IMDb > Beautiful Women (2004)

Beautiful Women (2004) More at IMDbPro »Schöne Frauen (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
6.5/10   188 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 8% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Contact:
View company contact information for Beautiful Women on IMDbPro.
Genre:
Plot:
Five "older" actresses vying for the same role decide to walk out on their audition. They end up on a road trip full of adventures and revelations. | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Gently understated situational drama See more (2 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Floriane Daniel ... Barbara Schüttle
Julia Jäger ... Dana Lemberg
Caroline Peters ... Kandis Zuckermann
Clelia Sarto ... Genoveva 'Geno' Artuides

Ulrike C. Tscharre ... Karin Leiser
Edda Schnittgard ... Hannah
Ina Müller ... Thea
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Christina Beyerhaus ... Genos Freundin
Max Herbrechter ... Danas Agent
Volker Niederfahrenhorst ... Fluggast
Ole Puppe ... Kandis' Joggingpartner
Rainer Strecker ... Hooligan
Oscar Ortega Sánchez ... Tankwart (as Oscar Ortega Sanchez)

Directed by
Sathyan Ramesh 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Sathyan Ramesh 

Produced by
Markus Gruber .... producer
Daniela Mussgiller .... co-producer: NDR
Georg Steinert .... co-producer: Arte
Roland Willaert .... producer
 
Original Music by
Stefan Hiss 
Ina Müller  (as Queen Bee)
Edda Schnittgard  (as queen bee)
 
Cinematography by
Thomas Merker 
 
Film Editing by
Andrea Mertens 
 
Production Design by
Thomas Moeller 
 
Costume Design by
Carola Neutze 
 
Makeup Department
Ann-Kathrin Guballa .... makeup artist
Jasmin Suofi .... makeup artist
 
Sound Department
Michael Kunz .... sound
Jan Petzold .... sound designer
Markus Wimmer .... foley recording engineer
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Agis Stamos .... key dolly grip
 
Other crew
Philipp R. Jungblut .... production assistant
 
Thanks
Dominik Graf .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Schöne Frauen" - Germany (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
Germany:82 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.66 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Filming Locations:
Company:

Did You Know?

Soundtrack:
Tränen - vielleichtSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Gently understated situational drama, 5 February 2014
Author: Alice Digsit from Ultima Thule

Gently sexy, mildly quirky, shyly arty and very human.

An accidental meeting of a group of not-quite-so-strong women grappling with life and auditions leads to their heading off on a day's adventure. I watched this in German with English subtitles and found it to be one and a half hours pleasantly spent. The thoughtful script maintained a dry whimsical tone with moments of sadness.

The interesting trope of not showing any of the men's faces keeps the film firmly focused on the women's stories while allowing a glimpse at how several of the characters relate to men. Acting, shooting and script were all excellent and the music was tasteful and well performed and then incorporated into the plot.

It had a possibly slightly oversaccharous, feelgood ending, but by that time I had been won over by the characters and could cope with the sweet send off.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (2 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Beautiful Women (2004)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Letzter Moment The Year of the First Kiss A Night at the Grand Hotel Sen - The Lost Light Fishin'
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Drama section IMDb Germany section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.