Edit
Factotum (2005) Poster

(2005)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Bent Hamer

Writing Credits  

Charles Bukowski ... (novel)
 
Bent Hamer ... (written by) and
Jim Stark ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
Jan
Didier Flamand ...
Pierre
...
Manny
...
...
Jerry
...
Grace
...
Tony Endicott (as Tom Lyons)
Dean Brewington ...
Old Black Man
James Cada ...
Bald Man
James Michael Detmar ...
Smithson
Kurt Schweickhardt ...
Ice Plant Supervisor
Dee Noah ...
Hank's Mother
James Noah ...
Hank's Father
Michael Egan ...
Taxi Office Clerk
Terry Hempleman ...
Superintendant Barnes
Emily Hynnek ...
Stripper (as Emily 'Sophia Simone' Hynnek)
Wayne Morton ...
Mantz
Tony Papenfuss ...
John Handler
Lana Schwab ...
Mrs. Adams
Sally Wingert ...
Payroll Lady
Robert Downing Davis ...
George Henley
Bryan J. Walker ...
Pharmacist
Dan Lee Jr. ...
Elf
Peter Moore ...
Editor
Bruce Bohne ...
Auto Parts Manager
Larry Roupe ...
Pete
...
Liquor Store Clerk
Stephen D'Ambrose ...
Mailman
Emil Herrera ...
Mendoza
...
Young Lady
Andy Hubbell ...
Employment Office Man
Martin Marinaro ...
Bartender
Raye Birk ...
Heathercliff
Stephen Pelinski ...
Mr. Hansen
Stanley Kipper ...
Spencer
Brent Doyle ...
McBride
...
Peters
Jim Lichtscheidl ...
Calloway (as James Lichtscheidl)
Jay Gjernes ...
Truck Driver
Clyde Lund ...
Employment Office Clerk
...
Bartender
George McGuire ...
Carson Gentry
Brad Madson ...
Tailor
Gary Tournier ...
Bar Patron
Esera Tuaolo ...
Laura's Bar Bartender
John Nadeau ...
Sleeping Man
Cathi Cooper ...
Bar Patron
Carole Samuelson ...
Bar Patron
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Harry Berglund (scenes deleted)
...
Woman on the Street / Patron at the Racetrack (uncredited)
...
Bartender (uncredited)
...
Gambler (uncredited)
Clint Clark ...
Horse Race Fan (uncredited)
...
Bouncer in Bar Scene (uncredited)
...
Man Drinking Beer Next To Ms. Tomei (uncredited)
Christopher Day ...
2nd Man Placing Bet (uncredited)
Chuck Erickson ...
Man In Bar (uncredited)
Jon Foss ...
Horse Race Spectator (uncredited)
...
Woman on Fire Escape (uncredited)
...
Horse Race Gambler (uncredited)
...
Spectator (uncredited)
Nels Lennes ...
Man Going to Work (uncredited)
Shawn McNulty ...
Bike Shop Worker (uncredited)
...
Spectator (uncredited)
Lisa Pechmiller ...
Spectator (uncredited)
Geoff Schilz ...
Man Placing Bet (uncredited)
...
Spectator (uncredited)
Annie Wallick ...
Woman on Street (uncredited)
...
Taxi Class Student (uncredited)
...
Cab Driver (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Karl Baumgartner ... associate producer
Reinhold Elschot ... associate producer
Bent Hamer ... producer
Rainer Mockert ... associate producer
Peter Nadermann ... associate producer
Jim Stark ... producer
Christine K. Walker ... executive producer (as Christine Kunewa Walker)
Meinolf Zurhorst ... associate producer

Music by 

Kristin Asbjørnsen

Cinematography by 

John Christian Rosenlund ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Pål Gengenbach

Production Design by 

Eve Cauley ... (as Eve Cauley Turner)

Set Decoration by 

Sarah Kruchowski ... (as Sarah Jean Kruckowski)
Kate Sheeley

Costume Design by 

Tere Duncan

Makeup Department 

Natalie A. Hale ... additional makeup artist (as Natalie Hale)
Sherry Heart ... key hair stylist
Patricia Regan ... makeup designer
Tara Smith ... hair stylist: Marisa Tomei

Production Management 

Devorah DeVries ... production manager
Jason Cooper Hall ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jason Cooper Hall ... second assistant director: dayplayer
Matt Holz ... second second assistant director
Eric D. Howell ... second assistant director (as Eric Howell)
Paul B. Johnson ... first assistant director
Atsuko Sato ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Cheri Anderson ... set dresser
Paul Berglund ... assistant property master
Jennie Bond ... graphic designer
Kelsey Cramer ... production assistant: props
Mindy Harris ... property master
Oceana Lawler Larsen ... set dresser
Evan Morris ... construction foreman
Savannah Rhomberg-Reich ... head painter
Paul Rothmeier ... carpenter
Andrew Shea ... draftsperson
Mark S. Turner ... art department associate (as Mark Steven Turner)
David Underhill ... lead person (as Dave Underhill)

Sound Department 

Ken Chastain ... sound recordist
Petter Fladeby ... sound designer / sound re-recording mixer
Cully Gallagher ... boom operator
Micki Joanni ... synchron editor
Christopher Riley ... production assistant: sound department
John L. Sims Jr. ... production sound mixer (as John L. Sims Jr.) / sound recordist (as John L. Sims Jr.)
John Sims ... production sound mixer (as John L. Sims Jr.) / sound recordist (as John L. Sims Jr.)
Richard Sveen ... sound editor
Erik S. Watland ... foley artist
Kevin Wilson ... adr

Visual Effects by 

Torgeir Busch ... visual effects
Aksel Jermstad ... visual effects artist

Stunts 

Rose M. Frazier ... stunts
Eric D. Howell ... stunt coordinator (as Eric Howell)
Peter Moore ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tristan Allen ... camera production assistant: video
Sebastián Almeida ... first assistant camera
Ray Attridge ... electrician
Eddie Cohen ... lighting technician
Edward Cohen ... gaffer (as Eddie Cohen)
Joseph Gallup ... key grip
Fernando Gayesky ... camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Tony Hanson ... grip
Mark Higashino ... still photographer
Travis Hottinger ... electrician
Marty Jurek ... camera production assistant (as Martin Jurek)
Kevin Karpinski ... best boy grip
Yoshiji D. Katagiri ... electrician
Damian Kussian ... grip
Michael Lindquist ... second assistant camera (as Michael V. Lindquist)
Chris Malone ... best boy electric
Lucas McCarter ... grip
David S. Pope ... dolly grip (as David Pope)
Shannon Schaefer ... grip
Randall Smith ... first assistant camera: second unit
Michael Winn ... electrician
Dean Woytcke ... grip

Casting Department 

Lynn Blumenthal ... casting director: Minneapolis
Marisa Collins ... extras casting assistant
Debbie DeLisi ... extras casting
Carolyn Deters ... extras casting intern
Matthew Feeney ... extras casting associate
Kaari Moen ... extras casting intern
Amber Lee Olivier ... extras casting assistant (as Amber Lee Olson)
Jay Runquist ... extras casting intern
Lisa Stearns ... extras casting intern

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Deborah Fiscus ... wardrobe supervisor
Amy Pickering ... costume design assistant: New York City
Hannah Walker ... wardrobe assistant
Hannah Walter ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Liv Risvaag ... colorist
Camilla Holst Vea ... film scanning
Darren Roark ... digital color corrector (uncredited)

Music Department 

Jostein Ansnes ... music mixer / music recordist
Trygve Brøske ... composer: organ music
Thomas Henriksen ... music recordist
Magnus Torkildsen ... music mixer / music recordist
Peer Espen Ursfjord ... music recordist

Transportation Department 

Michael Kennedy ... transportation captain (as Mike Kennedy)
Brenton McCracken ... transportation coordinator
Rajiv Sarin ... driver
Leo Skudlarek ... driver

Other crew 

Shelli Ainsworth ... location manager
Topper Anton ... set production assistant
Robert Becka ... production intern
Megan Alicia Brown ... extras assistant (as Megan Brown)
Andrew Burton ... key set production assistant
Torgeir Busch ... title designer
Joe Dressel ... production intern
Jesse Ehman ... production assistant
Jon Foss ... production intern
Robin Garland ... location coordinator
Kurt W. Gensmer ... set medic
Molly Getty ... assistant to producers
Arzu Gokcen ... assistant: Matt Dillon
Graham Gremore ... clearance coordinator
Mike Griesser ... production intern
David Hansen ... assistant: Matt Dillon (as Dave Hansen)
Mark Har ... location scout
Christianne Hedtke ... production assistant
Aksel Jermstad ... title designer
Lars Johanessen ... title designer: end credits
Todd B. Johnson ... production office intern
Vanessa Miles ... production assistant
Mary Moga ... production secretary (as Mary Louise Moga)
Jamie Molever ... assistant: Ms. Tomei
Thomas G. Page ... assistant production coordinator
Aaron Pikala ... production office assistant
Laurie Pyle ... set medic
Darren Roark ... computer and technical support
Stephen Root ... production intern
Ben Rosenbaum ... assistant: Lilli Taylor
Benjamin Rosenbaum ... assistant: Lilli Taylor (as Benjamin Rosenbaum)
Jason P. Schumacher ... strike crew
Seth Shapiro ... set production assistant
Lisa Stearns ... production intern
Bridget Striker ... production intern
Jill Sweiven ... product placement / public relations
Julie Swenson ... set publicist
Dylan Thies ... production intern
Joel Thingvall ... location consultant
C. Elizabeth Trumble ... production accountant
Sidney Walker ... location assistant
Lynn Younglove ... script supervisor
Rachel Grubb ... stand-in: Lily (uncredited)

Thanks 

Linda Saetre ... thanks
Ruth Waldburger ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page