5.5/10
228

I Want My Right (2003)

Ayez haqqi (original title)
A down-to-earth, struggling taxi driver (Ramzi) discovers, by sheer chance, that his country's constitution grants him a share in the nation's entire public property. He proceeds to ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

From the acclaimed director Rami Emam comes this comedy starring Hani Ramzi as Sultan, an extremely dumb but kind-hearted thief tries to change his life after he meets and falls in love ... See full summary »

Director: Rami Imam
Stars: Hani Ramzi, Nelly Karim, Hassan Hosny
Alzheimer's (2010)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The slow mental deterioration of a loved one is extremely distressing. In this program, partners of Alzheimer's sufferers tell their stories, relive their challenges and daily struggles ... See full summary »

Director: Amr Arafa
Stars: Adel Imam, Nelly Karim, Ahmed Rizk
Abo Ali (2005)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Undermined by poverty the lead character, Hassan, resolves to theft in order to feed his family. While on the run from the authorities Hassan stumbles across a young fugitive named Salma ... See full summary »

Director: Ahmed Nader Galal
Stars: Talaat Zakaria, Mona Zaki, Karim Abdel Aziz
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Ellambi how stole from his uncle and go to prison and then he escaped from prison and during the hunting he makes an accident

Director: Wael Ehsan
Stars: Mohammad Saad, Hassan Hosny, Abla Kamel
El Farah (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

zakhm make fake wedding to regain his money from the guests and during the wedding his mother die and he have to choose either to continue the wedding or cancel it

Director: Sameh Abdelaziz
Stars: Salah Abdallah, Sawsan Badr, Mahmoud El Gendy
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

a teacher from villages move to cairo to teach there and there he met with an artist girl and marry her

Director: Wael Ehsan
Stars: Mohamed Henedi, Cyrine AbdelNour, Ezzat Abou Aouf
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A story of Saeid and Marzouq two friends who made it through poverty and need to be successful bussinessmen . They had to go for illegal self-defencies to be able to compete the fascist ... See full summary »

Director: Nader Galal
Stars: Adel Imam, Sa'eed Saleh, Sawsan Badr
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

After 25 years working overseas. Sherif Khairy, Adel Imam, returns home to find out that the Israeli Embassy in Egypt took over the building he used to live in.

Director: Amr Arafa
Stars: Adel Imam, Dalia El Behairy, Ahmed Rateb
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

It's a story about Khalaf Al Dahshori a young man from a small village in Upper Egypt (Sa'ed). Who gets a scholarship to the American University in Cairo, after getting the 2nd highest ... See full summary »

Stars: Mohamed Henedi, Mona Zaki, Hassan Abdel Fattah
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A rookie gangster takes part in a criminal operation and screws up, so his enemies come after him for revenge.

Director: Sherif Arafa
Stars: Mohamed Henedi, Hajjaj Abdul Azim, Soleiman Eid
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Choubra, cosmopolitan neighborhood of Cairo. Hatem, maggoty police officer, handles this neighborhood with an iron hand. Every single citizen fears and hates him. Only Nour, a young woman ... See full summary »

Directors: Youssef Chahine, Khaled Youssef
Stars: Khaled Saleh, Menna Shalabi, Youssef El Sherif
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A businessman who loves his daughter very much, refuses every man who proposes for her in order not to leave him. But can he refuse a man from a security entity?

Directors: Ali Idrees, Fadel El Garhy
Stars: Adel Imam, Lebleba, Sherif Mounir
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hani Ramzi ...
Saber At-Tayeb
...
(as Hend Sabri)
Esam Karika ...
Shauqi "Abu Esh-Shouq Cadillac"
Hajjaj Abdul Azim
Abdalah Mishrif ...
Felfel
Enaam Salousa ...
Saber's mother
Lotfy Labib
Wahid Seif ...
Prime Minister
Abdel Moneim Madbouly ...
The fisherman
Fouad Khalil
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hanan Altaweel
Samira El Hawary
Edit

Storyline

A down-to-earth, struggling taxi driver (Ramzi) discovers, by sheer chance, that his country's constitution grants him a share in the nation's entire public property. He proceeds to collecting power-of-attorney documents from over 50% of the population in order to literally sell out the country so that he could get married. Written by alma-42

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

July 2003 (Egypt)  »

Also Known As:

I Want My Right  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Banned in Kuwait. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss I Want My Right (2003) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?