The Andromeda Strain Poster

(2008 TV Mini-Series)

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 2008

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie
Jon Joffin (director of photography)
For part 1.
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Scott Vickrey
For part 1.
Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Connie Parker (department head makeup artist)
Jill Bailey (key makeup artist)
Lise Kuhr (additional makeup artist)
Outstanding Miniseries
Ridley Scott (executive producer)
Tony Scott (executive producer)
David W. Zucker (executive producer)
Tom Thayer (executive producer)
Mikael Salomon (co-executive producer)
Clara George (produced by)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor)
Devon Heffley Curry (supervising adr editor)
Anton Holden (sound editor)
Tim Terusa (sound editor)
Daniel Tripoli (sound editor)
Mike Dickeson (sound editor)
Bob Costanza (sound editor)
Kevin Fisher (sound editor)
Richard S. Steele (sound editor)
Bill Bell (sound editor)
Erich Gann (sound editor)
Tim Chilton (foley artist)
Sharon Michaels (foley artist)
Bunny Andrews (music editor)
For part 2.
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Daryl Powell (production mixer)
Terry O'Bright (re-recording mixer)
Keith Rogers (re-recording mixer)
For part 1.
Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Movie
Jerry Wanek (Production Designer)
Dan Hermansen (Art Director)
Merlin Dervisevic (Set Decorator)
A&E Television Networks

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2009

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Presentation on Television

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2009

Nominated
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Motion Picture/Mini-Series/Pilot Television
Jon Joffin

Art Directors Guild 2009

Nominated
Excellence in Production Design Award
Television Movie or Mini-Series
Jerry Wanek (production designer)
Dan Hermansen (art director)
John Marcynuk (art director)
Doug Girling (assistant art director)
Liz Goldwyn (assistant art director)
Merlin Dervisevic (set decorator)

Casting Society of America, USA 2008

Nominated
Artios
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Mini Series
Denise Chamian
Scout Masterson
Coreen Mayrs (location casting)
Heike Brandstatter (location casting)

Directors Guild of America, USA 2009

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television/Miniseries
Mikael Salomon

Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2008

Nominated
HPA Awards
Outstanding Color Grading - Television
Mike Sowa
LaserPacific

Image Awards 2009

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Andre Braugher

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2009

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor/supervising dialogue editor)
Devon Heffley Curry (supervising adr editor)
Anton Holden (sound editor)
Tim Terusa (sound editor)
Daniel Tripoli (sound editor)
Episode: "Part 1"

Online Film & Television Association 2008

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Miniseries
Best Editing in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Lighting in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Sound in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Visual Effects in a Motion Picture or Miniseries

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards