Edit
Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (2005) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Marc Rothemund

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Fred Breinersdorfer

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Alexander Held ...
Fabian Hinrichs ...
Johanna Gastdorf ...
André Hennicke ...
Anne Clausen ...
Traute Lafrenz (voice)
Florian Stetter ...
Maximilian Brückner ...
Johannes Suhm ...
Lilli Jung ...
Klaus Händl ...
Lohner
Petra Kelling ...
Jörg Hube ...
Franz Staber ...
Maria Hofstätter ...
Wärterin
Wolfgang Pregler ...
Hausmeister Jakob Schmid
Christian Hoening ...
Reichsanwalt Weyersberg
Paul Herwig ...
Rechtsanwalt August Klein
Walter Hess ...
Pfarrer Dr. Alt
Norbert Heckner ...
Frederike Schinzler ...
Anneliese Graf
Anton Figl ...
Rechtsanwalt Ferdinand Seidl
Dorothea Senz ...
Protokollführerin
Hagen Schnauss ...
Gerichtsreferendar Samberger
Harald Geil ...
Oberleutnant
Dieter Rupp ...
Zellenwärter
Christian Wienhöfer ...
Gestapobeamter 1
Hans Jörg Finselberg ...
Gestapobeamter 2
Michael Esslinger ...
Wachtmeister Anklagebank Links
Manfred Auer ...
Wachtmeister Anklagebank Rechts
Johannes Herrschmann ...
Scharfrichter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joseph Goebbels ...
Himself (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)
Joachim Höppner ...
Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Franco Moscon ...
Gestapo Officer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Fred Breinersdorfer ... producer
Sven Burgemeister ... producer
Ulrich Herrmann ... co-producer: SWR (as Ulli Herrmann)
Jochen Kölsch ... co-producer: BR/Arte
Christoph Müller ... producer
Bettina Reitz ... co-producer: BR
Marc Rothemund ... producer
Andreas Schreitmüller ... co-producer: Arte
Hubert von Spreti ... co-producer: BR

Music by 

Reinhold Heil
Johnny Klimek

Cinematography by 

Martin Langer

Film Editing by 

Hans Funck

Casting By 

Nessie Nesslauer

Production Design by 

Jana Karen ... (as Jana Karen-Brey)

Costume Design by 

Natascha Curtius-Noss

Makeup Department 

Gregor Eckstein ... key makeup artist
Martine Flener ... makeup artist
Jeannette Latzelsberger ... assistant makeup artist
Elke Lebender ... makeup artist
Dorota Martyn ... assistant makeup artist
Tanja Straub ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management 

Patrick Brandt ... production manager
Christine Jahn ... post-production supervisor
Joelle Saba Suys ... unit manager
Jo N. Schäfer ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Hellmut Fulss ... first assistant director
Philip Haucke ... first assistant director (last three weeks)
Meryem Lehrer ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Fritz Galla ... property master
Josef Jacob ... construction coordinator
Maximilian Lange ... assistant production designer

Sound Department 

Peter Brückelmayer ... sound assistant (as Peter Brücklmair)
Tschangis Chahrokh ... sound re-recording mixer
Daniel Dietenberger ... sound designer
Monika Gussner ... adr editor
Magda Habernickel ... dialogue editor
Manuel Mayer ... additional foley editor
Henry Mayr ... sound project coordinator
Christian Neff ... assistant re-recording mixer
Pierre Peters-Arnolds ... dubbing director
Anna Rupp ... assistant sound mixer
Alexander Saal ... supervising sound editor/sound designer
Uwe Schiefer ... sound assistant
Philipp Sellier ... foley recordist
Roland Winke ... sound
Norbert Zich ... sound consultant: Dolby

Special Effects by 

Thomas Bedenk ... matte paintings

Visual Effects by 

Markus Drayss ... digital artist
Nico Feindt ... 3D artist: Arri Digital
Oliver Kirchhoff ... visual effects
Marion Klaussner ... 3D artist: Arri Digital
Sabine Laimer ... digital artist: ARRI Digital Film
David Laubsch ... digital compositor
Alexander Nowotny ... 3D artist: Arri Digital
Daniel Plappert ... digital film scanning
Abraham Schneider ... digital compositor
Steven Stueart ... digital film scanning (as Steve Stueart)
Dominik Trimborn ... visual effects supervisor: ARRI
Klaus Wuchta ... digital compositor

Camera and Electrical Department 

Kai-Uwe Dargusch ... electrician (as Kai Dargusch)
Wolfgang Dell ... gaffer
Christian Dlusztus ... first assistant camera
Raphael Fink ... electrician
Thomas Frischhut ... Steadicam operator
Armin Golisano ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Wolfgang Haendl ... electrician (as Wolfgang Händl)
Erika Hauri ... still photographer
Klaus Niemeier ... grip
Jürgen Olczyk ... still photographer
Harold Peter ... grip
Marcus Pohlus ... Steadicam operator
Blair Reid ... electrician
Christoph Schielein ... electrician
Nikolaus Schumacher ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Stefan Sosna ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Markus Thanner ... electrician
Laurent Trümper ... still photographer
Nathalie Wiedemann ... camera operator: second camera

Casting Department 

Nina Marg ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Claudia Börsch ... costumer
Fatou Fafana-Kniez ... wardrobe (as Fatou Fofana-Kniesz)
Kristine Franke ... wardrobe assistant
Nele Simon ... wardrobe assistant
Olivia Vossenkuhl ... wardrobe assistant
Karoline Weichmann ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Andschana Eschenbach ... assistant editor
Hans Horn ... trailer editor
Renate Siegl ... negative cutter
Andrea Voggenauer ... negative cutter

Music Department 

Leah Curtis ... orchestrator
Peter Fuchs ... music recording engineer
Reinhold Heil ... music mixer
Bronwen Jones ... orchestrator
Johnny Klimek ... music mixer
Gabriel Isaac Mounsey ... additional music programmer
Gert Wilden Jr. ... composer: piano score
Bruce Winter ... music mixer

Other crew 

Grit Belitz ... assistant location manager (as Grit Simbeck)
Ulrich Chaussy ... researcher
Ulrich Fuchs ... legal counsel (as Dr. Ulrich Fuchs)
Darius Ghanai ... title designer
Ruben Hanne ... location manager: second unit
Christian Hartmann ... researcher
Valerie Kitzinger ... assistant location manager
Julian Kähler ... set runner
Nina Kötter ... continuity
Monika Materna ... production accountant
Markus Müller ... researcher
Isolde Nkouanga ... production assistant
Tony Ramos ... production accountant
Daniel Rosness ... set runner (as Dany Rosness)
Imre Török ... researcher
Jonathan Van Hest ... set runner
Carolin von Fritsch ... set manager

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page