6.4/10
173

Sex and the City: A Farewell (2004)

Sex and the City: A Farewell Poster
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
In this alternative to a "the making of" on the super hit-sitcom "Sex and the City", which simply does not rely on special effects, various actors and other people involved in its ... See full summary »

Videos

1 video »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

The cast of the Warriors reunite in Coney Island to see the impact the movie has had there.

Director: Patrick Nicholas Smith
Stars: Michael Beck, Dorsey Wright, David Harris
The Warriors (1979)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In 1979, a charismatic leader summons the street gangs of New York City in a bid to take it over. When he is killed, The Warriors are falsely blamed and now must fight their way home while every other gang is hunting them down to kill them.

Director: Walter Hill
Stars: Michael Beck, James Remar, Dorsey Wright
Dexter: Early Cuts (2009–2012)
Animation | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Animated web series providing background and depth to Dexter's character and relationships.

Stars: Michael C. Hall, Shawn Shultz, Jennifer Carpenter
Born Rich (2003)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A documentary on children of the insanely rich. Directed by one of their own, Johnson & Johnson heir, Jamie Johnson.

Director: Jamie Johnson
Stars: Ivanka Trump, Georgina Bloomberg, Si Newhouse IV
Sex and the City (1998–2004)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Four female New Yorkers gossip about their sex lives (or lack thereof) and find new ways to deal with being a woman in the '90s.

Stars: Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis
Persecuted I (2014)
Action | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

An evangelist finds himself framed for murder and on the run after he refuses to back a senator's proposition calling for sweeping religious reform.

Director: Daniel Lusko
Stars: James Remar, Dean Stockwell, Raoul Max Trujillo
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A retired agent's life is turned upside down when he discovers he's the patsy for an impending CIA planned presidential assassination.

Director: Timothy Woodward Jr.
Stars: Johnny Messner, Vinnie Jones, Estella Warren
Unnatural (2015)
Action | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Global climate change prompts a scientific corporation to genetically modify Alaskan polar bears with horrific and deadly results.

Director: Hank Braxtan
Stars: James Remar, Sherilyn Fenn, Ron Carlson
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Four Super Heroes find themselves abducted by their Arch Nemesis and are forced to compete in a series of challenges in order to save an abandoned town full of kidnapped innocent civilians.

Director: Jason Trost
Stars: Jason Trost, Lucas Till, James Remar
Dexter (2006–2013)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Dexter Morgan is a Forensics Expert, a loyal brother, boyfriend, and friend. That's what he seems to be, but that's not what he really is. Dexter Morgan is a Serial Killer that hunts the bad.

Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas
Comedy | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A young boy tells three stories of horror to distract a witch who plans to eat him.

Director: John Harrison
Stars: Debbie Harry, Matthew Lawrence, Christian Slater
Daryl (TV Series 2009)
Short | Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Stars: Dan Harmon
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Jenny Bicks ...
Herself
...
Himself
...
Herself
...
Himself / Adam Ball
...
Himself / Anthony
...
Herself / Samantha
...
Himself
Cindy Chupack ...
Herself
...
...
Himself
...
Himself / Steve Brady
...
Herself (archive footage)
...
Herself (as Pat Field)
...
Himself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

In this alternative to a "the making of" on the super hit-sitcom "Sex and the City", which simply does not rely on special effects, various actors and other people involved in its production, writers, producers, wardrobe mistress, even celebrities appearing as themselves or just mentioned by characters (e.g. designers like Oscar De la Renta) try to fathom the success formula, supported by numerous short fragments: what did make it tick, where the pioneering boundaries were (and especially where not), what they enjoyed, inspiration from real life and especially New York... Written by KGF Vissers

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Jäähyväiset sinkkuelämälle  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Sound System)

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References Sex and the City (1998) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Song at the end of the FAREWELL dubenkeados
Can anyone tell me where you can get a copy of this documentary? abbiepethullis
Song that played on this documentary at the time 09:06 ? amoeba_flex
Song at the end of the final episode jnlgrand
Song in the beginning Vampy-3
question Christopher85
Discuss Sex and the City: A Farewell (2004) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?