IMDb > Land of the Dead (2005)
Land of the Dead
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Land of the Dead (2005) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 51 | slideshow) Videos (see all 5)
Land of the Dead -- The living dead have taken over the world, and the last humans live in a walled city to protect themselves as they come to grips with the situation.
Land of the Dead -- The living dead have taken over the world, and the last humans live in a walled city to protect themselves as they come to grips with the situation.
Land of the Dead -- The living dead have taken over the world, and the last humans live in a walled city to protect themselves as they come to grips with the situation.

Overview

User Rating:
6.3/10   70,648 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 85% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
George A. Romero (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Land of the Dead on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
24 June 2005 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The dead shall inherit the Earth. See more »
Plot:
The living dead have taken over the world, and the last humans live in a walled city to protect themselves as they come to grips with the situation. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
2 wins & 12 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Great zombie movie! See more (655 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Simon Baker ... Riley Denbo

John Leguizamo ... Cholo DeMora

Dennis Hopper ... Kaufman

Asia Argento ... Slack

Robert Joy ... Charlie

Eugene Clark ... Big Daddy

Joanne Boland ... Pretty Boy

Tony Nappo ... Foxy

Jennifer Baxter ... Number 9

Boyd Banks ... Butcher
Jasmin Geljo ... Tambourine Man

Maxwell McCabe-Lokos ... Mouse
Tony Munch ... Anchor

Shawn Roberts ... Mike

Pedro Miguel Arce ... Pillsbury

Sasha Roiz ... Manolete

Krista Bridges ... Motown

Alan Van Sprang ... Brubaker

Phil Fondacaro ... Chihuahua
Bruce McFee ... Mulligan
Earl Pastko ... Roach

Jonathan Whittaker ... Sutherland

Jonathan Walker ... Cliff Woods

Peter Outerbridge ... Styles

Lara Amersey ... Dead Teenage Girl
Michael Belisaro ... Dead Teenage Boy (as Michael Belisario)
Gene Mack ... Knipp

Matt Birman ... Kaufman's Security Guard

Devon Bostick ... Brian
Jason Gautreau ... Gus

Christopher Russell ... Barrett

Christopher Allen Nelson ... Veteran Soldier
Debra Felstead ... Female Soldier

Tina Romero ... 'High Noon' Soldier
Colm Magner ... Guard at the 'Throat'
Scott Wickware ... Guard at the 'Throat'
Ron Payne ... Hobo
Richard Clarkin ... Steele
Darrin Brown ... Bettor
Eldridge Hyndman ... Deke

Ted Ludzik ... Weapons Storage Guard

David Sparrow ... Arena Policeman

Bryan Renfro ... Number 9's Victim (as Brian Renfro)
James Binkley ... Grenade Soldier
Robin Ward ... Fiddler's Green Promo Announcer
Dawne Furey ... Topless Dancer

Sandy Kellerman ... Kissing Woman
Donna Croce ... Kissing Woman
Wilbert Headley ... Dead Tuba Player
Ross Sferrazza ... Dead Trombone Player
Erica Olsen ... Cheerleader Zombie
Liise Keeling ... Zombie Mother
Sonia Belley ... Zombie Daughter
Chad Camilleri ... Refrigerator Zombie (as Chad Camelleri)
Gino Crognale ... Policeman Zombie

Shane Cardwell ... Fence Fry Zombie

Simon Pegg ... Photo Booth Zombie

Edgar Wright ... Photo Booth Zombie
Kevin Rushton ... Arena Fight Zombie

Nick Alachiotis ... Arena Fight Zombie
James Canton ... Child Zombie
Ermes Blarasin ... Clown Zombie

Jake McKinnon ... Hillside Zombie

Greg Nicotero ... Bridgekeeper Zombie
Susan Wloszczyna ... Temperance Street Zombie
David Campbell ... Legless Zombie

Tom Savini ... Machete Zombie
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Adam Alleca ... Zombie (uncredited)
Trevor Bain ... Security Man (uncredited)
Matthew Blazi ... Street Citizen (uncredited)

Rick Cordeiro ... Zombie Victim (uncredited)
John de Klein ... Extra (uncredited)
Alexandria DeFabiis ... Zombie (uncredited)

Michael Felsher ... AutoMania Zombie (uncredited)
Michael Bennett Leroux ... Bartender (uncredited)
Pamela Mars ... Bartender (uncredited)
Dwayne McLean ... Hanged Man Zombie (uncredited)
Heidy Medloby ... Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Jill Meyers ... Zombie (uncredited)

John Migliore ... Zombie (uncredited)
Devon Richards ... Bouncer / Zombie (uncredited)
Gwilym Roddick ... Tonsillectomy Zombie (uncredited)

Chris Roe ... Sweater Zombie (uncredited)

George A. Romero ... Puppeteer (voice) (uncredited)
Avi Salem ... Zombie (uncredited)
Michael Stevens ... Arena Guard (uncredited)

David Stinson ... Young Man (uncredited)

Jeff Teravainen ... Kaufman's Guard #2 (uncredited)
Gary Ugarek ... Earless Fence Zombie (uncredited)

Eric Vespe ... Zombie (uncredited)

Heidi von Palleske ... Woman (uncredited)

Directed by
George A. Romero 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
George A. Romero (written by)

Produced by
Steve Barnett .... executive producer
Mark Canton .... producer
Neil Canton .... co-producer
Bernie Goldmann .... producer
Peter Grunwald .... producer
Dennis E. Jones .... executive producer
Ryan Kavanaugh .... executive producer
David Resnick .... associate producer
Lynwood Spinks .... executive producer
Silenn Thomas .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Reinhold Heil 
Johnny Klimek 
 
Cinematography by
Miroslaw Baszak 
 
Film Editing by
Michael Doherty 
 
Casting by
Marci Liroff 
 
Production Design by
Arvinder Grewal  (as Arv Grewal)
 
Art Direction by
Douglas Slater 
 
Set Decoration by
Marlene Puritt 
 
Costume Design by
Alex Kavanagh 
 
Makeup Department
Jaremy Aiello .... painter: KNB EFX (as Jeremy Aiello)
Jaremy Aiello .... sculptor: KNB EFX (as Jeremy Aiello)
Ginger Anglin-Cervantes .... foam seamer: KNB EFX (as Ginger Anglin)
Ginger Anglin-Cervantes .... special makeup effects artist
Chad Atkinson .... lab technician: KNB EFX
Patrick Baxter .... special makeup effects artist: on-set, KNB EFX
Howard Berger .... special makeup effects supervisor
Damon Bishop .... special makeup effects artist: on-set, KNB EFX
Kamar Bitar .... makeup effects production manager: KNB EFX
Mark Boley .... hair department: KNB EFX
Jack Bricker .... hair department: KNB EFX
Helen Brum .... assistant hair stylist
Margeau Bull .... lab technician: KNB EFX
Chris Cera .... lab technician: KNB EFX
Federico Cervantes .... mold maker: KNB EFX (as Fred Cervantes)
Allan Cooke .... special makeup effects artist: on-set (as Alan Cook)
Eva Coudouloux .... assistant makeup artist
Carl Crandall Jr. .... mold maker: KNB EFX (as Carl Crandall)
Gino Crognale .... special makeup effects artist: on-set, KNB EFX
François Dagenais .... special makeup effects artist: on-set, KNB EFX
Mitch Devane .... painter: KNB EFX
Mitch Devane .... sculptor: KNB EFX
Alex Diaz .... painter: KNB EFX
Alex Diaz .... sculptor: KNB EFX
Alex Diaz .... special makeup effects artist: on-set, KNB EFX
Anthony Diaz .... lab technician: K.N.B. EFX Group Inc. [us]
Justin Ditter .... hair department: KNB EFX
Jeff Edwards .... special makeup mechanical effects: KNB EFX
Jonathan Fedele .... lab technician: KNB EFX (as Jon Fedele)
Robert Freitas .... mold maker: KNB EFX (as Rob Freitas)
Kyle Glencross .... special makeup effects artist: on-set, KNB EFX
Issac Griffin .... special makeup effects artist: on-set, KNB EFX
Pamela Hackwell .... contact lens technician
Steve Hartman .... lab technician: KNB EFX
Marion Held-Bixby .... foam seamer: KNB EFX
Mary Sue Heron .... key makeup artist (as Marysue Herron)
James Hirahara .... makeup mechanic effects: KNB EFX
Grady Holder .... dental prosthetics: K.N.B. EFX Group
Grady Holder .... mold maker: KNB EFX
Akihito Ikeda .... painter: KNB EFX (as Akihito Ikedo)
Akihito Ikeda .... sculptor: KNB EFX (as Akihito Ikedo)
Brian A. Jones .... make-up effects
Steve Katz .... foam runner: KNB EFX
Louis Kiss .... foam runner: KNB EFX
Louis Kiss .... special makeup effects artist
Steve Koch .... makeup effects illustrator: KNB EFX
Steve Koch .... prosthetic designer and sculptor: KNB EFX Group
Kara Kransnoff .... assistant makeup effects project coordinator: KNB EFX
Derek Krout .... foam runner: KNB EFX
Jim Leonard .... mold maker: KNB EFX (as James Leonard)
Traci Loader .... special makeup effects artist: on-set, KNB EFX
Mike Manzel .... mold maker: KNB EFX
Kiisti Matsuo .... prosthetic makeup removal
Mike McCarty .... special makeup effects artist
Jake McKinnon .... special makeup mechanical effects: KNB EFX
James McLoughlin .... mold maker: KNB EFX (as James McGloughlin)
Neil Morrill .... special makeup effects artist
Steven Munson .... mold maker: KNB EFX (as Steve Munson)
Christopher Allen Nelson .... special makeup effects artist: on-set (as Chris Nelson)
Greg Nicotero .... special makeup effects supervisor
Regan Noble .... key hair stylist
Erika Olson .... lab technician: KNB EFX (as Erica Olson)
Scott Patton .... makeup designer
Scott Patton .... makeup effects illustrator: KNB EFX
Ben Rittenhouse .... foam runner: KNB EFX
Frank Rydberg .... mold maker: KNB EFX (as Frank Ryberg)
Sean Sansom .... special makeup effects artist: on-set, KNB EFX
Caleb Schneider .... lab technician: KNB EFX
Andy Schoneberg .... painter: KNB EFX
Andy Schoneberg .... sculptor: KNB EFX
Andy Schoneberg .... special makeup effects artist
Shannon Shea .... shop supervisor: KNB EFX
Mimi Stables .... key prosthetics hair
Scott Stoddard .... painter: KNB EFX
Scott Stoddard .... sculptor: KNB EFX
Kathy Sully .... foam seamer: KNB EFX (as Katherine Sully)
Mark Tavares .... painter: KNB EFX
Mark Tavares .... sculptor: KNB EFX
Veronica Torres .... makeup effects project coordinator: KNB EFX
Khanh Trance .... hair effects: KNB Efx
Patricia Urias .... foam runner: KNB EFX
Anthony Veilleux .... prosthetics makeup assistant
Anthony Veilleux .... special makeup effects artist: on-set, KNB EFX
A.J. Venuto .... mold maker: KNB EFX
Bernie Wrightson .... makeup effects designer: KNB EFX
Bernie Wrightson .... makeup effects illustrator: KNB EFX
 
Production Management
Byron A. Martin .... unit production manager
Gary Mueller .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Matt Birman .... second unit director
Simon Board .... second assistant director
Adam Bocknek .... first assistant director: second unit
Adam Bocknek .... trainee assistant director
Darrin Brown .... first assistant director: second unit
Michael Doherty .... insert unit director
Patrick Hagarty .... first assistant director: second unit
Agnieszka Kroskowska .... third assistant director (as Agnieszka Poninska)
Nick Lopez .... assistant director
Ben Marrello .... third assistant director
Greg Nicotero .... second unit director (as Gregory Nicotero)
Francesca Palozzi .... trainee assistant director
Michael Peleshok .... third assistant director (as Mike Peleshok)
Kevin Walker .... second assistant director
Martin Walters .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Rob Ballantyne .... assistant art director
Darryl Beebe .... property master
Dave Bracken .... construction coordinator
Rudy Braun .... set designer
Jude Britton .... painter
Greg Chown .... storyboard artist
Frank Croft .... painter
Rae Crombie .... property assistant
Paul Derseti .... buyer
David G. Fremlin .... set designer
Jon P. Goulding .... art director: refilmed scenes
Jason Herriott .... head painter
Rod James .... assistant property master
Rod James .... key scenic
Robin Klein .... set dresser
David Maltese .... buyer
Rob McCallum .... storyboard artist
Tania McGowan .... trainee assistant art director
Jay Molloy .... carpenter
Paul Molnar .... pre-production artist
Mario Moreira .... assistant property master
James R. Murray .... property master (as Jim Murray)
Robert Nowacki .... art department apprentice
H. Nancy Pak .... art department coordinator
H. Nancy Pak .... assistant art director
Timothy Peel .... graphics
Marlene Puritt .... set dresser
Todd Rex .... sculptor
Steve Stanford .... set dresser
Adrienne Trent .... property assistant
Tim Young .... construction coordinator
Tim Young .... head carpenter
 
Sound Department
Steve Baine .... foley artist
Todd Beckett .... sound re-recording mixer
Roman Alexander Buchok .... boom operator (as Al Buchok)
Roman Alexander Buchok .... sound recordist: second unit (as Al Buchok)
Lee de Lang .... sound effects editor
Rolando Duque .... boom operator: second unit
Rolando Duque .... second boom operator
Keith Elliott .... sound re-recording mixer
Nelson Ferreira .... supervising sound editor
Robert Fletcher .... production sound mixer
Michael Gabriel .... adr recordist
Jamie Gould .... re-recording assistant
Rose Gregoris .... first assistant sound editor
Gina Gyles .... foley assistant
Craig Henighan .... supervising sound effects editor
Sean Keegan .... adr mixer
Matthew McKenzie .... adr recordist
Colin McLellan .... adr recordist
Jason Perreira .... re-recording assistant
Peter Persaud .... foley recordist
Jill Purdy .... supervising dialogue editor
Jill Purdy .... supervising sound editor
Trent Richmond .... adr recordist
Nathan Robitaille .... sound effects editor
Peter Steele-Mosey .... second boom operator
Marilee Yorston .... foley assistant
Mark Zsifkovits .... sound re-recording mixer
 
Special Effects by
Mark Ahee .... special effects crew
Ozzy Alvarez .... lab technician: K.N.B. EFX Group
David Antonacci .... special effects technician
Sean Armstrong .... special effects crew
Reg Ashby .... key special effects rigger
Reg Ashby .... special effects technician
Ryan Banfield .... mold maker
Patrick Baxter .... prostethics makeup artist
Damon Bishop .... prostethics makeup artist
Rob Crawford .... special effects crew
Gino Crognale .... prosthetics makeup
François Dagenais .... prostethics makeup artist
Jon Davis .... special effects technician
Rob Derry .... animatronic technician
Alex Diaz .... prosthetics makeup
Andrew Doll .... special effects shop administrator
Damian Fisher .... special effects technician
Michael Gagnon .... special effects crew (as Michel Gagnon)
Kyle Glencross .... prostethics makeup artist
Joe Gomez .... mold technician
Brian Hillard .... special effects makeup: KNB Effects Group
Brock Jolliffe .... special effects supervisor
Lee Jolliffe .... shop assistant
Derek Liscoumb .... special effects technician (as Derek Liscomb)
Bruce Maberly .... special effects crew
Jake McKinnon .... prosthetics makeup
David Mugridge .... special effects crew
Steven Munson .... mold/technical department: K.N.B. EFX Group
Tara Murphy .... prosthetic assistant
Rudy Rivas .... special effects key
John Sandever .... special effects assistant
Sean Sansom .... prostethics makeup artist
Caleb Schneider .... special effects technician
Ron Shinder .... special effects crew
Lino Stavole .... mold/lab technician: K.N.B. EFX Group
Patricia Urias .... special effects: foam department
Jasmine Gorett Vala .... special effects crew (as Gorett Vala)
Lindsay Vivian .... special effects purchaser
Sean Wakfer .... special effects crew
Jenny Wallace .... special effects runner
Sheilagh McGrory .... prosthetic daily makeup assistant (uncredited)
Dirk Rogers .... prop fabrication: K.N.B. EFX (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Darrell Abney .... 3D modeling and texturing
Darrell Abney .... 3D scan artist
Larry Adlon .... compositor: Rocket Science VFX
David Alexander .... key animator: Switch VFX
David Alexander .... lead computer graphics artist: Switch VFX
Neishaw Ali .... visual effects executive producer: SPIN
Naomi Anderlini .... designer: opening title
Naomi Anderlini .... digital compositor
Don Asido .... data manager: Switch VFX
Don Asido .... technical assistant: Switch VFX
Tim Baiden .... visual effects project coordinator: Deluxe Sound & Picture
Greg Behrens .... visual effects coordinator
Marcus Beiner .... VFX Sysadm Dev
Johnny Black .... digital artist
Landon Bootsma .... digital compositor: SPIN VFX
Ian Britton .... compositor: Rocket Science VFX
Doug Campbell .... digital effects supervisor: SPIN West VFX
Jeff Campbell .... compositor: SPIN VFX
Jeff Campbell .... visual effects supervisor
Jon Campfens .... visual effects supervisor: Switch VFX
Marco Cantaluppi .... animation: SPIN VFX
Tavia Charlton .... visual effects coordinator: Rocket Science
Rod Christie .... data wrangler: SPIN VFX
Delia Circelli .... unit production manager: Los Angeles
Drake Conrad .... digital color timer
John D.B. Cox .... visual effects production manager: Switch VFX (as John Cox)
Phil Dakin .... lighting/texture artist: SPIN VFX
Colin Davies .... on-set visual effects producer: SPIN VFX
Peter Denomme .... visual effects producer: Switch VFX
Marc Fortin .... digital compositor: Rocket Science VFX (as Mark Fortin)
Lynn M. Gephart .... visual effects associate producer (as Lynn Gephart)
Jason Giberson .... film scanning and recording
Peter Giliberti .... animation supervisor
Mikkel Groesland .... character animator and rigger: SPIN VFX
Glen Guenette .... digital compositor: Switch VFX
Martin Halle .... 3D visual effects artist: SPIN VFX
Martin Halle .... animator: SPIN VFX
Gudrun Heinze .... lead digital artist: Switch VFX
Mary Holding .... digital compositor
Terry Hutcheson .... assistant visual effects producer: SPIN West VFX
Nick Iannelli .... senior compositor
Ahmad Ismail .... visual effects assistant: Deluxe Sound & Picture
Steven Lewis .... digital compositor: SPIN VFX
Shayne Lidkea .... data wrangler: Switch VFX
Jef Lonn .... digital compositor: Switch VFX
Michael Lowes .... animation: SPIN VFX
Brian Lui .... compositor: Rocket Science VFX
Brian Lui .... graphic designer: Rocket Science VFX
Chad Malbon .... producer: opening title
Chad Malbon .... visual effects producer
Andrew Nguyen .... compositor
Andrew Nguyen .... graphic designer: Rocket Science VFX
Anthony Paterson .... visual effects supervisor: Rocket Science VFX
Jeff Pereira .... compositor: Rocket Science VFX
Nick Perks .... 3D technical director: SPIN VFX
Nick Perks .... previsualisation: SPIN VFX
Tim Price .... data wrangler: SPIN VFX
Mark T. Reid .... digital compositor: SPIN VFX (as Mark Reid)
Parastu Rezaie .... modeler: SPIN VFX
Sandra Richard .... computer graphics artist: Switch VFX
Ralph Schmidt .... digital compositor
Julie Sefcsik .... digital compositor: Switch VFX
Rob Sischy .... digital compositor: Switch VFX (as Robert Sischy)
Joel Skeete .... digital compositor: Switch VFX
Bryan Smeall .... digital compositor: Switch VFX
Rick Smith .... digital compositor: Switch VFX
Kiri Stenberg .... compositor: Rocket Science VFX
Mark Tureski .... digital opticals/titles: Cine-Byte Digital
Francois Valentyne .... digital compositor: Switch VFX
Chris Van Dyck .... digital compositor: SPIN VFX
Pat Wakefield .... digital compositor
Motassem Younes .... digital compositor
Bojan Zoric .... digital matte artist
Norm Stangl .... partner: SPIN (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Lloyd Adams .... stunt performer
Nick Alachiotis .... stunt performer
Taryn Ash .... stunt performer
Ron Bell .... stunt performer
Dan Belley .... stunt performer
Sonia Belley .... stunt performer
Leigh Bianco .... stunt performer
Marco Bianco .... stunt performer
James Binkley .... stunt performer
Matt Birman .... stunt coordinator
Matt Birman .... stunt performer
Ermes Blarasin .... stunt performer
Brad Bunn .... stunt performer
Randy Butcher .... stunt performer
Chad Camilleri .... stunt performer (as Chad Camelleri)
Dave Campbell .... stunt performer
Desmond Campbell .... stunt performer
Shane Cardwell .... stunt performer
Tommy Chang .... stunt performer
Scott Alan Cook .... stunt performer (as Scott Cook)
Shelley Cook .... stunt performer
Alexandria DeFabiis .... stunts
Wayne Downer .... stunt performer
Errol G. Farquharson .... stunt performer (as Errol Farquharson)
Tom Farr .... stunt performer
Tig Fong .... stunt performer
Joel Harris .... stunt performer
Susan Horton .... stunt performer
Brian Jagersky .... stunt performer
Erin Jarvis .... stunt performer
Blair Johannes .... stunt performer
Jamie Jones .... stunt performer (as James Jones)
Kelly Jones .... stunt performer
Liise Keeling .... stunt performer
Jung-Yul Kim .... stunt performer (as Jung-Yui Kim)
Joanne Leach .... stunt performer (as Jo-Anne Leach)
Danny Lima .... stunt performer
Angelica Lisk-Hann .... stunt performer (as Angelica Lisk)
Steve Lucescu .... stunt performer
John MacDonald .... stunt performer
Patrick Mark .... stunt performer
Carl Marotte .... stunt performer
Darren Marsman .... stunt performer
Cotton Mather .... stunt performer
Christopher McGuire .... stunt performer (as Chris McGuire)
Darren McGuire .... stunt performer
Dwayne McLean .... stunt performer
Duncan McLeod .... stunt performer
Regan Moore .... stunt performer
Layton Morrison .... stunt performer
Nick Nolan .... stunt performer
Billy Oliver .... stunt performer (as Bill Oliver)
Shawn C. Orr .... stunt performer (as Shawn Orr)
Efosa Otuomagie .... stunt performer
Curtis Parker .... stunt performer
Rick Parker .... stunt performer
Sue Parker .... stunt performer
Branko Racki .... stunt performer
Robert Racki .... stunt performer
Alison Reid .... stunt performer
Bryan Renfro .... stunt performer
Kevin Rushton .... stunt performer
Paul Rutledge .... stunt performer
Robert C. Shannon .... water safety
John Stead .... stunt performer
David Stinson .... stunt performer (as Dave Stinson)
John Stoneham Jr. .... stunt performer
Melissa R. Stubbs .... stunt performer
Bryan Thomas .... stunt performer
Robert Thomas .... stunt performer
Alicia Turner .... stunt performer
Dave Van Zeyl .... stunt performer
Len Wagner .... stunt performer
Ron Webber .... stunt performer
Geoff Williams .... stunt performer
Carson Manning .... stunt driver (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Murat Akser .... assistant camera
Jeremy Benning .... Steadicam operator
Randy Brown .... generator operator
Dennis Daigle .... lighting technician
Bob Davidson .... gaffer
Kim Derko .... camera operator: re-shoots
Christian Drennan .... key grip: second unit
Cinar Eryasar .... electrician
Rob Huot .... key rigger/on set key: Dead Reckoning
J.P. Locherer .... director of photography: additional photography
Brent Marrale .... lighting technician
Paul Michel .... rigging gaffer
Paul Michel .... rigging gaffer
Kevin Neshevich .... assistant camera
Beth Nobes .... assistant camera
Ronald Schlueter .... video assist
Mark Silver .... key grip
Paul Thompson .... video assist operator
Shai Vera .... grip
Mark Willis .... camera operator
Mark Willis .... director of photography: additional photography
Mark Wotton .... daily lighting technican
 
Casting Department
Robin D. Cook .... casting: Toronto
Geralyn Flood .... casting assistant
Sara Kay .... casting associate: Toronto
Jane Rogers .... extras casting
Michele Short .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Brenda Broer .... costumer
Karen Eppstadt .... costume breakdown artist
Leslie Kavanagh .... costume set supervisor
Stephanie Lees .... assistant costume designer
Angela Mary-Gardner .... costume buyer
Anne Peiponen .... extras costumer
Adam Smith .... costumer
 
Editorial Department
JuliAnne Bonnett .... telecine assistant
Tom Mayclim .... negative cutter
Ursula Mazurkiewicz .... apprentice editor
Brigitte Rabazo .... first assistant editor
Chris Wallace .... color timer
 
Music Department
Kevin Banks .... music editor
Reinhold Heil .... music arranger
Reinhold Heil .... music performer
Johnny Klimek .... music arranger
Johnny Klimek .... music performer
Gabriel Isaac Mounsey .... music arranger (as Gabriel Mounsey)
Gabriel Isaac Mounsey .... performer: music (as Gabriel Mounsey)
Kathy Nelson .... executive in charge of music
Shawn Thomas Odyssey .... music arranger
Shawn Thomas Odyssey .... music performer
Bruce Winter .... music arranger
Bruce Winter .... music mixer
Bruce Winter .... music performer
Shawn Thomas Odyssey .... composer: additional score (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Rick Anglin .... production driver
Jennifer Mccormack .... driver: honeywagon
John Mourtzis .... picture vehicle captain
Robert Whelan Jr. .... unit driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Scott Alexander .... assistant location manager
Naomi Anderlini .... title designer: opening titles
John 'Frenchie' Berger .... armorer
Chris Card .... technician: Dead Reckoning
Kate Clark .... third assistant accountant
Donna Croce .... script supervisor
Satya De La Manitou .... assistant: Mr. Hopper
Ken Dhaliwal .... production legal counsel
Mark Frazier .... assistant: Mr. Canton
Joel Goldes .... dialect coach
Dan Gosse .... daily production assistant
Dan Gosse .... production assistant
Pamela Hackwell .... contact lens technician
Michael J. Harker .... completion bond company representative
Nigel Hartwell .... production assistant
Lauren Hassard .... set medic
David Hopwood .... assistant: Mr. Canton
Carolyn Kelly .... assistant production coordinator
Rohan Kelly .... production assistant
Liam Kiernan .... assistant location manager
Andy Latimer .... key welder/on set first assistant: Dead Reckoning
Darron Leiren-Young .... assistant production coordinator
Josh Levitan .... assistant: Mr. Goldmann
Chad Malbon .... title producer: opening titles
Michael W. Markle .... technician: Dead Reckoning (as Michael Markle)
David McIlroy .... location manager
Sari Miettinen .... key craft service
Brett Miller .... location production assistant
Miles Mogulescu .... legal services
Kati Moore .... location production assistant
Hidenobu Okawa .... technician: Dead Reckoning
Jim Peacock .... build engineer: Dead Reckoning
Steena Petersen .... security
Dave Porter .... technician: Dead Reckoning
Gwilym Roddick .... assistant: Mr. Romero
Dave Sansford .... day generator operator
Kevin Michael Schembri .... second assistant accountant
Rob Shea .... production secretary
John Shone .... key location production assistant
Jeff Skochko .... fabrication and set supervisor: Dead Reckoning
Steve Skochko .... key: Dead Reckoning
Mark Soszka .... buyer: Dead Reckoning
Brent Stephenson .... production assistant
Karen Tyrell .... unit publicist
Debbie Wilkinson .... production coordinator
Bernie Wrightson .... creature designer
Andy Ziskin .... assistant: Mr. Barnett
Jim Bacon .... epk producer (uncredited)
Tara Topp .... location security (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Nuno Capitao de Salles .... special thanks (as Nuno De Sallas)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"George A. Romero's Land of the Dead" - USA (complete title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for pervasive strong violence and gore, language, brief sexuality and some drug use
Runtime:
93 min | 97 min (director's cut)
Country:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:MA | Brazil:18 | Canada:18A | Canada:18A (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Nova Scotia/Ontario) | Canada:13+ (Québec) | Chile:Y7 | Czech Republic:15 | Denmark:15 | Finland:K-18 | France:-12 | Germany:18 | Hong Kong:IIB | Hong Kong:III (director's cut) | Iceland:16 | Indonesia:Dewasa | Ireland:18 (original rating) | Ireland:15A (re-rating on appeal) | Italy:VM14 | Japan:PG-12 | Malaysia:18SG | Mexico:C | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:R16 | Norway:15 | Peru:14 | Philippines:R-13 | Portugal:M/16 | Singapore:R21 | Singapore:M18 (cut) | Singapore:PG13 (edited TV version) | South Korea:18 | Spain:18 | Taiwan:R-18 | UK:15 | USA:R (certificate #41825) | USA:Unrated (director's cut) | Ukraine:(Banned)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
This is the first film of George A. Romero's "Living Dead" series which uses digital effects.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: The main zombie antagonist, who is seen throughout the movie, carries an AUG assault rifle and fires it repeatedly. However, he cumulatively fires more than the clip can hold and is never seen reloading.See more »
Quotes:
Pillsbury:I came here to do something. So, we are gonna stand around, or we are gonna do something?See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Requiem: Agnus DeiSee more »

FAQ

What song is playing in Chihuahua's club?
What are the differences between the theatrical version and the Unrated Director's Cut?
What remakes and unofficial sequels have sprung from the "Dead" movies?
See more »
165 out of 311 people found the following review useful.
Great zombie movie!, 19 June 2005
Author: i-am-waiting from United States

I've just arrived from CineVegas at The Palms where Romero got a vanguard award. I've never seen a zombie movie, so I thought I'd check this one out. Anyway I'm a bit tired, but all I can say is WOW. This film rocked! The gore was awesome. There was some cringe-worthy stuff, one instance I remember is there's this chick with a belly button ring who gets attacked,and yeah... imagine what happens next. Also, this film was FUNNY! The audience just gobbled up all the violence and gore. As the previous poster mention Dennis Hopper was just excellent and the way he handled getting rid of one of his assistants was the funniest part in the movie. All in all, this movie exceeded my expectations and was money well spent.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (655 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Land of the Dead (2005)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Cholo wants money? FilmKoala
Was enjoyable but would prefer traditional zombies donmunk321
clever zombies - cholo? leightoncollins
Surprised by how much I disliked this film chrsn-654-769226
Question about the poster: Simon Pegg and Edgar Wright? arabesuku
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Dawn of the Dead Resident Evil: Afterlife Doomsday Day of the Dead Machete
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Horror section IMDb Canada section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.