IMDb > Fighter in the Wind (2004)
Baramui paiteo
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Fighter in the Wind (2004) More at IMDbPro »Baramui paiteo (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
7.1/10   3,025 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 23% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Yun-ho Yang
Hak-ki Bang (comic book)
Contact:
View company contact information for Fighter in the Wind on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
6 August 2004 (South Korea) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A young Korean man arrives in Japan near the end of World War II with hopes of being a fighter pilot... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
One of the most well crafted movies See more (29 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Dong-kun Yang ... Choi Bae-dal
Aya Hirayama ... Yoko
Masaya Katô ... Kato
Tae-woo Jeong ... Chun-bae

Doo-hong Jung ... Beom-su
Seong-min Park ... Ryoma
Sachiko Kokubu ... Ryoma's Wife
Fuuma Kosaka ... Tomoya
Mayu Sonoda ... Setsu
Ji-woong Choi ... Yakuza Boss
Ha Sang-Won ... Yakuza
Han-garl Lee ... Miwa
Han-sol Lee
Hisao Maki ... Martial Arts Association Elder
Seong-hwan Koo ... Circus Clown
Won-sik Kim ... Boy
Hyeok-jae Song ... Kendo Gosu
Myeong-haeng Heo ... Judo Gosu
Shinzo Hotta ... Kato's Father
Hiroshi Fujimaki ... Youth
Miyuki Kojima ... Manager Woman
Cheol-ho Yeom ... Flight School Instructor
Seong-oh Kim ... Flight School Instructor
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

David Anselmo ... James' U.S. Army Friend (as David Joseph Anselmo)
Michael Frederick Arnold ... U.S. Army Military Police
Colin Ashton ... James
Jeong-tae Kim ... Yakuza
Kyeong-hee Kim ... Market Woman

Min-Young Park ... Harbor Woman in Kimono

Directed by
Yun-ho Yang 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Hak-ki Bang  comic book
Yun-ho Yang 

Produced by
Yong-bae Choi .... co-executive producer
Yong-il Jeong .... producer
 
Original Music by
Man-Sik Choi 
 
Cinematography by
Ok-Hyun Shin 
 
Film Editing by
Sun-duk Park 
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sang-gi Lee .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
Yann Legay .... french dubbing recorder and mixer
 
Stunts
Doo-hong Jung .... fight choreographer
 
Music Department
Samuel Potin .... score mixer (special edition)
 
Thanks
Mas Oyama .... dedicated to
 

DistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Baramui paiteo" - South Korea (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
South Korea:120 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Korean pop singer and actor Rain (IV) was initially cast for the lead role of Choi Bae-dal, but had to pull out due to scheduling conflicts.See more »
Quotes:
Chun-bae:Justice without power is empty and power without justice in only violence.See more »
Movie Connections:
Version of Karate Bullfighter (1977)See more »
Soundtrack:
Illusive ConsensusSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
4 out of 6 people found the following review useful.
One of the most well crafted movies, 30 September 2006
Author: Jong Bhak from United States

This is based on true story of a Korean man. He has been legendary in Korea for long. It responded very well to the expectation of the Koreans who have known about him. He has established a new branch of Gongsudo(Karate in Japanese). It is perhaps one of the most successful martial arts branches in the world. He shows quite typical Korean spirit through his life and the movie showed it well. Good job. i will watch it again when I have time. I recommend Americans who are interested in martial arts.

Why does this have to have 10 lines? So annoying.

The best part of the movie to me is when he went to apologize the black clothes sword man's wife. There he sees this boy who is about 10. Whether it is fiction or not, I think it has some touching effect. A fine martial artist must have fine mind and kind heart. Professionals know when to fear. He knows it so well and so honest about it.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (29 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Fighter in the Wind (2004)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
LAST SONG OF THE MOVIE amiga292-883-319136
Is there a lot of dialogue in this film? tonow
movies like this one highvoltedge
movie + biography wablenica
Who was the band during the training sequence fpbrandon
Great Movie! kottovic
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Empire of the Sun Tai quan zhen jiu zhou Kill Bill: Vol. 1 Letters from Iwo Jima Australia
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Action section IMDb South Korea section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.