Edit
Supernova (TV Movie 2005) Poster

(2005 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Harrison

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Steven H. Berman ... (written by)
Don Keith Opper

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Dr. Chris Richardson
...
Lisa Delgado
...
...
Ginny McKillip
...
Laurie Stephenson
...
Brooke Richardson
...
Haley Richardson
...
Dr. Marshall Peters
Philip Lenkowsky ...
Grant Cole
...
Dr. Malcolm Handey
...
Didier Moestus ...
Agent Bott
...
Agent Means (as Patrick Walton)
Gregory Carew ...
Bone (as Greg Carew)
Nkuli Kgositsile ...
Linda Darlington
Chris April ...
Dr. Duka Ibrahim
Mehboob Bawa ...
Dr. Rani Vahpayee
Michael Mayer ...
Dr. Wilson Gregory
Adrienne Pierce ...
Giselle Lamond (as Adrienne Pearce)
...
Dr. Joseph Chenislav
Sechaba Morojele ...
Carl
Andrew Jacobs ...
Harry Cheevers
...
Brenda
Sylvia Esau ...
Teresa (as Silvia Esau)
Mark McQue ...
President Jeffries
...
Edwards
Andre Bierling ...
Pieface
Danie Sandenbergh ...
Smith
Kim Van Schoor ...
Speed Walking Woman
...
Guard at Observatory (as Karl Thanning)
Cindi Sampson ...
Gina
Leslie Mongezi ...
Bank Manager
Cedwyn Joel ...
Seaplane Pilot
David Ackerman ...
Speaker
Bridget McCarthy ...
Nurse
Gene Kuhn ...
Dr. Lewis
Kevin Otto ...
Aide
...
Helicopter Pilot
Jake Mervine ...
Navigator
Roderick Jaftha ...
Commtech
...
Announcer (as Natalie Bekker)
...
Male Anchor
Keren Tahor ...
Female Anchor
Lisa King ...
Staffer
Paul du Toit ...
Reporter (as Paul Du Toit)
Paul Harris ...
Anchorman
Cyril Bromley ...
Old Man
Jeroen Kranenburg ...
Mechanic
...
John
Hennie Bosman ...
Angry Driver (as Henie Bosman)
Anton Voster ...
Line Jumper
...
Customer #1
Justin Adonis ...
Customer #2
Elvis Chuks ...
Agent #1
Bart Fouche ...
Agent #2
Lisa Larsen ...
Martha
Claire Hills ...
Goth
Wayne Harrison ...
Bartlett
Adrian Wilson ...
Dave
Vaneshran Arumugam ...
Singh
D.J. Lockhart-Johnson ...
Male Anchorperson (as DJ Lochart Johnson)
Bonnie Leigh ...
Female Reporter
...
Captain Pope
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Mr. Miller (uncredited)
Andrew Germishuys ...
Party Member (uncredited)
...
Kenny (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Steven H. Berman ... producer
Brian Gordon ... producer: U.S. unit
Robert Halmi Jr. ... executive producer
Larry Levinson ... executive producer
Nick Lombardo ... co-executive producer
Leanne Moore ... producer
Patrick Murphy ... visual effects producer
Therese Ryan ... co-executive producer
Alan Shearer ... line producer: South Africa
Steven Squillante ... co-executive producer

Music by 

Irwin Fisch

Cinematography by 

Frank Perl
Michael Swan

Film Editing by 

Miriam Kim ... co-editor
Thomas A. Krueger

Casting By 

Gillian Hawser
Matthew Lessall

Production Design by 

Birrie le Roux

Art Direction by 

Belinda Johnson

Set Decoration by 

Graeme Blem

Costume Design by 

Reza Levy

Makeup Department 

Pia Cornelius ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Donna Hay ... makeup trainee
Annette Keet ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Debbie Rogovsky ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Dineo Seretse ... makeup trainee
Jill Swain ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Ali Reyes ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Michael Spezzano ... makeup artist: second unit (uncredited)

Production Management 

Kevin Bocarde ... executive in charge of production
Pierre Buys ... unit manager
Johann Joubert ... unit night manager (as Johan Joubert)
Stephanie Meurer ... production supervisor
Tony Roman ... post-production supervisor
Alan Shearer ... unit production manager
Milena Milicevic ... unit production manager: pick-up shots (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Kevin Bocarde ... second unit director
Ernest D. Farino ... second unit director
Eva Franzen ... first assistant director
Will McDonagh ... second assistant director
Matthew Muskett ... second second assistant director
Shamiel Soni ... third assistant director
Jerard van der Walt ... third assistant director
Trish Wylie ... second assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Martin Bornhutter ... property master
Mark Bussac ... set dresser trainee
Raymond Camagu ... assistant set dresser (as Raymond Carmagu)
John Day ... lead man
Kirk Doman ... on-set dresser
Leopold Du Toit ... additional set dresser (as Leo de Toit)
Clinton Fish ... art department runner
Vivienne Gray ... draftsperson
Warren Gray ... prop design
Uncle Hendricks ... computer playback assistant
Michelle Joubert ... additional set dresser (as Michel Joubert)
Paul Kalil ... graphic designer
Ed Klautky ... storyboard artist
Mark Melville ... on-set property
Stephen Mokgosi ... art department trainee
Nelson Petros ... swing gang
David Scales ... additional set dresser
Maeve Slemon ... art department coordinator
Gary Smith ... property buyer
Thorbjorn Steen ... graphic design assistant
Mathias Tanui ... swing gang
Amidou Fombe Tiku ... swing gang (as Fombe Tiku)
De La Ray Wagner ... on-set dresser
Brendan Whytock ... on-set property assistant
Mike Horn ... scenic (uncredited)
Jess Johnson ... carpenter (uncredited)
Emily Lawless ... painter (uncredited)
Daniel Trainer ... swing (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Mark Allen ... sound effects editor
Roy Braverman ... sound effects editor
Jake Eberle ... sound editor
Marc Glassman ... sound effects editor
Anthony Krajchir ... sound engineer
Conrad Kuhne ... sound mixer
Samuel Lehmer ... re-recording mixer
Khama Matiti ... adr mixer
Peggy McAffee ... adr supervisor
Paul Menichini ... supervising sound editor
Ken S. Polk ... re-recording mixer
Bert Roets ... boom operator
Gabriel J. Serrano ... sound engineer
Richard S. Steele ... adr editor / sound editor
Jerome Williams ... cable person: sound

Special Effects by 

Kevin Bitters ... special effects technician
Mario Duthie ... special effects assistant
Doug Hardy ... special effects technician
Dan Hirst ... special effects crew
Mickey Kirsten ... special effects supervisor
Vasili Rinquest ... special effects assistant
Anton Voster ... special effects crew

Visual Effects by 

Christian Bloch ... digital artist
Celeste Caliri ... visual effects artist
Rif Dagher ... digital effects artist
Max Gabl ... lead matte painter
Erick Geisler ... visual effects producer
Juan S. Gomez ... digital artist
Miguel A. Guerrero ... digital artist
Marc Headley ... visual effects coordinator
Lee Hoya ... digital artist
Christopher Jimenez ... system administrator
John Karner ... visual effects
Jeanny Lee ... visual effects coordinator
Patrick Murphy ... visual effects coordinator
Jeff Sargent ... digital compositor
Matt Scharf ... visual effects producer
Annie V. Wong ... digital compositor
Sean M. Scott ... digital effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Daryl Andrews ... stunt performer
Rory Atkinson ... stunt performer
Suzanne Bassett ... stunt performer (as Suzanne Basset)
Hennie Bosman ... stunt performer (as Henie Bosman)
Mary-Louise Braamse ... stunt performer
Dermot Brogan ... stunt performer
Cecil Carter ... stunt performer
Claire Collins ... stunt performer
Kerry Gregg ... stunt coordinator
Francois Grobbelaar ... stunt performer
Adam Horton ... stunt performer
Grant Hulley ... stunt supervisor
Francis Kanyange ... stunt performer
Tyrell Kemlo ... stunt performer
Leander Lacey ... stunt performer
Lee-Anne Liebenberg ... stunt performer (as Lee-Anne Liebenbergh)
Martin Lourens ... stunt performer
Pierre Marais ... stunt performer
Mick 'Stuntie' Milligan ... stunt performer (as Mike Milligan)
Anton Moon ... stunt performer
Patricia Robertson ... stunt performer
John Smith ... stunt performer
Craig Gordon Sobotker ... stunt performer (as Craig Sobotker)
Franz Spilhaus ... key stunt rigger & stunt performer (as Frans Spilhaus)
Peter Spiropoulous ... stunt performer (as Peter Spyro)
Antony Stone ... stunt performer
Neville Strydom ... stunt performer
Charlie Swelendawo ... stunt performer (as Charlie Sweindawo)
Richard Thompson ... stunt performer
Morne van Tonder ... stunt performer
Graeme Wepene ... stunt performer
Vanessa Willemse ... stunt performer
Vernon Willemse ... stunt performer
Janine Wyatt-Mair ... assistant stunt coordinator
Dermot Brogan ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Cecil Carter ... stunt double (uncredited)
Dan Hirst ... stunts (uncredited)
Adam Horton ... stunt double: Luke Perry (uncredited)
Grant Hulley ... stunt coordinator: van stunt (uncredited)
John Smith ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Franz Spilhaus ... key stunt rigger (uncredited)
Anton Voster ... stunts (uncredited)
Janine Wyatt-Mair ... stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alan Barnes ... gaffer
David Bloomer ... still photographer
Greg Cameron ... key grip
Shaun Campbell ... gaffer: second unit
Bernett de Wet ... best boy electric
Sarel Eloff ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Sean Geswindt ... rigging grip (as Shaun Geswindt)
Kevin Gibb ... rigging gaffer
Jean-Pierre Hankins ... company electric (as JP Hankins)
Brett Lamerton ... best boy grip
Eric Lolo ... rigging best boy grip
Evan Maclachlan ... first assistant camera
Jacob Mafolo ... company grip
Graham McFarlane ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Ernest Mtshakazana ... company grip
Howard Nceweni ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Howard Nciweni)
Daniel Pitso ... generator operator (as Dannie Pitso)
Sarel Pretorius ... Steadicam operator
Garth Scholtz ... trainee camera loader
Marcel Shimba ... rigging electric
Michael Snyman ... camera operator: "b" camera
Charl van der Merwe ... video playback operator
Sven Vosloo ... additional camera operator
Damian Walsh ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jason Walters ... company electric
Karl Waugh ... rigging best boy
James Barela ... second assistant camera: pick-up shots (uncredited)
Aaron Schulte ... gaffer: pick-up shots (uncredited)
L. Andrew Sigler ... dolly grip (uncredited)
Mira Velasco ... key grip: pick-up shots (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Lynn Reinstein ... casting associate: USA
Ashleigh Tobias ... casting assistant / extras assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jorge Brandao ... assistant on-set costumer
Julia Francis ... extras costumer
Eulyn Colette Hufkie ... costume buyer (as Eulyn Hufkie)
Leonie Roberts ... costume supervisor
Lindsay Saunders ... seamstress
Werner van der Merwe ... costume assistant
Thomaley van Niekerk ... on-set costumer
Dee Whayte ... costume mistress (2005)
Ashlyn Angel ... set costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Nathan Atkins ... second assistant editor
Kevin Gieseking ... post-production coordinator
Miriam Kim ... assistant editor
Frank Sharp ... post-production coordinator
Jayme Wing ... on-line editor
Anthony Motta ... dailies operator (uncredited)

Location Management 

Robert Bentley ... location manager
Katy Fyfe ... assistant location manager
Michael Hillier ... location assistant

Music Department 

Ian Christian Nickus ... composer: additional music
Matt Shelton ... music editor
John Lissauer ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Vincent 'Bright' Agha ... unit driver (as Vincent Agha)
Gary Andrews ... transportation coordinator
Marco Bacchetta ... unit driver
Michele Barfoot ... assistant action vehicle coordinator
Elias Boyano ... unit driver (as Elias Boyana)
Quiven Diakazebi ... unit driver
Kiko Herera ... unit driver
Dhoudo Kanta ... unit driver
Peta Lawrence ... unit driver
Bizeki Magwanda ... unit driver
Tebu Mbi ... unit driver
Elvis Mhlauli ... unit driver
Osias Mindaweni ... unit driver (as Osias Mndaweni)
Christian Mtsotsoyi ... unit driver
Julious Mudeh ... unit driver
Alphonso Ndikum ... unit driver (as Alphonse Ndikum)
Gavin Nel ... unit driver (as Gavin Nell)
Bongani Nkomonde ... unit driver
Alon Selmann ... unit driver
Di Sole ... action vehicle coordinator
Rafeeq Thebus ... unit driver
Brendan Tucker ... transportation captain
Hamilton Tyibelo ... unit driver
Norman van Niekerk ... unit driver
Carmen van Rensburg ... unit driver
Jannie Visser ... unit driver
Abrian Witbooi ... unit driver
Lexi Ziman ... unit driver

Other crew 

Helen Atty ... assistant to director
Yumna Booley ... production assistant
Karen Clark ... production secretary
Shafiek Davids ... IT/production support
Poppy Duko ... office production assistant
Justin Eden ... production assistant
Matt Fitzsimons ... production executive
Bruce Gerber ... computer playback
Joanne Goldstone ... production accountant
Gina Goosen ... production secretary
Peter Grehan ... armorer
Lathiem Groenmeyer ... IT/production support
Deeahna Hernandez ... production coordinator: pick-up shots
Geo Heyns ... stand-in
Emilio Hurmuziou ... first assistant accountant: re-shoots
Matthew Janion ... cast coordination assistant
Grant Kilian ... set runner
Nicholas Madlela ... office production assistant
Jacqueline Matthews ... continuity assistant
Stephan McLaghlan ... unit assistant
Pieka Moolman ... production coordinator
Morten Nielsen ... second unit
Lance Peters ... armorer
Kim Robinson ... script supervisor
Shafieka Said ... stand-in
Vivienne Sigaqa ... office production assistant
Gary Sinclair ... unit assistant
Eric Somagaca ... unit assistant
Andrew Spicer ... dialect/dialogue coach
Andrew Strachan ... assistant coordinator
Jacques Terblanche ... production assistant
Marcelleno Trout ... set production assistant (as Marci Trout)
Steven Weigle ... development assistant
Laura Wilcox ... first assistant accountant
David Wilson ... unit publicist
Jarret LeMaster ... on-set voices: adr loop group (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page