Edit
Sweet Land (2005) Poster

(2005)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ali Selim

Writing Credits  

Will Weaver ... (short story "A Gravestone Made of Wheat")
 
Ali Selim

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Young Inge
...
Old Inge
...
Young Lars
Stephen Pelinski ...
Old Lars
...
Young Olaf
...
Old Olaf
...
Young Frandsen
...
Old Frandsen
...
Donna Torvik
...
Mae Torvik
Kirsten Frantzich ...
Lee
Stephen Yoakam ...
Einar Torvik
...
Rose Torvik
James Cada ...
Minister Thorwald
...
Sarah Torvik
...
Else Jorgensdatter
...
Comrade Vik
James Bakkom ...
Station Manager
...
Minister Sorrensen
...
Brekke
...
Harmo
Barbara Kingsley ...
Disa
Stephen D'Ambrose ...
Clerk of Court
...
Brownie
...
Martin
Raye Birk ...
Postal Clerk
Dick Reignier ...
LaMotte
Palmer Grinager ...
Auction Spotter
Tony Papenfuss ...
Gentleman Bidder
Wayne A. Evenson ...
Judge Sundby (as Wayne Evenson)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Farmer (uncredited)
...
Farmer (uncredited)
...
Farmer (uncredited)
...
Norwegian Farmer (uncredited)
...
Farmer with Red Wood Cane (uncredited)
Christopher Day ...
Train Station Farmer / Luggage Handler (uncredited)
Joel Edwards ...
Blacksmith (uncredited)
...
Farmer (uncredited)
Corbin Groothuis ...
Fransen's son (uncredited)
Maximilian Selim ...
Barista Sergio (uncredited)
Joel Thingvall ...
Swedish Farmer (uncredited)
Ken Vierling ...
Funeral Director (uncredited)
Will Weaver ...
Unnamed farmer in magic lattern scene (uncredited)
...
Banker (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ace Allgood ... associate producer
Gil Bellows ... co-producer
Jim Bigham ... producer
Alan Cumming ... producer
David Dancyger ... co-producer
Edward J. Driscoll ... executive producer (as Edward Driscoll)
Howard Ellis ... associate producer
Stephen Hays ... executive producer
Gill Holland ... executive producer
Gary S. Kohler ... executive producer
Lillian LaSalle ... executive producer
Thomas Lieberman ... executive producer (as Thomas F. Lieberman)
Sarah Lopes ... associate producer: post-production
Terrance Moore ... executive producer
Thomas Pope ... co-producer
Ali Selim ... producer
Robin Selim ... co-producer

Music by 

Mark Orton

Cinematography by 

David Tumblety

Film Editing by 

James Stanger

Casting By 

Lynn Blumenthal
Joan Lynn

Production Design by 

James Bakkom ... (as James R. Bakkom)

Art Direction by 

Emily Davis

Set Decoration by 

Jill Broadfoot

Costume Design by 

Eden Miller

Makeup Department 

Crist Ballas ... special makeup: Metamorphosis (as Crist J. Ballas)
Teri Demarest ... assistant hair stylist
Melanie Harris ... key makeup artist
Deanna Johnson ... assistant makeup artist (as Deanna L. Johnson)
Masami Sato ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Clint Allen ... unit production manager
Ace Allgood ... post-production supervisor
Kelly Thaemert ... assistant post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Eric Davies ... first assistant director
Chad Steiner ... second second assistant director
Rudy Van Zyl ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Paul Berglund ... property master
Michelle Gilstead ... assistant set decorator
Jim Kindt ... leadman
Vern Lund ... scenic assistant
Derek McCallum ... consultant: design
Kathy Niemeier ... second assistant set decorator
Kevin Noteboom ... scenic painter
Keith Reitmeier ... carpenter
James Ross ... show carpenter
Tom Smittle ... scenic assistant
Gary Surber ... construction coordinator: on-set
Chris Thickins ... swing
David Underhill ... property assistant (as Dave Underhill)
Wayne Wedland ... construction coordinator: pre-production

Sound Department 

Peter Batchelder ... sound design assistant
Randy Bobo ... post-production sound supervisor / sound designer
Gerard Bonnette ... sound mixer
Ken Chastain ... adr mixer
Allison Cordas ... audio post-production coordinator
Derek Englund ... adr assistant engineer
Attilia M. Fierro ... sound coordinator: Dolby
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Andy Kris ... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Kultgen ... adr editor (as Steven Kultgen) / foley editor (as Steven Kultgen) / sound editor (as Steven Kultgen)
Ben Lazard ... boom operator
Grant Lazer ... sound intern
Mack Melson ... sound mixer
Alex Raspa ... adr recordist
David J. Russ ... sound engineer
Steve F.B. Smith ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Sheila Wordell ... sound editing assistant

Visual Effects by 

Kurt Angell ... visual effects artist / visual effects supervisor
Tom Doeden ... visual effects artist
Randal Gackstetter ... visual effects artist
Rich Kaplinski ... film recorder
Deb Kirkeeide ... visual effects artist
Michael B. Nokken ... focus and alignment
John A. Shaw ... focus and alignment (as John Shaw)
Dave Sweet ... telecine artist
Amanda Tibbits ... visual effects manager
Eric Williams ... focus and alignment
Martha Williams ... focus and alignment

Camera and Electrical Department 

Todd Armitage ... first assistant camera
Ray Attridge ... electrician
Dan Breslin ... electrician
Christopher Bridges ... grip (as Chris Bridges)
Slater Crosby ... camera operator: "b" camera / cinematographer: second unit
Lora Davis ... grip
Paul Eichler ... best boy grip
Travis Hottinger ... electrician
Roger 'Chaz' Johnson ... grip
Victor Korte ... crane operator
Jimmy Nguyen ... electrician
Gregory J. Niska ... gaffer (as Greg Niska)
John Pycha ... key grip
Randall Smith ... camera loader (as Randy Smith)
Steve Speers ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit / first assistant camera: second unit
Niknaz Tavakolian ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit / first assistant camera: second unit
Jason Vandermer ... second assistant camera
Michael Winn ... best boy electric

Casting Department 

Debbie DeLisi ... extras casting
Kyle Luker ... casting associate
Mary Olson ... extras casting assistant
Carrie Yeager ... casting reader

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Vicki Jenkins ... wardrobe supervisor (as Vickie Jenkins)
Andrew Rempel ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

James Ahern ... editor: DRS
Michael Balabuch ... digital intermediate project manager (as Mike Balabuch)
Jeremy Ryan Carr ... first assistant editor (as Jeremy Carr)
Jessica Elvin ... editor: DRS
Joe Gawler ... digital intermediate colorist
Charlie Gerszewski ... additional editor (as Charles Gerszewski)
Fred Heid ... color timer
Cecil Hooker ... on-line editor
Carlos Monfort ... assistant digital intermediate colorist
Maximilian Selim ... editing intern
Dave Sweet ... telecine artist
Stan Sztaba ... negative matcher
Mike Weldon ... additional editor
Lynn Worley ... telecine artist
Christian Zak ... digital intermediate producer

Music Department 

Haley Bonar ... musician: singer
Ben Goldberg ... musician: clarinet
Splice Hear ... music recordist: Minneapolis
Carla Kihlstedt ... additional composer / musician: violin and nyckelharpa
Thomas Lieberman ... music supervisor (as Thomas J. Lieberman)
Mark Orton ... musician: harmonium, percussion, piano, autoharp, guitar, banjo, bass harmonics and toy piano
Zeena Parkins ... musician: accordion
Megan Sorensen ... musician: violin
David J. Russ ... additional music recordist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

George Gowing ... driver
Michael Kennedy ... transportation coordinator
Eugene Kirsch ... driver (as Gene Kisch)
Leo Skudlarek ... driver

Other crew 

Erin Acker ... production coordinator
Kurt Arner ... animal handler / consultant: farm history
Kris Barberg ... location scout
Margaret Bergh ... consultant: magic langers, Mar-Nan Collection
Cameron Bliss ... intern
Andrew Burton ... key set production assistant
Elisa Carlson ... dialect coach
Carol A. Compton ... script clearance
Ralph Costanza ... print coordinator
Dawn Dann ... set medic
Loren Demmer ... set medic
Ulla Friis ... dialect coach
Joey Galvin ... assistant: Alan Cumming
Rachelle Gibson ... script supervisor
Kelly Gilpatrick ... intern
John Handeen ... consultant: farm history
Nicole Hersey ... staff: LaSalleHolland
Aaron Holmberg ... location scout
Kate Houst ... web designer: Tessera Design Inc.
Denise Huber ... german translator
Karen S. Johnson ... film runner
Amanda Jurgensen ... stand-in: Inge
Tom Kristjanson ... intern
Bob Kundrat ... stand-in: Olaf (as Bob Kurandt)
Richard Kvols ... consultant: crop
Andrea Lazard ... travel supervisor (as Andrea Johnson)
Grant Lazer ... intern
David J. LeCompte ... production assistant
Jake Lieberman ... intern
Sarah Lopes ... production assistant
Jim Luby ... consultant: crop
Michelle Manuel ... intern
Neil Martin ... production assistant
Derek McCallum ... consultant: song slides
Roni Mickle ... film runner
Terrance Moore ... production attorney: Steingart, McGrath & Moore
Kindy Olson ... intern
Matt Parker ... staff: LaSalleHolland
Alex Perez ... staff: LaSalleHolland
Lara Perez-Fernandez ... staff: LaSalleHolland
Roxane Peterson ... accountant: Virchow, Krause and Company
Aaron Pikala ... intern
Jonathon Roberts ... intern
Suzanne Roberts ... assistant production coordinator
James Ross ... assistant: Mr. Bakkom
Lars Samuelson ... norwegian translator
Todd Sandler ... intern
Daniel Satorius ... production attorney: Abdo, Abdo, Broady & Satorius
Alex Selim ... consultant: baseball
Maximilian Selim ... consultant: baseball (as Max Selim)
Trish Sheppard ... accountant: audio post-production
Stuart Skrien ... location manager
Daniel Splonsk ... set medic
Lisa Stearns ... intern
Audrey Thompson ... film runner
Steve Toth ... caterer: Ken & Art's
C. Elizabeth Trumble ... production accountant
Tyler Valtensen ... production assistant
Annie Wallick ... intern
Travis Woods ... assistant caterer
Lynn Worley ... production secretary / researcher

Thanks 

Gil Bellows ... without whom this film would not be quietly breathing
Alan Cumming ... without whom this film would not be quietly breathing
Dan Futterman ... without whom this film would not be quietly breathing (as Danny Futterman)
Keith Gordon ... eternal thanks
Rachel Griffin ... eternal thanks
Thomas Lieberman ... withoutr whom this film would not be quietly breathing (as Tom Lieberman)
Luke Perry ... without whom this film would not be quietly breathing
Todd Pitman ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page