IMDb > Doom (2005)
Doom
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Doom (2005) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 26 | slideshow) Videos (see all 6)
Doom -- Space Marines are sent to investigate strange events at a research facility on a distant planet but find themselves at the mercy of genetically enhanced killing machines.
Doom -- Space Marines are sent to investigate strange events at a research facility on a distant planet but find themselves at the mercy of genetically enhanced killing machines.
Doom -- Space Marines are sent to investigate strange events at a research facility on a distant planet but find themselves at the mercy of genetically enhanced killing machines.
Doom -- Space Marines are sent to investigate strange events at a research facility on a distant planet but find themselves at the mercy of genetically enhanced killing machines.

Overview

User Rating:
5.2/10   78,094 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 5% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Dave Callaham (screenplay) and
Wesley Strick (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Doom on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
21 October 2005 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
No one gets out alive. See more »
Plot:
Space Marines are sent to investigate strange events at a research facility on Mars but find themselves at the mercy of genetically enhanced killing machines. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Movie delivers what it promises See more (798 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Karl Urban ... John Grimm

Deobia Oparei ... Destroyer (as DeObia Oparei)

Rosamund Pike ... Samantha Grimm

Razaaq Adoti ... Duke (as Raz Adoti)

Richard Brake ... Portman

Al Weaver ... The Kid

Dexter Fletcher ... Pinky

Brian Steele ... Hell Knight

Ben Daniels ... Goat

Dwayne Johnson ... Sarge (as The Rock)
Yao Chin ... Mac
Robert Russell ... Dr. Carmack
Daniel York ... Lt. Huengs
Ian Hughes ... Sanford Crosby
Sara Houghton ... Dr. Jenna Willits
Blanka Jarosova ... Dr. Hillary Tallman / Imp
Vladislav Dyntera ... Dr. Steve Willits
Petr Hnetkovský ... Dr. Olsen (as Petr Hnetkovsky)
Jaroslav Psenicka ... Dr. Thurman
Marek Motlicek ... Dr. Clay

Doug Jones ... Dr. Carmack Imp / Sewer Imp
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rana Morrison ... Female Evacuee (uncredited)

Barbara Nedeljakova ... Girl at Bar (uncredited)
Robert Nelson ... Security Guard (uncredited)

Directed by
Andrzej Bartkowiak 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Dave Callaham (screenplay) (as David Callaham) and
Wesley Strick (screenplay)

Dave Callaham (story) (as David Callaham)

Produced by
Lorenzo di Bonaventura .... producer
Laura Holstein .... co-executive producer
David Minkowski .... co-producer
Henning Molfenter .... associate producer
Thierry Potok .... associate producer
John D. Schofield .... executive producer
Jeremy Steckler .... co-executive producer
Matthew Stillman .... co-producer
John Wells .... producer
 
Original Music by
Clint Mansell 
 
Cinematography by
Tony Pierce-Roberts 
 
Film Editing by
Derek Brechin  (as Derek G. Brechin)
 
Casting by
Jina Jay 
 
Production Design by
Stephen Scott 
 
Art Direction by
Peter Francis (supervising art director)
Dominic Masters 
 
Set Decoration by
Richard Roberts 
 
Costume Design by
Carlo Poggioli 
 
Makeup Department
Richard Alonzo .... prosthetic makeup artist (as Ritchie Alonzo)
Christine Blundell .... hair designer (as Chris Blundell)
Christine Blundell .... makeup designer (as Chris Blundell)
Tony Buffa .... special makeup effects artist
Jeff Dawn .... makeup artist: Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson
Charmaine Fuller .... creature makeup
Chris Gallaher .... dental technician
Richard Glass .... contact lens optician
Barrie Gower .... prosthetic sculptor
Vincent J. Guastini .... early creature concept design
Nelly Guimaras .... special makeup effects artist
Brian Hillard .... assistant foam runner: Stan Winston Studio
Brian A. Jones .... special makeup effects artist
Zdenek Klika .... special makeup effects artist: prosthetic supply
Pau Loewe .... makeup artist
Chris Lyons .... special effects teeth
Eliska Malikova .... creature effects coordinator
David Martí .... creature effects supervisor (as David Marti Mayor)
Waldo Mason .... special makeup effects artist
Jason Matthews .... key artist: Stan Winston Studios
Nuria Mbomio .... hair stylist: second unit
Nuria Mbomio .... makeup artist: second unit
Greg McDougall .... creature effects painter
Joey Orosco .... key artist: Stan Winston Studios
Mimi Palazon .... special makeup effects artist
Robert Ramsdell .... key artist: Stan Winston Studios (as Rob Ramsdell)
Darren Robinson .... special makeup effects
Simon Rose .... special makeup effects artist
John Rosengrant .... special makeup supervisor
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore .... contact lens technician
Matthew Smith .... prosthetic makeup artist
Rachel Solow .... hair stylist: Mr. Johnson
Rene Stejskal .... prosthetic makeup artist
Hana Surkalova .... makeup artist
Arjen Tuiten .... prosthetic makeup artist
Katka Vávrová .... hair stylist: second unit
Katka Vávrová .... makeup artist: second unit
Lesa Warrener .... hair stylist
Lesa Warrener .... makeup artist
Simon Webber .... prosthetic makeup artist
Josh Weston .... special makeup effects artist
Eddie Yang .... concept designer: Stan Winston Studio
Eddie Yang .... special makeup effects artist
Duncan Jarman .... prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Terry Bamber .... production manager: second unit
Tania Blunden .... post-production supervisor (as Tania Windsor Blunden)
David Cain .... unit manager: second unit
Jana Hrbková .... production manager: Czech Republic
Peter Oillataguerre .... executive in charge of production
Richard Sharkey .... unit production manager
Ondrej Slama .... production manager: second unit
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Terry Bamber .... first assistant director: second unit
David Cain .... second assistant director: second unit
Aron Clayton .... third assistant director
Patrick Clayton .... first assistant director
Geoff Dibben .... first assistant director: fight unit
Jon Farhat .... director: first person shooter unit
Fraser Fennell-Ball .... third assistant director: second unit
Petr Hartl .... first assistant director: first person shooter unit
Petr Kaderabek .... third assistant director: second unit
Nada Kartiskova .... third assistant director: first person shooter unit
Dion Lam .... fight unit director
Dion Lam .... second unit director
Vladimir Nemecek .... third assistant director: second unit
Shaun O'Dell .... second unit director
Petra Ratner .... co-third assistant director (as Petra Meisnerova)
Martin Sebik .... second assistant director: Czech Republic
Michael Stevenson .... second assistant director
Michaela Strnadova .... first assistant director: second unit (as Misa Strnadova)
Dan Sura .... second assistant director: first person shooter unit
Pavel Typolt .... second assistant director: fight unit
 
Art Department
Martin Asbury .... storyboard artist
Krystof Binder .... art department runner
Steve Bohan .... construction manager
Andrew Booth .... creative director: computer and video
Frantisek Copf .... art department assistant
Gary Crosby .... head painter
Gabriela Dolenska .... art department coordinator
Peter Dorme .... draughtsman
Jakub Eliasek .... assistant to production designer
James Enright .... prop making supervisor
Toby Glover .... graphic designer: AVC Productions
Tomas Hais .... stand-by props
Pavel Hemmy .... prop buyer
Klara Holubova .... on-set art director
Michael Anthony Jackson .... previz artist
Barbora Kelbichova .... art department interpreter
Alice Cortes Kheilova .... assistant to set designer
Paul Kirby .... helicopter art director
Martin Kotek .... set dresser
Stefan Kovacik .... draughtsman
Martin Kubricht .... set dresser
Charles Leatherland .... assistant art director
Pavel Lipert .... carpenter
Chris McBride .... computer & video supervisor
Richard Mccarthy .... hod plasterer
Stefan Mily .... set decorating buyer
Cyrille Nomberg .... concept artist
Alan Payne .... graphic designer
Raymond Perry .... property master
Chris Rosewarne .... concept artist & prop making supervisor
Terry Royce .... props dressing superviser
Elliot Scott .... art department trainee
Michael Smid .... art department runner
Michal Soun .... draughtsman
Micky Swift .... stand-by props
Pavel Tatar .... model maker
Martina Ter-Akopowá .... construction coordinator
Zbynek Trojan .... stand-by construction
Kurt Van Der Basch .... concept artist (as Kurt van der Basch)
Emma Vane .... draughtsman
Emma Vane .... set designer
Slavek Vankat .... construction assistant
Lloyd Vincent .... stand-by props
Dan Walker .... concept artist
Tom Whitehead .... draughtsman
Carl Wilson .... modeller
Miroslav Zdenek .... draughtsman
Jiri Zucek .... prop master: Czech Republic
Jan Zázvorka .... art director: Czech Republic (as Honza Zazvorka)
Adriaan Engelbrecht .... weapons prop technician (uncredited)
Thomas Jones .... model maker (uncredited)
Thomas Jones .... weapons mould maker (uncredited)
David Weller .... on-set rigger (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Nigel Bennett .... sound mix technician
Tomas Cervenka .... boom operator
Simon Chase .... sound effects editor
Ed Colyer .... sound mixer
Mike Dowson .... sound re-recording mixer
Robert Dufek .... sound recordist: second unit
Michael Fentum .... sound effects editor
Michael Fentum .... supervising sound editor
Richard Fettes .... supervising foley editor
Nick Foley .... adr mixer
Richard Fordham .... first assistant sound editor
Petr Forejt .... sound mixer
Glen Gathard .... sound
Paul Govey .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Mark Hackett .... foley editor
Howard Halsall .... supervising dialogue editor
Paul Hanks .... foley artist
Ivan Horák .... cable person
Carol Jones .... sound post-production producer
Sue Lenny .... dialogue editor
John Leveque .... supervising sound editor
David Mackie .... second assistant sound editor
Frank A. Montaño .... sound re-recording mixer (as Frank A. Montano)
Roman Rigo .... boom operator
Jamie Roden .... adr mixer
Johnathan Rush .... adr recordist
Jan Skala .... boom operator: second unit
Esther Smith .... sound mix technician
Ted Swanscott .... adr mixer
Oliver Tarney .... sound effects editor
Ceri Thomas .... assistant sound editor
David Tyler .... sound
Ian Waggott .... foley artist
Nick Watson .... sound consultant: Dolby
Jack Whittaker .... sound effects editor
Harry Barnes .... sound editor (uncredited)
Henry Dobson .... dubbing supervisor (international versions) (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
John Baker .... senior special effects technician
Arturo Balceiro .... special effects makeup
Xavi Bastida .... special effects makeup
Bill Beenham .... wireman: fight unit (as William Beenham)
Enrique Bilsland .... animatronic creature designer
John Evans .... floor supervisor
John Evans .... special effects supervisor
Damian Fisher .... special effects technician
Wai Lun Fung .... wireman: fight unit
George Gibbs .... special effects supervisor: fight unit
Joe Giles .... special effects technician
Terry Glass .... special effects supervisor: fight unit
Brian Goehring .... creature effects technician
Joe Gomez .... mold technician
Ernst Gschwind .... special effects workshop foreman
Raquel Guirro .... special effects assistant: DDT SFX
Wolfgang Higler .... special effects senior technician: second unit
Roman Holub .... special effects technician: fight unit
Ron Hone .... special effects senior technician
Ondar Hrncir .... special effects pyrotechnician (as Ondrej Hrncir)
Mark Hunter .... animatronics designer
Stepan Janecek .... special effects workshop coordinator
Oliver Jarlett .... special effects
Hiroshi Katagiri .... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
John Kilshaw .... special effects
Jan Klinke .... special effects pyrotechnician
Chi Tai Lam .... wireman: fight unit
Richard J. Landon .... key mechanical designer: Stan Winston Studio (as Richard Landon)
Pau Loewe .... special effects crew
Ian Lowe .... wireman: fight unit
Lindsay MacGowan .... effects coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Rick Marr .... mechanical effects
Kevin Mathews .... wire effects supervisor
José M. Meneses .... special effects technician: DDT
David B. Miller .... senior special effects technician (as David Miller)
Todd Minobe .... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studios
Vaclav Moravec .... special effects pyrotechnician
Jan Moro .... special effects pyrotechnician
Martin Mottl .... special effects technician: fight unit (as Martin Motl)
Pablo Perona Navarro .... special effects makeup: DDT SFX Crew
Uli Nefzer .... special effects floor supervisor: second unit (as Ueli Nefzer)
Jacub Nierostek .... special effects senior technician: second unit (as Jakub Nierostek)
Ondrej Nierostek .... special effects senior technician
Martin Pryca .... special effects technician: fight unit
Jens Schmiedel .... special effects technician
Karel Sebl .... special effects pyrotechnician
Petr Sekanina .... wireman: fight unit
Juan Serrano .... special effects technician: DDT SFX
Jiri Simberský .... wireman: fight unit
Aaron Sims .... art director: Stan Winston Studio
Ladislav Sindelar .... special effects technician
Frantisek Sloup .... special effects technician
Stanislav Smeral .... special effects technician: second unit
Karel Solc .... special effects technician: second unit
Martin Soukup .... special effects pyrotechnician
Aleix Torrecillas .... special makeup effects: DDT
Jan Trnka .... special effects pyrotechnician
Rudolf Tudzaroff .... special effects pyrotechnician
Cliff Wallace .... special effects makeup
Kit West .... special effects supervisor
Wai Leung Wong .... wireman: fight unit
Gary Yee .... key mold maker: Stan Winston Studios
Tin Hick Yick .... wireman: fight unit
Ondrej Zach .... special effects office assistant
Tamara Carlson .... fabrication crew: Stan Winston Studio (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Ben Aickin .... senior digital compositor: Framestore CFC (as Ben Aicken)
Oliver Atherton .... roto/paint artist
Oliver Atherton .... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Jason Baker .... lead tracker: Framestore CFC
Gavin Baxter .... character technical director: Framestore CFC
Pete Bebb .... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Paul Beilby .... senior technical director: Framestore CFC
Michael Bell .... visual effects artist: Double Negative
James Benson .... digital artist: Double Negative
Rodrigo Bernardo .... systems support
Jenny Bichsel .... modeller: Framestore CFC
Dameon Boyle .... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Nicola Brodie .... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Sule Bryan .... junior digital compositor: Framestore CFC (as Sule Bryan Hurst)
Ross Burgess .... animator: Framestore CFC
Andy Burrow .... scanning and recording manager: Framestore CFC
Mei-Ming Casino .... visual effects line producer: Framestore CFC
Martin Caulton .... computer and video technician
Fiona Chilton .... visual effects producer
Frazer Churchill .... visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
Debra Coleman .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Ciaran Crowley .... lead visual effects artist: Double Negative
Claudia Dehmel .... visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
Karl Derrick .... special props
Richard Diver .... visual effects editor: double negative
Paul Doogan .... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Mike Eames .... head of animation: Framestore
Stephen Enticott .... senior animator: Framestore CFC
Jon Farhat .... visual effects supervisor
Jonathan Fawkner .... lead compositor: Framestore CFC
Simon French .... camera technical director
Simon French .... tracker: Framestore CFC
Steve Garrad .... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Danny Geurtsen .... senior texture painter: Framestore CFC
Rohit Gill .... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Toby Glover .... screen graphics designer
Joe Godfrey .... film scanning and recording
Vincent Goodsell .... junior digital compositor: Framestore CFC (as Vince Goodsell)
Adrian Graham .... technical director: Double Negative
Gavin Graham .... lead artist: Double Negative
Vanessa Gratton .... digital artist: Double Negative (as Vanessa Boyce)
Ummi Gudjonsson .... digital artist: Double Negative
Andy Hague .... visual effects editorial
Jonathan Hall .... computer and video technician
Pete Hanson .... studio manager: Double Negative
Jeremy Hattingh .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Alex Hessler .... render support
Garrett Honn .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Alex Hope .... visual effects executive producer: Double Negative
Robert Hopper .... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Charles Howell .... visual effects coordinator: Framestore CFC
Laurent Hugueniot .... CG supervisor: Framestore CFC
Claire Inglis .... lead compositor: Double Negative
Alex Ireland .... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Niklas Jacobson .... digital effects artist: Double Negative
Matthew Jacques .... technical assistant
Lorraine Johnson .... scanning and recording supervisor: Cinesite
Simon Johnson .... scanning and recording operator: Cinesite
Ken Mitchel Jones .... technical director: Double Negative (as Ken Jones)
Theo Jones .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Lucinda Keeler .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Tim Keene .... visual effects producer: Framestore CFC
John Kilshaw .... digital effects artist: Double Negative
Jesper Kjölsrud .... CG supervisor: Double Negative
Nicha Kumkeaw .... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC
Serena Lam .... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC
Pedro Lara .... visual effects artist: Double Negative (as Pedro Garcia)
Ray Lau .... visual effects editor
Kwok Law .... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Paul Lee .... animator: Framestore CFC
John Peter Li .... technical director: Framestore CFC (as John-Peter Li)
Benjamin Loch .... junior technical director: Framestore CFC
Craig Lyn .... senior technical director: Framestore CFC
Martin Macrae .... senior technical director: Framestore CFC
Eliska Malikova .... creature effects coordinator: Czech Republic
Rebecca Manning .... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC
David Martí .... creature effects supervisor
Helena Masand .... CG artist: Double Negative
Oliver McCluskey .... technical support
Ken McGaugh .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Jan Meade .... projectionist
Alex Mein Smith .... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Evonne Merlicek .... digital effects artist: Double Negative
Neil Miller .... matte painter: Double Negative
John Moffatt .... digital compositor
Thomas Mortimer .... tracker: Framestore CFC
Michael Mulholland .... rigging supervisor: Framestore CFC (as Mike Mulholland)
Tristan Myles .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Mark Nelmes .... visual effects supervisor: Framestore CFC
Bruce Nelson .... compositor: Framestore CFC
Bruce Nelson .... head of digital paint and roto: Framestore CFC
Paul Norris .... lead compositor: Double Negative
Kamila Ostra .... visual effects assistant
Gruff Owen .... digital artist: Double Negative
Greg Pearson .... computer and video technician
John Peck .... senior digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Aleksandar Pejic .... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Stuart Penn .... model supervisor: Framestore CFC
Venetia Penna .... scanning and recording operator: Cinesite
Fred Place .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Richard Poet .... Avid editor: Framestore CFC
Aled Prosser .... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC
Howard Protheroe .... digital paint & roto artist: Framestore CFC
Richard Raimbault .... senior modeller: Framestore CFC
Andrew Rawling .... senior technical director: Framestore CFC
Rob Richardson .... render support
Laurent-Paul Robert .... technical director: Double Negative
Dave Robinson .... systems engineer
Xavier Roig .... CG sequence lead: Double Negative
Tom Rolfe .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Alex Rothwell .... technical director: Framestore CFC
Gia Sadhwani .... technical director: Double Negative
Filip Sanders .... on-set assistant
Ben Schrijvers .... senior technical director: Framestore CFC
Dan Seddon .... senior technical director: Framestore CFC
Robert Sethi .... CG artist: Double Negative
Gaël Seydoux .... sequence supervisor: Double Negative
Aatesh Shah .... systems engineer: Framestore CFC
Foad Shah .... compositor: Double Negative
David Shere .... senior digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Anthony Smith .... digital compositor: Framestore CFC
Marc Smith .... camera/body tracker: Framestore CFC
Kevin Spruce .... animation supervisor: Framestore CFC
Jim Steel .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Jelena Stojanovic .... sequence lead: Double Negative
Hayley Easton Street .... texture artist: Framestore CFC (as Hayley Easton)
Bill Sturgeon .... visual effects creature coordinator
Fredrik Sundqvist .... CG supervisor: Double Negative (as Frederik Sunqvist)
Christopher Sweet .... studio assistant: Double Negative
Martin Taylor .... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC
Mathieu Vig .... animator: Framestore CFC
Victor Wade .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Victor Wade .... lead visual effects artist: Double Negative
Andy Walker .... technical director: Framestore CFC (as Andrew Walker)
Tara Walker .... digital paint artist: Framestore CFC
Pieter Warmington .... lead visual effects artist: Double Negative
Rebecca Waters .... digital artist: Double Negative (as Becky Waters)
Ollie Weigall .... film assistant
Ben White .... digital lighting supervisor: Framestore CFC
Stephen Willey .... systems engineer
Rob Woiwod .... visual effects editorial: Framestore CFC
David Woodland .... senior matte painter: Double Negative
Alan Woods .... junior technical director: Framestore CFC
Polly Yates .... visual effects assistant: Framestore CFC
Tim Young .... digital paint & roto artist: Framestore CFC
George Zwier .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Daniel Evans .... shader writer: Double Negative (uncredited)
Steve Lynn .... technical support (uncredited)
Nick Savy .... character setup artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Phil Adams .... stunts
Pavel Cajzl .... stunt coordinator
Joe Dunne .... stunt coordinator
Phil Granucci .... stunts
Michal Grün .... stunts (as Michal Grun)
Jindrich Klaus .... stunt rigger
Dion Lam .... fight choreographer
Miroslav Lhotka .... stunts
Dimo Lipitkovsky .... stunts (as Dimo Liptkovsky)
Mark Anthony Newman .... stunt double (as Mark Newman)
Mark Anthony Newman .... stunts (as Mark Newman)
Tanoai Reed .... stunt double: Dwayne Johnson
Tanoai Reed .... stunts
Juan Serrano .... stunt performer
Jiri Simberský .... stunts (as Jiri Simbersky)
Pavel Vokoun .... stunts
Rudolf Vrba .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John Bailie .... camera operator: "b" camera
Dan Balzer .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Jan Carda .... focus puller
Václav Cermak .... gaffer: second unit
Michal Chadima .... video assist operator: second unit
Milan Chadima .... director of photography: fight unit
Karel Charvat .... key grip: second unit
Jakub Dvorsky .... camera operator: "a" camera
Tommy Finch .... gaffer
Keith Hamshere .... still photographer
Vladimir Holzknecht .... rigging gaffer
Stuart Howell .... camera operator: second unit
Ladislav Hruby .... first assistant camera: second unit
Lukas Jaromersky .... rigging electrician
Troye Jenkins .... documentary camera operator
Vaclav Kares .... camera loader: second unit
Vaclav Kares .... focus puller: third camera, second unit
Robert Kodera .... key grip: Czech Republic
Petr Konrád .... gaffer: Czech Republic
Vladimír Krepelka .... director of photography: first person shooter unit
Roman Kuchar .... grip
Paul Legall .... crane technician
Viktor Lonek .... video assist operator
Iain Lowe .... wire man
John J. Moers .... documentary cameraman
Zdenek Mrkvicka .... assistant camera
Jirí Málek .... camera operator (as Jirí Malek)
Frantisek Novák .... first assistant camera
Shaun O'Dell .... director of photography: second unit
Miroslav Pavlik .... second assistant camera: second unit
Pavel Proisl .... best boy grip
Darren Quinn .... key grip
Jan Rehanzl .... best boy dolly grip
Martin Schmarc .... video assist operator: FPS unit
Karel Schneiberg .... video operator assistant
Jaromir Sedina .... Steadicam operator
Jaromir Sedina .... camera operator
Werner Shelzig .... rigging best boy
Andy Siddall .... lighting console operator
Petr Sulc .... best boy
Petr Svoboda .... electrician
Martin Tichy .... electrician
Alf Tramontin .... Steadicam operator: first person shooter unit
George White .... rigging gaffer
Petr Zavrel .... assistant camera
 
Animation Department
Neil Pinkawa .... animator
 
Casting Department
Abigail Barbier .... adr voice casting
Nancy Bishop .... casting: Prague
Dixie Chassay .... casting associate
Louis Elman .... adr voice casting
Jirí Hrstka .... extras casting
Robin Hudson .... casting assistant
Noelle Trkulja .... casting assistant: Prague
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Giovanni Casalnuovo .... assistant costume designer
Serena Fiumi .... assistant costume designer
Rebecca Higginson .... key set costumer
Jo Korer .... costume supervisor
Larisa Sramkova .... seamstress
Dita Valentinova .... costume interpreter
Sarka Zvolenska .... costume supervisor
Viera Zvonarova .... set costumer
 
Editorial Department
Aisha Bicknell .... post-production coordinator
Daniel Bird .... second assistant editor
Kathryn Cole .... trainee assistant editor (as Kathryn Morey)
Paul Ensby .... digital colorist
Tamaron Greene .... second assistant editor
Martin Hubacek .... second assistant editor
Steve Johnson .... colorist
Christopher Lloyd .... additional editor
Toby Lloyd .... assistant editor
Dominic Thomson .... digital editor
Jay Warren .... digital intermediate project manager
Jason Wheeler .... negative cutter
Simon Wilkinson .... digital intermediate consultant
 
Music Department
Dina Eaton .... music editor
Geoff Foster .... score mixer
Geoff Foster .... score recordist
Bruce Fowler .... score orchestrator
Vic Fraser .... music preparation (as Vic Frazer)
Dominic Gibbs .... assistant music editor
Rick Giovinazzo .... orchestrator
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra manager
Kathy Nelson .... executive in charge of music: Universal Pictures
Bruce White .... viola
 
Transportation Department
Silvie Janculová .... transportation coordinator
Václav Kocman .... driver
Jiri Kotlas .... transportation coordinator: second unit
Ondrej Modry .... driver: cast
Lada Vacik .... driver: camera truck
Tony Vizina .... driver: cast
 
Other crew
John Adams .... script advisor
Ota Bares .... animal trainer
Aaron Bauer .... assistant: Mr. Howsam
Ryan Beeman .... assistant: Mr. Steckler
Andrew Booth .... creative computer and video supervisor: AVC Productions
Ondrej Bylok .... stand-in: Al Weaver
Martin Caulton .... computer and video technician: AVC Productions
Karolina Cerna .... assistant accountant
Colleen Conroy .... assistant: Mr. di Bonaventura
Greg Corke .... armorer
Karen Davidsen .... assistant: Mr. Bartkowiak
Eva Dvorakova .... on-set medic
Michal Engrth .... assistant accountant
Sue Field .... script supervisor
Jessica Forte .... london office
Geoff Freeman .... unit publicist
Jim Hajicosta .... production accountant
Jonathan Hall .... computer and video technician: AVC Productions (as Jon Hall)
Viera Hladisova .... assistant accountant
Viera Hladisova .... payroll accountant
Sam Holt .... production coordinator
Richard Hooper .... armorer
Chris Hopkins .... audio/video systems engineer
Veronika Horka .... production coordinator (as Slamova Veronika)
Lubomir Janci .... body double: Ben Daniels
Jinny Joung .... assistant: Mr. Wells
Antonia Kalmacoff .... assistant: Mr. di Bonaventura
Petr Kavalek .... accommodation coordinator
Richard J. Landon .... mechanical coordinator
Richard J. Landon .... puppeteer
Eric Layne .... production accountant
Veronika Lencova .... production secretary
Radim Macha .... animal handler
Markéta Maková .... assistant location manager
Emily Mann .... intern
Sharon Mansfield .... script supervisor: second unit
Tom McAdams .... military advisor
Chris McBride .... computer and video supervisor: AVC Productions
Chris McBride .... title producer
Christophe Meslin .... head of systems
Miroslav Mika .... set production assistant (as Mira Mika)
Pavel Mrkous .... location manager
Julian Murray .... assistant accountant
Lanny Nenicka .... cashier
Marija Nikolic .... assistant accountant
John Nixon .... armorer
Greg Pearson .... computer and video technician: AVC Productions
Andreas Pense .... legal counsel: producer
Andreas Pense .... legal services: co-production
Andreas Pense .... legal services: production
Neil Pinkawa .... title designer
Eda Raban .... head caterer
Robert Ramsdell .... key artist
Robert Ramsdell .... puppeteer
Gabriela Rezacova .... catering interpreter
Benjamin Rigaud .... assistant: Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson
John Rosengrant .... animatronic effects supervisor
David Ryan .... military advisor
Marie Sayej .... trainee accounts assistant
Annabel Schofield .... assistant: Mr. Schofield
Nicola Scott .... dialect coach
Lori Scowley .... first assistant accountant
Rob Seager .... first assistant accountant
Matthew Skiena .... assistant: Ms. Holstein
Joss Skottowe .... armorer
Pavel Typolt .... unit manager: fight unit
Tim Wildgoose .... armory model maker
Milan Zaba .... stand-in: Karl Urban
Heather Zuhlke .... assistant: Mr. Wells
Andrew Booth .... title designer: main and end titles, AVC Productions (uncredited)
Vladimir Kesl .... computer technician (uncredited)
Samantha Kolker .... assistant: Mr. di Bonaventura (uncredited)
Laura Miles .... script supervisor (uncredited)
Linda Pianigiani .... assistant: Mr. di Bonaventura (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for strong violence/gore and language
Runtime:
105 min | USA:113 min (unrated version)
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The first person shooter (FPS) sequence took about 14 days to shoot.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: When Destroyer is battling the Monster in the holding cell, he is thrown against the wall. When he stabs the monster and it relinquishes it's hold, Destroyer does a back-flip off of the wall. This is impossible as his back was to the wall.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Samantha Grimm:[narrating] In the year 2026 archaeologists working in the Nevada desert discovered a portal to an ancient city on Mars. They call this portal the Ark. Twenty years later, we're still struggling to understand why it was built and what happened to the civilization that built it.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in WWE Hall of Fame 2008 (2008) (TV)See more »
Soundtrack:
StruggleSee more »

FAQ

What are the differences between the theatrical version and the unrated version?
Are there Demons/Hellspawn?
See more »
235 out of 347 people found the following review useful.
Movie delivers what it promises, 29 January 2006
Author: boolya3456

I, unlike other people, did not find this movie to be a disappointment. I didn't go into this movie with high expectations. A movie based on a video game will never have an amazing story, or exceptionally good acting worth an academy award. A movie like this will have good action, reasonable suspense, and be the type of movie you can watch again and enjoy it just as much as the first time. For the most part, this movie lives up to those expectations. It has good action sequences, it is a re-watchable movie, and the storyline isn't quite as bad as I thought it would be. Sure, they changed stuff from the video game during the transition, but it still worked, and you cant expect everything in the video game to work as a movie, they had to change some things to help the cinematic view of it. I would recommend this movie to anyone who wants to watch a movie with solid action sequences and anyone who is looking for some fun with their friends.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (798 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Doom (2005)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
No lights? vickic531
Reboot dan-willi84
REALLY underrated rafaeljordan
What is up with all the religion references? MaxDollar2012
Misleading item in Trivia CrashRiley
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Professional: Golgo 13 Resident Evil: Afterlife Rambo Priest G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.