaum ... archival photographs
Brett Marottoli ... representative: Starz Entertainment
Asim Matin ... opening montage inspired by
Mariana McConnell ... additional transcriber
Dana Sergent Nemeth ... scholar consultant
Louise Plaschkes ... consultant
Jeff Powers ... production assistant
Janice Pugh ... representative: Starz Entertainment
Patrick Ready ... title designer: main titles (as Pat Ready)
Deborah Ricketts ... consultant
Bonnie Rowan ... researcher
Jenny Sandell ... additional transcriber
Susanne Schiebler ... scholar consultant (as Susan Scheibler)
Avital Shalev ... cutting room
David Shepard ... scholar consultant
Jon Silver ... production assistant
Aileen Silverstone ... senior researcher
Kathleen Snyder ... studio teacher (as Kathleen Snider)
Rick Sparr ... title designer: main titles
Kevin Stanton ... production assistant
Paul Tani ... cutting room
Emily Topper ... additional transcriber
Jennifer Waldo ... researcher
Marc Wanamaker ... archival photographs
Nancy Wang ... additional transcriber
Gretchen Woelfle ... clearance support
Tina Yang ... production assistant
Jimmy Zelinger ... title designer: main titles

Thanks 

Arnold Glassman ... film dedicated to
Steve Gray ... thanks: end titles
Robert Harris ... acknowledgment: archive footage provided by
Germaine Lintag ... special thanks
Barry Nulman ... thanks: end titles
Patrick Ready ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page