Biographical TV-Movie about the live of the popular East-German Novelist Brigitte Reimann. About her privat life and her fights for and against her Country and Herself.

Director:

Writers:

(as Ines Keerl),
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Nemesis I (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Claire and Robert spend most of their time in a house they own in the beautiful and remote countryside in Italy. Their life seems to be perfect. But when Claire's sister gets murdered in ... See full summary »

Director: Nicole Mosleh
Stars: Susanne Lothar, Ulrich Mühe, Janina Sachau
My Führer (2007)
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The action comedy is set in 1944. Hitler appears in it as physically and mentally destroyed person who takes the advice of Goebbels in the actor-teacher of Jewish concentration camp for ... See full summary »

Director: Dani Levy
Stars: Helge Schneider, Ulrich Mühe, Sylvester Groth
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

After his daughter died of cancer, former French foreign legionnaire "Straight Shooter" alias Volker Bretz threatens those who financed, built, favoured and now work the nuclear power plant... See full summary »

Director: Thomas Bohn
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Heino Ferch, Katja Flint
Funny Games (1997)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Two psychotic young men take a mother, father, and son hostage in their vacation cabin and force them to play sadistic "games" with one another for their own amusement.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Susanne Lothar, Ulrich Mühe, Arno Frisch
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

In 1984 East Berlin, an agent of the secret police, conducting surveillance on a writer and his lover, finds himself becoming increasingly absorbed by their lives.

Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Stars: Ulrich Mühe, Martina Gedeck, Sebastian Koch
Der letzte Zeuge (1998–2006)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  
Stars: Ulrich Mühe, Gesine Cukrowski, Jörg Gudzuhn
Snowland (2005)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In the snowy landscape of Lapland, a newly-widowed writer discovers the traces of a bygone love story through which she finds a way back to her own life.

Director: Hans W. Geissendörfer
Stars: Thomas Kretschmann, Julia Jentsch, Maria Schrader
Verwehte (2007)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Tobias Dörr
Stars: Ulrich Mühe, Susanne Lothar, Emily Cox
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  
Director: Michael Wenning
Stars: Ulrich Mühe, Désirée Nosbusch, Günther Maria Halmer
In the Shadow of Power (TV Movie 2003)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The last days of Willy Brandt as chancellor in Germany.

Director: Oliver Storz
Stars: Michael Mendl, Jürgen Hentsch, Dieter Pfaff
Peer Gynt (TV Movie 2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Uwe Janson
Stars: Robert Stadlober, Susanne-Marie Wrage, Karoline Herfurth
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Brigitte Reimann
...
Siegfried 'Daniel' Pietschmann
...
Jochen Hensel
Heinrich Schmieder ...
Günter
Uwe Bohm ...
Lutz Reimann
Martin Feifel ...
Jon
Jutta Wachowiak ...
Elisabeth Reimann
Günter Junghans ...
Willi Reimann / Walter Ulbricht
Karin Gregorek ...
Hella Zwillich
Dieter Wien ...
Kutte Zwillich
Hans-Uwe Bauer ...
Bernhard Rufer, DSV
Rainer Sellien ...
Dietrich Berner, DSV
Bernd Stegemann ...
Heinrich Ernst, DSV
Karl Kranzkowski ...
Major Hugo Zürner, MfS
Bruno F. Apitz ...
Brigadeführer Franke
Edit

Storyline

Biographical TV-Movie about the live of the popular East-German Novelist Brigitte Reimann. About her privat life and her fights for and against her Country and Herself.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 June 2004 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Pragnienie zycia  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Hunger auf Leben (2004) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?