Edit
Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (2005) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Winterbottom

Writing Credits  

Laurence Sterne ... (novel "The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy")
 
Frank Cottrell Boyce ... (screenplay) (as Martin Hardy)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Elizabeth / Keeley Hawes
...
Susannah
Raymond Waring ...
Trim
Conal Murphy ...
Joe Williams ...
...
Obadiah
...
London Doctor
...
Midwife
...
Dr. Slop
...
Surgeon
...
Parson
...
Mark
...
Ed
...
...
Make-up Assistant
...
Jenny
Mark Hadfield ...
Leo
...
Debbie
...
Ingoldsby
Jenny Ogilvie ...
Sandy
Tony Wilson ...
TV Interviewer (as Anthony H. Wilson)
Justine Mitchell ...
Tony's Director
...
Gary
...
Adrian
...
Lindsey
...
Simon
...
Joe
...
Anita
...
Greg
Paul Rider ...
Prop Guy
...
Patrick Curator / Parson Yorick
...
Joanna
...
Widow Wadman
Stephen Rodrick ...
New York Times Reporter
Stuart Wilson ...
Sound Mixer
Rosie Cavaliero ...
Rachel
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Damon Caliendo ...
Fire Dancer
Andy Callaghan ...
Playing Film Crew
Richard Tree ...
Redcoat Officer
Peter Bach ...
Visual Effects Supervisor (uncredited)
Kay Richardson ...
Barman (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jeff Abberley ... executive producer
Julia Blackman ... executive producer
Wendy Brazington ... co-producer
Andrew Eaton ... producer
Henry Normal ... executive producer
Kate Ogborn ... executive producer
Anita Overland ... co-producer
Tracey Scoffield ... executive producer
David M. Thompson ... executive producer

Music by 

Edward Nogria

Cinematography by 

Marcel Zyskind

Film Editing by 

Peter Christelis

Casting By 

Wendy Brazington

Production Design by 

John Paul Kelly

Art Direction by 

Emma MacDevitt

Costume Design by 

Charlotte Walter

Makeup Department 

Deborah Jarvis ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Marese Langan ... chief hair designer / chief makeup designer
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth

Production Management 

Layla Blackman ... post-production supervisor (as Layla Evans)
Jethro Harris ... post-production manager
Cass Marks ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jessica Hurles-Laws ... second assistant director (as Jessica Hurles)
Josh Hyams ... third assistant director
Barrie McCulloch ... first assistant director
Lucy Thomas ... additional third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Mark Billingham ... dressing props
Byron Broadbent ... stand-by art director
Dan Carling ... art department trainee: East Midlands (as Daniel Carling)
Justin Chappell ... carpenter
Shay Leonard ... property master
Andrew Palmer ... art department assistant
Luke Stevens ... art department trainee: Norfolk
Jackie Yau ... prop buyer
Rob Anderson ... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Luke Daniels ... model constructor (uncredited)
Cara Higgins ... model constructor (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Tim Alban ... foley recordist
Mark Appleby ... assistant dubbing mixer (as Mark Apply)
Orin Beaton ... boom operator
James Bennett ... adr recordist
Richard Davey ... dubbing mixer
James Hamilton ... foley artist
Vincent Hazard ... sound effects editor
Richard Kondal ... dialogue editor
Mitch Low ... boom operator (as Mitchell Low)
Rowan October ... sound trainee
Jonathan Rimas ... adr mixer
Joakim Sundström ... supervising sound editor
Jessie Taylor ... assistant dubbing mixer
Stuart Wilson ... sound
Jamie Roden ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Ted Swanscott ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Doug McCarthy ... senior special effects technician
Jon Moore ... special effects prosthetic technician
Charlie Bluett ... special effects prosthetics (uncredited)
Jo Grover ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Peter Bach ... head of film: Clear Films
Melissa Butler Adams ... compositor: Clear Films
Chris Eborn ... Shake engineer: Clear Films
James D. Etherington ... compositor: Clear Films (as Jim Etherington)
Adam Gascoyne ... lead compositor: Clear Films (as Adam Gasgcoine)
Laura Ricketts ... line producer: Clear Films
David J. Zimmerman ... data operator: Clear Films (as David Zimmerman)
Simon Hughes ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Daniel Naprous ... stunt double: Obadiah
Gerard Naprous ... stunt coordinator
Andreas Petrides ... stunt coordinator
Tom Struthers ... stunt double: Dr. Slop

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Colley ... gaffer
Derek Docherty ... rigger
Kevin Edwards ... camera trainee
Henry Landgrebe ... second assistant camera
John Law ... rigger
Pim Tjujerman ... first assistant camera
Amelia Troubridge ... still photographer
Mat Wilson ... best boy (as Matt Wilson)

Casting Department 

Ruth Breslaw ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Paula Casarin ... costume continuity
Richard Cooke ... assistant costume designer
Kate Eden ... wardrobe supervisor
Shane Kingdon ... costume assistant
Georgina Painter ... wardrobe assistant
Gilli Thompson ... period costume dyer
Sabrina Vickery ... wardrobe assistant
Hannah Walter ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Ian Buchan ... assistant editor
Scott Hinchcliffe ... on-line editor: Pepper Post Production Ltd.
Jet Omoshebi ... digital colorist: Pepper Post Production Ltd.
Shane Warden ... on-line editor: Pepper Post Production Ltd.
Simon Giblin ... on-line editor (uncredited)
Steve Lemley ... color timer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Christopher Barnett ... composer: additional music
Michael Nyman ... music arranger: Handel Sarabande
Leonard Rosenman ... music arranger: "Lilburlero" from "Barry Lyndon"

Transportation Department 

Graham Farmer ... driver: East Midlands & Norfolk
Bob Hawkins ... driver: East Midlands & Norfolk
Chris Johnson ... driver: East Midlands & Norfolk
Alan Lewandowski ... driver: wardrobe truck (as Alan Lewandlyski)
George Martin ... driver: make-up truck
John Oxborough ... driver: East Midlands & Norfolk
Linton 'Bullet' Small ... driver: wardrobe truck
Bren Tierney ... driver coordinator
Bernie Walsh ... driver: East Midlands & Norfolk
Frank Wisbey ... driver: East Midlands & Norfolk

Other crew 

Chris Andrews ... security officer
Isabel Begg ... head of business and legal affairs: BBC Films
Sarah Best ... production and finance coordinator: BBC Films
Izzy Bolling ... set runner: Norfolk
Emma Brazier ... assistant accountant
Fran Budd ... production secretary
Francesca Budd ... production secretary
Darren Capper ... rushes runner
Nicole Carmen-Davis ... production executive: Scion Films
Gilly Case ... location manager: Norfolk
Rachel Clark ... set runner: East Midlands
Owen Davies ... set runner: East Midlands
Megan Davis ... head of business and legal affairs: Scion Films
Dell Gakhal ... chef
Kidj Gakhal ... catering assistant
Helen Giles ... legal and business affairs executive: BBC Films
Robert Gomdez ... catering assistant
Alix Graham ... assistant production coordinator
Nicola Graydon ... publicist
David J. Groom ... floor runner (as David Groom)
Michael Groom ... floor runner
Hilary Grove ... production runner: Norfolk
Michael Harm ... additional location manager
Susy Liddell ... head of production: BBC Films
Fiona McGuire ... head of production: Revolution Films
Stephen Nex ... production assistant: Revolution Films
Melissa Parmenter ... assistant: Michael Winterbottom and Andrew Eaton / location manager: East Midlands
Bev Reid ... production secretary: Scion Films
Joanne Sennitt ... production accountant: Scion Films
Camille Sims ... set runner: Norfolk
Maxine Stanley ... post-production accountant
Trevor Stanley ... production accountant
Laura Tatton ... production assistant: Scion Films
Ben Thomas ... business and legal affairs: Scion Films
Molly Tudhope ... assistant location manager
Nick Warren ... rushes runner
Sam Williams ... security officer
Sally Wright ... production runner: East Midlands
Pauline Burt ... risk manager (uncredited)
Heather Mansfield ... risk manager (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page