Edit
Brideshead Revisited (2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Julian Jarrold

Writing Credits  

Andrew Davies ... (written by) and
Jeremy Brock ... (written by)
 
Evelyn Waugh ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Thomas Morrison ...
David Barrass ...
Ship's Barber
Anna Madeley ...
...
Lady Guest
Stephen Carlile ...
English Lord
Peter Barnes ...
American Professor
...
...
...
...
...
Roger Walker ...
...
Mark Edel-Hunt ...
Oxford Student
Rita Davies ...
...
...
...
Geoffrey Wilkinson ...
...
...
James Bradshaw ...
...
...
Kurt
...
Doctor Henri
Susan Brown ...
Nurse
Niall Buggy ...
Father Mackay
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael Berendt ...
Art Student (uncredited)
Shane James Bordas ...
Cruise Ship Passenger (uncredited)
Giada Dobrzenska ...
Venetian Party Girl (uncredited)
James Fiddy ...
Student / Military (uncredited)
...
Ball Guest (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Joanna Anderson ... associate producer: Ecosse Films
Robert Bernstein ... producer
Nicole Finnan ... executive producer
Tim Haslam ... executive producer
Hugo Heppell ... executive producer
Kevin Loader ... producer
Douglas Rae ... producer
Rosa Romero ... line producer
James Saynor ... co-producer
David M. Thompson ... executive producer

Music by 

Adrian Johnston

Cinematography by 

Jess Hall ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Chris Gill

Casting By 

Priscilla John

Production Design by 

Alice Normington

Art Direction by 

Thomas Brown
Lynne Huitson ... supervising art director
Ben Munro

Set Decoration by 

Caroline Smith

Costume Design by 

Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh

Makeup Department 

Yousseff Agouray ... makeup assistant: Marrakesh
Aicha Ameziane ... makeup assistant: Marrakesh
Zineb Bendoula ... hair assistant: Marrakesh
Carla Carisi ... hair stylist: Venice
Nuala Conway ... key hair stylist: Venice / key makeup artist: Venice
Joan Giacomin ... makeup artist: Venice
Maurilio Lazzaro ... hair stylist: Venice
Piero Marsiglio ... makeup artist: Venice
Lesley Noble ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sharon O'Brien ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Samantha Peluso ... makeup artist: Venice
Carla Ruffert ... hair stylist: Venice
Roseann Samuel ... hair designer / makeup designer
Rupert Simon ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Kristie Southcott ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Emily Thornton ... additional makeup artist
Consuelo Vitturi ... hair stylist: Venice
Sue Westwood ... hair stylist (as Su Westwood) / makeup artist (as Su Westwood)
Stephen Williams ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sarah Downes ... crowd makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)
Jeanette Redmond ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Zakaria Alaoui ... production supervisor: Marrakesh
Enrico Ballarin ... production supervisor: Venice
Finlay Bradbury ... unit manager (as Finlay Pile)
Laura Cappato ... production manager: Venice
Danny Gulliver ... unit manager
Daniel Hassid ... executive in charge of production
Alistair Hopkins ... post-production supervisor
Stefano Dalla Lana ... unit set manager: Venice
Fiona Morham ... head of production: UK Film Council
John Watson ... production manager
Hamid Zoughi ... production manager: Marrakesh
Sean Cooney ... post-production executive (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jamal Belmejdoub ... first assistant director: Marrakesh (as Jamal Belmajdoub)
Jonny Benson ... second assistant director
Juri Biasiato ... third assistant director: Venice
Consuelo Bidorini ... second assistant director: Venice
Dan Channing Williams ... third assistant director
Lucy Egerton ... second assistant director: crowd
Chris Gill ... second unit director
Karim Kahkhani ... second assistant director: Marrakesh
Sandrine Loisy ... third assistant director: crowd
Barrie McCulloch ... first assistant director
Alistair Ramsden ... third assistant director: second unit (as Alastair Ramsden)
Kenneth Thompson Marchesi ... third assistant director: crowd
John Watson ... first assistant director: second unit
Dan Channing Williams ... first assistant director: additional photography (uncredited)
Dominic Threlfall ... additional third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Daniel Bacciu ... stand-by props: Venice
Ian Bee ... supervising carpenter
Flavio Bertini ... set dresser: Venice
Adam Betts ... prop hand
Michael Betts ... prop hand
Abdellatif Bilouch ... painter: Marrakesh
Abdallah Bougtifa ... additional set dresser: Marrakesh (as Abdellah Bougtifa)
Ahmed Bougtifa ... prop hand: Marrakesh
Anthony Brady ... stand-by carpenter
Rob Brown ... construction manager
Alfie Burgess ... stand-by props
Craig Carpenter ... painter
Nicholas Clayton ... carpenter
Susanna Codognato ... art director: Venice
Sean Cunningham ... scenic painter
Billy Edwards ... stand-by props
Glyn Evans ... painter
Richard Ford ... painter
Holly Franklyn ... art department trainee
James Gemmill ... scenic painter (as James Geminill)
Annie Gilhooly ... production buyer
Darren Hayward ... carpenter (as Daren Heyward)
David Horsman ... carpenter
Michelle Horton ... painter
Thomas Ibbotson ... painter
Tara Ilsley ... art department assistant
Gisella Ingrassia ... stand-by painter: Venice
Marino Ingrassia ... set dresser: Venice
Ermanno Kerstich ... stand-by props assistant: Venice
Steven Leadbitter ... carpenter
Michael Leonard ... painter
John Malham ... painter
Aziz Mhand ... prop hand: Marrakesh
Patrick Mosley ... prop hand
Omar Mouharib ... plasterer: Marrakesh
Russell Oxley ... scenic artist
Massimo Pauletto ... assistant art director: Venice
Dominic Pike ... construction manager
Amin Rharda ... prop buyer: Marrakesh (as Armine Rharda) / set dresser: Marrakesh
Matthew Robinson ... draughtsman (as Matt Robinson)
Cosmo Sarson ... artist
Mary Pat Sheahan ... stand-by painter (as Mary-Pat Sheahan)
Keith Slote ... draughtsman
Fabrice Spelta ... assistant art director
Terry Stinson ... prop hand
Peter Taylor ... carpenter (as Pete Taylor)
Alberto Tommasini ... stand-by carpenter: Venice
Barry Tracey ... painter
Kevin Waite ... carpenter
Stuart Watson ... construction manager
Terry Woods ... property master (as Terry Wood)
Matteo Bertelli ... art department: Italy (uncredited)
Philip Clark ... picture researcher (uncredited)
Lucy Eyre ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Colin Fox ... drapes master (uncredited)
Sophie Phillips ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Amin Rharda ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Christopher Wyatt ... draughtsman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Hugo Adams ... foley editor
Martin Beresford ... sound playback operator
Andrew Caller ... sound mix technician (as Andy Caller)
Dan Dewsnap ... second boom operator
Gillian Dodders ... dialogue editor (as Gillian Doders)
Danny Freemantle ... assistant sound editor
Glenn Freemantle ... sound supervisor
Danny Hambrook ... sound recordist
Alex Hudd ... sound consultant: dolby
Simon Jones ... sound re-recording mixer
Craig Kyllonen ... adr recordist
Adam Laschinger ... sound maintenance
Diego Piotto ... sound assistant: Venice
Mike Prestwood Smith ... sound re-recording mixer
Tom Sayers ... sound designer
Tom Sharp ... sound trainee
Andrew Wilkinson ... sound effects editor
Nourdine Zaoui ... boom operator: Marrakesh
Howard Bevan ... sound assistant: dailies (uncredited)
Sandy Buchanan ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Tom Deane ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Jonathan Rimas ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Lionel Strutt ... adr coordinator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Mark Holt ... special effects supervisor
Ian Rowley ... special effects supervisor
Rob Rowley ... special effects technician
Krunislav Stojkovski ... roto artist
James Davis III ... special effects senior technician (uncredited)
Hugh Goodbody ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Danielle Brooks ... CG artist
Adam Gascoyne ... visual effects supervisor (as Adam Gascoigne)
Sally Goldberg ... cg artist
Simon Hughes ... lead compositor
Sean Lewkiw ... technical head of cg
Hugh Macdonald ... senior digital compositor: Rainmaker
Collette Nunes ... visual effects editor
Roma O'Connor ... visual effects executive producer
Jonathan Opgenhaffen ... CG artist
Miso Ristov ... lead matchmove artist
Becky Roberts ... visual effects line producer
Lazar Trenchev ... roto artist
David Wahlberg ... digital compositor: Rainmaker UK

Stunts 

Stuart St. Paul ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

El Mokhtar Aboukal ... video assist operator: Marrakesh (as El Moukhtar Aboukal)
Bruno Andreazzi ... rigging crew electrician: Venice
Werner Bacciu ... key grip: Venice
Tommaso Baratto ... additional grip: Venice
Regis Benedettelli ... rigger grip: Venice
Alessandro Bidinelli ... rigging crew electrician: Venice
Matteo Bolzonello ... camera assistant: Venice
Brahim Bouaa ... electrician: Marrakesh
Roy Branch ... rigging gaffer
Julian Bucknall ... focus puller: "a" camera, main unit
Stefano Buosi ... rigging crew electrician: Venice
Matteo Caocci ... electrician assistant: Venice
Lawrence Carter ... advance rigger / standby rigger
Roy Carter ... advance rigger
Davide Ceccato ... video assist operator: Venice
Giuseppe Cestaro ... rigging crew electrician: Venice
Andrea Conchetto ... rigging crew electrician: Venice
Federico Conte ... electrician: Venice
John Cooling ... advance rigger (as John 'Buzz' Cooling)
Hanoi De La Paz ... best boy: Venice
Alberto Deppieri ... rigger grip: Venice
Giovanni Di Gaetano ... electrician assistant: Venice (as Giovanni De Gaetano)
Nicola Dove ... still photographer
Aidan Dungait ... video assist operator
Sahoul El Alami ... electrician: Marrakesh (as Alami Sahoul Mohamed)
Ismail El Moulloua ... best boy: Marrakesh (as Ismail Mouloua)
My Mustapha Elidrissi ... grip: Marrakesh (as Mustapha Idrissi)
Enrico Fabris ... rigger grip: Venice
Conor Finlay ... electrician
Fabio Francini ... clapper loader: "b" camera, Venice
Tony Goulding ... electrician
Piergiorgio Grande ... camera assistant: Venice
Paul Harris ... electrician
Peter Harris ... electrician
Mattia Luvisetto ... rigger grip: Venice
Paolo Marchiori ... electrician assistant: Venice
James Osborn-Brown ... electrician trainee
Mark Packman ... electrician
Elvis Pasqual ... co-gaffer: Venice
Emily Plant ... electrician
Nick Ray ... key grip
Peter Robertson ... camera operator
Chris Rusby ... second grip
Angelo Russo ... electrician: Venice
Paolo Sartori ... rigging gaffer: Venice
Luke Selway ... camera trainee
Paul Sharp ... best boy
Peter Talbot ... director of photography: second unit
Hicham Tamaoui ... grip: Marrakesh (as Tamaoui Hicham)
Olly Tellett ... focus puller: second unit
Mark Thomas ... electrician
Alberto Torrecilla ... focus puller: "b" camera, Venice
Michele Turchetto ... electrician: Venice
Diego Vallini ... clapper loader: "b" camera, Venice
Antonio Viola ... additional grip: Venice
Lee Walters ... gaffer
Paul Wheeldon ... clapper loader
Sarah Woodward ... clapper loader: second unit
Mauro Ziroldi ... electrician: Venice
Warwick Drucker ... additional grip (uncredited)
Nick Wall ... additional still photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Mourad Barouche ... casting assistant: Marrakesh
Sarah Finn ... casting director: US (as Sarah Halley Finn)
Orla Maxwell ... casting associate (uncredited)
Kevin Riddle ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Annette Allen ... stand-by costumer
Alice Anselmi ... set costumer
Abderrahim Benkhayi ... costume dresser: Marrakesh
Cristiana Bertini ... costume assistant: Venice
Karina Andrea Bomrad Saez ... seamstress: Venice
Morgan Clough ... costume trainee
Zineb El Idrissi ... costume dresser: Marrakesh
Silvana Galota ... costume assistant: Venice
Latifa Joumane ... costume dresser: Marrakesh
Anna Lombardi ... costume supervisor: Venice
Debbie Millington ... assistant costume designer
Jessica O'Leary ... costume supervisor
Ombra Renzini ... costume assistant: Venice
Katia Scarpa ... costume assistant: Venice
Faical Tamiri ... costume dresser: Marrakesh
Paul Yeowell ... stand-by costumer
Mimouni Youssef ... costume dresser: Marrakesh (as Youseff Mimouni)
Lizzie Craig ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Fiona Greaves ... costume daily (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Greg Barrett ... digital intermediate producer
Ben Bradley ... online editor
Rebecca Budds ... digital intermediate coordinator
John Claude ... digital intermediate colorist
Emanuele Giraldo ... first assistant editor
Tina Richardson ... second assistant editor
Paul Shore ... on-line editor
Jonathan Sykes ... data management (uncredited)

Location Management 

Adil Abdelwahab ... location manager: Marrakesh
Nabil Boushib ... assistant location manager: Marrakesh
Fabrizio Cerato ... location manager: Venice
Deborah Cesana ... location assistant: Venice
Rebecca Chambers ... assistant location manager
Mauro Fornea ... location assistant: Venice (as Maura Fornea)
Bridget Kenningham ... assistant location manager
Veronica Mechi ... location assistant: Venice
Hicham Moukhliss ... assistant location manager: Marrakesh
Faye Newton ... location assistant
Martin Roberts ... location assistant
Jane Soans ... location manager
Charlotte Wright ... location assistant
Mohamed Benhmamane ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Chris Barrett ... assistant score recording engineer
BBC Philharmonic ... musicians: score performers (as The BBC Philharmonic)
Sophie Cornet ... music editor
Rupert Coulson ... score recordist
Terry Davies ... composer: additional music / conductor / orchestrator
Peter Dixon ... musician: cello soloist
John Etheridge ... musician: guitar
David Firman ... orchestrator
Chris Garrick ... musician: violin
Isobel Griffiths ... musicians contractor
Mike Horner ... assistant score recording engineer
Mike Hornett ... music preparation: score & parts
Jake Jackson ... assistant score recording engineer
Adrian Johnston ... orchestrator
Catherine Manners ... music score coordinator
Colin Rae ... music preparation: score & parts
Jonathan Scott ... musician: piano soloist
Yuri Torchinsky ... orchestra leader
Roger Turner ... music preparation: score & parts
Nick Wollage ... score mixer: songs & music

Transportation Department 

Michael Geary ... action vehicle supplier: Motorhouse
Matteo Gottardis ... transportation coordinator: Venice
Steve Heath ... unit driver
Kaz Khan ... unit driver
Ian Kitchin ... driver: camera truck
Jean Lafont ... driver: minibus
Ian Malcolm ... unit driver
Mick McKenna ... driver: minibus
Sid Medlam ... driver: minibus
Trish O'Connell ... driver: minibus
Pete Post ... driver: minibus
Steve Rogers ... unit driver
John Scott ... driver: minibus
Laurence Turner ... unit driver (as Laurence 'Loz' Turner)
Lewis Wakefield ... driver: minibus
Bill Walker ... unit driver
Vic Wynne ... driver: make-up truck
Marco Zanon ... transportation coordinator: Venice (as Marco 'Bobo' Zanon)
Alan Emanuel ... driver: cast (uncredited)

Other crew 

Abdou Ait Abdellah ... production accountant: Marrakesh
Russell Agro ... runner / stand-in
Ellen Archer ... runner / stand-in
Rachel Arundal ... floor runner
David Atkinson ... chef assistant
Geraldine Atlee ... legal & business affairs: BBC Films
Matthew Baker ... development executive: HanWay Films
Alessandro Barbato ... floor runner: Venice
Michael Bartol ... staff production coordinator: Miramax Films
Hamid Belmejdoub ... assistant accountant: Marrakesh (as Hamid Belmajdoub)
Bouchra Bentayeb ... production secretary: Marrakesh
Flavio Bettin ... facility manager: Venice
David Blank ... first assistant accountant
Jonathan Blyth ... head of independents: 2 Entertain
Andy Booth ... unit medic
Mark Bunce ... chef
Romano Cannavacciuolo ... payroll: Venice (as Romano Cannavacciolo)
Sally Caplan ... head of premiere fund: UK Film Council
Jago Cherubini ... set production assistant: Venice
Joseph Churchill ... runner (as Joseph F. Churchill) / stand-in (as Joseph F. Churchill)
Adam Cocker ... production runner
Chris Cullum ... health & safety officer
Matt Curtis ... title designer
Maxine Davis ... production accountant
Emilio De Filippo ... facility laborer: Venice
Matt Delargy ... development executive: Ecosse Films
Simonetta Di Fresco ... assistant coordinator: Venice
Linda Duncan ... legal services: 2 Entertain
Jeanine East ... financial controller: Ecosse Films
Will Evans ... head of business affairs: UK Film Council
Vladimir Feltzman ... catholic adviser (as Father Vladimir Feltzman)
Jess Firth ... rushes runner
Daniela Foà ... extras coordinator: Venice (as Daniela Foa)
Fiona Garland ... travel and accommodation coordinator
Cora Gianolla ... extras coordinator: Venice
Jane Gibson ... choreographer
Richard Green ... chief executive: 2 Entertain
Anna Green-Armytage ... assistant: Robert Bernstein & Douglas Rae
Nardia Hall ... production runner
Rouzie Hassanova ... sales coordinator: HanWay Films
Jane Hawley ... production executive: BBC Films
Rob Hill ... rushes runner
Anna Holbek ... assistant to director
Vince Holden ... head of production finance: UK Film Council
Bella Howard ... runner / stand-in
Kate Hudson ... unit publicist
Steve Joberns ... auditor: Shipleys
Medwyn Jones ... production lawyer: Harbottle & Lewis
Nazha Kajja ... production coordinator: Marrakesh
Carlo La Melia ... cashier: Venice
Jude Lamott ... unit medic
Sergio Dalla Lana ... facility laborer: Venice
Jamie Laurenson ... development producer: BBC Films
Gabby Le Rasle ... production coordinator
Sam Leifer ... Latin adviser / latin adviser (as Sam Liefer)
Jonathan Lynch-Staunton ... director of marketing: HanWay Films
Richard Mansell ... business and legal affairs: HanWay Films
Izzie Martin ... production runner
Charles McDonald ... unit publicist
Khalid Mousadak ... production runner: Marrakesh
Jamie Newton ... epk director
Kane Nichol ... chef assistant
Clive Noakes ... laboratory contact
Ozzy O'Neill ... runner / stand-in
Stefano Pagin ... choreographer: Venice
Lewis Partovi ... assistant production coordinator
Andreina Pavon ... unit nurse: Venice
Nick Pearson ... unit medic
Alistair Ramsden ... floor runner (as Alastair Ramsden)
Oliver Reeve ... runner
David Roberts ... financial services: 2 Entertain
Abbe Robinson ... assistant to director
Sophie Roche ... production trainee
Jennifer Schaumburg ... office production assistant: Venice
Thorsten Schumacher ... director of sales: HanWay Films
Janice Schumm ... script supervisor
Viola Sechi ... floor runner: Venice
Stuart Snaith ... managing director: 2 Entertain
Jan Spielhoff ... director of business affairs: HanWay Films
Nicola Stean ... business affairs assistant: Ecosse Films
Diana Syrat ... assistant choreographer
Agostino Taboga ... dancer: Venice
Dario Tamiazzo ... dancer: Venice
Anita Tomaselli ... production coordinator: Venice
Marco Vianello ... set production assistant: Venice
Matthew Vizard ... production & delivery coordinator: BBC Films
Brigitte Ward-Holmes ... assistant accountant
Luke Warner ... chef assistant
Katie Williams ... epk director
Lisa Williams ... assistant to producer
Chris Williamson ... chef
Julia Wilson Dickson ... voice coach (as Julia Wilson-Dickson)
Mark Woolley ... finance and commercial director: Ecosse Films
Carla Zacchia ... production accountant: Venice (as Carla Zacchia Legall)
Oliver Butler ... crowd runner (uncredited)

Thanks 

Paul Ritchie ... very special thanks
Lucas Webb ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page